BASEBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 4-7

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Reagan (24-5-2) 10, East Central (15-11) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: Reagan leads best of 3 series 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (16-10) 8, Brackenridge (21-7) 5 (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0)
McCollum (19-8-1) 6, Burbank (18-8) 2 (Game 1: McCollum leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Eagle Pass Winn (28-2) 9, Edison (15-10-1) 1 (Game 1: EP Winn leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Floresville (15-13-2) 3, Kennedy (20-8-1) 0 (Game 1: Floresville leads best of 3 series 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Central Catholic (29-5) 10, Houston St. Thomas (13-22-1) 3

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Reagan (25-5-2) 16, East Central (15-12) 2 (Game 2: Reagan wins best of 3 series 2-0).

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (22-7) 8, Medina Valley (16-11) 1 (Game 2: series tied 1-1)
Brackenridge (23-7) 4, Medina Valley (16-12) 3 (Game 3 (if necessary): Brackenridge wins 2-1)
McCollum (20-8-1) 11, Burbank (18-9) 1 (Game 2: McCollum wins best of 3 series 2-0).
Eagle Pass Winn (29-2) 8, Edison (15-11-1) 1 (Game 2: EP Winn wins best of 3 series 2-0)
Floresville (16-13-2) 5, Kennedy (20-10-1) 0 (Game 2: Floresville wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Games of May 8-14

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Houston Cypress Christian (19-6) 7, Holy Cross (7-13-1) 0

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Area round


New Braunfels Canyon (25-7-1) 11, McCollum (20-9-1) 0 (Game 1: New Braunfels Canyon leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Friday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (22-10-1) 8, Brackenridge (23-8) 5 (11 innings) (Game 1: Buda Johnson leads best of 3 series 1-0)
New Braunfels Canyon (26-7-1) 9, McCollum (20-10-1) 2 (Game 2: New Braunfels Canyon wins best of 3 series 2-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (30-5) 17, Houston St. Pius X (16-10-1) 2 (5 innings) (Game 1: Central Catholic leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (23-10-1) 6, Brackenridge (23-9) 0 (Game 2: Buda Johnson wins best of 3 series 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (31-5) 11, Houston St. Pius X (16-12-1) 1 (Game 2: Central Catholic leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Games of May 15-21

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

State semifinals

Central Catholic (32-5) 4, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-6) 2

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

State finals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (23-5-1) 5, Central Catholic (32-6) 0

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 24-30

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at Galloway Field, San Marcos (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 6, Clemens 5
Wagner 8, Judson 7
Smithson Valley 5, Steele 1
New Braunfels 4, South San 3
District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Brackenridge at Diz Reeves Diamond (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)
Burbank vs. Lanier at Reeves Field No. 2 (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Jefferson vs. Edison at Diz Reeves Diamond (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Kennedy 14, Memorial 0 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 6, McCollum 4
Southwest 3, Harlandale 0
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Medina Valley 0
Southwest Legacy at Southside (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 11, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian vs. Central Catholic at Kahlig Park (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 4, Highlands 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Burbank 10, Lanier 0 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Edison 9, Jefferson 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Southside 6, Southwest Legacy 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 20, San Antonio Christian 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 14, San Marcos Academy 1 (rescheduled from Monday)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Tie-breaking tournament

Burbank (17-7) 8, Edison (15-8-1) 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 8, Clemens 1
New Braunfels 5, South San 2
Smithson Valley 15, Steele 2 (5 innings)
Wagner 14, Judson 13
District 28-5A
Southwest 6, McCollum 3
Floresville 4, Medina Valley 0
Eagle Pass Winn 9, Southside 0
Southwest Legacy 1, Harlandale 0
TAPPS 3-I

Antonian 6, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4 (Game 1)
Antonian 4, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (Game 2)

Central Catholic 16, San Antonio Christian 1 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran 11, Holy Cross 4

District 27-5A
Tiebreaker tournament
Second-place game

Burbank (18-7) 6, Kennedy (19-8-1) 2 (8 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 6, San Antonio Christian 1

District 27-5A
Tiebreaker tournament
Third-place game

Kennedy (20-8-1) 11, Edison (15-9-1) 1 (5 innings)

