VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 18)

Through October 18

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. South San – 4

5. Memorial5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Highlands – 7

8. Jefferson – 8

9. Southside – 9

10. Providence10

11. Burbank – 11

12. Southwest – 13

13. Brackenridge – 12

14. Sam Houston – 14

15. Lanier15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 1521

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-22)

East Central 3, Steele 2 (25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 22-25, 15-13)

New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-10)

Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (28-30, 25-7, 25-12, 23-25, 15-7)

District 29-6A
Del Rio 3, Laredo United South 2 (25-17, 25-18, 24-26, 26-28, 15-13)

Laredo Alexander 3, South San 0 (25-10, 25-9. 25-13)

Laredo LBJ 3, Southwest 2 (18-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-20, 15-9)

Laredo United 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-12)

District 285A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-13, 25-18)

Highlands 3, Edison 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-14, 25-14)

Memorial 3, Lanier 0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-18)

Sam Houston 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-13)

District 295A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Uvalde 2 (18-25, 27-25, 16-25, 25-18, 15-13)

McCollum 3, Harlandale 2 (21-25, 16-25, 25-23, 25-15, 15-7)

Southside 3, Floresville 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-22)

District 263A
Cole 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-15)

Jourdanton 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-6, 25-19)

Karnes City at Natalia (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 5A5
Holy Cross 3, Cornerstone Christian 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-17)

San Antonio Christian 3, TMI 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-9)

TAPPS 3A5
Castle Hills Baptist 3, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 1 (scores unavailable)

Keystone 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 1 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran 3, St. Gerard 1 (25-27, 25-17, 25-19, 25-16)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross 3, Austin Regents 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-14)

 

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3A5
Castle Hills Baptist at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (scores unavailable)

Keystone 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 2 (16-25, 19-25, 25-23, 25-23, 17-15)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, East Central 1 (25-16, 18-25, 25-19, 25-21)

Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-22)

Steele 3, Wagner 1 (25-16, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18)
District 29-6A
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass 2 (25-19, 25-17, 21-25, 16-25, 15-11)

South San at Laredo LBJ  (rescheduled for noon Saturday)

Laredo United South at Laredo Alexander (rescheduled for Saturday)

District 28-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-10)

Edison 3, Kennedy 0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-13)

Highlands 3, Memorial 1 (15-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-18)

Brackenridge 3, Lanier 2 (20-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-21, 15-10)
District 29-5A
Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-9)

McCollum 3, Southside 1 (28-26, 23-25, 27-25, 25-19)

Floresville 3, Uvalde 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-12)

District 263A
Cole 3, Natalia 0 (25-12, 25-10, 26-24)

Brooks Academy at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-17)

TAPPS 5A-5
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-11)

Holy Cross 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)

 

Saturday’s matches

District 296A
Laredo LBJ 3, South San 0  (25-20, 25-17, 25-22) 

Laredo Alexander 3, Laredo United South 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-16)

Laredo United 3, Del Rio 1 (23-25, 28-26, 25-15, 25-17)

TAPPS 5A-5
Providence 3,  St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-20, 25-21)

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 14)

Thru October 14

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. Highlands – 6

4. Central Catholic – 3

5. Southside – 7

6. South San – 4

7. Memorial9

8. Burbank – 5

9. Brackenridge – 8

10. Sam Houston – 10

11. East Central – 12

12. Edison – 14

13. Jefferson – 11

14. Lanier – 13

15. McCollumNR

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Complete

QUALIFIERS: Burbank (16-19, 10-5), Harlandale (20-10, 7-3), Highlands (21-9, 14-2), Holy Cross (28-13, 10-0), Jefferson (16-14, 13-3), McCollum (26-4, 10-0), Memorial (26-6, 14-2), Providence (16-17, 4-6), South San (16-14, 7-7), Southside (21-17, 6-4).

