BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 22-28

Monday’s games

Non-district
Canyon Lake 72, Fox Tech 67
East Central 86, Southwest 52
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Poteet (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Lytle 82, Fox Tech 72
St. Mary’s Hall 70, Brackenridge 48
St. Anthony 67, Burbank 52
Southwest 76, Highlands 51
Jay 65, Sam Houston 58
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 76, Pleasanton 65
McCollum 71, Edison 45
Lanier 47, Harlandale 43
Seguin 81, Memorial 59

Southwest Legacy 71, Hondo 54
Churchill 65, East Central 52
Bandera 59, Kennedy 49
Central Catholic 73, Southside 51

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson 67, Marshall 60
Veterans Memorial 100, Burbank 54
Seguin 87, Highlands 50

O’Connor 88, Harlandale 45
South San 58, Laredo United South 52

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

Non-district

Kerrville Tivy 76, Southwest Legacy 51

Saturday’s games

Non-district
San Antonio Christian at Sam Houston (canceled)
Central Catholic 84, Austin St. Michael’s 77 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 22-28

Monday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech 55, West Campus JV 7
Victoria West 50, Edison 36
Boerne 93, Highlands 18
La Vernia 53, Jefferson 47
FEAST vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)
Providence 35, Canyon Lake 30

South San 80, New Braunfels Davenport 38
Holmes 57, East Central 38
Pleasanton 57, Kennedy 33
Southwest Legacy 62, Lytle 60 (OT)

Gonzales 62, Southwest Legacy 48
San Antonio Christian at Lanier (canceled)


Tuesday’s games


Non-district
McCollum 82, Burbank 46
Sam Houston 53, Harlandale 47
Randolph 40, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 22
Boerne Champion 50, Lanier 39
Antonian 89, Brackenridge 54

Carrizo Springs 32, Fox Tech 23

Jefferson 58, Alamo Heights 34
Clemens 68, Southwest 10
MacArthur 44, Edison 38
East Central 54, LEE 36
Southside 64, Memorial 58 (OT)
Jay 58, Kennedy 26


Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled


Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!


Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Johnson 64, East Central 41

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 14 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 26-28)

11-man

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 63, Wagner 37
Clemens 49, East Central 7
New Braunfels 7, South San 0 (forfeit)
Steele 14, Smithson Valley 10
District 12-5A
Division I
Dripping Springs 17, Buda Johnson 7
Seguin 49, Kyle Lehman 7
Veterans Memorial 46, McCollum 0
New Braunfels Canyon 42, Harlandale 20
District 13-5A
Division I
Zone A
Memorial 21, Burbank 20

Brackenridge vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium (canceled)
District 13-5A
Division I
Zone B
Lanier 35, Highlands 24
Jefferson 25, Kennedy 20
District 14-5A
Division I
Eagle Pass Winn 17, Rio Grande City 14
Laredo Martin at Southwest Legacy (canceled)
Laredo Cigarroa at Southside (postponed)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Dec. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 19-21

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Argyle Liberty Christian (2-6) 27, Central Catholic (4-2) 14

Games of November 26-28

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (5-2) 41, Houston Northland Christian 0

Games of December 4-5

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (6-2) 59, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (4-3) 22

Games of December 10-12

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Brackenridge (4-1) vs. Southwest (4-6) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (6-2) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (5-2) at Victoria Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Highlands (4-1) at Southwest Legacy (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (4-1) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (4-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (2-3) at Southside (8-1), 8 p.m.

Games of December 10-12

Thursday-Saturday games

TAPPS Division III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (6-2)-Houston Cypress Christian (5-2) winner vs. Colleyville Covenant Christian (6-0)-Lake County Christian (7-1) winner, TBD

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Brackenridge (4-1)-Southwest (4-6) winner vs. Weslaco East (4-0)-Victoria East (7-3) winner, TBD

Highlands (4-1)-Southwest Legacy (7-3) winner vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (9-0)-McAllen Rowe (4-3) winner, TBD

Jefferson (2-3)-Southside (8-1) winner vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-1)-Brownsville Pace (4-1) winner, TBD

Lanier (4-1)-Eagle Pass Winn (4-2) winner vs. McAllen Memorial (5-2)-Victoria West (6-3) winner, TBD

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of October 29-31

Thursday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Carrizo Springs 1 (25-17, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20)

Hondo 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-15)

Matches of November 1-7

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Area round

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (18-6) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (4-6) 0 (25-13, 25-10, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Dallas Christian 3, Providence 2 (17-25, 25-19, 15-25, 25-21, 15-8)

Matches of November 8-14

Tuesday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross 3, Houston Cypress Christian 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-18)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Houston Northland Christian 3, Holy Cross 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-12, 25-19)

Matches of November 15-21

Thursday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Highlands 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 25-21, 21-25, 25-18)
Floresville 3, Edison 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-23)
Medina Valley 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-23)

Friday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Area round

Harlandale 3, Burbank 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-19)

Matches of November 22-28

Monday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Area round

Leander Rouse 3, Highlands 0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-10)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Harlandale 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-9)