VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Aug. 31)

Through Aug. 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 2

2. Holy Cross – 1

3. East Central – 7

4. Harlandale – 5

5. Southside – 3

6. South San – 10

7. Southwest – 4

8. Highlands – 9

9. Providence8

10. Burbank – 15

11. Sam Houston – 13

12. Jefferson – 11

13. Brackenridge – NR

14. Lanier – 12

15. Edison – 6

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2016 rankings

 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (pre-season)

Pre-season

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. Southwest – 2

2. Holy Cross – 1

3. Highlands – 4

4. Sam Houston – 8

5. Lanier – 3

6. Harlandale – 10

7. Central Catholic – 7

8. East Central – 11

9. Brackenridge – 5

10. Edison – 6

11. South San – 15

12. Southside – 9

13. Burbank – NR

14. Kennedy – 12

15. McCollum – 13

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2016 rankings

 

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 27Sept. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-16)

Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-10)

Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)

Highlands 3, Lanier 1 (25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 25-14)

Non-district

Athlos Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Southside 3, Lee 2 (22-25, 25-10, 22-25, 25-16, 15-11)

Providence 3, Schertz John Paul II 0 (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Boerne 3, Holy Cross 2 (16-25, 25-23, 26-24, 21-25, 15-13)

East Central 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-14, 25-15, 24-26, 25-17)

McCollum 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-8, 25-22)

Poteet 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-19)

Harlandale 3, Somerset 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-11)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, South San 0 (26-24, 25-13, 25-21)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

Lee 2, Providence 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-20)
La Vernia 2, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-11)
Del Valle 2, Providence 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-16)

 

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A

Jefferson 3, Burbank 1 (25-13, 25-22, 21-25, 25-16)

Memorial 3, Edison 2 (23-25, 25-14, 25-21, 22-25, 15-10)

Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-13, 29-27)

Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-23, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16)

Non-district

Southside 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-12, 15-25, 25-22, 25-13)

McCollum 3, Boerne Champion 0 (25-23, 27-25, 25-23)

Boerne 3, South San 2 (25-18, 23-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-11)

KIPP Academy at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Judson 3, Harlandale 2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-21, 25-27, 15-9)

East Central 3, Seguin 2 (15-25, 25-11, 22-25, 25-23, 15-12)

Steele 3, Southwest 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)

Wagner 3, Highlands (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Buda Hays Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran Tournament

Round Rock Christian Academy 2, St. Gerard 0 (25-8, 25-9)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Buda Hays Tournament

Bandera 2, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-20)

San Antonio Lutheran Tournament

San Antonio Lutheran 2, St. Gerard 0 (25-20, 25-15)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 31-Sept. 2)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (1-0) 48, Kennedy (0-1) 14

Holmes (1-0) 38, Sam Houston (0-1) 22

Holy Cross (1-0) 28, Lanier (0-1) 0

Friday’s games

Non-district

Runge (1-0) 59, Brooks Academy (0-1) 6

Highlands (1-0) 49, Floresville (0-1) 42

Antonian (1-0) 42, Jefferson (0-1) 0

Somerset (1-0) 41, Brackenridge (0-1) 7

San Marcos (1-0) 28, East Central (0-1) 0

Pleasanton (1-0) 19, Edison (0-1) 6

South San (1-0) 29, McCollum (0-1) 0

Pearsall (1-0) 27, Burbank (0-1) 19

Temple Central Texas Christian (1-0) 42, St. Gerard (0-1) 18

Southside (1-0) 34, Memorial (0-1) 14

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (1-0) 20, Southwest (0-1) 14

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Jay (1-0) 35, Harlandale (0-1) 6

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2017 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 31-Sept. 2)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Runge (0-0), 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) at Floresville (0-0), 7 p.m.

Antonian (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Brackenridge (0-0) at Somerset (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pearsall (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) at Victoria West (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Jay (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Blanco (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Burbank (0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Moody (0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Devine (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) vs. Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Center Point (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jay (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) at Uvalde (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Pearsall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pettus (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

San Benito (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) at Crystal City (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 14-16)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Antonian at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) vs. Victoria East (0-0) at Victoria Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Boerne (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) at Beeville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 21-23)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

McCollum (0-0) vs. Clark (0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Devine (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Leander Glenn (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Hondo (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 28-30)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

La Vernia (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Central Catholic (0-0) at Navarro (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Leakey (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS III-5

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 2 p.m.

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 295A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II3

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 285A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at Laredo United (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 1 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Eastside Memorial (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Saint Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Sabinal (0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at Wagner (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.