VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2-8

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-9)
San Marcos 3, New Braunfels 2 (13-25, 28-26, 17-25, 26-24, 15-13)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 27-25, 25-10)

District 27-5A
Highlands
3, Edison 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-21, 25-19)
Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-8)
MacArthur 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-21)
Burbank 3, Lanier 1 (25-9, 17-25, 25-18, 25-17)
District 28-5A
Southwest
3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-11)
Harlandale 3, Southside 1 (25-17, 16-25, 25-19, 25-6)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-4, 19-25, 25-11, 25-18)
Medina Valley 3, South San 1 (25-18, 25-23, 23-25, 26-24)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-10, 25-10)
La Vernia 3, Gonzales 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-17)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (27-25, 25-19, 25-17)
Jourdanton at West Campus (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Victoria St. Joseph 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-12)
San Antonio Christian 3, Laredo St. Augustine 1 (18-25, 25-9, 25-17, 25-17)
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-11)
Providence 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Schertz John Paul II 2 (25-23, 17-25, 27-25, 19-25, 15-9)

Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Brownsville St. Joseph at San Antonio Christian (ppd. to 2 p.m. Saturday)
TMI Episcopal 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)

Victoria St. Joseph 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-9, 25-22, 25-13)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central
at San Marcos, 7 p.m.
Judson at New Braunfels, 7 p.m.
Clemens at Steele, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Highlands
vs. Jefferson at Alamo Convocation Center, 5:30 p.m.
Alamo Heights at Lanier, 6:30 p.m.
MacArthur at Edison, 6:30 p.m.
Brackenridge vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
McCollum at Eagle Pass Winn, 6 p.m.
South San at Harlandale, 6 p.m.
Southside at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m.
Southwest at Medina Valley, 6 p.m.
District 28-4A
Fox Tech
at Gonzales, 6:30 p.m.
Memorial vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Gym, 6:30 p.m.
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Cuero, 6:30 p.m.
District 27-3A
West Campus at Poth, 5 p.m.
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence
at Laredo St. Augustine, 6:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at Corpus Christi St. John Paul II, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Brownsville St. Joseph at San Antonio Christian, 2 p.m. (ppd. from Thursday)

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 6-8)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank (4-2, 3-2) 28, McCollum (2-4, 2-3) 21
Alamo Heights (5-1, 5-0) 56, Jefferson (2-4, 1-4) 6

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens (3-2, 0-0) at San Marcos (2-3, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.
East Central (2-3, 0-0) vs. Judson (2-3, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels (3-2, 0-0) vs. Steele (5-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-5, 0-3) at South San (3-3, 1-3), 7 p.m.
Laredo Cigarroa (5-0, 3-0) at Southside (5-1, 4-0), 7 p.m.
Laredo Martin (0-6, 0-4) at Southwest Legacy (2-3, 2-1), 7 p.m.
Laredo Nixon (2-3, 1-2) at Medina Valley (2-4, 2-2) , 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Brackenridge
(0-5, 0-4) vs. Edison (2-3, 1-3) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Highlands (3-2, 3-1) vs. Harlandale (4-1, 4-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston (3-2, 2-2) vs. Lanier (1-4, 1-3) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
District 14-4A
Division I

Fredericksburg (2-3, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-5, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Kennedy (1-4, 0-0) at Somerset (4-1, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde (3-2, 0-0) vs. Boerne (5-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-4A
Division II
Carrizo Springs (2-4, 0-0) at Pearsall (5-1, 0-0), 7 p.m.
Young Men’s Leadership Academy (2-4, 0-0) at Devine (5-1, 0-0), 7 p.m.
District 15-3A
Division II

Natalia (2-3, 1-0) at Karnes City (3-3, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.
Nixon-Smiley (3-3, 2-0) at Dilley (2-4, 1-1), 7:30 p.m.
West Campus (0-6, 0-2) at Poth (4-1, 1-0), 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian (4-1, 0-0) at Houston The Village (0-4, 0-0), 7 p.m.
Houston St. Thomas (4-1, 0-0) at Central Catholic (3-1, 0-0), 7 p.m.
Tomball Concordia Lutheran (4-1, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (1-4, 0-0), 7 p.m.
Non-district
Holy Cross (5-1) at Shiner St. Paul (3-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy (3-1) at Brooks Collegiate Academy (3-3), 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 29-Oct. 1)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Southwest
(3-3, 3-1) 54, Laredo Nixon (2-3, 1-2) 21

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Laredo Cigarroa (5-0, 3-0) 28, Laredo Martin (0-6, 0-4) 21
Medina Valley (2-4, 2-2) 44, Eagle Pass Winn (0-5, 0-3) 14
Southside (5-1, 4-0) 58, South San (3-2, 1-2) 6
District 15-3A
Division II
Natalia (2-3, 1-0) 42, Comfort (0-6, 0-2) 27
Dilley (2-4, 1-1) 16, West Campus (0-6, 0-2) 0
Nixon-Smiley (3-3, 2-0) 20, Karnes City (3-3, 1-1) 13
Non-district
Central Catholic (3-1) 20, Boerne Geneva (2-4) 7
Holy Cross (5-1) 41, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (2-4) 14

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Medina (6-0) 52, Brooks Collegiate Academy (3-3) 7

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy
(4-1) 73, Laredo St. Augustine (0-3) 25

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Sept. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 25-Oct. 1

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-18)
Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-5)
Burbank 3, Edison 2 (25-27, 25-15, 25-14, 22-25, 15-10)
Lanier 3, Jefferson 2 (25-18, 16-25, 21-25, 25-13, 15-7)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-22, 25-14, 17-25, 25-21)
South San 3, McCollum 1 (25-16, 25-15, 25-27, 25-7)
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-16)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Gonzales 1 (25-20, 21-25, 27-25, 25-13)
La Vernia 3, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-12)
Fox Tech 3,. Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 3, Karnes City 0 (scores unavailable)
Poteet 3, West Campus 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-19)
TAPPS 4-5A
Brownsville St. Joseph 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-15)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (24-26, 25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13)
Laredo St. Augustine 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (25-19, 25-14, 25-27, 25-19)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Great Hearts Monte Vista North (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Victoria St. Joseph 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-2, 25-9, 25-11)
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-21)

St. Anthony 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-11, 25-12, 26-24)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-13, 24-26, 25-22, 26-24)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-27, 25-21, 25-14, 22-25, 16-14)
San Marcos 3, Judson 0 (25-14, 25-12, 26-24)
District 27-5A
Burbank
vs. Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Alamo Heights at Edison (scores unavailable)
MacArthur 3, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, McCollum 1 (25-14, 25-18, 17-25, 25-21)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-17, 25-12. 19-25, 25-23)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-15)
South San d. Southside (scores unavailable)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Cuero 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-12)
Kennedy at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Memorial 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-8)
District 27-3A
Karnes City at Poteet (scores unavailable)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-19, 28-26, 25-10)
Non-district
West Campus
vs. San Antonio Saints (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Laredo St. Augustine at Brownsville St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-14)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (25-13, 10-25, 25-18, 27-25)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-13, 25-14, 25-22)
Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-20, 25-11, 25-23)
South San 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-8).
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-11)
Gonzales 3, Memorial 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-20)
La Vernia vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-15)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-15)
San Antonio Christian 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-13, 19-25, 25-14, 25-13)
Non-district
Fredericksburg 3, East Central 1 (25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-13, 25-17)
West Campus at Crystal City (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Alamo Heights 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-17)
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 2 (25-18, 23-25, 21-25, 25-12, 16-14)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9)
Victoria St. Joseph 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Corpus Christi St. John Paul II 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-9)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
San Marcos 3, Clemens 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-18, 25-22)

East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-12)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 0 (25-18, 29-27, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-23)
Alamo Heights 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-3, 25-10)
MacArthur 3, Highlands 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-7)
District 28-5A
Harlandale
3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-15)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-19)
Southwest 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (26-28, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-4A
Kennedy
at Gonzales 3, 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-8)
Memorial at La Vernia (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Stevens 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, St. Anthony 2 (25-14, 25-19, 18-25, 27-29, 16-14)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 22-24)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Harlandale
(4-1, 4-0) 55, Brackenridge (0-5, 0-4) 43

