SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1723

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Kerrville Tivy 16, McCollum 2 (5 innings)

Seguin 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)

Veterans Memorial 16, Harlandale 7

Kennedy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

Somerset 13, Eagle Pass Winn 10

Southwest 15, Southside 0 (3 innings)

Uvalde 15, Southwest Legacy 9

Non-district

Holy Cross 14, Edison 6

Jefferson 16, Randolph 2 (5 innings)

LEE 12, Providence 2 (6 innings)

St. Mary’s Hall 20, Brooks Academy 2

Schertz John Paul II 22, Burbank 10 (6 innings)

La Vernia at East Central (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlan 6, Floresville 5 (9 innings)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

South San 8, Harlan 0 (5 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – East Central. Finals – Saturday.

FEAST Tournament

Providence 11, San Antonio Christian 2 (3 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 9, KIPP U Prep 2 (5 innings)

Harlandale 6, Alamo Heights 4 (6 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Jefferson, McCollum, Memorial. Finals – Saturday at Tejeda Complex.

Jourdanton Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

NEISD Tournament

San Marcos 12, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)

Boerne Champion 11, Highlands 5 (3 innings)

St. Anthony 4, Highlands 3 (4 innings)

Southwest Tournament

Southwest Legacy 5, San Benito 5 (6 innings)

Southwest Legacy 7, Edison 3 (6 innings)

New Braunfels 6, Southwest 3 (5 innings)

Southwest 11, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (5 innings)

Sugar Land Ft. Bend Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Friday’s games

Non-district

D’Hanis Tournament

Bandera 15, Lanier 2
Lanier 9, Medina 2
Lanier 20, Randolph 2

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 8, Johnson 2 (5 innings)

East Central 11, La Vernia 1 (4 innings)

South San 2, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 1 (5 innings)

Judson 6, South San 2 (5 innings)

FEAST Tournament

San Antonio Christian 11, Brooks Academy 5 (4 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 17, Memorial 2 (4 innings)

Eagle Pass Winn 6, McCollum 5

Pleasanton 13, Jefferson 0

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Harlandale 4

Jourdanton Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

NEISD Tournament

Clemens 11, Highlands 1 (4 innings)

Antonian 15, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)

St. Anthony 11, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)

Highlands 2, LEE 1 (5 innings)

Southwest Tournament

Steele 10, Edison 1 (4 innings)

MacArthur 5, Southwest 0 (6 innings)

Southwest 12, Mercedes 0 (3 innings)

Steele 9, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)

Eagle Pass 5, Southwest Legacy 3 (6 innings)

Sugar Land Ft. Bend Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

D’Hanis Tournament

Semifinals

D’Hanis 11, Lanier 5

Third place

TMI 10, Lanier 1

East Central/Judson Tournament

Semifinal

East Central 5, South San 1 (6 innings)

Third place

South San 5, Johnson 2 (5 innings)

Championship

East Central 11, Judson 2 (6 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Jefferson vs. Alamo Heights (score unavailable)

McCollum 15, Memorial 0

Harlandale 12, Floresville 11

Burbank vs. Pleasanton (score unavailable)

Memorial 9, KIPP U Prep 8

McCollum 17, Poteet 7

Jourdanton Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

NEISD Tournament

Wagner 9, Kennedy 5 (3 innings)

Alvin Shadow Creek 7, Highlands 0 (4 innings)

Roosevelt 11, Kennedy 5 (4 innings)

Highlands 3, St. Anthony 3 (5 innings)

Southwest Tournament

Mercedes 5, Edison 0 (5 innings)

Southwest 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)

Southwest Legacy 5, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (6 innings)

Southwest 9, Steele 7

Sugar Land Ft. Bend Christian Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1723

Monday’s games

Non-district

Devine 9, Edison 3

East Central 5, Churchill 0

Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings)

Hondo 10, Lanier 4

San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0

South San 3, Central Catholic 2

SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1

Highlands at Yorktown (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 24, Veterans Memorial 1 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 18, Seguin 8 (5 innings)

McCollum vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Field (ppd. to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

Wagner vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd. to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

District 28-5A

Somerset 11, Harlan 1 (6 innings)

Southwest 4, Floresville 1

Medina Valley at Uvalde (suspended in top 4th with MV leading 16-10; resumes at 6 p.m. Wednesday)

