GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 28-Nov. 10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

TMI 47, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 28

Memorial 62, Floresville 48

Southwest Legacy 75, Kennedy 60

Laredo Martin 70, Brooks Academy 6

Wagner 63, East Central 61

Marshall 63, Southwest 35

Harlan 54, McCollum 26

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Steele 94, South San 42

Monday, Nov. 5 games

Non-district

Edison 50, Incarnate Word 34

South San 82, Southwest Legacy 45

 

Tuesday, Nov. 6 games

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II at Providence (score unavailable)

Canyon Lake 67, Brooks Academy 6

Memorial 50, Alamo Heights 33

Antonian 60, Sam Houston 54

Brackenridge 79, McCollum 27

Clemens 52, Highlands 45

Southside 71, Kennedy 40

Fox Tech 17, St. Anthony 14

Wagner 80, Southwest 37 

Warren 38, Burbank 37

Lanier 59, Harlandale 57

Jefferson 43, Bandera 39

Boerne Geneva 45, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 17

 

Wednesday, Nov. 7 games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday, Nov. 8 games

Non-district

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 42, Southwest 27
Marshall 68, Southwest 49
Lanier 65, Southwest Legacy 48
McCollum 47, Roosevelt 35
Harlandale 37, Alamo Heights 36
Burbank 60, Brooks Academy 7
Sam Houston 54, Medina Valley 49
Marshall 56, Harlandale 37
Lanier 51, McCollum 38
Sam Houston 51, Warren 41
Roosevelt 43, Burbank 27
Southwest Legacy 75, Brooks Academy 25


Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Highlands 73, Corpus Christi Miller 43
Brackenridge 73, Gregory-Portland 24
Leander 41, Highlands 33
Brackenridge 55, Georgetown East View 41


Northside ISD Tournament

Clark 87, Jefferson 21
Friendswood 46, East Central 39
South San 68, Wagner 45

 

Friday, Nov. 9 games

Non-district

San Marcos 60, Southside 40

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 26, Fox Tech 17

Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 43, Southwest Legacy 40
Harlandale 47, Eagle Pass Winn 38
Sam Houston 52, Southwest 22
Roosevelt 50, Lanier 41
Medina Valley 61, Burbank 50
Harlandale 49, Warren 48
McCollum 51, Brooks Academy 5
Sam Houston 49, Marshall 37

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Brackenridge 63, Corpus Christi Ray 56
Highlands 45, Laredo Martin 31
Holmes 60, Brackenridge 47
New Braunfels Canyon 59, Highlands 54


Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 56, Jefferson 24
Smithson Valley 50, South San 44
Wagner 60, Jefferson 36
Madison 48, East Central 42
Friendswood 59, South San 40

 

Saturday, Nov. 10 games

Non-district

Memorial 55, Bandera 49

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Burbank 46, Southwest 39

Alamo Heights 43, Lanier 41

Semifinals

Sam Houston 56, Harlandale 49
Medina Valley 39, McCollum 29

Third place

Harlandale vs. McCollum (the game wasn’t played by mutual agreement)

Championship

Sam Houston 57, Medina Valley 53 (OT)

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Gold bracket
Third place

Brackenridge 47, Round Rock Stony Point 45

Silver bracket
Third place

Corpus Christi Carroll 72, Highlands 42

Northside ISD Tournament

Harlingen South 44, East Central 40
LEE 52, Jefferson 50
Churchill 72, South San 50

 

 

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (27, 1-6) 15, Jefferson (18, 0-7) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (81, 5-0) 42, Harlan (63, 3-2) 35

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (63, 42) 63, Memorial (18, 0-6) 6

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (8-1, 6-0) 49, Alice (4-5, 2-4) 16

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (8-0, 6-0) 51, East Central (4-5, 2-414

New Braunfels (4-5, 3-3) 26, Clemens (7-2, 5-1) 23

Smithson Valley (4-4, 4-2) 58, San Marcos (1-8, 0-6) 14

Steele (5-4, 3-3) 44, New Braunfels Canyon (3-6, 1-5) 14

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (3-6, 3-3) 49, LEE (0-9, 0-6) 14

