BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 22Jan. 4

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Rebel Classic

At Buda Hays

East Central 70, Leander Rouse 63

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Boerne 74, Southwest Legacy 58
Central Catholic 61, Corpus Christi King 54
La Vernia 82, Southwest 51
Pleasanton 86, Southwest Legacy 48
Central Catholic 74, Southwest 64

Calallen Christmas Classic

At Corpus Christi Calallen

South San 83, Houston YES Prep (Fifth Ward) 22
South San 66, Corpus Christi Calallen 34

Fredericksburg Tournament

Fredericksburg 50, Kennedy 38
Midlothian Heritage 59, Kennedy 57

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills Tournament

St. Gerard 53, Temple Holy Trinity 49
Galveston O’Connell 61, St. Gerard 38

Rebel Classic

At Buda Hays

East Central 71, Edinburg Vela 59
Copperas Cove 67, East Central 65

 

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 45, Edison 34

Burbank 62, Fox Tech 39

Lanier 57, Brackenridge 50

Jefferson 57, Alamo Heights 53

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 78, Southwest Legacy 33
Corpus Christi Ray 68, Central Catholic 49
Central Catholic 65, Southwest Legacy 36
Corpus Christi Ray 88, Southwest 67
Central Catholic 65, Southwest Legacy 36
Boerne 73, Southwest 53

Calallen Christmas Classic

At Corpus Christi Calallen

Semifinals

Laredo United 59, South San 54

Championship

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 59, South San 58 (OT)

Fredericksburg Tournament

Georgetown 68, Kennedy 44
Kennedy 65, Roma 43 

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills Tournament

St. Gerard 51, D’Hanis 37
St. Gerard 58, Medina 45

Rebel Classic

At Buda Hays

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 76, East Central 55
East Central 80, Fort Bend Clements 49

 

Monday, Dec. 30 games

District 26-5A

Harlandale 63, McCollum 51

District 28-5A

Somerset 70, Floresville 65

Harlan 85, Uvalde 38

Medina Valley 84, Southwest 78 (OT)

Southside 88, Eagle Pass Winn 59

 

Tuesday, Dec. 31 games

District 26-5A

Veterans Memorial 86, Kennedy 43

Boerne Champion 73, Memorial 33

Kerrville Tivy 73, Wagner 57

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 54, Edison 44

Brackenridge 85, Fox Tech 47

Jefferson 50, Burbank 46

Lanier 64, Highlands 56

 

Wednesday, Jan. 1 games

No games scheduled

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

 

Thursday, Jan. 2 games

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament

Holy Cross 50, IDEA Monterrey Park 27

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Central Catholic JV. Finals – Friday.

 

Friday, Jan. 3 games

District 266A

Smithson Valley 80, Clemens 58

San Marcos 78, East Central 76

Judson 85, Steele 58

New Braunfels 52, New Braunfels Canyon 38

District 276A

Johnson 68, Reagan 50

Madison 62, Churchill 57

Roosevelt 55, MacArthur 47

South San 56, LEE 27

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 67, Kennedy 41

Kerrville Tivy 54, Veterans Memorial 35

Seguin 82, McCollum 59

Harlandale 78, Memorial 51

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 50, Lanier 48

Alamo Heights 56, Burbank 36

Brackenridge 62, Jefferson 51

Highlands 71, Fox Tech 46

District 28-5A

Southside 73, Somerset 63

Southwest 74, Southwest Legacy 68

Eagle Pass Winn 56, Uvalde 52

Harlan 108, Medina Valley 70

District 304A

Navarro 53, Brooks Academy 50

Cuero 53, Gonzales 43

Pleasanton 77, Poteet 45

Non-district

Central Catholic 81, Katy St. John XXIII 51

Schertz John Paul II 71, St. Gerard 40

Boerne Geneva Tournament

Jourdanton 55, Holy Cross 34
Holy Cross 70, Boerne Geneva 52
AREA TEAMS – Central Catholic JV. 