Southwest Legacy at Southside (score unavailable)

Non-district

Jefferson 8, Holy Cross 7

Karnes City 19, Sam Houston 4 (5 innings)

Bastrop vs. Memorial (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

District 26-5A

McCollum 11, Kennedy 0

Harlandale 6, Wagner 5

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 25, Uvalde 10

Southside 12, Southwest Legacy 11

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

South San 5, Beeville 0

South San 6, San Benito 2 (5 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Brackett 6, Edison 5 (6 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 3, Marshall 0 (6 innings)

Bastrop Cedar Creek 3, McCollum 0

Pleasanton Tournament

Southwest Legacy 10, Poth 2

Hondo 6, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday.

SAISD Tournament

Southwest 15, Lanier 3 (4 innings)

Burbank 4, Wagner 2

Jefferson 8, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0

Brackenridge 3, Somerset 1

Highlands 6, Brownsville Pace 4

Harlandale 7, Roosevelt 1 (5 innings)

Sam Houston 9, Austin Eastside Memorial 4 (5 innings)

Central Catholic vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

South San 0, Laredo United 0

Alice 14, South San 6 (5 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Edison 3, Lytle 1 (5 innings)

Jourdanton 3, Edison 0 (6 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 4, Clark 4 (6 innings)

McCollum 7, MacArthur 6

McCollum 6, Clark 3 (6 innings)

East Central 5, LEE 2 (6 innings)

Pleasanton Tournament

Southwest Legacy 6, Pleasanton 5 (5 innings)

Holy Cross 3, Poth 2

Hondo 9, Southwest Legacy 4 (4 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Brownsville Pace 5, Kennedy 4 (5 innings)

Somerset 10, Lanier 3 (5 innings)

Harlandale 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Central Catholic 12, Highlands 1 (4 innings)

Jefferson 4, Burbank 3 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

South San 6, Smithson Valley 2 (6 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Progreso 5, Edison 1 (6 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 6, Brennan 3 (5 innings)

McCollum 8, Marshall 3 (5 innings)

McCollum 5, Brennan 4 (6 innings)

Championship

East Central 6, MacArthur 5 (5 innings)

Pleasanton Tournament

Championship

Holy Cross 9, Southwest Legacy 2 (6 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Highlands 7, Brackenridge 3 (5 innings)

Burbank 18, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

Semifinals

Central Catholic 13, Southwest 1 (4 innings)

Harlandale 5, Jefferson 0 (6 innings)

Third place

Southwest 11, Jefferson 5

Championship

Central Catholic 10, Harlandale 1 (4 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1723

Monday’s games

Non-district

Devine 9, Edison 3

East Central 5, Churchill 0

Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings)

Hondo 10, Lanier 4

San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0

South San 3, Central Catholic 2

SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1

Highlands at Yorktown (score unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion vs. Veterans Memorial at Wagner, 7 p.m.

McCollum at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Seguin at Kerrville Tivy, 7 p.m.

Wagner vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Floresville at Southwest, 7 p.m.

Harlan at Somerset, 7 p.m.

Medina Valley at Uvalde, 7 p.m.

Southwest Legacy at Southside, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Karnes City at Sam Houston at Diz Reeves Diamond, 4:30 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Holy Cross at Diz Reeves Diamond, 7 p.m.

Bastrop vs. Memorial at Edgewood Field, 7:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

MORE TO COME

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1723

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San 4, Eagle Pass 0

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Harlandale vs. Veterans Memorial at Wagner, 7 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex, 7 p.m.

Wagner at Seguin, 7 p.m.

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Field No. 2, 7:15 p.m.

District 28-5A

Somerset at Eagle Pass Winn, 7 p.m.

Southside at Southwest, 7 p.m.

Uvalde at Southwest Legacy, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Saint Mary’s Hall, 4:30 p.m.

La Vernia at East Central, 7 p.m.

Providence vs. LEE at NEISD East Field, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Edison at Villarreal Field No. 2, 7:15 p.m.

Randolph vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 3, 7:15 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II vs. Burbank at Villarreal Field No. 1, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

Floresville vs. Harlan at Northside Field No. 1, 7 p.m.

MORE TO COME

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1723

Monday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Austin Westlake (32-3) 86, East Central (21-15) 52

 

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (27-8) 69, Southwest (19-13) 68 (OT)

Austin Reagan (24-5) 63, Harlandale (20-11) 62 (OT)

Harlan (22-9) 66, Highlands (22-13) 54

Sam Houston (23-8) 84, Medina Valley (17-11) 61

Southside (21-10) 65, Alamo Heights (22-11) 61

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Devine (20-13) 53, Brooks Academy (13-13) 44

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Houston St. Thomas (24-8) 74, Central Catholic (21-13) 62

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

Austin Waldorf (19-10) 57, St. Gerard (15-11) 44

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Brackenridge (28-8) 80, Austin LBJ (22-7) 67

Sam Houston (24-8) 45, Dripping Springs (23-9) 43

Wagner (29-5) 96, Southside (21-11) 50

Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Sam Houston (24-8) 62, Austin Reagan (25-6) 52

Wagner (30-5) 82, Brackenridge (28-9) 59

 

Friday’s game

Region IV semifinals

Corpus Christi Miller (30-10) 69, Sam Houston (25-9) 67

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (Feb. 17-23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 17-23

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (21-14) vs. Austin Westlake (31-3) at Buda Hays, Monday, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (26-8) vs. Southwest (19-12) at South San, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Harlandale (20-10) vs. Austin Reagan (23-5) at Seguin, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Highlands (22-12) vs. Harlan (21-9) at Alamo Convocation Center, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Sam Houston (22-8) at Medina Valley (17-10), Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Southside (20-10) vs. Alamo Heights (22-10) at McDermott Center, U. of Incarnate Word, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Brooks Academy (13-12) vs. Devine (19-13) at Southwest Legacy, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

 

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (21-12) at Houston St. Thomas (23-8), Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

St. Gerard (15-10) vs. Austin Waldorf (18-10), Tuesday, time and location TBD

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 10-16

Monday’s games

Non-district

Lanier at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Harlandale 12, Wagner 3

McCollum 16, Kennedy 1 (3 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 9, Seguin 6

Veterans Memorial 14, Boerne Champion 7

District 28-5A

Somerset 10, Harlan 0 (5 innings)

Medina Valley 10, Uvalde 2

Southwest 16, Floresville 0 (5 innings)

Southwest Legacy 13, Southside 6

Non-district

Del Rio 5, Edison 2

East Central 12, Lockhart 2 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 9, South San 8

Providence 23, Jefferson 8 (5 innings)

Highlands 14, Schertz John Paul II 3 (6 innings)

Burbank 14, Kenedy 4 (5 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Jefferson 10, Wagner 6
Jefferson 17, Kennedy 2
Lanier 20, Brooks Academy 2
Lanier 6, Jefferson 5

Medina Valley Tournament

McCollum 11, Churchill 1 (5 innings)
Corpus Christi Moody 5, Highlands 0 (4 innings)

Medina Valley 11, Highlands 0 (4 innings)

Navarro Tournament

Southside 12, El Paso Dorado 0 (4 innings)
St. Anthony 5, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Southside 12, Luling 0 (3 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge. 

NFCA Texas High School Leadoff Classic

Hosted by Bryan ISD

Southwest 9, Temple 5 (6 innings)
Southwest 5, Austin Vandegrift 4 (6 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 7, Southwest Legacy 1
Stevens 9, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)
Taft 8, South San 6 (6 innings)
East Central 13, Taft 0 (4 innings)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Providence at Randolph (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Jefferson 17, Brooks Academy 2
Jefferson 22, Memorial 4
Lanier 20, Cole 0
Lanier 8, Laredo Nixon 7

Medina Valley Tournament

Alice 4, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 6, McCollum 6 (4 innings)
Medina Valley 9, McCollum 6 (5 innings)


Navarro Tournament

Southside 11, Cuero 10 (4 innings)

Karnes City 6, Southside 5 (5 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge. Finals – at Huber Ranch, Seguin, Saturday.