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Southwest
(2-3, 2-1) 28, Eagle Pass Winn (0-4, 0-2) 13
South San (3-2, 1-2), 34, Laredo Martin (0-5, 0-3) 25
Southside (4-1, 3-0) 33, Medina Valley (1-4, 1-2) 21
Laredo Cigarroa (4-0, 2-0) 27, Southwest Legacy (2-3, 2-1) 22
District 14-5A
Division II
Alamo Heights (4-1, 4-0) 62, Burbank (3-2, 2-2) 0
Sam Houston (3-2, 2-2) 26, Edison (2-3, 1-3) 24
McCollum (2-3, 2-2) 14, Lanier (1-4, 1-3) 9
District 15-3A
Division II
Nixon-Smiley (2-3, 1-0) 40, Comfort (0-5, 0-1) 34
Poth (4-1, 1-0) 56, Dilley (1-4, 0-1) 6
Karnes City (3-2, 1-0) 56, West Campus (0-5) 0
Non-district
Canyon Lake (2-3) 20, East Central (2-3) 10
Young Men’s Leadership Academy (2-3) 24, Falfurrias (4-1) 6
Floresville (2-2) 49, Memorial (0-5) 19
Jourdanton (4-1), 44, Kennedy 7.
Holy Cross (4-1) 73, New Braunfels Christian Academy (0-5) 7

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Highlands
(3-2, 3-1) 42, Jefferson (2-3, 1-3) 19

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Jubilee Academy (2-2) 66, Brooks Collegiate Academy (3-2) 53

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
San Antonio Christian 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-14)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-16)
MacArthur 3, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-20)
Highlands 3, Burbank 2 (25-11, 19-25, 21-25, 25-15, 16-15)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Southwest 3, Medina Valley 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, South San 2 (19-25, 24-26, 26-24, 25-20, 15-9)
District 28-4A
Memorial d. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Cuero 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-19)
Gonzales at Fox Tech (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Laredo St. Augustine 3, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
East Central at Alamo Heights (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)
Stacey 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-12)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (18-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-20)

Non-district
Alamo Heights 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 23-25, 25-11, 25-6)
Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-14)
MacArthur 3, Burbank 1 (25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 26-24)
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-18)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (25-13, 22-25, 25-10, 26-28, 15-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-20)

South San 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-18)
District 28-4A
La Vernia 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-8, 25-9)
Cuero 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Gonzales (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Non-district
Floresville 3, Edison 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-14)
West Campus at Lytle (scores unavailable)
East Central 3, Warren 1 (25-15, 25-14, 14-25, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 15-17)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Edison (1-2, 0-2) 20, Lanier (1-2, 1-1) 16

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Laredo Nixon (2-2, 1-1) 31, Eagle Pass Winn (0-3, 0-1) 7
Medina Valley (1-3, 1-1) 38, Laredo Martin (0-4, 0-2) 0
Southwest Legacy (2-2, 2-0) 45, South San (2-2, 0-2) 19
Southside (3-1, 2-0) 20, Southwest (1-3, 1-1) 7
District 14-5A
Division II
Jefferson (2-2, 1-2) 34, Brackenridge (0-4, 0-3) 28 (OT)
Alamo Heights (3-1, 3-0) 56, McCollum (1-3, 1-2) 7
Harlandale (3-1, 3-0) 22, Sam Houston (2-2, 1-2) 20
Non-district
Austin Achieve (2-2) 28, West Campus (0-4) 12
Central Catholic (2-1) 27, Floresville (2-2) 0
East Central (2-2) 27, Del Rio (0-4) 7
Randolph (4-0) 35, Kennedy (1-3) 0
Antonian (3-1) 35, Memorial (0-4) 7
Young Men’s Leadership Academy (1-3) 45, Manor New Tech (3-1) 30

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Highlands (2-2, 2-1) 40, Burbank (3-1, 2-1) 21

6-man

Saturday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall (3-0) 59, Brooks Academy (2-2) 13

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 4-10

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-21)
Alamo Heights 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-7, 25-9)
MacArthur 3, Edison 0 (29-27, 25-9, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-15)

Non-district
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-17)
Southside 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-22)
Harlandale 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Kennedy 1 (18-25, 25-10, 25-10, 25-11)
Fox Tech 3, West Campus 1 (25-15, 25-17, 18-25, 25-13)

Holy Cross 3, Milton Lee Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Schertz John Paul II 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Burbank 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-17)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 2 (25-23, 28-26, 20-25, 20-25, 15-9)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-5A
Providence 3, TMI Episcopal 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-20)