 

Saturday, Jan. 4 games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 22Jan. 4

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Comfort Tournament

Comfort 53, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 24
Rocksprings 35, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 26

 

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 50, Edison 46

Burbank 55, Fox Tech 21

Jefferson 50, Alamo Heights 34

Brackenridge 53, Lanier 44

Non-district

Comfort Tournament

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 39, Johnson City 26

Hondo 45, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 32

 

Monday, Dec. 30 games

District 276A

Johnson 55, Madison 46

LEE 54, MacArthur 36

Reagan 67, South San 46

Roosevelt 47, Churchill 35

District 26-5A

Harlandale 56, McCollum 39

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 56, Southwest 34

Somerset 70, Floresville 58

Harlan 80, Uvalde 36

Southside 41, Eagle Pass Winn 39

Non-district

Sunnybrook Christian Academy 34, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31

Providence 45, Austin St. Andrew’s 28

 

Tuesday, Dec. 31 games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 83, Memorial 19

Veterans Memorial 62, Kennedy 21

Kerrville Tivy 65, Wagner 51

District 27-5A

Edison 51, Sam Houston 44

Brackenridge 58, Fox Tech 15

Jefferson 52, Burbank 47

Highlands 50, Lanier 39

 

Wednesday, Jan. 1 games

No games scheduled

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

 

Thursday, Jan. 2 games

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Friday. (scores unavailable)

 

Friday, Jan. 3 games

District 266A

Smithson Valley 49, Clemens 37

New Braunfels Canyon 58, New Braunfels 44

East Central 50, San Marcos 47

Judson 63, Steele 41

District 276A

Reagan 67, Johnson 51

Madison 47, Churchill 43

South San 57, LEE 42

Roosevelt 61, MacArthur 38

District 26-5A

Harlandale 59, Memorial 41

Boerne Champion 59, Kennedy 34

McCollum 49, Seguin 43

Veterans Memorial 22, Kerrville Tivy 17

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 52, Lanier 45

Brackenridge 46, Jefferson 35

Highlands 75, Fox Tech 18

Burbank 50, Alamo Heights 39

District 28-5A

Harlan 63, Medina Valley 40

Southside 50, Somerset 45

Southwest 58, Southwest Legacy 56

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde (score unavailable)

District 30-4A

Navarro 59, Brooks Academy 6

Pleasanton 46, Poteet 24

Gonzales 38, Cuero 30

Non-district

Boerne 71, Providence 28

Boerne Geneva Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Friday. (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday, Jan. 4 games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (compete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 1521

Monday’s games

Non-district

East Central 79, Madison 60

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Wagner 103, Memorial 41

Boerne Champion 51, Seguin 44

Kerrville Tivy 59, Kennedy 49

Veterans Memorial 63, McCollum 54

District 27-5A

Burbank 49, Edison 42

Jefferson 74, Fox Tech 61

Brackenridge 57, Sam Houston 55

District 28-5A

Somerset 90, Eagle Pass Winn 51

Southside 88, Southwest 59

Harlan 100, Floresville 71

Southwest Legacy 54, Uvalde 44

 

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 54, Lanier 40

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 26-5A

Wagner 98, Kennedy 44

Boerne Champion 48, McCollum 37

Veterans Memorial 67, Memorial 64

Harlandale 63, Seguin 58

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 49, Edison 47 (OT)

Alamo Heights 78, Fox Tech 37

Sam Houston 75, Highlands 66

Lanier 56, Burbank 22

District 28-5A

Southwest Legacy 65, Medina Valley 56

Southwest 73, Uvalde 62

Floresville 93, Eagle Pass Winn 71

Harlan 102, Southside 73

Non-district

Brooks Academy 74, St. Gerard 56

Holy Cross 78, Bandera 42

South San 64, Austin Northeast Early College 54

Roosevelt 75, East Central 70

Marianist Tournament

At Chaminade West Hills, California

Central Catholic 70, Wailuku (Hawaii) St. Anthony 42
Chaminade (California) 83, Central Catholic 48

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 80, Corpus Christi John Paul II 27

Marianist Tournament

At Chaminade West Hills, California

St. Louis (Missouri) Chaminade 84, Central Catholic 43
Los Angeles Loyola 59, Central Catholic 42

