WHAT'S NEW

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2017 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 31-Sept. 2)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Runge (0-0), 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) at Floresville (0-0), 7 p.m.

Antonian (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Brackenridge (0-0) at Somerset (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pearsall (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) at Victoria West (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Jay (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Blanco (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Burbank (0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Moody (0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Devine (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) vs. Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Center Point (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jay (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) at Uvalde (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Pearsall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pettus (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

San Benito (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) at Crystal City (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 14-16)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Antonian at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) vs. Victoria East (0-0) at Victoria Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Boerne (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) at Beeville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 21-23)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

McCollum (0-0) vs. Clark (0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Devine (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Leander Glenn (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Hondo (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 28-30)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

La Vernia (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Central Catholic (0-0) at Navarro (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Leakey (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS III-5

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 2 p.m.

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 12-14)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 295A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Athlos Academy (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II3

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 285A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at Laredo United (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 1 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 26-28)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Eastside Memorial (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Del Rio (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Saint Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Sabinal (0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo LBJ (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at Wagner (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass (0-0, 0-0) at Del Rio (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (0-0, 0-0) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (0-0, 0-0) at Schertz John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Brentwood Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Fort Worth All Saints (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1244 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: