WHAT'S NEW

January 2019

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-11, 11-5), Edison (22-10, 13-3), Highlands (22-13, 13-3), Providence (9-18, 4-2), Sam Houston (22-12, 11-5), Southside (21-9, 13-4). [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 27–Feb. 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 60, New Braunfels 28 New Braunfels Canyon 45, Clemens 42 Smithson Valley 63, East Central 37 Steele 74, San Marcos 40 District 27–6A Churchill 52, LEE 37 Madison 38, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 27–Feb. 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A East Central 63, Smithson Valley 48 Judson 72, New Braunfels 59 New Braunfels Canyon 75, Clemens 72 Steele 79, San Marcos 50 District 27-6A LEE 67, Churchill 64 Reagan 51, Madison 46 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 20–26 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 60, Steele 47 New Braunfels 42, New Braunfels Canyon 37 San Marcos 57, East Central 47 Smithson Valley 53, Clemens 33 District 27–6A Churchill 63, Madison 48 LEE 68, South [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 20–26 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 83, Smithson Valley 48 New Braunfels Canyon 69, New Braunfels 67 San Marcos 78, East Central 70 Steele 78, Judson 67 District 27-6A South San 61, LEE 45 District 26–5A Boerne [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 1)

January 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 1 ALREADY QUALIFIED: none. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (25-7, 10-4), Brooks Academy (11-11, 5-4), East Central (21-11, 6-5), Harlandale (18-9, 9-4), Sam Houston (20-8, 11-3), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, New Braunfels 52 Judson 88, East Central 31 Smithson Valley 45, San Marcos 52 Steele 59, New Braunfels Canyon 27 District 27–6A Madison 65, South San 63 District 26-5A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games Non-district St. Gerard 73, Universal City First Baptist 25 Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 61, New Braunfels 44 Judson 96, East Central 78 San Marcos 59, Smithson Valley 56 Steele 89, New Braunfels Canyon 64 District 27-6A Johnson 52, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Jan. 29)

January 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through January 29 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Edison (21-9, 12-2), Highlands (20-13, 11-3), Southside (19-9, 11-4). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (16-11, 9-5), Providence (8-18, 3-2), Sam Houston [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 9, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 64, Smithson Valley 48 New Braunfels Canyon 40, East Central 25 San Marcos 51, Clemens 29 Steele 76, New Braunfels 31 District 27–6A Johnson 74, South San 66 District 26-5A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 9, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 82, San Marcos 48 Judson 85, Smithson Valley 68 New Braunfels 62, Steele 61 New Braunfels Canyon 90, East Central 79 District 27-6A Churchill 47, MacArthur 46 Johnson 35, South San 34 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 31–Jan. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games No games scheduled Happy New Year!!!! Wednesday’s games District 27–6A Johnson 59, LEE 44 Churchill 58, Reagan 46 MacArthur 62, South San 59 Madison 60, Roosevelt 26 District 26-5A Seguin [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 2, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 31–Jan. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games No games scheduled Happy New Year!!!! Wednesday’s games District 27-6A Johnson 71, LEE 32 South San 36, MacArthur 35 Reagan 51, Churchill 48 Roosevelt 68, Madison 60 District 26-5A Harlandale 53, [...]