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 1521

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens 48, New Braunfels 40

Judson 67, East Central 44

Steele 58, New Braunfels Canyon 39

Smithson Valley 56, San Marcos 36

District 26-5A

Kerrville Tivy 60, Kennedy 8

Wagner 78, Memorial 15

Boerne Champion 61, Seguin 32

Veterans Memorial 65, McCollum 25

District 27-5A

Lanier 68, Alamo Heights 37

Jefferson 58, Fox Tech 38

Edison 52, Burbank 36

Sam Houston 40, Brackenridge 37

District 28-5A

Southwest Legacy 63, Uvalde 31

Harlan 72, Floresville 51

Southside 49, Southwest 39

Somerset 51, Eagle Pass Winn 39

District 304A

Cuero 35, Pleasanton 30

La Vernia 61, Brooks Academy 12

Navarro 58, Poteet 32

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 54, St. Gerard 14

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 45, Harmony Science Academy 3

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens 38, Judson 37

Smithson Valley 69, New Braunfels 49

San Marcos 44, New Braunfels Canyon 33

Steele 76, East Central 66

District 276A

Johnson 90, Churchill 51

Reagan 74, MacArthur 31

Madison 57, South San 38

Roosevelt 54, LEE 47

District 26-5A

Veterans Memorial 64, Memorial 21

Wagner 66, Kennedy 13

Boerne Champion 54, McCollum 32

Harlandale 60, Seguin 53

District 27-5A

Highlands 44, Sam Houston 24

Lanier 54, Burbank 40

Edison 58, Brackenridge 54

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 37, Floresville 33

Harlan 64, Southside 39

Southwest 49, Uvalde 41

Medina Valley 65, Southwest Legacy 52

District 304A

Brooks Academy at Cuero (score unavailable)

Gonzales 40, La Vernia 33

Navarro 49, Pleasanton 31

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 30, Providence 26

 

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 78, Fox Tech 32

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 814

Monday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard 68, First Baptist Academy 28

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Kerrville Tivy 62, McCollum 58

Harlandale 69, Veterans Memorial 56

Memorial 73, Kennedy 64

Wagner 71, Seguin 53

District 28-5A

Southwest 88, Floresville 74

Southwest Legacy 54, Southside 52

Medina Valley 66, Uvalde 32

Harlan 78, Somerset 40

Non-district

St. Gerard 51, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 34

Reagan 61, Lanier 55

Smithson Valley 60, Sam Houston 52

South San 60, Brackenridge 39

LEE 52, Burbank 44

Holy Cross 86, Gateway Christian 34

Jefferson 55, San Antonio Christian 49

Madison 68, Central Catholic 51

Pleasanton 65, Fox Tech 32

Roosevelt 68, Edison 46

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Cotulla (score unavailable)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

Floresville 86, Brooks Academy 52

Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Burbank 48, Beeville 31

River City Clasic

At New Braunfels & New Braunfels Canyon

Johnson 72, Southwest 43
Harlandale 78, Carrizo Springs 35
New Braunfels 67, Memorial 35
New Braunfels Canyon 56, Sam Houston 54
Pflugerville Weiss 63, Sam Houston 61
Laredo Nixon 77, Harlandale 69
Magnolia 73, Memorial 24
Southwest vs. Carrizo Springs (score unavailable)

SAISD Tournament

Jefferson 62, Southwest Legacy 58
Edison 39, St. Anthony 36
Brackenridge 51, El Paso Jefferson 32
East Central 89, Corpus Christi Ray 65

Tri-City Tournament

At Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

South San 63, Santa Maria 28

Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland

Lanier 52, Marble Falls 38
Highlands 47, Gregory-Portland 35

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Austin St. Andrew’s 64, Central Catholic 60 (OT)

Castle Hills Christian 55, Holy Cross 50

Harlan 87,  McCollum 61

Canyon Lake Tournament

Randolph 67, Kennedy 54
Somerset 76, Kennedy 50

Devine Tournament

Brooks Academy 62, Dilley 58

Devine 71, Brooks Academy 57

Medina Tournament

La Pryor 68, Fox Tech 36

Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Alief Hastings 47, Burbank 13
McAllen 53, Burbank 36

River City Clasic

At New Braunfels & New Braunfels Canyon

Johnson 50, Harlandale 47
Harlandale 77, Southwest 49
Laredo Alexander 60, Sam Houston 59
Laredo Nixon 82, Southwest 69
Sam Houston vs. Medina Valley (score unavailable)
Memorial 63, Austin Achieve 48
Memorial 45, Pflugerville Connally 38

SAISD Tournament

Belton 57, Edison 39
St. Mary’s Hall 90, Jefferson 41
MacArthur 55, Southwest Legacy 20
East Central 80, Brackenridge 61
Cole 61, Edison 50
Brackenridge 73, Southwest Legacy 66

Semifinals

Jefferson 68, El Paso Jefferson 55
St. Mary’s Hall 90, East Central 86

Tri-City Tournament

At Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

South San 65, Brownsville Pace 27
South San 45, Laredo Martin 39

Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland

Dripping Springs 61, Lanier 47
Lanier 63, Corpus Christi Carroll 58
Freeport Brazosport 59, Highlands 32

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Canyon Lake Tournament

ASan Antonio Christian 66, Kennedy 56
Canyon Lake 72, Kennedy 64

Medina Tournament

Fox Tech vs. Medina (score unavailable)

Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Burbank 44, Mission Veterans Memorial 38

River City Clasic

At New Braunfels & New Braunfels Canyon

Pflugerville Connally 60, Southwest 50

SAISD Tournament

Consolation bracket

Jefferson 57, LEE 52
Edison 60, Southwest Legacy 42
Cole 74, Brackenridge 53

Championship bracket

Third place

East Central 89, Belton 66

Championship

Antonian 69, St. Mary’s Hall 61

Tri-City Tournament

At Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

Semifinals

South San 57, Laredo United South 48

Championship

South San 41, Weslaco 32

Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland

Highlands 64, Corpus Christi Carroll 54

Consolation championship

Lanier 51, Freeport Brazosport 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 814

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Kennedy 37, Memorial 31

Veterans Memorial 56, Harlandale 24

Kerrville Tivy 60, McCollum 19

Wagner 63, Seguin 49

District 27-5A

Highlands 54, Burbank 31

Lanier 55, Fox Tech 14

Edison 61, Jefferson 41

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 48, Southside 39

Somerset 57, Southwest 42

Floresville 71, Southwest Legacy 65 (OT)

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall 46, Holy Cross 40

Sunnybrook Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

East Central 55, MacArthur 45

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Brooks Academy 16

 

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 54, Alamo Heights 34

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

Devine 42, Providence 22
Randolph 41, Providence 18

Poteet Tournament

Crystal City 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 27

Marion 45, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 30

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech. Finals – Saturday.

 

Friday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 46, Harlandale 42

Kerrville Tivy 70, Memorial 22

Veterans Memorial 56, Seguin 33

Wagner 78, McCollum 34

District 27-5A

Jefferson 55, Lanier 45

Sam Houston 40, Burbank 29

Edison 49, Alamo Heights 37

Highlands 65, Brackenridge 62

District 28-5A

Harlan 75, Somerset 43

Medina Valley d. Uvalde (score unavailable)

Floresville 50, Southwest 30

Southwest Legacy 54, Southside 36

Non-district

Providence 45, St. Mary’s Hall 40

Castle Hills Christian 50, Holy Cross 39

Schertz John Paul II 54, St. Gerard 14

East Central 67, South San 38

Devine Tournament

Aransas Pass 56, Providence 29

Poteet Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

Providence 40, Cole 23

Poteet Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Final.s – Saturday (scores unavailable)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 17

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

McCollum 35, Kennedy 29

Kerrville Tivy 41, Seguin 18

Veterans Memorial 56, Boerne Champion 36

Wagner 83, Harlandale 41

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 71, Southwest 43

Medina Valley 32, Floresville 30

Southwest Legacy 61, Somerset 55

Southside 55, Uvalde 44

Non-district

Edison 64, Memorial 21

Clemens 53, Jefferson 20

Lanier 50, Incarnate Word 47

Roosevelt 49, Highlands 32

St. Gerard at Gateway Christian (score unavailable)

