BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 13-21

Friday, Nov. 13 games

Non-district

Antonian Tournament

Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross (0-1  ???) 64

Saturday, Nov. 14 games

Non-district

Antonian Tournament

Holy Cross (1-1 ???) 65, League City Bay Area Christian 63

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

McMullen at Brooks Academy (0-0) (score unavailable)

Boerne Champion (1-0) 81, Harlandale (0-1) 59

Brackenridge (1-0) 68, Lee (0-1) 60

Alamo Heights (1-0) 72, Central Catholic (0-1) 56

McCollum (1-0) 61, Southwest (0-1) 53

Jay (1-0) 62, Highlands (0-1) 59

Sam Houston (1-0) 59, San Antonio Christian (0-1) 34

Memorial (1-0) 69, Fox Tech (0-1) 22

Steele (1-0) 85, Edison (0-1) 28

Holmes (1-0) 67, Lanier (0-1) 46

Holy Cross (2-1 ???) 65, Pearsall (0-1) 47

South San (1-0) 60, Jefferson (0-1) 43

Burbank (1-0) 55, Kennedy (0-1) 36

Southside (0-0) at Poteet (0-0) (score unavailable)

East Central (1-0) 73, Johnson (0-1) 69

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson (0-1). Finals – Saturday.

Boerne Champion 106, Fox Tech (0-2) 34
Memorial (2-0) 65, Athlos Academy JV 45
Gervin Academy 75, Kennedy (0-2) 71

NEISD/NISD Tournament

Brandeis 85, McCollum (1-1) 48
Central Catholic (1-1) 56, MacArthur 49
O’Connor 61, Highlands (0-2) 51

St. Anthony Tournament

Madison 82, Holy Cross (3-2 ???) 53
Holy Cross (3-2 ???) 79, Floresville 58
Brackenridge (3-0) 77, Universal City First Baptist 37

Brackenridge (3-0) 88, TMI 69

Southside (1-1) 87, Lockhart 66

Los Fresnos 69, Southside (1-1) 58

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 68, Harlandale (1-2) 45
Harlandale (1-2) 57, San Antonio Christian 44
Burbank (2-1) 44, San Antonio Christian 34
Alexandria (La.) 47, Burbank (2-1) 36

Lee 75, Lanier (0-3) 63
Holmes 53, Lanier (0-3) 43

Friday’s games

Non-district

New Braunfels (2-0) 70, East Central (1-1) 59

Southwest (1-1) 61, Medina Valley (0-1) 40

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 68, Memorial (3-1) 65 (OT)
Jefferson (2-1 ???) 76, Kennedy (1-3) 38
Fox Tech (1-3) 53, Athlos Academy JV 47
Jefferson (2-1 ???) 67, Gervin Academy 41
Kennedy (1-3) 51, Kipp Academy 44
Memorial (3-1) 63, Fox Tech (1-3) 32

NEISD/NISD Tournament

Edinburg Vela 66, McCollum (2-2) 49
McCollum (2-2) 53, Seguin 50
Churchill 46, Central Catholic (1-3) 34
O’Connor 64, Central Catholic (1-3) 63
MacArthur 71, Highlands (1-3) 53
Highlands (1-3) 56, Laredo Martin 55

St. Anthony Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside (1-1). Finals – Saturday.

St. Mary’s Hall 74, Brackenridge (3-2) 46
Dallas Faith Family 68, Holy Cross (3-4 ???) 51

Kerrville Tivy 48, Brackenridge (3-2) 44

Lockhart 62, Holy Cross (3-4 ???) 47

Dallas Faith Family 70, Southside (2-3) 61
St. Anthony 107, Southside (2-3) 78
Southside (2-3) 91, Floresville 84

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Warren 64, Lanier (0-4) 63
Brennan 61, Burbank (2-3) 58 (OT)
Harlandale (2-3) 76, Alexandria (La.) 65
Brennan 107, Harlandale (2-3) 50
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 80, Burbank (2-3) 42

Riverdale Baptist (Md.) 78, Lanier (0-5) 53

Saturday’s games

Non-district

South San (2-0) 50, La Vernia (0-1) 38

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (1-3), Kennedy (1-3).

Jefferson (3-2 ???) 75, Memorial (3-3) 40

Third place

Gervin Academy 73, Memorial (3-3) 68

Championship

Boerne Champion 59, Jefferson (3-2 ???) 53

NEISD/NISD Tournament

McCollum (3-2) 60, Laredo Nixon 47
Highlands (2-3) 61, Seguin 47
Central Catholic (2-3) 66, Roosevelt 64

St. Anthony Tournament

Brackenridge (4-3) 57, Los Fresnos 40
Holy Cross (5-3 ???) 71, Universal City First Baptist 49
Dallas Faith Family 36, Brackenridge (4-3) 34
Holy Cross (5-3 ???) 88, Floresville 85
Lockhart 82, Southside (2-4 ???) 67

San Antonio Christian Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Harlandale (2-3).

