SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2228

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison vs. Rosenberg Terry at Villarreal Field No. 1 (Game 1 of scheduled 3-game series postponed, wet grounds) (Series now is a 1-game playoff, 8 p.m. Friday at Weimar)
Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

O’Connor (18-7) 8, East Central (23-10) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; O’Connor leads 1-0)

 

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (27-3) 24, Burbank (12-10) 0 (5 innings) (Angleton wins 1-game playoff)
Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

O’Connor (19-7) 9, East Central (23-11) 5 (Game 2: O’Connor wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

South San (24-5-1) 18, McAllen (10-16) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: South San leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

Southwest (19-12-1) 16, McAllen Memorial (15-16) 0 (5 innings) (Southwest wins 1-game playoff)

 

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Terry (17-16) 11, Edison (18-6) 0 (5 innings) (Terry wins 1-game playoff)

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (20-10) 8, Harlandale (17-11) 7 (Flour Bluff wins 1-game playoff)

Port Lavaca Calhoun (20-11-1) 7, Highlands (17-7)(Game 1: Calhoun leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

Richmond Foster (28-7) 12, Brackenridge (11-14) 0 (5 innings) (Richmond Foster wins 1-game playoff)
Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (24-5-1) 13, McAllen (10-16) 3 (5 innings(Game 2: South San wins best-of-3 series 2-0)


CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Port Lavaca Calhoun (21-11-1) 8, Highlands (17-8) 1 (Game 2Calhoun wins best-of-3 series 2-0)
Games of April 29May 8

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

San Benito (21-6) 3, Southwest (20-13-2) (Game 1: San Benito leads best-of-3 series 1-0)
Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Harlingen South (28-8) 6, South San (24-6-1)(Harlingen South wins 1-game playoff)
Southwest (21-13-2) 3, San Benito (21-7) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series tied 1-1)

San Benito (22-7) 10, Southwest (21-14-2) 4 (Game 3 : San Benito wins best-of-3 series 2-1)

 

Games of May 612

Tuesday, May 8 games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Holy Cross (17-10) 7, Corpus Christi John Paul II (6-7 ???) 6 (8 innings) (Holy Cross wins 1-game playoff)
Houston Lutheran South (21-4) 10, Providence (11-17) 0 (5 innings) (Lutheran South wins 1-game playoff)

 

Saturday, May 12 games

TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (1810) 9, Houston Lutheran South (21-5) 8 (Holy Cross wins 1-game playoff)

 

Friday, May 18 games

TAPPS DIVISION II

State semifinals

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (2010-1) 1, Holy Cross (1811) 0 (1-game playoff)

 

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-9, 12-4), Burbank (14-12-1, 12-4), Central Catholic (24-3-3, 4-0), East Central (22-9-2, 9-5), Harlandale (15-10-1, 7-3), Highlands (16-9, 13-3), Holy Cross (7-12-1, 4-4), Jefferson (14-9, 11-5), McCollum (13-11-1, 6-4), Southwest (19-7, 10-4).

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2228

Monday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United 10, Laredo Alexander 0 (5 innings)

Laredo United South 7, Laredo LBJ 6 (8 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

East Central 16, Wagner 3 (5 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 4, Judson 1

New Braunfels 9, Smithson Valley 2

Clemens 6, Steele 2

District 296A

Eagle Pass 12, Del Rio 2

Southwest 4, South San 2

District 285A

Jefferson 13, Sam Houston 3 (6 innings)

Brackenridge 10, Lanier 0

Kennedy 2, Edison 1

Highlands 14, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

District 295A

Floresville 4, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Uvalde 1, McCollum 0

Harlandale 15, Southside 0 (5 innings)

TAPPS 5-II

Holy Cross 4, St. Mary’s Hall 2

TMI 8, Cornerstone Christian 1

TAPPS 4-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 13, San Antonio Lutheran 0

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 20, St. Gerard 1

Non-district

La Vernia 12, Burbank 2 (6 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Burbank 10, Lanier 4

Jefferson 15, Edison 11

Highlands 6, Brackenridge 1

Kennedy 11, Memorial 3

District 295A

Harlandale 14, McCollum 4

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 13, St. Mary’s Hall 3 (5 innings)

District 27-6A

East Central 5, Wagner 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Steele 11, Clemens 1

Judson 8, New Braunfels Canyon 0

New Braunfels 10, Smithson Valley 2

District 295A

Floresville 18, Southside 0 (5 innings)

Uvalde 13, Eagle Pass Winn 0

TAPPS 4IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16, St. Gerard 0

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

Third place tie-breaker

Holy Cross 7, St. Mary’s Hall 2

District 29-5A

Third place tie-breaker

McCollum 4, Floresville 3

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 22-May 1

Monday’s games

Nondistrict

Antonian 7, Holy Cross 6

 

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

Holy Cross 19, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (3 innings)

Cornerstone Christian at TMI (score unavailable)

 

Monday, April 30 games

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 5, Providence 4

 

Tuesday, May 1 games

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 6, Holy Cross 4

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated April 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2228

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (23-9) vs. O’Connor (17-7) at Northside Field No. 1: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday; Game 2: noon, Friday; Game 3: noon, Saturday (if necessary)

South San (22-5-1) vs. McAllen (10-14) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 3 p.m., Saturday; Game 3: 5:30 p.m., Saturday (if necessary)

Southwest (18-12-1) vs. McAllen Memorial (15-15) at Sinton, 7:30 p.m., Friday. 1-game playoff

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (11-13) vs. Richmond Foster (27-7) at Weimar, 6 p.m., Thursday. 1-game playoff

Burbank (12-9) vs. Angleton (26-3) at Weimar, 7:30 p.m., Thursday. 1-game playoff

Edison (18-5) vs. Rosenberg Terry (16-16) at Weimar, 8 p.m., Friday.  1-game playoff (rescheduled from 3-game series after Game 1 postponed because of wet grounds)

Harlandale (17-10) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (19-10) at Cuero, 6 p.m., Friday. 1-game playoff

Highlands (17-6) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (19-11-1): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7:30 p.m., Friday, at Villarreal Field No. 1; Game 2: 1 p.m., Saturday, at Calhoun; Game 3: 3:30 p.m., Saturday, at Calhou(if necessary)

TAPPS DIVISION II

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (16-9) vs. TBD

Providence (11-16 ???) vs. TBD