South San 61, Burbank 37

Fox Tech at Providence (score unavailable)

Randolph 31, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 10

Reagan 57, Brackenridge 40

East Central 47, Sam Houston 36

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Nixon-Smiley (score unavailable)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

First Baptist Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Providence 39, Kennedy 31
Memorial 58, Fox Tech 26
Harlandale 39, Southwest 19
Dripping Springs 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 26
McCollum 60, Eagle Pass 37
Southwest Legacy 46, El Paso Socorro 32
Southside 48, Brownsville Hanna 42
Harlandale 49, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 30
McCollum 41, Kennedy 21
Southside 39, San Benito 21
Providence 58, Eagle Pass 47
El Paso Socorro 48, Memorial 28
Southwest Legacy 67, Fox Tech 14

New Braunfels/New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

South San 58, College Station A&M Consolidated 51
Brackenridge 74, Houston Lutheran North 46

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

Austin Bowie 46, Highlands 43
Highlands 60, Poth 47

Hondo Tournament

Medina Valley 59, Jefferson 54
Lanier 67, Southwest JV 24
San Antonio Christian 52, Burbank 40
Jefferson 49, Bandera 46
Eagle Pass Winn 46, Burbank 45
Lanier 74, Santa Maria 31
Santa Maria 54, Southwest JV 15

Karnes City Tournament

Sunnybrook Academy 56, Brooks Academy 15
Skidmore-Tynan 56, Brooks Academy 14

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Edison 73, Corpus Christi King 49
Edison 57, Laredo Nixon 43

Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 44, Roosevelt 39

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy vs. Milton Lee Academy (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 33, Kennedy 21
Dripping Springs 55, Southwest 34
Harlandale 54, McCollum 50
Memorial 46, San Benito 36
Memorial 56, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48 (OT)
Harlandale 60, Southside 43
Southwest 60, Eagle Pass 40
Southwest 43, Brownsville Hanna 25
Southside 55, El Paso Socorro 36
Brownsville Hanna 46, Fox Tech 42
Lampasas 69, Southwest Legacy 47
Southwest Legacy 48, Providence 43

New Braunfels/New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

South San 58, Del Valle 45
Argyle Liberty Christian 69, Brackenridge 36
New Braunfels Canyon 54, Brackenridge 37
Antonian 54, South San 53

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

Highlands 54, Austin Crockett 42
Highlands 62, Baytown Sterling 54
Killeen Shoemaker 56, Sam Houston 44

Round Rock McNeil 62, Sam Houston 38

Hondo Tournament

Jefferson 46, Hondo 41
Lanier 57, San Antonio Christian 42
Lanier 59, Jefferson 32
Burbank 68, Southwest JV 17

Karnes City Tournament

George West 47, Brooks Academy 13
Karnes City 68, Brooks Academy 15

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday. (score unavailable)

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Judson 50, Edison 43
Edison 55, Edcouch-Elsa 27

Northeast ISD Tournament

Amarillo 66, East Central 24
Edinburg 54, East Central 45

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Silver bracket

Championship

Southwest 43, Memorial 33

Gold bracket

Championship

El Paso Socorro 48, Southwest Legacy 42

Championship bracket

Third place

Lampasas 77, Southside 54

Championship

Dripping Springs 44, Harlandale 38

New Braunfels/New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Round Rock Westwood 58, Brackenridge 53
South San 55, Cornerstone Christian 43

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

Highlands 58, Round Rock McNeil 50

Hondo Tournament

Burbank 55, Bandera 46
Uvalde 34, Southwest JV 14
Eagle Pass Winn 37, Jefferson 36
Medina Valley 72, Lanier 64

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. (scores unavailable)

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Silver bracket

Semifinals

Edison 53, Victoria West 38

Championship

Laredo United South 34, Edison 28

Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 67, Churchill 40

Karnes City Tournament

Brooks Academy vs. Santa Gertrudis Academy (score unavailable)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 17

