FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 28-30)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Seguin 35, Kyle Lehman 16

District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

District 14-4A
Division II

Manor New Tech 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 21, East Central 3
New Braunfels 42, Clemens 14
Steele 35, Judson 30
Wagner 49, South San 6
District 12-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial 42, McCollum 20
Dripping Springs 52, Buda Johnson 7
New Braunfels Canyon 35, Harlandale 8
District 13-5A
Division I

Sam Houston 32, Burbank 25
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 0
Lanier 40, Memorial 7
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest 14, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Rio Grande City 41, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 88, Austin Achieve 0
TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 17, Antonian 10
Houston St. Pius X 55, San Antonio Christian 7
Central Catholic 42, Katy St. John XXIII 6
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 41, Schertz John Paul II 0
Shiner St. Paul 47, Temple Central Texas Christian 6

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Highlands
17, Edison 7

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard
74, New Braunfels Christian 60

Non-district
Bryan Allen Academy 67, Brooks Academy 18

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 24-30

Monday’s matches

District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-12, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-17, 29-27)
New Braunfels 3, South San 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-15,25-15,25-18)
Judson 3, Wagner 1 (20-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-14)
District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-23)
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-20)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-27)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Floresville 1 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-18)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 2 (25-20, 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 15-11)

District 29-4A
Devine, 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-17, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-19)

Poth 3, Natalia 1 (18-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-17)

Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-17)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-19, 25-19, 18-25, 25-13)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

East Central 3, Clemens 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-20)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Matches of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
TMI at Providence (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI, 6:30 p.m.