Non-district
Eagle Pass 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-16)
Alamo Heights 3, Burbank 0 (25-10, 26-24, 27-25)
MacArthur 3, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-20, 26-24)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-15)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-14)

Medina Valley 3, South San 1 (25-19, 13-25, 25-22, 31-29)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (25-19, 22-25, 23-25, 25-12, 15-11)
Harlandale 3, Southside 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 25-17)
District 28-4A
Cuero 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-16)
La Vernia 3, Gonzales 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-16)
Non-district
Providence 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-20, 15-25, 25-18, 25-8)
Memorial 3, West Campus 0 (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 1-3)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Sam Houston (2-1, 1-1) 40, Jefferson (1-2, 0-2) 21
Non-district
Pearsall (3-0) 50, Memorial (0-3) 0
Randolph (3-0) 45, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (0-3) 0

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Laredo Cigarroa (3-0, 1-0) 35, South San (2-1, 0-1) 7

Southwest (1-2, 1-0) 30, Laredo Martin (0-3, 0-1) 0
Southside (2-1, 1-0) 36, Laredo Nixon (1-2, 0-1) 0
Southwest Legacy (1-2, 1-0) 34, Medina Valley (0-3, 0-1) 21
District 14-5A
Division II
Alamo Heights (2-1, 2-0) 49, Highlands (1-2, 1-1) 23
McCollum (1-2, 1-1) 28, Edison (1-2, 0-2) 7
Harlandale (2-1, 2-0) 43, Lanier (1-2, 1-1) 0
Non-district
Holy Cross
(2-1) 35, Austin St. Dominic Savio (2-1) 27
Austin St. Michael’s (0-2) at Central Catholic (1-1) (ppd. thunder, no reschedule date)
Bandera (2-1) 24, Kennedy (1-2) 14
Smithson Valley (2-1) 45, East Central (1-2) 7
Lytle (1-2) 42, West Campus (0-3) 0

Saturday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II
Burbank
(3-0, 2-0) 29, Brackenridge (0-3, 0-2) 14

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Austin Harmony School (1-1) 46, Brooks Academy (2-1) 0

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 28-Sept. 3

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-21, 25-10, 17-25, 25-22)
Alamo Heights 3, Edison 0 (25-7, 25-9, 25-15)
MacArthur 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Jefferson 1 (25-13, 23-25, 26-24, 25-17)
Non-district
South San 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Kennedy 0 (26-24, 26-24, 25-23)
Pieper 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-14)
Lytle 3, Memorial 1 (25-11, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21)
Southside 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-21, 28-26, 25-23)
Seguin 3, Southwest 1 (23-25, 25-18, 27-25, 25-20)
McCollum 3, Wagner 2 (20-25, 25-18, 23-25, 25-18, 15-9)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)

FEAST 3, Holy Cross 2 (scores unavailable)
Harlandale 3, Lanier 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross at St. Anthony (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-19)
Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-17)
MacArthur 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-15)
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-16)

Non-district
Sabinal 3, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-14)
Boerne 3, South San 1 (25-19, 25-13, 16-25, 25-17)
Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (25-22, 25-18, 19-25, 13-25, 17-15)
Veterans Memorial 3, Harlandale 1 (25-19, 25-16, 15-25, 25-18)
Southside 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-18)
West Campus 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)
Lytle 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
East Central 3, Seguin 0 (25-21, 25-7, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, McCollum 0 (scores unavailable)
Pleasanton 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 1-3)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Harlandale (1-1, 1-0) 20, Edison (1-1, 0-1) 14

Non-district

St. Anthony (2-0) 50, West Campus (0-2) 0

Friday’s games

District 14-5A
Division II

Alamo Heights (1-1, 1-0) 56, Brackenridge (0-2, 0-1) 23
Highlands (1-1, 1-0) 27, McCollum (0-2, 0-1) 10
Lanier (1-1, 1-0) 36, Jefferson (1-1, 0-1) 6
Burbank (2-0, 1-0) 24, Sam Houston (1-1, 0-1) 14
Non-district
Central Catholic (1-1) 48, Memorial (0-2) 0
Floresville (1-1) 21, Southwest (0-2) 14

Kennedy (1-1) 27, Lytle (0-2) 13
New Orleans Holy Cross (2-0) 48, Holy Cross (1-1) 28
East Central (1-1) 34, Roosevelt (1-1) 22
South San (2-0) 31, Sotomayor (0-2) 17
Somerset (2-0) 23, Southside (1-1) 14
Robstown (2-0) 28, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (0-2) 14