 

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 26-Nov. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (2-5, 2-2) at Del Rio (2-5, 2-2), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (3-4, 3-2) vs. Highlands (5-2, 3-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson (7-0, 4-0) vs. Clemens (7-0, 4-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (5-2, 2-2) vs. Wagner (3-3, 0-3) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (6-1, 3-1) at New Braunfels Canyon (1-6, 1-3), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (3-4, 2-2) at East Central (0-7, 0-4), 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (0-7, 0-4) at Southwest (6-1, 4-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (34, 0-4) vs. Laredo Alexander (2-5, 2-2) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (3-4, 2-2) vs. Eagle Pass (6–1, 4-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (43, 32) vs. Burbank (3-5, 3-3) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (4-3, 4-1) vs. Lanier (1-6, 1-4) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (4-4, 4-2) vs. Kennedy (0-7, 0-5) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (2-5, 1-1) vs. Harlandale (0-7, 0-2) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-7, 0-2) at Southside (5-2, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (4-3, 1-1) at Floresville (4-3, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (52, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (43, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall (4-2, 1-2) at Austin Regents (7-0, 3-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (3-3, 2-2) at Austin Hyde Park (5-2, 3-0), 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s (25, 0-3) at Cornerstone Christian (3-4, 0-4), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian (5-2, 1-2) at Schertz John Paul II (3-4, 2-1), 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva (6-1, 2-1) at San Marcos Academy (16, 12), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (7-0, 4-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (2-5, 2-2), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Eastside Memorial (0-6) vs. Brooks Academy (0-5) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.

Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (61, 4-0) 35, Laredo United South (25, 22) 31

District 285A

Edison (3-4, 3-2) 30, Lanier (1-6, 1-4) 6

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (7-0, 4-0) 16, Smithson Valley (6-1, 3-110

New Braunfels (5-2, 2-2) 44, East Central (0-7, 0-4) 7

Steele (3-4, 2-2) 42, New Braunfels Canyon (1-6, 1-3) 17

Judson (7-0, 4-0) 49, Wagner (3-3, 0-3) 14

District 29-6A

Del Rio (2-5, 2-2) 45, South San (3-4, 0-420

Laredo Alexander (2-5, 2-2) 21, Laredo LBJ (0-7, 0-4) 12

District 28-5A

Memorial (4-3, 4-1) 59, Burbank (3-5, 3-3) 14

Jefferson (3-5, 3-3) 29, Kennedy (0-7, 0-5) 6 

Sam Houston (4-4, 4-2) 42, Highlands (5-2, 3-2) 32

District 29-5A

Floresville (4-3, 2-0) 31, McCollum (0-7, 0-2) 17

Uvalde (4-3, 1-1) 36, Harlandale (0-7, 0-2) 21

Southside (52, 2-0) 30, Eagle Pass Winn (2-5, 1-1) 28

TAPPS II3

Austin Regents (7-0, 3-0) 21, Holy Cross (62, 3-1) 0

Austin Hyde Park (5-2, 3-0) 33, Cornerstone Christian (3-4, 0-4) 10

St. Mary’s Hall (42, 1-2) 17, San Antonio Christian (3-3, 2-2) 14

TAPPS III5

Schertz John Paul II (3-4, 2-1) 27, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (2-5, 2-217

Shiner St. Paul Catholic (7-0, 4-0) 55, St. Gerard (2-6, 0-4) 12

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest (6-1, 4-0) 33, Laredo United (3-4, 2-2) 29

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (6-1, 2-1) 42, Austin Brentwood Christian (5-2, 1-2) 24

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 26)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 26

ALREADY QUALIFIED: none.

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (6-2, 4-2), Holy Cross (6-2, 3-1), Memorial (4-3, 4-1), Sam Houston (4-4, 4-2), Southside (5-2, 2-0), Southwest (6-1, 4-0).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (4-3. 3-2), Burbank (3-5, 3-3), Edison (3-5, 3-3), Jefferson (3-5, 3-3), Lanier (1-6, 1-4),

 

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.