GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 2430

Monday’s games

Non-district

McCollum 46, Alamo Heights 43

Boerne 61, Sam Houston 60

Canyon Lake 38, Providence 29

Clemens 57, Kennedy 13

Edison 47, Victoria West 42

IDEA at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Randolph at Fox Tech (score unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Sunnybrook Christian Academy (score unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 30, Kennedy 26

Burbank 54, McCollum 37

Holmes 57, Highlands 31

Memorial at Southside (score unavailable)

Antonian 55, Brackenridge 51

Boerne Champion at Lanier, 12:30 p.m.

Edison 71, Harlandale 35

LEE 45, Southwest 24

Brandeis 68, East Central 35

New Braunfels 53, Jefferson 36

Fox Tech 32, St. Anthony 28

Providence at South San (score unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Warren 71, Southwest Legacy 32

East Central 55, Stevens 32

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

 

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Veterans Memorial 59, South San 45

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 24-30

Monday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 76, Jefferson 64

Canyon Lake 79, Fox Tech 65

East Central 73, MacArthur 62

Harlandale 69, Southwest Legacy 43

Kennedy 57, LEE 53

Memorial 86, Lytle 72

New Braunfels 33, South San 30 (OT)

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

McCollum 66, Burbank 44

Harlandale 48, Lanier 45

Pleasanton 106, Fox Tech 43

Jefferson 60, Marshall 54

South San 70, New Braunfels Canyon 60

Boerne Champion 84, Southwest 40

Kennedy 96, Floresville 93

Taft 48, Edison 38

Holmes 56, Highlands 45

Jay 69, Sam Houston 63

Southside 75, Central Catholic 66

St. Gerard 61, IDEA Monterrey Park 48

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Highlands 76, Seguin 72

Warren 100, Southwest 60

Brandeis 92, Memorial 40

East Central 72, Marshall 55

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Nike Texas Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston St. John 62, Sam Houston 27

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 53, Southwest Legacy 48

Nike Texas Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 70, Sam Houston 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 1723

Monday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 54, St. Anthony 28

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Fox Tech 20, Harmony Science Academy 4

Sunnybrook Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Burbank 44, Harlandale 34

Highlands 48, McCollum 32

Alamo Heights 35, Kennedy 34

Clemens 72, Sam Houston 25

South San 57, Southside 37

Southwest Legacy 75, Memorial 36

Providence 36, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 35

East Central 49, Antonian 48

Boerne 67, Edison 60

Marshall 69, Jefferson 60

San Marcos 50, Brackenridge 43

Warren 40, Lanier 32

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Seguin 45, Memorial 15
Holmes 42, Lanier 28
Jefferson 43, Floresville 39
Highlands 55, Navarro 45
Lanier 56, Southside 18
Jefferson 50, Kennedy 43
Taft 64, Memorial 14
Brackenridge 53, Lockhart 41
Laredo Alexander 60, Highlands 53
Holmes 61, Southside 25
Floresville 52, Kennedy 43
Brackenridge 63, Marshall 49

SAISD Tournament

LEE 45, Burbank 39
El Paso Andress 60, Southwest 34
Smithson Valley 59, McCollum 43
Sam Houston 56, Southwest Legacy 52

San Marcos Tournament

East Central 71, LaMarque 18
Edison 45, San Marcos 27
Fredericksburg 63, South San 60
East Central 64, Houston Wheatley 27
Edison 64, South San 57

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Castle Hills Christian (score unavailable)

Providence 36, Knippa 25

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Navarro 46, Kennedy 12
Jefferson 51, Floresville 31
Jefferson 69, Medina Valley 40
Midland 44, Lanier 36
Kennedy 41, Memorial 39
Lanier 53, Marshall 35
Southside 56, San Antonio Christian 48
Brackenridge 46, Laredo United South 45
Houston Second Baptist 45, Memorial 32
Kerrville Tivy 50, Brackenridge 29
Somerset 58, Southside 25
Highlands 62, Jay 21
Highlands 74, Seguin 42

SAISD Tournament

Sam Houston 50, Antonian 47
McCollum 55, St. Anthony 47
Burbank vs. Southwest (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. El Paso Coronado (score unavailable)

San Marcos Tournament

Beaumont United 49, East Central 38
Round Rock Westwood 40, Edison 30
South San 60, Houston Kinkaid 44
Edison 53, East Central 42
South San 50, Clute Brazoswood 38

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Lanier 54, Jay 43

Silver bracket

Championship

Highlands 55, Edinburg Vela 28

Gold bracket

Consolation championship

Brackenridge 36, Medina Valley 34

SAISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 47, McCollum 17
El Paso Andress 51, Sam Houston 46
Southwest Legacy 47, Burbank 41

San Marcos Tournament

Edison 59, Fredericksburg 53
San Marcos 61, South San 49
East Central 42, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 39

