GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 3-9

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 55, Lanier 38

Edison 63, Kennedy 29

Highlands 57, Memorial 55

Sam Houston 71, Jefferson 25

Non-district

Harlandale 42, MacArthur 34

Hays 61, Burbank 46

Judson 92, South San 40

Southside 51, Del Rio 34

Southwest 43, McCollum 30

St. Anthony 57, Fox Tech 50

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at KIPP Academy (score unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

Harper 53, Providence 37

Devine 55, Providence 24

Poteet Tournament

Somerset 46, Fox Tech 38

Nixon-Smiley 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 17

Poteet 57, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 28

Fox Tech vs. Pearsall (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Lanier 52, Burbank 48

Edison 56, Jefferson 43

Memorial 72, Kennedy 24

Brackenridge 49, Highlands 37

Non-district

McCollum 35, Eagle Pass 33

Harlandale 56, Medina Valley 49

South San 69, Alamo Heights 31

East Central 54, Southwest 31

Devine Tournament

Cole 53, Providence 31
Uvalde 45, Providence 16

Poteet Tournament

Fox Tech vs. San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Young Women’s Leadership Academy. FINALS – Saturday.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

Bandera 44, Providence 24

Poteet Tournament

Poteet 49, Fox Tech 19

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Young Women’s Leadership Academy.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 3-9

Monday’s games

Non-district

Lanier 61, Holy Cross 59

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson 56, San Antonio Christian 49

Kennedy 51, South San 50

Lee 55, Highlands 50

Lee Academy 90, Brooks Academy 47

MacArthur 71, Harlandale 47

Pleasanton 79, Fox Tech 42

Roosevelt 72, East Central 70

Somerset 67, Burbank 58

Southwest 66, McCollum 25

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 82, NOVA Home School 54

Legacy Christian 68, St. Gerard 60 (OT)

Devine Tournament

Bandera 53, Brooks Academy 38

Marion 66, Brooks Academy 41

HEB Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland 

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 71, Lanier 64

Lustig-Young Tournament

At Keller Timber Creek

Garland Naaman Forest 58, East Central 57

SAISD Tournament

South San 78, Memorial 31

Edison 57, Lee 53

Southwest 48, San Antonio Christian 26

Cornerstone Christian 61, Highlands 55

Brackenridge 55, Corpus Christi Ray 49

MacArthur 72, Kennedy 70

Three Rivers Tournament

Sinton 62, Fox Tech 44
Eagle Pass 71, Fox Tech 36

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Madison 70, Jefferson 40

Central Catholic 76, Southside 55
Harlandale 62, Lytle 44

Devine Tournament

Floresville 53, Brooks Academy 51
Cole 81, Brooks Academy 41

HEB Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland 

Austin Vandergrift 83, Lanier 66
Lanier 62, Corpus Christi John Paul II 39

Lustig-Young Tournament

At Keller Timber Creek

Keller Central 90, East Central 83 (2 OT)
East Central 70, Temple 65

Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

Burbank 49, Jourdanton 48
McAllen 57, Burbank 52

River City Classic

At New Braunfels and New Braunfels Canyon

Churchill 74, McCollum 42
Johnson 75, McCollum 30
Seguin 56, Sam Houston 55
New Braunfels Canyon 68, Sam Houston 63

SAISD Tournament

Championship bracket

Southwest 58, Brackenridge 53
Antonian 78, Edison 65
South San 72, Cornerstone Christian 51
Brackenridge 59, El Paso Austin 41
Edison 56, Cornerstone Christian 52

Semifinals

MacArthur 72, Southwest 59
South San 64, Antonian 61

Consolation bracket

Smithson Valley 64, Kennedy 60
Highlands 58, Memorial 52
Highlands 54, Lee 50
Kennedy 59, San Antonio Christian 46
Memorial 57, El Paso Jefferson 44

Three Rivers Tournament

Fox Tech vs. Santa Gertrudis Academy (score unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

Brooks Academy 65, Mathis 62

HEB Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland

Gregory-Portland 46, Lanier 44

Lustig-Young Tournament

At Keller Timber Creek

Amarillo Tascosa 70, East Central 66

Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

Burbank 51, Weslaco East 47

River City Classic

At New Braunfels and New Braunfels Canyon

Austin St. Andrew’s 50, McCollum 43

Sam Houston 61, McCollum 48

SAISD Tournament

Guaranteed games

Memorial 54, San Antonio Christian 44
Kennedy 69, El Paso Jefferson 39
Brackenridge vs. Edison (score unavailable)

Consolation championship

Smithson Valley 60, Highlands 50

Third place

Antonian 89, Southwest 76

Championship

MacArthur 60, South San 55 (OT)

Three Rivers Tournament

Pleasanton 57, Fox Tech 54