WHAT'S NEW

Central Catholic

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru January 19)

January 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through January 19 ALREADY QUALIFIED: none. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (22-6, 7-3), Brooks Academy (9-10, 3-3), Central Catholic (18-9, 1-0), Harlandale (15-8, 6-3), Jefferson (11-15, 6-3), [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 13-19 Monday’s games Non-district St. Gerard 73, Universal City First Baptist 25 Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 61, New Braunfels 44 Judson 96, East Central 78 San Marcos 59, Smithson Valley 56 Steele 89, New Braunfels Canyon 64 District 27-6A Johnson 52, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 9, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-6A Clemens 82, San Marcos 48 Judson 85, Smithson Valley 68 New Braunfels 62, Steele 61 New Braunfels Canyon 90, East Central 79 District 27-6A Churchill 47, MacArthur 46 Johnson 35, South San 34 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 2, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 31–Jan. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games No games scheduled Happy New Year!!!! Wednesday’s games District 27-6A Johnson 71, LEE 32 South San 36, MacArthur 35 Reagan 51, Churchill 48 Roosevelt 68, Madison 60 District 26-5A Harlandale 53, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 9–15 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-5A Boerne Champion 63, Seguin 49 Veterans Memorial 67, McCollum 52 Wagner 106, Memorial 43 Kerrville Tivy 73, Kennedy 60 District 27-5A Alamo Heights 50, Lanier 44 Edison 61, Burbank 39 Jefferson 69, Fox Tech 42 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 2-8 Monday’s games Non-district TMI 53, St. Gerard 36 Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kennedy 58, Memorial 52 Kerrville Tivy 62, McCollum 38 Veterans Memorial 69, Harlandale 51 Wagner 105, Seguin 69 Non-district Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 37 Brackenridge 38, South [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 25-Dec. 1 Monday’s games Non-district Brackenridge 60, Taft 52 Sam Houston 65, Holmes 60 (OT) South San 57, Edison 43 Tuesday’s games Non-district Burbank 38, San Antonio Christian 33 Canyon Lake 68, Brooks Academy 53 Central Catholic 75, Southside 47 East Central [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 15-17 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Southwest (10-1) 49, Brackenridge (6-5) 27 Wagner (10-1) 59, Harlandale (6-5) 7 Harlan (8-3) 33, Sam Houston (5-6) 14 Friday’s games CLASS 5A Division II Bi-district round Southside (9-2) 56, Mercedes [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 8-10) Thursday’s games District 27-6A MacArthur (2-8, 2-5) 42, LEE (0-10, 0-7) 33 Reagan (8-2, 6-1) 38, South San (2-8, 1-6) 0 District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (6–4, 5–3) 48, Highlands (2-7, 2-5) 19 District 14-5A Division I Harlan (7-3, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 2-17 Friday’s games Non-district Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 84, Laredo St. Augustine 52   Saturday’s games Non-district KIPP Academy at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable) Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Nov. 1-3) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Lanier (2–7, 1-6) 15, Jefferson (1–8, 0-7) 0 District 14-5A Division I Southwest (8–1, 5-0) 42, Harlan (6–3, 3-2) 35 District 14-5A Division II Boerne Champion (6–3, [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 28-Nov. 10)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 22, 2018 // 0 Comments

  NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 25-27) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Johnson (6–2, 4–1) 12, Roosevelt (2-6, 2-3) 9 District 13-5A Division I Wagner (7–1, 6-0) 67, Burbank (4-4, 3-3) 0 Highlands (2–6, 2–4) 13, Lanier (1-7, 0-6) 0 District 14-5A [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 25-Nov. 10)

October 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 8, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 11–13 WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 11-13) Thursday’s games District 26–6A Judson (5-0, 3-0) 37, New Braunfels (2-4, 1-2) 11 District 13-5A Division I Sam Houston (3–3, 3–1) 41, Brackenridge (3–4, 2–3) 34 District 14-5A Division I McCollum [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 1, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 4–6 WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Oct. 4-6) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Sam Houston (2–3, 2–1) 28, Edison (1-5, 0-4) 7 District 14-5A Division I Harlan (5–1, 2-0) 29, Harlandale (3–2, 0-1) 20 Non-district Austin Regents [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 23, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 27–29 WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 27-29) Thursday’s games District 26-6A East Central (4–1, 2-0) 23, New Braunfels (2–3, 1-1) 12  District 13-5A Division I Veterans Memorial (3–2, 3-0) 28, Brackenridge (3–2, 2-1) 2 District 14-5A Division I [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 16, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 20–22 WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 20-22) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Highlands (1-2, 1-0) 20, Jefferson (1-3, 0-2) 0 Non-district Boerne (3–1) 34, Harlandale (3-1) 7 Friday’s games District 26–6A New Braunfels (2-2, 1-0) 33, New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 9, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 9–15 WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 13-15) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Burbank (2-1, 1-0) 28, Edison (1–2, 0-1) 14 Non-district Southside (3-0) 35, Memorial (1-2) 0 Seguin (1-2) 42, Central Catholic (1-2) 21 Friday’s games District 13-5A [...]

FOOTBALL: Holy Bowl since 2000 (with series record)

September 8, 2018 // 0 Comments

HOLY BOWL SINCE 2000 Central Catholic 8 wins Holy Cross 6 wins (winner in boldface) Date               Central Catholic  Holy Cross 2000         14                        10                2001         28                        [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE Thursday’s games Non-district La Vernia (2-0) 56, McCollum (1-1) 7 Pleasanton (2-0) 30, Lanier (1-1) 0 Friday’s games Non-district Center Point (2-0) 55, Brooks Academy (0-2) 6 Eagle Pass (2-0) 16, Southwest (1-1) 14 Edison (1-1) 30, Kennedy (0-2) 26 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 27, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 26–Sept. 1 Monday’s matches Non-district San Marcos Home School 3, St. Gerard 1 (scores unavailable) Boerne 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-23)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21) Kerrville Tivy [...]