Madison (7-2, 6-0) 41, South San (2-7, 1-5) 7

Reagan (7-2, 5-1) 41, MacArthur (1-8, 1-5) 33

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (3-6, 2-5) 36, Highlands (2-7, 2-5) 23

Burbank (5-4, 4-3) 20, Sam Houston (5-4, 5-2) 14

Wagner (8-1, 7-0) 56, Veterans Memorial (63, 6-1) 7

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (6-3, 4-1) 23, Harlandale (5-4, 2-3) 19

Eagle Pass Winn (63, 32) 36, Southwest Legacy (0-9, 0-6) 7

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (7-2, 5-1) 35, Medina Valley (7-2, 5-1) 21

Kerrville Tivy (8-1, 6-0) 62, Lockhart (4-5, 2-4) 48

Uvalde (2-7, 2-4) 42, Kennedy (0-9, 0-6) 14

District 15-5A

Division II

Gregory-Portland (5-4, 2-4) 20, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (2-7, 0-6) 16

Floresville (4-5, 2-4) 31, Somerset (6-3, 3-3) 7

Southside (7-2, 4-2) 50, Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-2, 5-114

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Pius X (45, 3-0) 55, Antonian (5-4, 1-2) 14

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (4-6, 1-3) 35, Central Catholic (3-6, 0-3) 14

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (2-6, 1-1) & Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0) bye

San Antonio Christian (3-5-1, 1-2) 66, Corpus Christi John Paul II (4-5, 1-2) 48

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (81, 1-1) 44, St. Gerard (26, 0-2) 0

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (72, 2-0) 28, Shiner St. Paul (18, 1-1) 7

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall (6-1) 49, Brooks Academy (0-9) 0

 

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson (7-2, 5-1) 42, Churchill (4-5, 3-3) 27

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 28-Nov. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (17, 0-6) vs. Jefferson (17, 0-6) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (71, 4-0) vs. Harlan (62, 31) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Memorial (17, 0-5) vs. Boerne Champion (53, 32) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (7-0, 5-0) at East Central (4-4, 2-3), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (3-5, 2-3) vs. Clemens (7-1, 5-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (1-7, 0-5) at Smithson Valley (3-4, 3-2), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (4-4, 2-3) at New Braunfels Canyon (3-5, 1-4), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-8, 0-5) vs. Roosevelt (2-6, 2-3) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Madison (6-2, 5-0) at South San (2-6, 1-4), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (6-2, 4-1) vs. MacArthur (1-7, 1-4) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (2-6, 1-5) vs. Highlands (2-6, 2-4) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (5-3, 5-1) vs. Burbank (4-4, 3-3) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (7-1, 6-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (62, 6-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (5-3, 3-1) vs. Harlandale (5-3, 2-2) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-8, 0-5) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (53, 22) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (6-2, 4-1) at Medina Valley (7-1, 5-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (7-1, 5-0) at Lockhart (4-4, 2-3), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (1-7, 1-4) vs. Kennedy (0-8, 0-5) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (7-1, 5-0) at Alice (4-4, 2-3), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (4-4, 1-4) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (2-6, 0-5), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (6-2, 3-2) at Floresville (3-5, 1-4), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (6-2, 3-2) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-1, 5-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (5-3, 1-1) at Houston St. Pius X (35, 2-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (3-5, 0-2) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (3-6, 0-3), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (2-6, 1-1) & Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0) bye

Corpus Christi John Paul II (44, 11) at San Antonio Christian (2-5-1, 0-2), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

St. Gerard (25, 0-1) at Temple Central Texas Christian (71, 0-1), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (62, 1-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (17, 1-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (4-4, 3-2) vs. Johnson (6-2, 4-1) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) vs. Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 8 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) bye

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Texas Wind (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Harlandale (6-4, 3-3), Central Catholic (4-6, 1-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Sam Houston (5-5, 5-3), Southside (8-2, 5-2), Southwest (9-1, 6-0).

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of October 28November 3

Monday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (29-11) 3, Southside (20-15) (25-14, 25-22, 25-22)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Harlan (29-12) 3, Edison (23-15) 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-20)

Harlandale (23-7) 3, Lockhart (28-11) 1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 25-17)

Highlands (32-9) 3, Southwest (25-17) 2 (23-25, 25-18, 20-25, 25-15, 15-11)

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (24-8-3) 3, Holy Cross (17-29-2) 1 (25-20, 25-15, 23-25, 25-21)

Friday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (28-12) 3, Jefferson (30-12) 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-22, 25-11)

Harlan (30-12) 3, Harlandale (23-8) 1 (25-16, 25-18, 13-25, 25-20)

Seguin (30-6) 3, Highlands (32-10) 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-18)

 

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

AREA QUALIFIERS: Edison (23-14, 11-5), Harlandale (22-7, 11-4), Highlands (31-9, 13-3), Holy Cross (16-25-2, 4-2), Jefferson (29-11, 15-1), Southside (20-15, 9-7), Southwest (25-16, 12-4).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

 

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 25-27)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson (62, 41) 12, Roosevelt (2-6, 2-3) 9

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (71, 6-0) 67, Burbank (4-4, 3-3) 0

Highlands (26, 24) 13, Lanier (1-7, 0-6) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (7-1, 4-042, Harlandale (5-3, 2-2) 7

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (71, 5-0) 49, Memorial (1-7, 0-5) 0

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (71, 5-0) 37, East Central (4-4, 2-330

New Braunfels (3-5, 2-3) 45, San Marcos (1-7, 0-5) 17

Judson (7-0, 5-0) 59, New Braunfels Canyon (3-5, 1-4) 3

Smithson Valley (3-4, 3-2) 21, Steele (4-4, 2-3) 19

District 27-6A

Reagan (62, 41) 44, LEE (0-8, 0-5) 14

Madison (6-2, 5-0) 50, MacArthur (1-7, 1-4) 6

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (5-4, 4-3) 39, Edison (26, 15) 7

Sam Houston (5-3, 5-1) 21, Jefferson (1-7, 0-6) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (6-2, 3-1) 42, Southwest Legacy (0-8, 0-5) 14

Laredo Martin (53, 31) 56, McCollum (1-7, 1-47

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (5-3, 3-2) 48, Uvalde (1-7, 1-47

Kerrville Tivy (7-1, 5-0) 64, Alamo Heights (6-2, 4-1) 62 (3 OT)

Lockhart (4-4, 2-3) 63, Kennedy (0-8, 0-50

District 15-5A

Division II

Southside (6-2, 3-273, Alice (4-4, 2-3) 28

Floresville (3-5, 1-4) 57, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (2-5, 0-4) 13

Corpus Christi Calallen (7-1, 5-0) 49, Gregory-Portland (4-4, 1-4) 6

Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-1, 5-0) 42, Somerset (6-2, 3-2) 14

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (8-1, 3-0) 49, Central Catholic (3-5, 0-2) 21

Antonian (5-3, 1-1) 49, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (3-6, 0-3) 36

TAPPS II4

Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0) bye

Brownsville St. Joseph (26, 1-1) 28, San Antonio Christian (2-5-1, 0-2) 13

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (4-4, 3-2) 34, South San (26, 14) 9

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2127

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-14)

New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 0 (29-27, 25-14, 25-16)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, San Marcos 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9)

East Central 3, Steele 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-23)

District 27-6A

MacArthur 3, LEE 1 (25-13, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21)

Reagan 3, South San 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-19)

Johnson 3, Madison 2 (25-19, 25-22, 21-25, 23-25, 15-5)

Churchill 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-15)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Wagner 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-17)

Harlandale 3, Kerrville Tivy 2 (25-16, 22-25, 19-25, 25-18, 15-12)

McCollum 3, Memorial 2 (25-20, 16-25, 17-25, 25-18, 15-12)

Seguin 3, Kennedy 0 (25-6, 25-7, 25-6)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-10)

Highlands 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-27, 25-19, 20-25, 27-25, 15-12)

Alamo Heights 3, Edison 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-14)

Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (25-17, 19-25, 25-13, 25-13)

District 28-5A

Harlan 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-6)

Medina Valley 3, Southside 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-6)

Southwest 3, Somerset 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-17)

Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy(scores unavailable)

District 30-4A

La Vernia 3, Pleasanton 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-9)

Gonzales 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-4, 25-4)

Cuero 3, Poteet 0 (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-20)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

District 266A

Fourth-place tie-breaker

Smithson Valley (22-17) 3, East Central (23-20) 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-17)

District 285A

Fourth-place tie-breaker

Southside (20-15) 3, Floresville (13-16) 1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-12, 25-10)

 

MORE TO COME

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 1420

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-19)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 25-22)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-13)

New Braunfels 3, San Marcos 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-9)

District 27-6A

Churchill 3, South San 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-18)

Reagan 3, LEE 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-23)

Johnson 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-19)

Madison 3, MacArthur 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-10)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-5, 25-10)

Harlandale 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 26-24, 30-29)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-23)

Seguin 3, McCollum 1 (25-21, 25-16, 29-31, 25-17)

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-15)

Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 1 (24-26, 25-15, 28-26, 25-12)

Edison 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-15)

Burbank 3, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-21, 25-18)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 3, Somerset 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-18)

Eagle Pass Winn d. Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)

Floresville d. Uvalde (scores unavailable)

Harlan 3, Southwest 0 (25-23, 25-15, 26-24)

District 30-4A

La Vernia 3, Navarro 0 (scores unavailable)

Pleasanton 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-12)

Gonzales 3, Poteet 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 3, TMI 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-14)

TAPPS 52A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, Victoria Faith Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard(scores unavailable)

Nondistrict

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (scores unavailable)

Holy Cross 3, Devine 1 (25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-19, 25-18, 18-25, 25-17)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-14)

East Central 3, Judson 1 (14-25, 25-20, 25-12, 25-16)

Smithson Valley 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-14)

District 27-6A

Roosevelt 3, LEE 2 (17-25, 25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13)

Reagan 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-8)

Churchill 3, Johnson 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 25-19)

Madison 3, South San 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-20)

District 265A

Boerne Champion 3, Kerrville Tivy 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-17)

Harlandale 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-16)

Seguin 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-14)

Wagner 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-19)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Burbank 1 (25-20, 17-25, 26-24, 25-23)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-12)

Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-19)

Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (25-22, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17)

District 285A

Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-13)

Southside 3, Uvalde 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-22)

Somerset d. Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)

District 304A

Navarro 3, Cuero 0 (25-17, 25-23, 26-24)

Pleasanton 3, Gonzales 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)

La Vernia 3, Poteet 0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-12)

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 3, Holy Cross 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-9)

Nondistrict

Providence d. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 27)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through Oct. 27

ALREADY QUALIFIED: None.

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (5-4, 4-3), Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0), Sam Houston (5-3, 51), Southside (6-2, 3-2), Southwest (7-1, 40).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (4-4, 3-3), East Central (4-4, 2-3), Harlandale (5-3, 2-2), Highlands (26, 2-4), McCollum (1-7, 1-4).

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

 

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 1820

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 18-20)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (44, 33) 27, Lanier (16, 0-5) 11

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (61, 3-0) 49, McCollum (16, 13) 0

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

New Braunfels Canyon (34, 1-3) 26, East Central (43, 22) 23

Judson (6-0, 4-0) 28, Smithson Valley (24, 220

Clemens (61, 4-0) 49, San Marcos (1-6, 0-4) 28

Steele (43, 22) 24, New Braunfels (25, 13) 14

District 27-6A

Churchill (34, 22) 31, MacArthur (16, 13) 7

Johnson (52, 31) 38, South San (25, 13) 22

Reagan (52, 31) 23, Roosevelt (25, 22) 22

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (71, 6-0) 69, Jefferson (16, 0-50