Games of May 1-7

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

4th-place tiebreaker

Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
New Braunfels at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Steele at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 6, Edison 1
Memorial 10, Sam Houston 5
Highlands at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Jefferson 10, Lanier 4
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
Floresville 7, Harlandale 5
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy vs. McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian 10, Antonian 0 (6 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 13, Austin Veritas Academy 3 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 10, New Braunfels 9 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Smithson Valley 11, East Central 1 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
South San 2, Wagner 1 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Steele at Judson (score unavailable) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 11, Highlands 7 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 12, Southside 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Southwest 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Non-district
Marshall 17, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Antonian 14, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 15, Clemens 5 (5 innings)
Steele 12, Judson 6
Smithson Valley 18, East Central 5 (5 innings)
Wagner 9, South San 3
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 2
Edison 11, Highlands 1
Lanier vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, McCollum 2
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 1
Harlandale 9,Southside 2
Southwest 12, Floresville 3

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Central Catholic 16, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (5 innings) (Game 1)
Central Catholic 17, Austin St. Dominic Savio 3 (3 innings) (Game 2)
San Antonio Christian 2, Antonian 1
Non-district
Davenport 6, Brackenridge 5

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

<
QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (21-5, 15-1), Burbank (18-7, 12-4), Central Catholic (28-5, 9-0), East Central (15-10, 7-7), Edison (15-9-1, 12-4), Holy Cross (7-12-1, 6-2), Kennedy (20-8-1, 12-4), McCollum (18-8-1, 9-5).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 10-16

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 0
Floresville 4, Southwest Legacy 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, Judson 0
New Braunfels 15, East Central 4
Steele 5, South San 0
District 27-5A
Burbank 15, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 1 (6 innings)
Kennedy 11, Edison 1 (6 innings)
Highlands 11, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 4, Medina Valley 2
Southwest 11, Southside 1 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II 11, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 4, Shiner St. Paul 3 (8 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 10, East Central 2
Smithson Valley 20, Judson 2 (5 innings)
Steele 6, South San 1
Clemens 16, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Kennedy 4, Brackenridge 2
Jefferson 23, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 10, Lanier 7
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 8, Floresville 7
McCollum 4, Southside 3
Medina Valley 5, Harlandale 3 (8 innings)
Southwest 6, Southwest Legacy 0

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Holy Cross 8, San Marcos Academy 2

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 14, Judson 8
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0
Steele 7, Clemens 2
New Braunfels 7, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Kennedy 5, Lanier 0
Brackenridge 5, Burbank 3
Edison 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Memorial 1
District 28-5A
McCollum 11, Southwest 5
Medina Valley 7, Floresville 3

Eagle Pass Winn 1, Southside 0

Harlandale 8, Southwest Legacy 1
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, Antonian 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 3

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 5, Lanier 3
Jefferson 15, Memorial 5 (5 innings)
Burbank 13, Highlands 5
Brackenridge 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 10, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 11, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 7, Steele 2
Judson 10, East Central 7
New Braunfels 24, Wagner 5 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, South San 2
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Southwest Legacy 0
Floresville 11, Southside 4
Medina Valley 8, Southwest 4
Non-district
La Vernia 23, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic 11, Antonian 4 (Game 1)
Central Catholic12, Antonian 1 (5 innings) (Game 2)
San Antonio Christian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 16, Clemens 5 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 14, Steele 9
Judson 8, South San 3
East Central 7, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Lanier 17, Sam Houston 8
Brackenridge 12, Jefferson 6
Edison 13, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Kennedy 9, Burbank 5
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 6, McCollum 2
Floresville 7, Southwest 5
Harlandale 12, Southside 2
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 3

Non-district

Central Catholic 14, Hondo 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 7, Wagner 0
South San 4, Judson 0
New Braunfels 8, Steele 2
Smithson Valley 12, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Burbank 4
Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 7, Highlands 4
Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Floresville 3, McCollum 2
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (9 innings)
Southwest 11, Harlandale 5
Non-district
Central Catholic 10, Pearsall 0 (5 innings)

Holy Cross 1, Antonian 1 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 9, Brackenridge 0
Brennan vs. Jefferson (canceled)
Hondo 17, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 20-26

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 4, South San 1
Judson 5, Clemens 4
Smithson Valley 5, New Braunfels 1
Steele 14, Wagner 0
District 27-5A