NFCA Texas High School Leadoff Classic

Hosted by Bryan ISD

Southwest 3, San Marcos 0
Southwest 9, Klein 8

Northside ISD Tournament

Harlandale 15, Harlan 2 (6 innings)
South San 5, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
East Central 19, Pflugerville 0 (4 innings)
Taft 8, Southwest Legacy 4 (4 innings)
East Central 16, LEE 0 (3 innings)
Harlandale 7, Saginaw 3 (5 innings)
South San 7, Pflugerville 5 (4 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Laredo Cigarroa 5, Burbank 0 (4 innings)
Rockport-Fulton 6, Edison 0 (4 innings)
Laredo Martin 12, Sam Houston 0 (2 innings)
Del Rio 8, Burbank 1 (4 innings)
Edison 18, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Jay 8, Burbank 2 (5 innings)
Boerne 12, Edison 4 (3 innings)
Clark 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Somerset Tournament

Pearsall 3, Holy Cross 2 (6 innings)
La Vernia 4, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Championship

Lanier 6, Jefferson 1

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Kennedy, Memorial. 

Medina Valley Tournament

Corpus Christi Moody 6, McCollum 0 (4 innings)
McCollum vs. Alice (score unavailable)
Highlands 6, Churchill 0 (5 innings)
Hondo 11, Highlands 5 (3 innings)

Navarro Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Southside. (scores unavailable)

NFCA Texas High School Leadoff Classic

Hosted by Bryan ISD

Semifinals

Southwest 7, Fort Bend Ridge Point 6 (5 innings)

Championship

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 10, Southwest 5

Northside ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 12, Pflugerville 4 (5 innings)
South San 13, LEE 4 (4 innings)
Harlandale 11, Roosevelt 2 (4 innings)
Clemens 13, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)
East Central 4, South San 2 (6 innings)
Southwest Legacy 10, LEE 0 (4 innings)

Note: East Central is champion

SAISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 7, Burbank 4 (4 innings)
Clark 5, Edison 4 (4 innings)
Burbank vs. Robstown (score unavailable)
Boerne 14, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Rockport-Fulton 25, Sam Houston 0 (2 innings)
Edison 6, Laredo Martin 4 (5 innings)

Somerset Tournament

Holy Cross 8, Incarnate Word 2 (4 innings)
La Vernia 1, Holy Cross 0 (after 7 scoreless innings, La Vernia won on tiebreaker)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 10-16

Monday’s games

District 275A

Highlands 68, Brackenridge 67

Edison 55, Alamo Heights 53

Lanier 61, Jefferson 56

Sam Houston 59, Burbank 48

Tuesday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson 67, Clemens 58

New Braunfels 59, Smithson Valley 47

San Marcos 61, New Braunfels Canyon 58

Steele 86, East Central 80

District 27-6A

Roosevelt 78, Churchill 68

MacArthur 73, LEE 35

Madison 42, Johnson 38

Reagan 56, South San 44

District 265A

Harlandale, 74, Boerne Champion 62

Kerrville Tivy 63, Memorial 54

Seguin 52, Veterans Memorial 47

Wagner 83, McCollum 50

District 28-5A

Harlan 67, Eagle Pass Winn 46

Southside 48, Medina Valley 47

Southwest 63, Somerset 45

Floresville 66, Southwest Legacy 47

District 30-4A

Pleasanton 90, Navarro 39

La Vernia 80, Gonzales 50

Brooks Academy 62, Cuero 47

TAPPS 55A

Play-in game

TMI (11-22, 1-3) 49, Holy Cross (9-15, 1-3) 45

TAPPS 52A

Play-in game

St. Gerard (15-10, 3-3) 65, Victoria Faith Academy (13-15, 3-3) 48

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (23-12) 48, Harlan (24-9) 44 (OT)

Highlands (23-13) 78, Southside (21-10) 70 (OT)

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (23-10) 62, Floresville (15-18) 30

Brackenridge (19-11) 48, Medina Valley (24-14) 42

Thursdays games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Veterans Memorial (28-6) 67, Edison (23-11) 47

Kerrville Tivy (33-1) 63, Highlands (23-14) 40

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (25-12) 56, Brackenridge (19-12) 47

Sam Houston (24-12) 42, Austin Crockett (32-6) 40

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

CLASS 5A

Regional quarterfinals

Veterans Memorial (29-6) 58, Sam Houston (24-13) 36

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (23-5) 52, Providence (9-20) 35