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 18-24

Monday’s games

Non-district

New Braunfels 56, Southwest Legacy 48

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 69, Sam Houston 52

Memorial 73, Brackenridge 53

Fox Tech 69, Cuero 61

Seguin 59, Edison 44

Harlandale at Burbank (score unavailable)

Jefferson 63, New Braunfels Canyon 57

Central Catholic 84, Veterans Memorial 65

East Central 89, Brennan 71

South San 54, McCollum 41

Taft 58, Lanier 56

Alamo Heights 50, Kennedy 30

San Antonio Christian 41, Highlands 37

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

TMI 57, St. Gerard 19

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian

San Antonio Christian 63, Memorial 55
Brennan 72, Central Catholic JV 22
Kennedy 33, Edison 27
Pleasanton 59, Brackenridge 49
Taft 74, Kennedy 71
Lanier 59, Cole 51 (OT)
Houston Christian 68, Edison 40
KIPP UPREP 56, Lanier 55

Johnson 71, Brackenridge 44
Brennan 72, Central Catholic JV 22

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 74, Floresville 50
McCollum 55, St. Anthony 47
Highlands 55, Boerne 45
Laredo United South 54, Southwest Legacy 37
Floresville 64, Burbank 46
Jay 78, Southwest 58
Harlandale 67, Laredo United South 58
Boerne 54, McCollum 49
Burbank 58, Southwest Legacy 57
Jay 56, Highlands 49
St. Anthony 80, Southwest 61

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic 52, Reagan 42
Brandeis 86, Jefferson 56

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

South San 49, Del Rio 43

Fox Tech 56, Brooks Academy 54

Clemens 69, Sam Houston 68

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian

Edison 47, Memorial 32
Lanier 50, Holmes 44
Antonian 87, Memorial 60
Brackenridge 63, St. Mary’s Hall JV 52
Houston Christian 76, Kennedy 25

Brackenridge 49, La Vernia 43

Harlandale ISD Tournament

St. Anthony 57, Southwest Legacy 53
McCollum 62, Highlands 39
Highlands 68, Southwest Legacy 63
Burbank 58, Southwest 53
Harlandale 64, Burbank 28

Laredo United South 71, Southwest 61

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Jefferson 64, Houston Strake Jesuit 56
Lewisville Flower Mound 75, Central Catholic 41
Jefferson 57, Madison 55
Harlan 83, Central Catholic 56

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian

Brackenridge 50, Edison 42

FEAST 69, Brackenridge 64

Gold bracket

Semifinals

Lanier 47, Boerne Champion 46

Championship

Pleasanton 51, Lanier 44

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Semifinals

Jay 48, Harlandale 46
McCollum 49, Boerne 35

Championship

Jay 53, McCollum 42

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Churchill 57, Central Catholic 49

Consolation championship

Jefferson 46, Lubbock Monterey 45

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Wagner (10-1) 62, Harlandale (5-5) 0

 

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Southwest (6-5), 17, Brackenridge (7-4) 14

Harlan (11-0) 49, Burbank (6-5) 7

CLASS 5A

Division II

Bi-district round

Sharyland Pioneer (10-1) 59, Southside (7-4) 14

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Plano John Paul II (8-3) 21, Central Catholic (5-6) 16

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Victoria St. Joseph (6-3) 24, Holy Cross (6-4) 21

 

Thursday, Nov. 21 games

CLASS 5A

Division I

Area round

Corpus Christi Miller (120) 56, Southwest (6-6) 6

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 3-16

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 42, Providence 30

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district

TMI 28, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 15

Southside 47, Alamo Heights 41

Marshall 49, Southwest 37

Providence 50, St. Anthony 26

Wagner 65, East Central 43

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlan 63, McCollum 25

Jefferson 63, Providence 36

Southwest Legacy 63, Kennedy 39

Floresville 65, Memorial 48

Steele 63, South San 52

Monday, Nov. 11 games

No games scheduled

Tuesday, Nov. 12 games

Non-district

Alamo Heights 37, Memorial 24

Fox Tech 42, St. Anthony 32

Clemens 54, Highlands 43

Edison 54, Incarnate Word 43

Lanier 42, Harlandale 40

Wagner 81, Southwest 48

Warren 56, Burbank 46

Boerne Geneva 48, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 19

Brackenridge 47, McCollum 33

Antonian 62, Sam Houston 58

Southside 49, Kennedy 24

Wednesday, Nov. 13 games

No games scheduled

Thursday, Nov. 14 games

Non-district

Baytown Lee Tournament

South San 80, Wharton 32

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Marshall 54, Southside 43
Sam Houston 64, Del Rio 60
Harlandale 68, Southwest Legacy 61
Southwest 42, McCollum 37
Lanier 65, Kennedy 24
Southside 47, Memorial 33
Burbank 49, Providence 29
McCollum 76, Uvalde 44
Warren 53, Harlandale 21
Burbank 42, Southwest 39
Medina Valley 69, Kennedy 34
Alamo Heights 49, Southwest Legacy 46

