FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

 

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2017 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

 

Week 1

THURSDAY, AUGUST 31
Non-district
Central Catholic vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Holmes vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Holy Cross vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 1
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Runge, 7 p.m.
Highlands at Floresville, 7 p.m.
Antonian vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Brackenridge at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.
Edison at Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Pearsall vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Temple Central Texas Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Southside vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest at Victoria West, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
Non-district
Harlandale vs. Jay at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 2

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
Non-district

Blanco vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Burbank vs. Corpus Christi Moody at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.
Devine vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Highlands vs. Holmes at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.
Somerset vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
South San vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
Non-district
Center Point vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Floresville vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Jay at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Pearsall, 7:30 p.m.
Pettus at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Pleasanton vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
San Benito at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Crystal City, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
Non-district
Jefferson vs. Lee at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 3

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14
District 28-5A
Kennedy vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
District 28-5A
Highlands vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Antonian at South San, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at Victoria East, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Boerne, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Somerset vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Beeville, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Holmes at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
No games scheduled

 

Week 4

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
District 29-6A
South San vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Lanier vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district
McCollum vs. Clark at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22
District 27-6A
Clemens at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pettus, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Devine at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Holmes vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Leander Glenn at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
Non-district
Hondo vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 5

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 28
District 27-6A
New Braunfels at New Braunfels Canyon, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Jefferson vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29
District 27-6A
East Central at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Steele vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo United at South San, 7:30 p.m.
>Laredo United South at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Edison vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Regents at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.
Cornerstone Christian at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pettus, 7:30 p.m.
Eagle Pass Winn at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
La Vernia at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at San Marcos, 7:30 p.m.
Somerset vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
District 29-6A
Del Rio vs Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

 

Week 6

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5
District 28-5A
Sam Houston vs. Burbank at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin St. Michael’s at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Central Catholic at Navarro, 7:30 p.m.
Leakey vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7
TAPPS III-5
St. Gerard at San Marcos Academy, 2 p.m.

 

Week 7

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12
District 28-5A
Memorial vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 29-5A
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Hyde Park at Austin St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13
District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United South vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A
Edison vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Cornerstone Christian at Austin Regents, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Boerne Geneva at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Athlos Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.
Houston St. Thomas at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14
TAPPS II-3
San Antonio Christian vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 8

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20
District 27-6A
Clemens at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Del Rio at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
Southside vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Holy Cross at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
Austin Hyde Park at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Christian at St. Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Boerne Geneva. 1 p.m.
District 29-6A
Southwest vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

 

Week 9

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 26
District 29-6A
Laredo United South at Del Rio, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 27
District 27-6A
Judson vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
Steele at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Laredo LBJ at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Eagle Pass Winn vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Central Catholic at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
St. Mary’s Hall at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
San Antonio Christian at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
Austin St. Michael’s at Cornerstone Christian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Austin Brentwood Christian at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Shiner St. Paul at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 28
No games scheduled

 

Week 10

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2
District 29-6A
Southwest vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3
District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
Smithson Valley vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Del Rio vs. Laredo United at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
Laredo Alexander vs. Laredo United South at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Highlands vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Floresville vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Antonian at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 7 p.m.
Austin Regents at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Austin St. Michael’s at Saint Mary’s Hall, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Boerne Geneva, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Sabinal, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4
No games scheduled

 

Week 11

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9
District 29-6A
Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10
District 27-6A
East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.
Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-6A
Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 29-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS I-2
Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS II-3
Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.
St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS III-5
Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11
TAPPS II-3
Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 6-12

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne Champion 3, Holy Cross (0-1) 1 (25-21, 25-20, 16-25, 25-15)

Burbank (1-0) 3, Fox Tech (0-1) 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-13)

Edison (1-0) 3, Uvalde 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-20)

Harlandale (1-0) 3, Highlands (0-1) 1 (25-19, 25-18, 24-26, 25-12)

Jay 3, Jefferson (0-1) 2 (17-25, 22-25, 32-30, 25-17, 15-10)

McCollum (1-0) 3, Southwest (0-1) 2 (22-25, 27-29, 25-12, 25-15, 17-15)

Providence (1-0) 3, Sam Houston (0-1) 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-23)

South San (1-0) d. Lanier (0-1) (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) 3, Kennedy (0-1) 0 (scores unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Lee Academy (scores unavailable)

Southside (1-0) 3, Bandera 2 (14-25, 15-25, 25-18, 25-10, 18-16)

South San (2-0) 3, Providence (1-1) 2 (25-16, 20-25, 25-27, 25-17, 15-10)

Cornerstone Christian 3, Memorial (0-1) 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-18)

Southwest (1-1) 3, Boerne 2 (25-16, 23-25, 25-23, 22-25, 15-12)

Medina Valley 3, Southside (1-1) 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-22)

St. Anthony 3, Brackenridge (0-1) 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-19)

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (1-1) 3, Uvalde (0-2) 0 (25-6, 25-20, 25-20)

Sam Houston (1-1) 3, Poteet 2 (25-13, 20-25, 14-25, 25-19, 15-9)

La Vernia 3, Sam Houston (1-2 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

East Central (1-0) 3, Holmes 0 (25-23, 25-5, 25-18)

Fox Tech (0-1 ???) vs. Kennedy (0-1 ???) (scores unavailable)

Lee 3, Brackenridge (0-2) 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-19)

St. Anthony 3, Burbank (1-1) 0 (25-13, 25-5, 25-11)