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 3-9

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

District 26-6A

Clemens 61, East Central 33

Judson 62, New Braunfels Canyon 27

New Braunfels 53, San Marcos 46

Steele 69, Smithson Valley 56

District 27-6A

Churchill 71, South San 52

Johnson 55, Roosevelt 40

Madison 51, MacArthur 49

Reagan 50, LEE 33

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 77, Wagner 46

Kerrville Tivy 67, Harlandale 47

Memorial 55, McCollum 37

Seguin 71, Kennedy 37

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 59, Burbank 47

Edison 64, Fox Tech 10

Highlands 67, Alamo Heights 42

Sam Houston 58, Jefferson 37

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 54, Southwest Legacy 46

Floresville 51, Uvalde 41

Harlan 44, Southwest 35

Medina Valley 70, Somerset 66 (OT)

District 30-4A

Cuero 36, Poteet 19

Gonzales 60, Brooks Academy 11

La Vernia 50, Pleasanton 39

TAPPS 5-5A

Providence 44, Holy Cross 31

TAPPS 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 50, St. Gerard 20

Shiner St. Paul 56, Victoria Faith Christian 22

Non-district

Devine 56, Southside 53 (OT)

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 52, St. Gerard 13

Bulverde Bracken Christian at Victoria Faith Academy (score unavailable)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 3-9

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

District 26-6A

Clemens 74, East Central 55
Judson 92, New Braunfels Canyon 57
New Braunfels 66, San Marcos 61
Steele 71, Smithson Valley 50

District 27-6A

South San 40, Churchill 37

District 26-5A

Harlandale 63, Kerrville Tivy 52
Kennedy 69, Seguin 67
McCollum 62, Memorial 47
Wagner 66, Boerne Champion 46

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 64, Burbank 47
Edison 57, Fox Tech 28
Highlands 51, Alamo Heights 36
Sam Houston 52, Jefferson 41

District 28-5A

Floresville 63, Uvalde 45
Harlan 58, Southwest 55
Medina Valley 57, Somerset 28
Southwest Legacy 68, Eagle Pass Winn 51

District 30-4A

Brooks Academy 60, Gonzales 54
Cuero 66, Poteet 65
Pleasanton 69, La Vernia 55

TAPPS 3-6A

Antonian 75, Austin St. Dominic Savio 49
St. Mary’s Hall 74, Central Catholic 70

TAPPS 5-2A

St. Gerard 52, Bulverde Bracken Christian 44

WEDNESDAY

District 27-6A

Johnson 71, Roosevelt 61
Madison 73, MacArthur 43
Reagan 76, LEE 45

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

District 26-6A

Judson 78, East Central 74

Clemens 79, New Braunfels 57
Smithson Valley 73, San Marcos 54
Steele 92, New Braunfels Canyon 73

District 27-6A

Madison 65, South San 57

Johnson 72, Churchill 51
Reagan 47, MacArthur 45
Roosevelt 68, LEE 44

District 26-5A

McCollum 70, Kennedy 69
Wagner 104, Harlandale 82

Boerne Champion 54, Veterans Memorial 47
Kerrville Tivy 49, Seguin 37

District 27-5A

Lanier 63, Fox Tech 31
Highlands 53, Burbank 29
Sam Houston 67, Alamo Heights 62 (OT)
Jefferson 48, Edison 46

District 28-5A

Southwest 81, Eagle Pass Winn 52
Southside 99, Uvalde 56
Southwest Legacy 57, Somerset 56 (OT)

Medina Valley 74, Floresville 43

District 30-4A

La Vernia 74, Brooks Academy 47

Pleasanton 102, Cuero 52
Navarro 57, Poteet 49

TAPPS 3-6A

St. Mary’s Hall 78, Austin St. Dominic Savio 57

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 49, TMI 32

TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 60, St. Gerard 42

Victoria Faith Academy 63, Bulverde Bracken Christian 57

SATURDAY

TAPPS 3-6A

Antonian 82, Central Catholic 71

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (26-8, 11-5), Brooks Academy (13-12, 7-5), Central Catholic (21-12, 3-3), East Central (21-14, 6-8), Harlandale (20-10, 11-5), Highlands (22-12, 10-6), St. Gerard (15-10, 3-3), Sam Houston (22-8, 13-3), Southside (20-10, 12-4), Southwest (19-12, 13-3).