SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1-7

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 29, Sam Houston 10 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday)
Burbank 16, Jefferson 7 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday)
Edison 13, Memorial 3 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday)

District 263A

Poth 15, Cole 0 (4 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 7, Steele 2

Smithson Valley 13, Wagner 3

East Central at Judson (suspended in 5th inning with East Central leading 7-1)

New Braunfels Canyon at Clemens (suspended)

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 11, Laredo United South 1

Laredo Alexander 10, Laredo LBJ 5

South San 9, Del Rio 0

District 28-5A

Burbank 22, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Highlands 16, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)

Edison vs. Brackenridge (suspended in top 5th inning with Edison leading 14-0)
Jefferson vs. Lanier (suspended in bottom 3rd inning with Lanier leading 13-3)

District 29-5A

Floresville 4, Southside 3 (8 innings)

McCollum 6, Harlandale 3 (6 innings)

Uvalde 6, Eagle Pass Winn 3

TAPPS 5-II

Holy Cross 15, Cornerstone Christian 4
Providence 11, St. Mary’s Hall 1

San Antonio Christian 19, TMI 1 (4 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 7, Judson 2 (suspended from Tuesday)

New Braunfels Canyon 11, Clemens 2 (suspended from Tuesday)

District 29-6A

Southwest 6, Laredo United 3

District 28-5A

Edison 14, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings) (suspended from Tuesday)
Lanier 18, Jefferson 3 (3 innings) (suspended from Tuesday)

Non-district

Incarnate Word 15, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 5, Providence 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Smithson Valley 12, Clemens 5

East Central 16, New Braunfels 4 (5 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 14, Steele 0 (5 innings)

Judson 17, Wagner 2 (3 innings)

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 6, Laredo United 4

South San 3, Laredo Alexander 1

Southwest 9, Laredo LBJ 7

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 18, Memorial 2 (5 innings)

Edison 14, Burbank 4 (6 innings)

Highlands 14, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)

Lanier 15, Sam Houston 13

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 12, Floresville 2

Harlandale 9, Southside 0

Uvalde 7, McCollum 5

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy 25, Cole 23

Natalia 4, Jourdanton 0

Poth 7, Karnes City 1

TAPPS 5-II

Holy Cross 16, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (5 innings)

TMI at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South 3, Del Rio 1

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1-7

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison 12, Sam Houston 7 (rescheduled from Thursday)
Highlands 7, Burbank 6 (rescheduled from Thursday)
Jefferson 9, Memorial 5 (rescheduled from Thursday)

TAPPS 4-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0

Non-district

Central Catholic 18, Madison 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 10, Judson 9 (5 innings)

East Central 1, Steele 1 (suspended in bottom 7th; to resume 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)

New Braunfels 6, Wagner 4
New Braunfels Canyon 5, Smithson Valley 2
District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 9, Laredo LBJ 4

Laredo Alexander 11, Del Rio 4

Laredo United 8, South San

Laredo United South 6, Southwest 3

District 28-5A

Highlands 15, Lanier 2 (6 innings)

Jefferson 12, Brackenridge 10

Sam Houston 14, Memorial 12 (8 innings)

Kennedy vs. Burbank (suspended in top 5th with Kennedy leading 2-0)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 2, Uvalde 1

Floresville 14, Southside

McCollum 2, Harlandale 0

TAPPS 5-II

Holy Cross 5, Cornerstone Christian 4

TMI at San Antonio Christian (suspended)

TAPPS 4-IV

Keystone vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall 11, Southwest Legacy JV 1 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 2, Steele 1 (completion of game suspended Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Kennedy 3, Burbank 1 (completion of game suspended Tuesday)

TAPPS 5-II

TMI 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (completion of game suspended Tuesday)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 4IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 11, San Antonio Lutheran 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 16, Judson 11

East Central 14, Steele 5

New Braunfels 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels Canyon 4

District 29-6A

Del Rio 12, Laredo LBJ 2

South San 3, Eagle Pass 0

Laredo United 14, Laredo United South 3

Laredo Alexander 7, Southwest 2

District 285A

Brackenridge 12, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)

Burbank 17, Jefferson 12

Kennedy 6, Lanier 3

Edison 6, Memorial 3

District 295A

Floresville 4, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (8 innings)

Harlandale 16, Southside 0 (6 innings)

Uvalde 5, McCollum 4

TAPPS 5II

TMI 14, Cornerstone Christian 1

St. Mary’s Hall 7, Holy Cross 4

TAPPS 4IV

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Nondistrict

Central Catholic 4, Lee 3 (10 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 2I

Antonian 9, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (Game 1)
Antonian 11, Brownsville St. Joseph 2 (Game 2)

Nondistrict

Burbank 4, TMI 3

Central Catholic 17, Eagle Pass Winn 6 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 5, Highlands 2