Sam Houston (43, 41) 38, Highlands (16, 14) 13

Veterans Memorial (62, 6-0) 49, Burbank (43, 32) 14

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (52, 21) 35, Southwest Legacy (0-7, 0-4) 7

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (61, 4-0) 48, Lockhart (34, 1314

Boerne Champion (43, 22) 55, Kennedy (0-7, 0-4) 6

Kerrville Tivy (61, 4-0) 55, Memorial (16, 0-4) 0

Medina Valley (61, 4-0) 48, Uvalde (1-6, 1-3) 28

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (61, 4-0) 61, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (25, 0-418

Port Lavaca Calhoun (61, 4-0) 77, Floresville (2-5, 0-4) 29 

Somerset (61, 31) 10, Alice (43, 220

Southside (52, 22) 24, Gregory-Portland (43, 13) 21

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (71, 2-0) 28, Antonian (4-3, 0-1) 14

Houston St. Pius X (35, 2-0) 34, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (3-5, 0-2) 14

TAPPS II-4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (35, 1-1) 34, Brownsville St. Joseph (1-6, 0-1) 33

Holy Cross (53, 2-0) 28, San Antonio Christian (24-1, 0-1) 0

TAPPS IV3

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (62, 1-0) 48, St. Gerard (2-5, 0-1) 6

Shiner St. Paul (1-7, 1-0) 34, Temple Central Texas Christian (7-1, 0-114

Nondistrict

TMI (34) 47, Brooks Academy (0-8) 7

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Madison (52, 4-0) 56, LEE (0-7, 0-4) 6

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (53, 22) 7, Harlan (52, 2-1) 3

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 25-Nov. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 25-27)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0bye

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) bye

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) vs. Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 8 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) bye

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Texas Wind (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 7-13

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21)

New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-6, 25-15, 25-13)

Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (25-8, 22-25, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8)

Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-16)

District 27-6A

Johnson 3, MacArthur 1 (25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 25-22)

Churchill 3, LEE 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-22)

Reagan 3, Madison 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-22)

South San 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-16, 25-20, 24-26, 25-15)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, McCollum 1 (24-26, 25-13, 25-11, 25-16)

Seguin 3, Harlandale 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-20)

Wagner 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-8, 25-9)

Memorial 3, Veterans Memorial 2 (25-21, 18-25, 25-18, 18-25, 15-12)

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-19)

Alamo Heights 3, Burbank 0 (25-19, 25-22. 25-18)

Highlands 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-12)

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 1 (20-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-21)

District 28-5A

Somerset 3, Southside 1 (23-25, 26-24, 25-23, 28-26)

Eagle Pass Winn 3, Uvalde 2 (scores unavailable)

Harlan 3, Medina Valley 2 (25-8, 15-25, 25-27, 25-22, 15-9)

Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-20, 25-7)

District 30-4A

Cuero 3, Gonzales 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-15)

Pleasanton 3, Poteet 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23)

Navarro 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-6, 25-9)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 3, Holy Cross 1 (20-25, 25-21, 26-24, 25-6)

Providence 3, TMI 1 (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 52A

Shiner St. Paul 3, Bulverde Bracken Christian 1 (25-21, 25-22, 18-25, 25-5)

Victoria Faith Academy 3, St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Nondistrict

Edison 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-17)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, Victoria Faith Academy 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-18)

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, San Marcos 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-14)

New Braunfels 3, Steele 2 (25-21, 18-25, 21-25, 25-19, 15-13)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-13)

Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0 (25-8, 25-8, 25-16)

District 27-6A

Johnson 3, South San 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-11)

Churchill 3, MacArthur 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-13)

Reagan 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-13)

Madison 3, LEE 0 (25-22, 25-9, 25-11)

District 265A

Boerne Champion 3, Memorial 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-8)

Kennedy at Veterans Memorial (scores unavailable)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Wagner 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-19)

Harlandale 3, McCollum 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-7)

District 27-5A

Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-15)

Alamo Heights 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-14, 25-17)

Sam Houston 3, Fox Tech 2 (23-25, 22-25, 26-24, 25-16, 15-12)

Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (25-21, 19-25, 24-26, 25-13. 15-8)

