WHAT'S NEW

Kennedy

SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

April 28, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 28-May 1 Wednesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (18-9-1) 6, MacArthur (21-6) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 4th). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Northeast ISD West field) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Floresville (14-9) [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 26, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-May 1 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 24, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 7, Clemens 3South San 10, New Braunfels 4Smithson Valley 9, Steele 5Judson 3, Wagner 1District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-24 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ANew Braunfels 9, Clemens 7Judson 11, Steele 8Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)South San 14, Wagner 4District 27-5ABurbank 11, Memorial 2Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1Jefferson [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-26 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)Non-districtHoly Cross 7, D’Hanis 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 2New Braunfels 11, Clemens 6Judson 11, Steele 1 (5 innings)South [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 2, South San 1 Clemens [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 9, New Braunfels 7Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0Steele 7, South San 2 Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)District 27-5AEdison 12, Lanier 2 Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

April 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 29 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: East Central (18-9-1, 9-5), Edison (16-3-2, 14-0), Highlands (14-4-2, 12-2), Holy Cross (14-6-1, 8-0), Jefferson (8-8, 7-7), Kennedy (12-9, 10-4), Providence (8-9, 7-1), Southwest (18-13, 10-4), [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 3, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 4New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3East Central 8, South San 3Steele 16, Wagner 1District 27-5AEdison 19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 12, Clemens 2 (6 innings)New Braunfels 9, Wagner 2Smithson Valley 11, South San 1East Central 5, Judson 1District 27-5AHighlands 10, Jefferson 5Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0Kennedy [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence 1, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 0 TAPPS 4-IVHill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable) Non-district Navarro 7, Holy Cross 5 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Clemens 4New [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games Non-districtSam Houston at Holy Cross (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 11, Wagner 0South San 8, Judson 4Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 0Steele 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings)District 27-5ABrackenridge 11, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 21-27 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-II Providence 14, Austin Hyde Park 0 TAPPS 3-III Holy Cross 15, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 13, New Braunfels 2 Judson 10, Smithson Valley 0 (5 innings) Steele 17, South San [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 21-27 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 7, Judson 2 East Central 12, South San 0 Smithson Valley 10, New Braunfels 0 (5 innings) Steele 15, Wagner 6 District 27-5A Brackenridge 6, Edison 0 Highlands 16, Kennedy 5 (6 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 15, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 8, Pearsall 6 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Steele 0New Braunfels 6, Judson 3Clemens 4, South San 0Smithson Valley 19, Wagner 1 (5 innings)District 27-5ABurbank 9, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 15, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games TAPPS 2-IIIHoly Cross 19, Schertz John Paul II 4 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 7, Steele 6Judson 11, East Central 3New Braunfels 20, Wagner 3 (5 innings) South San 10, Smithson Valley 5District 27-5AEdison [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 27-5AEdison 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 10, Memorial 6Highlands 13, Burbank 3 (3 innings)Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 3 (canceled)District 28-5ASouthwest 2, Medina Valley 0 Tuesday’s games [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

March 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 17, Harlandale 0 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AKennedy 15, Lanier 2 (5 innings)Brackenridge 4, Burbank 3Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings) Highlands 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings)District [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 0 (6 innings)East Central 8, South San 2Smithson Valley 2, New Braunfels 0Steele 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AHighlands 16, Jefferson 1 (3 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 6 Monday’s games Non-district Jay at Southwest (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AJefferson 19, Highlands 6 (5 innings)Sam Houston at Kennedy (postponed)Brackenridge 28, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Burbank 12, Edison 0 (6 innings)District [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtJefferson vs. Roosevelt (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 11, South San 0 (5 innings)Judson 11, New Braunfels 5Smithson Valley 13, Wagner 1 (5 innings)Steele 3, East Central 2District 27-5ALanier vs. Sam [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 12, Beeville 1Central Catholic at South San (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)Uvalde at Southwest Legacy (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday) Tuesday’s games District 28-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Diz Reeves [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

February 10, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 14-20 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m. Floresville at Southside, 7:15 p.m. McCollum vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7:15 p.m. Southwest at Medina Valley, 7:15 p.m. Non-district [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-23 Monday’s games District 27-5ASam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45 District 28-5ASouthside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 60, New Braunfels 44 Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52 Steele 81, Judson 71 Wagner at South San (ppd., [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 75, Clemens 57 Judson 71, East Central 34 Wagner 65, New Braunfels 61 South San 56, Smithson Valley 40 District 27-5ABrackenridge 58, Kennedy 54 Jefferson 43, Sam Houston 40 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Week of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 85, East Central 70 South San 64, Smithson Valley 43 Clemens 55, Steele 54 New Braunfels 45, Wagner 44 District 27-5ABrackenridge 80, Kennedy 28 Memorial 69, Burbank 65 Highlands [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-6, 13-3), Brooks Academy (7-7, 3-5), Central Catholic (17-7, 3-3), Harlandale (14-8, 11-3), Holy Cross (4-9, 2-6), Jefferson (19-7, 15-1), Lanier (14-10, 10-6), McCollum [...]