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Highlands 63, Marble Falls 56
Highlands 77, Corpus Christi Miller 50
Brackenridge 58, Edinburg North 27

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 68, Brackenridge 42

Northside ISD Tournament

Brandeis 52, Jefferson 35
East Central 47, Churchill 44

 

Friday, Nov. 15 games

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 37, Fox Tech 33

Baytown Lee Tournament

Dickinson vs. South San (score unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Kennedy 62, Eagle Pass 58
Del Rio 62, Memorial 34
Harlandale 41, Alamo Heights 38
McCollum 53, Burbank 43
Warren 63, Southwest Legacy 30
Southwest 35, Uvalde 28
Sam Houston 55, Marshall 42
Lanier 71, Eagle Pass 24
Southside 62, Del Rio 38
McCollum 40, Providence 22
Harlandale 45, Eagle Pass Winn 36
Marshall 58, Memorial 41
Roosevelt 47, Kennedy 16
Burbank 52, Uvalde 27
Southside 49, Sam Houston 45
Eagle Pass Winn 50, Southwest Legacy 40

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi Carroll 61, Highlands 58
Laredo Nixon 66, Brackenridge 38
Highlands 48, Sharyland Pioneer 47

Northside ISD Tournament

LEE 44, Jefferson 38
Jefferson 52, Harlingen South 47
East Central 55, Brennan 53
Brandeis 54, East Central 29

 

Saturday, Nov. 16 games

Non-district

Baytown Lee Tournament

Goose Creek Division

Championship

South San 68, Buda Hays 42

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Gold bracket

Semifinals

Warren 53, Southside 38
Roosevelt 40, Southwest 25

Third place

Southside 40, Southwest 36

Championship

Roosevelt 40, Warren 37

Silver bracket

Semifinals

Medina Valley 50, McCollum 43
Harlandale 58, Sam Houston 55

Championship

Medina Valley 55, Harlandale 40

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Brackenridge 57, Antonian 53
Georgetown East View 69, Highlands 52

Northside ISD Tournament

MacArthur 44, Jefferson 35
Stevens 52, East Central 43

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through November 9

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (7-3, 6-2), Burbank (6-4, 4-4), Central Catholic (5-5, 2-2), Harlandale (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Southside (7-3, 4-3), Southwest (5-5, 4-2).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (9-1, 6-1) 41, Churchill (4-6, 3-4) 21

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (3-7, 3-5) 20, Edison (1-9, 0-8)(Tommy Bowl)

Non-district

Brooks Academy (2-7) at San Antonio Christian (8-1) (canceled)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (9-1, 7-0) 34, Judson (9-1, 6-1) 30

Smithson Valley (6-4, 4-3) 42, New Braunfels (5-5, 2-5) 28

San Marcos (1-9, 1-6) 27, New Braunfels Canyon (0-10, 0-7) 22

Steele (8-2, 5-2) 35, East Central (5-5, 3-4) 20

District 27-6A

LEE (2-8, 1-6) 45, MacArthur (1-9, 0-7) 42

Madison (8-2, 7-0) 42, Johnson (6-4, 5-2) 26

Reagan (5-5, 4-3) 27, South San (4-6, 2-5) 9

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (7-3, 6-2) 47, Highlands (1-9, 1-7) 14

Veterans Memorial (8-2, 7-1) 38, Sam Houston (3-7, 3-5) 12

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (5-5, 4-2) 21, Eagle Pass Winn (3-7, 1-5) 3

Harlandale (5-4, 3-3) 38, McCollum (0-10, 0-6) 14 (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (9-1, 6-1) 42, Alamo Heights (3-7, 3-4) 7

Memorial (2-8, 2-5) 28, Kennedy (0-10, 0-7)(Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (9-1, 7-0) 35, Medina Valley (5-5, 4-3) 14

Lockhart (6-4, 4-3) 45, Uvalde (4-6, 2-5) 41

District 15-5A

Division II

Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-2, 6-1) 17, Corpus Christi Calallen (9-1, 6-1) 6

Alice (8-2, 5-2) 42, Gregory-Portland (6-4, 3-4) 7

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (4-6, 2-5) 23, Somerset (3-7, 1-6) 13

Southside (7-3, 4-3) 21, Floresville (2-8, 1-6) 20

TAPPS 3-I

Antonian (7-3, 3-1) 41, Central Catholic (5-5, 2-238

Houston St. Thomas (7-3, 4-0) 47, Houston St. Pius X (2-8, 1-3) 21

TAPPS 4-II

Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0) 56, Brownsville St. Joseph (2-7, 0-3) 25

TAPPS 3-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (4-6, 2-1) 30, Temple Central Texas Christian (5-5, 1-2) 14

Shiner St. Paul (7-3, 3-0) 42, St. Gerard (1-7, 0-3) 14

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (6-4, 4-4) 28, Lanier (4-6, 4-4) 27

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (9-0, 5-0) 48, Laredo Martin (6-3, 4-1) 21