District 285A

Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-10)

Southside 3, Floresville  2 (25-22, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-12)

Harlan 3,  Southwest Legacy 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-7)

Somerset at Uvalde (scores unavailable)

District 304A

La Vernia 3, Cuero 0 (scores unavailable)

Navarro 3, Gonzales 0 (scores unavailable)

Brooks Academy at Poteet (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 5-5A

Holy Cross 3, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)

Nondistrict

Burbank 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-22)

Antonian 3, Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-11)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

 

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 21)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through Oct. 19

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Edison (23-13, 11-4), Harlandale (22-7, 11-4), Highlands (30-9, 12-3), Holy Cross (16-25-2, 4-2), Jefferson (28-11, 14-1), Southwest (24-16, 11-4).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Southside (18-14, 9-6).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: East Central (22-19, 6-7).

Remaining games for contenders

(district records in parentheses; area teams in boldface)

District 26-6A

EAST CENTRAL (6-7) – Tuesday, Steele.

SMITHSON VALLEY (7-6) – Tuesday, New Braunfels.

District 28-5A

SOUTHSIDE (9-6) – Tuesday, Medina Valley.

FLORESVILLE (7-7 ???) – Tuesday, Southwest Legacy.  (missing Oct. 16 score vs. Uvalde)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 1113

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 11-13)

Thursday’s games

District 266A

Judson (5-0, 3-0) 37, New Braunfels (2-4, 1-2) 11

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (33, 31) 41, Brackenridge (34, 23) 34

District 14-5A

Division I

McCollum (1-5, 1-2) 38, Southwest Legacy (0-6, 0-326

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (51, 3-0) 42, Kennedy (0-6, 0-3) 7

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (51, 3-0) 38, New Braunfels Canyon (24, 0-3) 13

Steele (33, 1-2) 45, San Marcos (1-5, 0-3) 10

Smithson Valley (23, 21) 30, East Central (42, 2-113

District 27-6A

Churchill (24, 1-2) 56, LEE (0-6, 0-3) 14

Madison (42, 3-0) 42, Reagan (4-2, 2-1) 28

Roosevelt (24, 21) 28, South San (24, 1-2) 24 (OT)

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (25, 1-4) 20, Lanier (15, 0-4) 18

Wagner (61, 5-0) 75, Highlands (15, 13) 15

Veterans Memorial (52, 5-0) 34, Jefferson (15, 0-4) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (42, 1-1) 27, Eagle Pass Winn (43, 12) 14

Southwest (51, 2-0) 45, Laredo Martin (4-3, 2-1) 14

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (51, 3-0) 42, Memorial (15, 0-3) 6

Kerrville Tivy (51, 3-0) 56, Uvalde (15, 12) 28

Boerne Champion (33, 1-2) 55, Lockhart (3-3, 1-2) 23

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (42, 21) 52, Floresville (24, 0-3) 18

Corpus Christi Calallen (51, 3-0) 27, Southside (4-2, 1-2) 7

Port Lavaca Calhoun (51, 3-0) 56, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (2-4, 0-3) 14

Somerset (51, 21) 24, Gregory-Portland (4-2, 1-2) 7

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Pius X (25, 1-0) 51, Central Catholic (34, 0-136

Houston St. Thomas (61, 1-0) 42, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (34, 0-1) 27

TAPPS II4

Holy Cross (43, 1-0) 56, Corpus Christi John Paul II (2-5, 0-1) 46

San Antonio Christian (23-1, 0-0) bye

Nondistrict

Texas School for the Deaf (33) 54, St. Gerard (2420

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Johnson (42, 21) 31, MacArthur (1-5, 1-2) 3

Nondistrict

St. Anthony (43) 17, Brooks Academy (0-7) 0

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 30Oct. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-18)

East Central 3, San Marcos 1 (22-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)

Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-15)

District 27-6A

MacArthur 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-23)

Reagan 3, Johnson 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-19)

South San at LEE (scores unavailable)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Harlandale 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-16)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-18)

Seguin 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-6, 25-16)