Harlandale (2-0) 3, Edison (1-1) 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-14)

McCollum (2-0) 3, Highlands (0-2) 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-15)

Antonian 3, Holy Cross (0-2) 0 (25-23, 23-19, 25-15)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) at FEAST, 7 p.m. (scores unavailable)

Jay 3, Lanier (0-2) 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-18)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy (0-0 ???), Kennedy (0-1 ???), Lanier (0-2), Memorial (0-1), Sam Houston (1-2 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0 ???). Finals – Saturday at Edgewood Gym. (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy (0-0 ???), Kennedy (0-1 ???), Lanier (0-2), Memorial (0-1), Sam Houston (1-2 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0 ???). Finals – Saturday at Edgewood Gym. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

South San (3-1) 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-23, 26-24)
Harlandale (4-0) 2, Burbank (2-2) 0 (25-17, 25-17)
McCollum (4-0) 2, Eagle Pass 0 (25-17, 25-11)
East Central (3-0) 2, Brackenridge (0-4) 0 (25-12, 25-12)
Stevens 2, Highlands (1-3) 0 (25-14, 25-21)
Harlandale (4-0) 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-10, 25-13)
McCollum (4-0) 2, South San (3-1) 0 (25-21, 25-11)
Burbank (2-2) 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-20)
East Central (3-0) 2, Cornerstone Christian 0 (28-26, 25-19)
Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge (0-4) 0 (25-18, 25-21)
Highlands (1-3) 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-16, 25-15)

Northside ISD Tournament

Clark 2, Southwest (1-4) 0 (25-11, 25-10)
Madison 2, Southwest (1-4) 0 (25-21, 25-10)
Judson 2, Southwest (1-4) 0 (25-17, 25-20)

Pleasanton Tournament

Pleasanton 2, Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 0 (25-8, 25-11)

Randolph 2, Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-11)

Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 2, Lytle 0 (25-16, 25-17)

TAPPS Border Wars Tournament

At Tyler All-Saints

Holy Cross (3-3) 2, McKinney Christian 0 (25-7, 25-15)
Holy Cross (3-3) 2, Houston Cypress Christian 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Austin St. Michael’s 2, Holy Cross (3-3) 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Holy Cross (3-3) 2, Carrollton Prince of Peace 0 (25-19, 25-14)

Wagner Tournament

Southside (3-2) 2, Jay 0 (25-23, 25-17)
San Antonio Christian 2, Southside (3-2) 0 (25-17, 25-20)
San Antonio Christian 2, Edison (1-3 ???) 0 (25-10, 25-20)
Southside (3-2) 2, Edison (1-3 ???) 0 (25-14, 26-24)
Wagner 2, Jefferson (2-2 ???) 0 (25-22, 25-21)
Jefferson (2-2 ???) 2, Navarro 1 (25-15, 20-25, 25-19)
Edison (1-3 ???) vs. Jay (scores unavailable)
Jefferson (2-2 ???) vs. Lee (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Champion  – Lanier.

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy (0-0 ???), Kennedy (0-1 ???), Lanier (0-2 ???), Memorial (0-0 ???), Sam Houston (1-2 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0 ???). Finals – Saturday at Edgewood Gym. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Guaranteed games

Brackenridge (1-5) 2, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-18, 22-25, 15-13)
Del Rio 2, Brackenridge (1-5) 0 (25-22, 25-19)

Consolation semifinals

Roosevelt 2, Highlands (2-4) 0 (25-15, 25-16)
Medina Valley 2, Burbank (2-4) 0 (25-13, 25-19)

Consolation third place

Highlands (2-4) 2, Burbank (2-4) 0 (25-16, 25-12)

Semifinals

East Central (4-1) 2, Harlandale (5-1) 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-22)
McCollum (6-0) 2, Stevens 0 (25-18, 25-20)

Third place

Harlandale (5-1) 2, Stevens 1 (27-25, 19-25, 25-19)

Championship

McCollum (6-0) 2, East Central (4-1) 0 (25-20, 25-17)

Northside ISD Tournament

Southwest (4-4) 2, Holmes 0 (25-21, 25-13)
Southwest (4-4) 2, MacArthur 1 (24-26, 29-27, 15-12)
Southwest (4-4) 2, El Paso Eastlake 1 (25-18, 17-25, 25-16)

Pleasanton Tournament

FEAST 2, Fox Tech (1-6 ???) 1 (25-7, 24-26, 25-14)
Beeville 2, Fox Tech (1-6 ???) 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Lytle 2, Fox Tech (1-6 ???) 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-21)

TAPPS Border Wars Tournament

At Tyler All-Saints

Plano Prestonwood Christian 2, Holy Cross (6-4) 1 (24-26, 25-19, 17-15)
Holy Cross (6-4) 2, Rockwall Heritage (25-16, 25-20)
Holy Cross (6-4) 2, Round Rock Christian (25-13, 25-23)
Holy Cross (6-4) 2, Willow Park Trinity Christian (25-22, 25-22)

Wagner Tournament

Jefferson (3-3 ???) 2, Edison (1-5 ???) 0 (25-21, 25-19)
Wagner 2, Southside (5-3) 0 (25-15, 25-14)
Navarro 2, Southside (5-3) 0 (25-9, 25-15)
Southside (5-3) 2, Jefferson (3-3 ???) 1 (25-20, 21-25, 25-18)
Navarro 2, Edison (1-5 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-8)