Saturday’s games

Non-district
LEE (2-0) 21, Southwest Legacy (0-2) 7

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy (2-0) 61, Atonement Academy (0-1) 25

St. Mary’s Hall 45, Brooks Collegiate Academy 0

2022-24 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT ASSIGNMENTS AT-A-GLANCE (area teams only)

(also found under the Districts tab)

Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Brooks Academy – Competing in Texas Charter School Academic & Athletic League (TCSAAL)

Burbank – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Central Catholic – TAPPS 2-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 2-I (foot)

East Central – 27-6A (all sports)

Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Fox Tech – 28-4A (basket/volley)

Harlandale – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Holy Cross – TAPPS 4-III (base/soft) / 3-III (foot) / TAPPS 3–4A (basket / volley)

Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Kennedy – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

McCollum – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

Memorial – 28-4A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-4A Div. I (foot)

Providence – TAPPS 4-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-II (soft)

St. Gerard – school has closed.

Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. II (foot)

South San – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

West Campus – 27-3A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 15-3A Div. II (foot)

Young Men’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket) / 14-4A Div. II (foot)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 28-4A (basket/volley)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, August 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 21-27

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Highlands
3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-15)
Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-8)
Lanier 3, Jefferson 1 (25-23, 25-12, 24-26, 25-15)
Non-district
Del Rio 3, McCollum 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-16)
South San 3, Randolph 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 31-29, 25-23)

Lytle 3, Holy Cross 2 (25-22, 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-13)
Center Point vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 3, West Campus 2 (25-22, 24-26, 22-25, 25-17, 25-10)
Harlandale 3, East Central 2 (21-25, 25-16, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11)
Southwest 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-10)
Fox Tech 3, Providence 1 (26-24, 18-25, 25-14, 25-21)
Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Providence 2 (25-12, 24-26, 21-25, 26-24, 18-16)
Pearsall Tournament
South San
2, Charlotte 0 (25-8, 25-13)
South San 2, Cotulla 0 (25-8, 25-16)
South San 2, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21)

Sam Houston 2, Charlotte 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-11)
Cotulla 2, Sam Houston 1 (14-25, 25-21, 16-14)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Fox Tech. FINALS — Saturday.
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-6, 25-16)
Natalia 2, West Campus 0 (29- 27, 27-25)
Southwest 2, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-13)
Roosevelt 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-6)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Kennedy 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Lytle 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-23)
West Campus 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Wagner 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Judson 2, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Southwest Legacy 2, Natalia 0 (29-27, 27-25)
Sotomayor 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-15)
Southwest 2, Lytle 0 (25-12, 25-9)
Southwest Legacy 2, West Campus 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-18)
Southwest 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-12)
Cole 2, Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-20)
Pleasanton 2, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-8)
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley
AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament
Boerne Geneva 2, Providence 0 (scores unavailable).
Hidalgo Tournament
Lanier vs. Brownsville Porter (scores unavailable)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Los Fresnos 2, Edison 0 (25-15, 25-11)
Mission 2, Edison 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-11)
Highlands vs. Alice (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Laredo Alexander (scores unavailable)
Highlands vs. Laredo Cigarroa (scores unavailable)
Matador Invitational
At Seguin

Harlandale 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-19)
East Central 2, Seguin 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-8)
Burbank 2, Southside 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Warren 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-9)
East Central 2, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-19)
Harlandale 2, Devine 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Seguin 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Marshall 2, McCollum 0 (27-25, 25-21)
Stevens 2, Harlandale 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19)
Southside 2, Seguin 0 (25-16, 25-23)
East Central 2, Burbank 0 (25-13, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Austin Northeast Early College 0 (25-17, 25-8)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Sam Houston, South San. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, West Campus 0 (28-26, 25-21)
Sotomayor 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-23, 20-25, 25-20)
Brackenridge 2, Cole 1 (25-18, 25-14)
Southwest 2, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-7)
Lytle 2, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-13)
Sotomayor 2, Southwest 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
Lytle 2, Kennedy 1 (25-22, 24-26, 25-15)
Judson 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-22, 28-26)
West Campus 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Southwest 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-15)
Lytle 2, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Kennedy 2, Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Brackenridge 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 2, Jefferson 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Trophy City Nelson 2, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-10)
Poth 2, Jefferson 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-17)

TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Providence. (scores unavailable)
Hidalgo Tournament

Lanier vs. Rio Grande City (scores unavailable)
Lanier d. La Feria (scores unavailable)
Lanier vs. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (scores unavailable)
Pharr IDEA 2, Lanier 1 (23-25, 25-19, 15-10)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Edison 2, Carrizo Springs 0 (25-22, 25-20)
Mission Veterans Memorial 2, Highlands 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Highlands 2, Mission 1 (19-25,25-18, 25-12)
McAllen Rowe 2, Highlands 1 (25-19, 22-25, 15-6)
Matador Invitational
At Seguin

McAllen 2, Burbank 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-10, 25-15)
Warren 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Warren 2, East Central 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-20)
McCollum 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (16-25, 25-22, 25-21)
McAllen 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Harlandale 2, Taft 0 (25-22, 25-9)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 1 (25-9, 22-25, 25-20)
San Antonio Christian 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-13, 25-22)
East Central 2, Taft 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-17)
Marshall 2, Southside 1 (26-24, 20-25, 25-23)
Warren 2, East Central 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-20)
Houston St. Agnes 2, Southside 0 (25-14, 25-15)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Sam Houston, South San. FINALS — Saturday.
Southwest ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Kennedy, Memorial, Southwest, Southwest Legacy, West Campus. Finals – Saturday.
Texas Showdown
At Smithson Valley
AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 25-27)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Jay (1-0) 25, Brackenridge (0-1) 13

Friday’s games

Non-district
Austin Regents (1-0) 35, Central Catholic (0-1) 20
Burbank (1-0) 24, Southwest Legacy (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Edison (1-0) 22, Kennedy (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Harlan (1-0) 33, East Central (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Somerset (1-0) 42, Highlands (0-1) 14
Holy Cross (1-0) 38, Cole (0-1) 12
Floresville (1-0) 48, Lanier (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Jefferson (1-0) 27, Lytle (0-1) 0 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
South San (1-0) 34, McCollum (0-1) 21 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Devine (1-0) 42, Memorial (0-1) 0 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)

Sam Houston (1-0) 49,Young Men’s Leadership Academy (0-1) 13
Southside (1-0) 59, Austin Crockett (0-1) 12

Lockhart (1-0) 27, Southwest (0-1) 20 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Veterans Memorial (1-0) 53, Harlandale (0-1) 7 (Peanut Butter Bowl series)
Pearsall (1-0) 42, West Campus (0-1) 6

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy (1-0) 54, unknown opponent??? (0-1) 20

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 14-20

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
Floresville 3, Harlandale 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-22, 25-27, 15-13)
Randolph 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-14)
South San 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (25-21, 12-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-13)
Pleasanton 3, Southside 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22)
Cole 3, Memorial 1 (25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 25-22)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-18, 25-14)
Southwest Legacy 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-19)
LEE 3, Highlands 1 (25-17, 25-21, 21-25, 25-19)
Sotomayor 3, Edison 2 (25-21, 14-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-13)
Southwest 3, Jefferson 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-9)
Veterans Memorial 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 25-18)
Jay 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-12)
Taft 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-18)
Marshall 3, Burbank 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Roosevelt 2 (22-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-18, 15-8)
St. Anthony 3, Fox Tech 2 (25-17, 20-25, 14-25, 25-17, 15-11)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Holy Cross 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)

Devine Arabian Roundup

Somerset 2, West Campus 0 (25-22, 25-14)
D’Hanis 2, West Campus 0 (25-11, 25-16)
Harper 2, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-15)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, Providence 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-14)
Boerne ISD Tournament

Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-21, 25-16)
Davenport 2, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-20)
Providence 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-20)
Medina Valley 2, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-14)
Davenport 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-7)
Devine Arabian Roundup

Devine 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Three Rivers 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-15)
Fox Tech 2, Natalia 0 (25-20, 25-20)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – West Campus. Finals – Saturday.
Floresville Tournament

