VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 1420

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-19)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 25-22)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-13)

New Braunfels 3, San Marcos 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-9)

District 27-6A

Churchill 3, South San 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-18)

Reagan 3, LEE 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-23)

Johnson 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-19)

Madison 3, MacArthur 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-10)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-5, 25-10)

Harlandale 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 26-24, 30-29)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-23)

Seguin 3, McCollum 1 (25-21, 25-16, 29-31, 25-17)

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-15)

Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 1 (24-26, 25-15, 28-26, 25-12)

Edison 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-15)

Burbank 3, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-21, 25-18)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 3, Somerset 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-18)

Eagle Pass Winn d. Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)

Floresville d. Uvalde (scores unavailable)

Harlan 3, Southwest 0 (25-23, 25-15, 26-24)

District 30-4A

La Vernia 3, Navarro 0 (scores unavailable)

Pleasanton 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-12)

Gonzales 3, Poteet 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-15)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 3, TMI 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-14)

TAPPS 52A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, Victoria Faith Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard(scores unavailable)

Nondistrict

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (scores unavailable)

Holy Cross 3, Devine 1 (25-23, 25-21, 20-25, 25-21)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-19, 25-18, 18-25, 25-17)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-14)

East Central 3, Judson 1 (14-25, 25-20, 25-12, 25-16)

Smithson Valley 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-14)

District 27-6A

Roosevelt 3, LEE 2 (17-25, 25-21, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13)

Reagan 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-8)

Churchill 3, Johnson 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 25-19)

Madison 3, South San 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-20)

District 265A

Boerne Champion 3, Kerrville Tivy 0 (25-23, 26-24, 25-17)

Harlandale 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-16)

Seguin 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-14)

Wagner 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-19)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Burbank 1 (25-20, 17-25, 26-24, 25-23)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-12)

Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-19)

Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (25-22, 25-19, 23-25, 25-17)

District 285A

Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-13)

Southside 3, Uvalde 0 (25-21, 25-11, 25-22)

Somerset d. Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)

District 304A

Navarro 3, Cuero 0 (25-17, 25-23, 26-24)

Pleasanton 3, Gonzales 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)

La Vernia 3, Poteet 0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-12)

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 3, Holy Cross 0 (28-26, 25-21, 25-9)

Nondistrict

Providence d. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 27)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through Oct. 27

ALREADY QUALIFIED: None.

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (5-4, 4-3), Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0), Sam Houston (5-3, 51), Southside (6-2, 3-2), Southwest (7-1, 40).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (4-4, 3-3), East Central (4-4, 2-3), Harlandale (5-3, 2-2), Highlands (26, 2-4), McCollum (1-7, 1-4).

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

 

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 1820

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 18-20)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (44, 33) 27, Lanier (16, 0-5) 11

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (61, 3-0) 49, McCollum (16, 13) 0

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

New Braunfels Canyon (34, 1-3) 26, East Central (43, 22) 23

Judson (6-0, 4-0) 28, Smithson Valley (24, 220

Clemens (61, 4-0) 49, San Marcos (1-6, 0-4) 28

Steele (43, 22) 24, New Braunfels (25, 13) 14

District 27-6A

Churchill (34, 22) 31, MacArthur (16, 13) 7

Johnson (52, 31) 38, South San (25, 13) 22

Reagan (52, 31) 23, Roosevelt (25, 22) 22

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (71, 6-0) 69, Jefferson (16, 0-50

Sam Houston (43, 41) 38, Highlands (16, 14) 13

Veterans Memorial (62, 6-0) 49, Burbank (43, 32) 14

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (52, 21) 35, Southwest Legacy (0-7, 0-4) 7

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (61, 4-0) 48, Lockhart (34, 1314

Boerne Champion (43, 22) 55, Kennedy (0-7, 0-4) 6

Kerrville Tivy (61, 4-0) 55, Memorial (16, 0-4) 0

Medina Valley (61, 4-0) 48, Uvalde (1-6, 1-3) 28

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (61, 4-0) 61, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (25, 0-418

Port Lavaca Calhoun (61, 4-0) 77, Floresville (2-5, 0-4) 29 

Somerset (61, 31) 10, Alice (43, 220

Southside (52, 22) 24, Gregory-Portland (43, 13) 21

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (71, 2-0) 28, Antonian (4-3, 0-1) 14

Houston St. Pius X (35, 2-0) 34, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (3-5, 0-2) 14

TAPPS II-4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (35, 1-1) 34, Brownsville St. Joseph (1-6, 0-1) 33

Holy Cross (53, 2-0) 28, San Antonio Christian (24-1, 0-1) 0

TAPPS IV3

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (62, 1-0) 48, St. Gerard (2-5, 0-1) 6

Shiner St. Paul (1-7, 1-0) 34, Temple Central Texas Christian (7-1, 0-114

Nondistrict

TMI (34) 47, Brooks Academy (0-8) 7

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Madison (52, 4-0) 56, LEE (0-7, 0-4) 6

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (53, 22) 7, Harlan (52, 2-1) 3

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 25-Nov. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 25-27)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0bye

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) bye

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) vs. Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 8 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) bye

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Texas Wind (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)