Wagner 3, McCollum 2 (26-24, 17-25, 25-21, 14-25, 18-16)

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 2 (25-20, 20-25, 25-23, 24-26, 15-7)

Burbank 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-10)

Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-12)

Brackenridge 3, Lanier 2 (20-25, 21-25, 25-22, 27-25, 15-10)

District 28-5A

Harlan 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-14)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-19)

Southwest 3, Uvalde 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-18)

Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)

District 30-4A

La Vernia d. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Pleasanton 3, Cuero 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-19)

Navarro 3, Poteet 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-15)

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 3, TMI 0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-2)

TAPPS 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 1 (25-10, 25-4, 21-25, 25-12)

Shiner St. Paul 3, Victoria Faith Academy 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-13)

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Somerset 1 (23-25, 27-25, 25-18, 25-20)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-6A

Churchill 3, Madison 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-20)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Victoria Faith Academy 3, Bulverde Bracken Christian 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

New Braunfels 3, East Central 2 (25-23, 19-25, 21-25, 25-16, 15-10)

San Marcos 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-15)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-17)

Clemens 3, Steele 1 (24-26, 30-28, 25-15, 25-14)

District 27-6A

Madison 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-16)

South San 3, MacArthur 1 (25-9, 25-20, 22-25, 25-20)

Churchill 3, Reagan 1 (28-26, 10-25, 25-22, 25-18)

Johnson 3, LEE 1 (25-12, 24-26, 25-10, 25-12)

District 265A

Seguin 3, Boerne Champion 2 (22-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-20, 15-13)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-7, 25-8)

McCollum 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-20, 28-26, 25-21)

Wagner 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-23)

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Burbank 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-19)

Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-20)

Brackenridge 3, Fox Tech 1 (25-13, 23-25, 25-9, 28-26)

Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-14)

District 285A

Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)

Harlan 3, Uvalde 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-15)

Floresville 3, Somerset 0 (scores unavailable)

Southwest 3, Medina Valley 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-21)

District 304A

La Vernia 3, Gonzales 0 (scores unavailable)

Navarro 3, Pleasanton 1 (18-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-17)

Brooks Academy at Cuero (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 5-5A

Holy Cross 3, TMI 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-12)

San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (29-27, 25-13, 25-7)

Nondistrict

Alamo Heights 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-16)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week remaining schedule (Oct. 11 thru Nov. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 11-13)

Thursday’s games

District 266A

New Braunfels (23, 11) vs. Judson (4-0, 2-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (33, 22) vs. Sam Houston (23, 21) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (41, 2-0) vs. Kennedy (0-5, 0-2) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (41, 2-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (23, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (14, 0-2) vs. Steele (23, 0-2) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (13, 11) at East Central (41, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-5, 0-2) vs. Churchill (14, 0-2) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (41, 2-0) vs. Madison (32, 2-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (14, 11) at South San (23, 11), 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (15, 0-4) vs. Lanier (14, 0-3) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (14, 12) vs. Wagner (51, 4-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (42, 4-0) vs. Jefferson (14, 0-3) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (32, 0-1) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (42, 11) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (42, 2-0) at Southwest (41, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-5, 0-2) at Southwest Legacy (0-5, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (41, 2-0) vs. Memorial (14, 0-2) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (41, 2-0) at Uvalde (14, 11), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (32, 11) vs. Boerne Champion (23, 0-2) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (32, 11) at Floresville (23, 0-2), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Calallen (41, 2-0) at Southside (41, 11), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (23, 0-2) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (41, 2-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (41, 11) at Somerset (41, 11), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Pius X (15, 0-0) at Central Catholic (33, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (51, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (33, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (24, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (33, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (13-1, 0-0) bye

Nondistrict

Texas School for the Deaf (23) at St. Gerard (23), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

MacArthur (14, 11) vs. Johnson (32, 11) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-6) at St. Anthony (33), noon

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 18-20)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-4

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at TMI (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 25-27)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) bye

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) bye 

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Austin St. Dominic Savio (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) vs. Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 8 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) bye

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Texas Wind (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.