Lanier (1-5) 57, San Antonio Christian 38

Holmes d. Burbank (2-4) (score unavailable)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 6-14

Friday, Nov. 6 games

Non-district

Providence (1-0) 48, San Marcos Academy (0-1) 7

Monday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 68, Lanier (0-1) 34

Hays (1-0) 74, Edison (0-1) 15

Southside (1-0) 58, Cornerstone Christian (0-1) 24

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-0) 61, Gervin Academy (0-1) 57

St. Gerard (1-0) 35, San Antonio Lutheran (0-1) 27

South San (1-0) 69, Bandera (0-1) 30

Kennedy (1-0) 39, McCollum (0-1) 20

Taft (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Gym (score unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) 52, Fox Tech (0-1) 26 

East Central (1-0) 70, Harlandale (0-1) 31

Steele (1-0) 45, Southwest (0-1) 43

Floresville (1-0) 49, Brackenridge (0-1) 35

Holmes (1-0) 45, Sam Houston (0-1) 32

Jay (1-0) 66, Highlands (0-1) 37

Marshall (1-0) 70, Jefferson (0-1) 51

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Providence (1-0) at Pleasanton (0-0) (score unavailable)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

Corpus Christian Veterans Memorial 53, Brackenridge (0-2) 50
Georgetown East View 61, Highlands (0-2) 31

Southside Tournament

Jay 42, Southside (2-1) 37
Medina Valley 61, Southside JV 18
Southside (2-1) 66, Holmes 38

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-0) at Dilley (0-0) (score unavailable)

Southwest (1-1) 46, Del Rio (0-1) 30

Fox Tech (0-1) at TMI (0-0) (score unavailable)

Pleasanton (1-0 ???) 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-1) 43

Boerne (0-0) at Sam Houston (0-1) (ppd. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday)

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

MacArthur 71, Brackenridge (1-3) 32
Highlands (1-2) 70, Sharyland Pioneer 46
Brackenridge (1-3) 52, Corpus Christi King 27

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

At McCollum

Game 1 — Holy Cross (1-1) 42, McCollum (0-3) 36

Game 3 — Boerne Champion 68, Edison (1-2) 31

Game 5 — Lee 68, Warren 35

Game 7 — Roosevelt 56, Lanier (1-2) 49

Game 9 — Boerne Champion 60, Holy Cross (1-1) 33

Game 13 — Lee 43, Roosevelt 28

At Harlandale

Game 2 — Harlandale (1-2) 50, Kennedy (1-2) 25

Game 4 — Marshall 55, Burbank (1-1) 42

Game 6 — South San (2-1) 84, Jefferson (0-3) 50

Game 8 — Churchill 68, St. Anthony 17

Game 10 — Marshall 50, Harlandale (1-2) 35

Game 14 — Churchill 74, South San (2-1) 46

Consolation bracket

At McCollum

Game 11 — Edison (1-2) 46, McCollum (0-3) 42

Game 15 — Lanier (1-2) 59, Warren 50

At Harlandale

Game 12 — Burbank (1-1) 54, Kennedy (1-2) 44

Game 16 — St. Anthony 62, Jefferson (0-3) 56

Southside Tournament

Southside (3-2) 58, Beeville 31
Kerrville Tivy 47, Southside JV 7
Clark 80, Southside JV 9
Seguin 42, Southside (3-2) 33

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Boerne (2-0) 58, Sam Houston (0-2) 22

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands (1-2), Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

Brackenridge (2-3) 51, Houston Memorial 37

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

At McCollum

Semifinals

Game 23 — Lee 58, Boerne Champion 39

Third place

Boerne Champion 48, Marshall 42

Championship

Lee 48, Churchill 42

At Harlandale

Semifinals

Game 24 — Churchill 52, Marshall 39

Consolation bracket

At McCollum

Semifinals

Game 19 — Lanier (3-2) 71, Edison (1-4) 31

Championship

Lanier (3-2) 72, Burbank (2-2) 49

At Harlandale

Semifinals

Game 20 — Burbank (2-2) 56, St. Anthony 34

Third place

St. Anthony 42, Edison (1-4) 26

Guaranteed games

At McCollum

Game 17 — Warren 72, McCollum (0-4) 38

Game 21 — Roosevelt 50, Holy Cross (1-2) 9

At Harlandale

Game 18 — Kennedy (2-3) 54, Jefferson (0-4) 49

Warren 50, Kennedy (2-3) 18

Game 22 — South San (3-2) 67, Harlandale (1-3) 66

Roosevelt 55, South San (3-2) 30

Southside Tournament

Southside (4-2) 55, Medina Valley 42

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Holy Cross – 4

4. East Central – 5

5. Highlands – 3

6. Harlandale – 6

7. McCollum – 7

8. Southwest – 10

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Jefferson – 11

11. Edison – 8

12. Southside – 12

13. South San – 13

14. Lanier – 15

15. Kennedy – NR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-21

Thursday’s game

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

O’Connor (8-3) 24, Southwest (4-7) 21

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round
Stevens (9-2) 43, East Central (4-7) 6

 

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Lockhart (8-3) 34, Highlands (7-4) 16

San Marcos (8-3) 21, Harlandale (6-5) 18

 

CLASS 5A

Division II

Bi-district round

Kerrville Tivy (11-0) 63, McCollum (5-6) 21

Boerne Champion (8-3) 52, Sam Houston (10-1) 22

 

Saturday’s game

TAPPS DIVISION II

Bi-district round

Dallas Parish Episcopal (10-1) 34, Holy Cross (7-3) 20

 

Saturday, Nov. 21 game

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Plano Prestonwood Christian (10-2) 58, Central Catholic (8-3) 20