WHAT'S NEW

Central Catholic

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 14)

October 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 14-16) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision I Burbank 6, Memorial 2 Friday’s games District 27-6AEast Central vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.Smithson Valley at South San, 7 p.m.Steele vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7 p.m.Wagner [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 9)

October 5, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 7-9) 11-man Thursday’s games District 27-6AJudson 37, South San 0District 12-5ADivision IDripping Springs 59, Kyle Lehman 0District 13-5ADivision IBurbank 20, Jefferson 0Lanier 21, Brackenridge 14 FrIday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 52, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

September 26, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Sept. 30-Oct. 2) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision IEdison 16, Lanier 6Non-districtNew Braunfels Davenport 34, Holy Cross 6 West Campus JV vs. Santa Maria (canceled) Friday’s games District 13-5ADivision IBrackenridge 42, Sam Houston [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 25)

September 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 23-25) 11-man Thursday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 41, New Braunfels 24District 13-5ADivision IMemorial 34, Highlands 30Non-districtGrapevine Faith Christian 42, Holy Cross 0 Friday’s games District 27-6AClemens 17, Judson 14Steele 28, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

September 13, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 16-18) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision ISam Houston 22, Kennedy 20 District 27-6ANew Braunfels 24, Judson 21 Friday’s games District 27-6AClemens 41, South San 7Steele 49, East Central 7Smithson Valley 42, Wagner 14District [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

September 5, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 9-11) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision IBrackenridge 35, Jefferson 7Non-districtSmithville 38, Highlands 24 Friday’s games District 13-5ADivision IBurbank 50, Kennedy 34Edison 12, Memorial 7Lanier 50, Sam Houston 22District [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

August 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE (Sept. 2-4) 11-man Thursday’s games Non-districtYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 6, Luling 2 Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10 Lanier 40, Pearsall 0 Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7 Friday’s games Non-districtKennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 1 SCHEDULE (Aug. 26-28) 11-man Thursday’s games Non-districtSouthside 62, Brownsville Lopez 14Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0Burbank 17, Pearsall 7 Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15 Friday’s games [...]

BASEBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

May 3, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 2-8 Monday’s games TAPPS Division I Area round Central Catholic (24-4) 2, Katy St. John XXIII (11-16-2) 1 (1-game series) Tuesday’s games TAPPS Division III Area round Holy Cross (11-10) 6, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (8-8) 0 (1-game series) Thursday’s [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 26, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-May 1 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 24, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 7, Clemens 3South San 10, New Braunfels 4Smithson Valley 9, Steele 5Judson 3, Wagner 1District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-24 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ANew Braunfels 9, Clemens 7Judson 11, Steele 8Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)South San 14, Wagner 4District 27-5ABurbank 11, Memorial 2Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1Jefferson [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 9, New Braunfels 7Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0Steele 7, South San 2 Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)District 27-5AEdison 12, Lanier 2 Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 12, Clemens 2 (6 innings)New Braunfels 9, Wagner 2Smithson Valley 11, South San 1East Central 5, Judson 1District 27-5AHighlands 10, Jefferson 5Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0Kennedy [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games Non-districtSam Houston at Holy Cross (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 11, Wagner 0South San 8, Judson 4Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 0Steele 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings)District 27-5ABrackenridge 11, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 21-27 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 7, Judson 2 East Central 12, South San 0 Smithson Valley 10, New Braunfels 0 (5 innings) Steele 15, Wagner 6 District 27-5A Brackenridge 6, Edison 0 Highlands 16, Kennedy 5 (6 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 15, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 8, Pearsall 6 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Steele 0New Braunfels 6, Judson 3Clemens 4, South San 0Smithson Valley 19, Wagner 1 (5 innings)District 27-5ABurbank 9, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

March 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 17, Harlandale 0 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AKennedy 15, Lanier 2 (5 innings)Brackenridge 4, Burbank 3Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings) Highlands 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings)District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 12, Beeville 1Central Catholic at South San (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)Uvalde at Southwest Legacy (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday) Tuesday’s games District 28-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Diz Reeves [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 21, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 21-27 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Jefferson (19-7) 77, Medina Valley (11-13) 49 Sam Houston (12-10) 59, Southside (12-11) 57 (OT) Harlandale (15-8) 67, Brackenridge (17-7) 66 (2 OT) Lanier (15-10) 61, McCollum (20-4) 60 Tuesday’s games CLASS [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Week of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 85, East Central 70 South San 64, Smithson Valley 43 Clemens 55, Steele 54 New Braunfels 45, Wagner 44 District 27-5ABrackenridge 80, Kennedy 28 Memorial 69, Burbank 65 Highlands [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-6, 13-3), Brooks Academy (7-7, 3-5), Central Catholic (17-7, 3-3), Harlandale (14-8, 11-3), Holy Cross (4-9, 2-6), Jefferson (19-7, 15-1), Lanier (14-10, 10-6), McCollum [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 75, Judson 72 (OT) Smithson Valley at New Braunfels (ppd., no reschedule date) Wagner 50, Steele 47 District 27-5AJefferson 80, Memorial 30 Edison vs. Lanier (ppd., rescheduled [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 18, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 79, San Marcos Home School 74 (OT) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 58, East Central 55 Judson 91, Wagner 83 (OT) New Braunfels at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m. Jan. 30) Steele at Smithson [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 66, Fox Tech 63 TUESDAY District 27-6ANew Braunfels 49, East Central 46Steele 45, South San 30Clemens 68, Wagner 60District 27-5ABrackenridge 68, Highlands 35Lanier 58, Burbank 38Jefferson 61, Edison 54 Memorial 66, Kennedy 44District 28-5AMedina Valley 68, Eagle [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 3-9 Monday’s games Non-districtBoerne 87, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 31 IDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 73, Wagner 72 Judson 71, South San 57 p.m. Clemens 72, Smithson [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 21, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-district San Antonio Christian 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 40South San 62, Holmes 48Clemens 62, Central Catholic 57 Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Highlands 60, Burbank 48Lanier 60, Edison 40Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 15, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Kennedy 53, Sam Houston 49 Brackenridge vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9) Burbank vs. Edison (ppd., rescheduled for Jan. 9) Jefferson 68, Highlands 50 Non-district Randolph 47, [...]