South San 2, Randolph 0 (25-16, 25-16)
South San 2, Jourdanton 0 (25-14, 25-8)
Pasadena Memorial 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-9)
Holmes 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (22-25, 25-18, 25-21)
Cuero 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-16)
Luling 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 27-25)
South San 2, Stockdale 0 (29-27, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-23)
East Central 2, Edison 0 (25-22, 25-19)
East Central 2, Victoria East 0 (25-21, 25-13)
Victoria East 2, Edison 0 (28-26, 25-19)
Edison 2, Uvalde 0 (25-13, 25-17)
East Central 2, Weslaco 0 (25-15, 25-11)
SAISD Tournament

Southwest 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-13, 25-23)
Jefferson 2, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-23, 19-25, 27-25)
Burbank 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Highlands 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (27-25, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-19)
Roosevelt 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-21)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-17)
Highlands 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-19, 25-23)
Southside 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Kyle Lehman 2, Jefferson 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (27-8, 25-16)
Jefferson 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-16, 26-24)
Southwest 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-7, 25-14)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (27-11, 25-19)
Highlands 2, Burbank 1 (25-19, 12-25, 25-21)
Southside 2, Jefferson 1 (25-11, 16-25, 25-15)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-19)

Wagner T-Bird Tournament

Wagner 2, Kennedy 1 (25-18, 30-28, 18-25)
Sotomayor 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-7, 13-25)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Boerne ISD Tournament

La Vernia 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-15)
Laredo Alexander 2, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Boerne 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-11)
Providence 2, Corpus Christi Ray 0 (25-20, 25-20)
Boerne Champion 2, Providence 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Devine Arabian Roundup

Fox Tech 2, West Campus 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-13)
Crystal City 2, West Campus 0 (25-20, 25-22)
Fox Tech 2, Lytle 1 (17-25, 25-23, 25-20)
Fox Tech 2, Poteet 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-17)
Floresville Tournament

Pasadena Memorial 2, East Central 1 (24-26, 29-27, 30-29)
Edison 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-22, 29-27)
Edinburg Vela 2, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-18)
Sam Houston 2, Floresville JV 1 (25-8, 19-25, 25-10)
Edinburg Vela 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 25-21)
Jourdanton 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-23, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2, South San 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-20)
MacArthur 2, South San 1 (11-25, 25-21, 25-22)
Edison 2, Cole 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Sam Houston 2, Uvalde 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Floresville JV 1 (25-7, 27-29, 25-14)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 2, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-21)
South San 2, Holmes 0 (25-18, 25-21)
East Central 2, Holmes 0 (25-22, 25-21)
SAISD Tournament

Bronze bracket

Corpus Christi Miller 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-19)
Lanier 2, Memorial 0 (25-22, 25-19)
Corpus Christi Miller 2, Lanier 0 (scores unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 2, Lanier 1 (30-29, 16-25, 25-19)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-17)

Silver bracket

Jefferson 2, St. Anthony 1 (26-24, 22-25, 25-19)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Jefferson 0 (25-17, 25-23)
Southside 2, Roosevelt 1 (26-24, 14-25, 25-17)
Southside 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (25-23, 25-22)
Southside 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-23, 25-16)

Gold bracket

Schertz John Paul II 2, Highlands 0 (25-17, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Highlands 1 (22-25, 26-24, 25-16)
Highlands 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-20, 25-13)
Southwest 2, Burbank 0 (28-26, 25-17)
Burbank 2, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-23, 25-15)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Burbank 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-6)

Schertz John Paul II 2, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Wagner T-Bird Tournament

Veterans Memorial 2, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-19)
Wagner 2, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-17)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, August 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 7-13

Monday’s matches

Non-district
McCollum 3, Holmes 2 (25-23, 2-25, 18-25, 25-13, 15-13)
La Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-23, 25-13, 13-25, 25-13)
East Central 3, Sotomayor 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-20)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
Churchill 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)
East Central 3, MacArthur 1 (25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18)
Boerne 3, Providence 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-21)
Providence 3, Comfort 2 (25-15, 11-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-13)
Harlandale 3, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-4)

