WHAT'S NEW

Week of Oct. 15-21, 2017

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 18)

October 19, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through October 18   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. McCollum – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. East Central – 3 4. South San – 4 5. Memorial – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. Highlands – 7 8. Jefferson – 8 9. Southside – 9 10. Providence – 10 11. Burbank – 11 12. Southwest – 13 13. Brackenridge – 12 14. [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 19, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 15–21 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-22) East Central 3, Steele 2 (25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 22-25, 15-13) New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-10) Smithson Valley 3, New [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 14)

October 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru October 14   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. Highlands – 6 4. Central Catholic – 3 5. Southside – 7 6. South San – 4 7. Memorial – 9 8. Burbank – 5 9. Brackenridge – 8 10. Sam Houston – 10 11. East Central – 12 12. Edison – 14 13. Jefferson – 11 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

October 16, 2017 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Burbank (16-19, 10-5), Harlandale (20-10, 7-3), Highlands (21-9, 14-2), Holy Cross (28-13, 10-0), Jefferson (16-14, 13-3), McCollum (26-4, 10-0), Memorial (26-6, 14-2), Providence (16-17, [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 26-Nov. 11)

October 16, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 26-28) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Laredo United South (2-5, 2-2) at Del Rio (2-5, 2-2), 7 p.m. District 28-5A Edison (3-4, 3-2) vs. Highlands (5-2, 3-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday’s games District 27-6A Judson (7-0, 4-0) vs. Clemens (7-0, 4-0) at [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 15, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 19-21) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Eagle Pass (6–1, 4-0) 35, Laredo United South (2–5, 2–2) 31 District 28–5A Edison (3-4, 3-2) 30, Lanier (1-6, 1-4) 6 Friday’s games District 27-6A Clemens (7-0, 4-0) 16, Smithson Valley (6-1, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 26)

October 15, 2017 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through October 26 ALREADY QUALIFIED: none. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (6-2, 4-2), Holy Cross (6-2, 3-1), Memorial (4-3, 4-1), Sam Houston (4-4, 4-2), Southside (5-2, 2-0), Southwest (6-1, 4-0). [...]