WHAT'S NEW

November 2019

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 24–30 Monday’s games Non-district McCollum 46, Alamo Heights 43 Boerne 61, Sam Houston 60 Canyon Lake 38, Providence 29 Clemens 57, Kennedy 13 Edison 47, Victoria West 42 IDEA at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Randolph at Fox Tech (score unavailable) Young [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 24-30 Monday’s games Non-district Antonian 76, Jefferson 64 Canyon Lake 79, Fox Tech 65 East Central 73, MacArthur 62 Harlandale 69, Southwest Legacy 43 Kennedy 57, LEE 53 Memorial 86, Lytle 72 New Braunfels 33, South San 30 (OT)   Tuesday’s games Non-district [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Holy Cross 54, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games Non-district Fox Tech 20, Harmony Science Academy 4 Sunnybrook Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Burbank 44, Harlandale 34 Highlands 48, McCollum 32 Alamo [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 18-24 Monday’s games Non-district New Braunfels 56, Southwest Legacy 48   Tuesday’s games Non-district Antonian 69, Sam Houston 52 Memorial 73, Brackenridge 53 Fox Tech 69, Cuero 61 Seguin 59, Edison 44 Harlandale at Burbank (score unavailable) [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Wagner (10-1) 62, Harlandale (5-5) 0   Friday’s games CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Southwest (6-5), 17, Brackenridge (7-4) 14 Harlan (11-0) 49, Burbank (6-5) 7 CLASS 5A Division II Bi-district round Sharyland Pioneer (10-1) 59, Southside (7-4) 14 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 3-16 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Schertz John Paul II 42, Providence 30 Wednesday’s games No games scheduled Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games Non-district TMI 28, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 15 [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

November 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through November 9 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (7-3, 6-2), Burbank (6-4, 4-4), Central Catholic (5-5, 2-2), Harlandale (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Southside (7-3, 4-3), Southwest (5-5, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 7-9) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Roosevelt (9-1, 6-1) 41, Churchill (4-6, 3-4) 21 District 13-5A Division I Jefferson (3-7, 3-5) 20, Edison (1-9, 0-8) 7 (Tommy Bowl) Non-district Brooks Academy (2-7) at San Antonio Christian (8-1) (canceled) Friday’s [...]