Monday’s games

Non-district

Clark 86, East Central 77

Harlandale 79, Floresville 63

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Canyon Lake vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

Southside 112, Eagle Pass 79

Wimberley 74, Fox Tech 45

McCollum 58, Lanier 56

Holy Cross 65, Medina 29

Sam Houston 54, Holmes 53 (OT)

Southwest 73, Memorial 70

Taft 71, Brackenridge 55

Jefferson 51, Madison 50 (OT)

Cole 69, Central Catholic 59

Burbank 47, San Antonio Christian 45

St. Gerard 57, Gateway Christian 29

South San 50, Edison 30

Highlands 54, Southwest Legacy 52

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at St. Anthony (score unavailable)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Lanier 61, Laredo Cigarroa 35
Laredo Alexander 67, Lanier 61
Jefferson 64, Laredo St. Augustine 53
Laredo United 53, Jefferson 44

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi Moody

Brackenridge 61, Corpus Christi King JV 37
Corpus Christi Miller 62, Brackenridge 50
Corpus Christi King 69, Highlands 60
Highlands 48, Edcouch-Elsa 43

Hondo Tournament

Pleasanton 90, Fox Tech 36
Southside 111, Ingram 36
Santa Maria 80, Fox Tech 50
Burbank 72, Southwest JV 56
Southside 73, Progreso 47
Burbank 71, Ingram 32
Progreso 58, Southwest JV 52

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Harlandale 77, New Braunfels Canyon 50
Harlandale 63, Jay 46
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.

Poteet Strawberry Classic

Bastrop 68, Holy Cross 53
Holy Cross 64, Crystal City 59

South San Tournament

Hays 73, East Central 72
McCollum 66, Brenham 49
South San 72, Eagle Pass 51
Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy 86, McCollum 38

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Liberty Hill 54, Edison 30
Edison 42, Georgetown East View 37

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

TMI 61, St. Gerard 40

Central Catholic 56, Austin Travis 53

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Jefferson 59, Alice 43
Lanier 55, Mercedes 45
Laredo Nixon 76, Jefferson 67
Boerne Champion 36, Lanier 31

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi King

Silver bracket

Highlands 60, Santa Rosa 57
Corpus Christi Carroll 42, Brackenridge 40
Leander Rouse 46, Brackenridge 40
Highlands 52, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 44

Hondo Tournament

Burbank 56, Progreso 25
Hondo 50, Fox Tech 27
Uvalde 71, Fox Tech 56
Southside 81, Southwest JV 32
Southside 83, Burbank 57
Southwest JV 67, Ingram Moore 63

Matador Classic

At Seguin

McAllen 45, Sam Houston 37
Steele 85, Sam Houston 59
Memorial 78, Sharyland 75
Taft 84, Memorial 50

Poteet Strawberry Classic

Schertz John Paul II 46, Holy Cross 43
Holy Cross 94, Lytle 71

South San Tournament

East Central 70, McCollum 55
South San 71, Cole 59
East Central 70, Keller Central 59
McCollum 90, Eagle Pass 66
Humble Atascocita 54, South San 37

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

AREA TEAMS – Edison. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Laredo United South 46, Lanier 43

Consolation semifinal

Laredo Martin 55, Jefferson 27

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi King

Silver bracket

Corpus Christi Moody 60, Brackenridge 58
Championship
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 66, Highlands 60

Hondo Tournament

Uvalde 60, Fox Tech 40
Burbank 59, Hondo 58

Championship

Southside 56, Pleasanton 53

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Steele 67, Harlandale 48
Sam Houston 54, LEE 45

Poteet Strawberry Classic

Bronze bracket
Championship

Holy Cross 68, Mathis 56

South San Tournament

East Central 91, Saint Mary’s Hall 89
South San 40, Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy 38
Randolph 49, McCollum 40

Consolation Championship

Round Rock Stony Point 67, East Central 60

Fifth place

South San 41, Pflugerville Hendrickson 38 (OT)

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Leander Glenn 46, Edison 35