Southwest 3, Edison 1 (25-21, 19-25, 25-17, 25-10)
Jay 3, Jefferson 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-22)
Kennedy 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-19)
Burbank 3, Southside 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-22)
West Campus 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-19, 25-14, 25-27, 25-21)
Lanier 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-15)
Highlands 3, Holmes 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-23)
Southwest Legacy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-16, 28-26)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, St. Anthony 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Edgewood ISD Tournament
Pleasanton 2, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-11)
Cole 2, West Campus 1 (25-18, 17-25, 15-12)
South San 2, Lytle 0 (25-14, 25-20)
Del Rio 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-8)
Cole 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Pleasanton 2, Memorial 0 (25-6, 25-11)
El Paso Irvin 2, Lanier 1 (23-25, 25-17, 15-6)
Lytle 2, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-20)
South San 2, Del Rio 0 (25-14, 25-13)
Randolph 2, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-12)
Kennedy 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-18, 25-20)
South San 2, West Campus 0 (25-16, 25-9)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-9)
Del Rio 2, Kennedy 0 (27-25, 25-12)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest

Bishop 2, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Corpus Christi Moody 2, Jefferson 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-23)
Donna ISD Tournament
Edcouch-Elsa 2, Edison 0 (27-25, 25-18)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Lytle 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-22, 25-13)
South San 2, Cole 0 (25-10, 25-13)
West Campus 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Randolph 2, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-6)
Cotulla 2, Lanier 0 (22-25, 25-23, 15-6)
South San 2, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-7)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 1 (20-25, 25-8, 25-8)
Del Rio 2, West Campus 0 (25-18, 25-14)
El Paso Irvin 2, Memorial 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Lytle 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 25-12)
Cole 2, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 16-25, 15-9)
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Holmes 2, Southwest 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Harlandale 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-5)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, McCollum 1 (14-25, 25-20, 25-16)
Highlands 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Laredo LBJ 2, Providence 1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-18)
Southside 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-17)
Harlandale 2, Laredo Nixon 1 (25-9, 21-25, 25-15)
Southwest 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-14, 25- 16)
Brennan 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25 -13)
McCollum 2, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Jay 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Holmes 2, Highlands 0 (25-13, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-20, 26-24)
Southside 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-20, 25-15)
Harlandale 2, Jay 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Southwest 2, Highlands 0 (25-16, 25-19)
McCollum 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-17, 25-22)
Brennan 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Laredo Nixon 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Providence 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-20)
Southwest Legacy 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Hondo Owl Classic

Burbank 2, Beeville 0 (25-22, 25-15)
Hondo 2, Burbank 1 (22-25, 25-15, 18-16)
Burbank 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-18)
Hondo 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Wimberly TexFest Tournament

East Central 2, Elgin 0 (25-18, 25-10)
East Central 2, Godley 0 (25-23, 25-21)
Carrollton Prince of Peace 2, East Central 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-16)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Spikefest
Bronze bracket

Quarterfinals

Jefferson vs. Corpus Christi Ray (scores unavailable)
Donna ISD Tournament

Edison 2, La Joya 0 (25-9, 25-20)
Edison 2, Brownsville Jubilee Academy 0 (25-6, 25-13)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, West Campus 1 (25-23, 13-25, 16-14)
Memorial 2, Lanier 1 (17-25, 25-21, 15-10)
South San 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-4)
Lytle 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-10)

Championship

Pleasanton 2, South San 1 (14-25, 29-27, 15-13))
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Silver bracket

Quarterfinals

Southwest Legacy 2, Brackenridge 0 (scores unavailable)
Highlands 2, Providence 1 (17-25, 25-23, 25-14)
Jay 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-15)

Consolation semifinals

St. Anthony 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-23)

Semifinals

Highlands 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-22)

Championship

Laredo LBJ 2, Highlands 1 (25-22, 13-25, 25-17)

Gold bracket

Quarterfinals

Harlandale 2, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Holmes 2, McCollum 0 (25-17, 25-21)
Southwest 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (11-25, 25-18, 25-14)

Consolation semifinals

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Southside 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-17)
McCollum 2, Laredo Nixon 1 (18-25, 25-22, 25-23)

Consolation championship

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, McCollum 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Semifinals

Southwest 2, Harlandale 0 (25-20, 25-19)

Championship

Brennan 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-16)
Hondo Owl Classic
Burbank 2, The Atonement Academy 0 (25-13, 25-8)
Burbank vs. Somerset (scores unavailable)
Burbank 2, Ingram Moore 1 (29-30, 25-17, 15-10)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (scores unavailable)

Wimberley TexFest Tournament

East Central 2, Longview Spring Hill 1 (11-25, 25-18, 25-17)
Wimberley 2, East Central 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-2)
East Central 2, Thrall 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-17)
Emory Rains 2, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-22, 28-26)