FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Dec. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 19-21

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14

Games of November 26-28

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0

Games of December 4-5

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (6-2) 59, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (4-3) 22

Games of December 10-12

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Brackenridge (4-1) vs. Southwest (4-6) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (6-2) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (5-2) at Victoria Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Highlands (4-1) at Southwest Legacy (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (4-1) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (4-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (2-3) at Southside (8-1), 8 p.m.

Games of December 10-12

Thursday-Saturday games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (6-2)-Houston Cypress Christian (5-2) winner vs. Colleyville Covenant Christian (6-0)-Lake County Christian (7-1) winner, TBD

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Brackenridge (4-1)-Southwest (4-6) winner vs. Weslaco East (4-0)-Victoria East (7-3) winner, TBD

Highlands (4-1)-Southwest Legacy (7-3) winner vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (9-0)-McAllen Rowe (4-3) winner, TBD

Jefferson (2-3)-Southside (8-1) winner vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-1)-Brownsville Pace (4-1) winner, TBD

Lanier (4-1)-Eagle Pass Winn (4-2) winner vs. McAllen Memorial (5-2)-Victoria West (6-3) winner, TBD

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 13 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 19-21)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Zone B

Highlands 27, Jefferson 13

District 14-5A

Division I

Rio Grande City 42, Laredo Martin 18

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 45, New Braunfels 44

Judson 28, Steele 16

Smithson Valley 31, East Central 7
Wagner 49, South San 0

District 12-5A

Division I

Dripping Springs 7, Harlandale 0 (forfeit)

Kyle Lehman 33, McCollum 0

Seguin 55, Buda Johnson 24

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone A

Sam Houston 18, Burbank 13

Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium (canceled)

Crossover

Brackenridge 21, Lanier 14

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest 21, Eagle Pass Winn 7

Southwest Legacy 7, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (forfeit)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 15-21

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Bandera 54, Fox Tech 34

Harlandale 74, Burbank 53

McCollum 71, Highlands 39

Antonian 75, Lanier 55

Providence 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31

Alamo Heights 81, Kennedy 56

Sam Houston at San Marcos (canceled)

South San 68, Southside 21

Jefferson 57, Southwest 36

MacArthur 48, East Central, 29

Pleasanton 42, Memorial 24

Somerset 78, Southwest Legacy 44

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Boerne Champion 74, Brackenridge 26

Boerne 80, Edison 26

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Lanier
55, Alamo Heights 39

San Antonio Lutheran 43, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 36

Seguin 66, Harlandale 47

LEE 62, Kennedy 20

Wagner 54, Sam Houston 35

Southwest Legacy 52, Pearsall 35

Kerrville Tivy 59, Brackenridge 23

Jefferson 54, East Central 45

Lytle 49, Southside 42

Edison 54, Jay 37

Churchill 66, Highlands35

Warren 83, McCollum 56

South San 74, Roosevelt 30

Southwest 50, Burbank 26

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Providence
61, Fox Tech 26

Southwest Legacy 63, Stockdale 39

St. Mary’s Hall vs. Kennedy (canceled)

Antonian 91, East Central 45

Victoria East 78, Southwest Legacy 42

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of October 29-31

Thursday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Carrizo Springs 1 (25-17, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20)

Hondo 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-15)

Matches of November 1-7

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Area round

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (18-6) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (4-6) 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Dallas Christian 3, Providence 2 (17-25, 25-19, 15-25, 25-21, 15-8)

Matches of November 8-14

Tuesday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross 3, Houston Cypress Christian 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-18)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Houston Northland Christian 3, Holy Cross 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-19)

Matches of November 15-21

Thursday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Highlands 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 25-21, 21-25, 25-18)
Floresville 3, Edison 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-23)
Medina Valley 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-23)

Friday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Area round

Harlandale 3, Burbank 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-19)

Matches of November 22-28

Monday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Area round

Leander Rouse 3, Highlands 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-10)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Harlandale 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-9)