FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 30)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 30

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (8-1, 5-0), St. Gerard (8-2, 5-1), Southside (5-4, 4-1), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (8-1, 5-0).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-3, 5-2), East Central (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (5-4, 2-1), Highlands (5-4, 5-2), Lanier (7-2, 5-2), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-5, 1-2).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-4, 4-3), Edison (3-6, 3-4), Kennedy (6-3, 4-3), Memorial (4-5, 3-4).

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, 2021)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Burbank (27-9, 16-0), East Central (27-12, 8-7), Edison (20-16, 11-5), Fox Tech (9-26, 4-4), Harlandale (26-6, 13-1), Highlands (16-15, 12-4), Holy Cross (15-13-2, 6-1), Jefferson (23-16, 13-3), McCollum (24-8, 11-3), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (24-14, 6-2).

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 17-23

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 26-24)
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 1 (25-14, 25-22, 26-28, 25-16)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-18)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 29-31, 25-13, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-14)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, Southwest 1 (scores unavailable)
District 29-4A
Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-13)
Dilley 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-19)
Natalia 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-19, 10-25, 19-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, TMI 1 (25-21, 25-12, 25-27, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-10)
TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, TMI 2 (24-26, 24-26, 25-9, 25-12, 15-11)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-8, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Lanier vs. Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-6, 25-8)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (24-26, 25-13, 25-17, 24-26, 15-6)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-11, 24-26, 25-18, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (25-15, 25-18, 17-25, 25-15)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
Natalia 3, Dilley 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)
Lytle 3, West Campus 2 (25-21, 23-25, 26-28, 25-23, 17-15)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-19)
Non-district
Antonian 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)