Brackenridge 16, Edison 6 (6 innings)
Jefferson 17, Lanier 11
Kennedy 13, Highlands 2 (5 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Floresville 6
McCollum 5, Southside 3
Medina Valley 5, Harlandale 3
Southwest 6, Southwest Legacy 3
Non-district
Canyon Lake 4, Central Catholic 3

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Burbank 16, Holy Cross 5

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 19, Judson 6
South San 1, East Central 0
New Braunfels 4, Smithson Valley 3
Steele d. Wagner (score unavailable)
District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Edison 9, Highlands 7
Kennedy 10, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Lanier 9, Memorial 7
District 28-5A
Floresville 11, Harlandale 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 8, Southwest Legacy 0
Medina Valley 12, Southside 2
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southwest 6 (8 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 9, Schertz John Paul II 3
Non-district
Central Catholic 5, Boerne 4 (10 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 10, Highlands 0
Edison 14, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)
Kennedy 15, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 12, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Non-district
Central Catholic 13, Eagle Pass 1 (5 innings).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 12, South San 3
New Braunfels 14, Judson 2 (6 innings)
Smithson Valley 18, Wagner 5
Steele 6, East Central 3
District 27-5A
Edison 11, Kennedy 7
Brackenridge 11, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 10, Jefferson 5
Highlands 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2
Southwest 9, Medina Valley 5
Floresville 15, Southside 5 (6 innings)
Eagle Pass Winn 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)
Non-district
Holy Cross at Boerne Geneva (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 8, Clark 7

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 11, Judson 5
Smithson Valley 9, Wagner 2
Clemens 6, South San 3
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 0
Non-district
Boerne 5, Central Catholic 3

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 10, Steele 5
District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 6, Kennedy 4
Highlands 2, Lanier 0
Jefferson 22, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 5
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 2 (8 innings)
Southwest 9, Southside 3
Non-district
Antonian at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 9, Roosevelt 0
Central Catholic 7, Harlan 0
San Antonio Christian 18, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 7, Burbank 1
Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Edison 14, Sam Houston 1
Kennedy 10, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
South San 20, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)
Pearsall 2, McCollum 0

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 6, Cornerstone Christian 1
Southwest 10, Brennan 1
Southwest Legacy 10, Stockdale 7
Antonian vs. Harlandale (canceled)
Central Catholic 12, Judson 5

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 5, Lanier 3
Brackenridge 11, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 9, Highlands 5
Jefferson 15, Memorial 2 (6 innings)

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic

Southside 4, Laredo Martin 3
Southside 4, Laredo LBJ 1
Corpus Christi Miller 3, Edison 1
Laredo Martin 7, Edison 2

Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 4, Robstown 1 (6 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Reagan 11, Southwest 0
Laredo Alexander 3, Southwest 1
South San Tournament

Central Catholic 17, South San 3 (5 innings)
South San 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
McCollum 11, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)

Clemens 7, Central Catholic 6 (5 innings)

Kennedy 9, Madison 9 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale 3, Veterans Memorial 1
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic
TEAMS — Edison, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 12, Cole 2 (4 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
South San Tournament

Kennedy 4, Southwest Legacy 3 (6 innings)
South San 12, Kennedy 1 (5 innings)
South San 12, McAllen Rowe 2 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 8, McCollum 3 (5 innings)

Clemens 10, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

McCollum 7, McAllen Rowe 6 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic
Southside 3, Laredo Nixon 2
Southside 6, Laredo Cigarroa 0

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Edison.
Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 9, Medina Valley 0 (5 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament
Southwest 5, Eagle Pass 4
South San Tournament
Central Catholic 13, McAllen Rowe 3 (6 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 27-March 5

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
East Central 6, Alice 5 (8 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Jefferson 12, Highlands 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 2, Edison 1
Brackenridge 14, Memorial 0 (6 innings)
Non-district
McCollum 7, Antonian 3
St. Anthony at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Southwest 10, Jay 0 (5 innings)
South San 4, Harlandale 0
Southside 6, SA Home School Wolverines 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 8, Hebbronville 0 (6 innings)
Edinburg Vela 4, Central Catholic 2
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Harlandale 2, Jay 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy 4, Cole 1 (6 innings)
Southside 7, Lanier 2 (4 innings)
Roma 11, Southside 1 (4 innings)
San Angelo Lake View 11, Jefferson 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy 11, Stockdale 2 (4 innings)
Roma 10, Lanier 0 (4 innings)
Floresville Tournament
Cornerstone Christian 16, Burbank 2
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley

Boerne 11, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Lewisville 6, East Central 5
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Somerset 5, Holy Cross 4 (5 innings)
Bandera 11, Holy Cross 5
Boerne Geneva 9, McCollum 5
Brackenridge 16, Lytle 3 (5 innings)
Marion 6, Edison 1
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Brackenridge 1

Southwest ISD Tournament

Highlands vs. South San (score unavailable)
Warren 3, Jefferson 1 (6 innings)
Wagner 9, Highlands 2
McAllen Rowe 2, South San 1
McAllen Rowe 7, Southwest 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 8, Brownsville Rivera 0 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 11, McAllen 2 (5 innings)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Harlandale 3, Roma 0 (5 innings)
Kennedy 2, Laredo Martin 0 (6 innings)
Southside 5, Jay 4
Lanier 5, Sam Houston 4 (4 innings)
Lanier 6, Cole 5 (4 innings)
Southside 6, Stockdale 2
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Memorial. FINALS — Saturday.
Floresville Tournament

Burbank 11, Floresville 5
Burbank 9, Poteet 1
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley

Churchill 5, East Central 0
East Central 5, Alamo Heights 3
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Edison 7, Devine 5
Brackenridge 11, Hondo 3 (5 innings)
McCollum 13, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)
Southwest ISD Tournament

South San 14, Jefferson 4 (4 innings)
South San vs. Southwest (score unavailable)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday.

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 9, McAllen Memorial 4 (5 innings)
La Joya Palmview 5, Central Catholic 3 (4 innings)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Championship

Harlandale 6, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)
Floresville Tournament

Uvalde 6, Burbank 3
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley
East Central 6, Brandeis 5
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Brackenridge 6, Holmes 4 (5 innings)
Edison 1, Pearsall 1
McCollum 12, Somerset 1 (6 innings)
McCollum 10, Bandera 0 (5 innings)
Boerne Geneva 17, Holy Cross 0
Southwest ISD Tournament

Wagner 9, Southwest 6
McAllen Rowe 15, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 14, Warren 9
OTHER AREA TEAMS — South San, Southwest Legacy.

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-26

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Lanier
22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
Marion 12, Highlands 2
Lytle 8, Holy Cross 1

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 6, Jefferson 0
Burbank 3, Kennedy 2
Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall 13, Southside 6
Southwest 4, Laredo United South 1
McCollum 3, Pleasanton 1
Uvalde 10, Southwest Legacy 8
Wagner 6, Harlandale 2

Central Catholic 16, South San 1 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 5, Clark 0 (5 innings)
McCollum 3, Brennan 0 (6 innings)
East Central vs. Harlan (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

South San 6, Brackenridge 3 (6 innings)
Veterans Memorial 11, Burbank 2 (6 innings)
Lanier 10, Jefferson 6 (4 innings)
Southwest vs. Austin Eastside Memorial (score unavailable)
Brackenridge 7, Carrizo Springs 4 (4 innings)
Lanier vs. Carrizo Springs (canceled)
Harlandale 5, Bandera 2 (6 innings)
Antonian 6, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Jay 13, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament

Southside 7, Devine 6 (4 innings)
Boerne 5, Southside 0 (6 innings)
Kennedy 5, Poteet 1 (5 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Edison. FINALS — Saturday.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

McCollum vs. Clark (canceled)
East Central vs. Brennan (canceled)
Central Catholic vs. Marshall (canceled)
Central Catholic 8, Stevens 4 (5 innings)
SAISD Tournament

Bandera 30, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Taft 8, Highlands 0 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 17, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 12, Austin Eastside Memorial 1 (4 innings)
South San 12, Lanier 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 7, Veterans Memorial 7 (5 innings) (Southwest advances based on # runners to reach 3rd base)
Jay 4, Harlandale 1 (6 innings)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament

Kennedy 9, Somerset 4 (6 innings)
Kennedy 10, Southside 5

Saturday’s games

Northside ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Central Catholic, East Central, McCollum. FINALS — Saturday. (tournament canceled)
SAISD Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge, Burbank, Harlandale, Highlands, Jefferson, Lanier, Sam Houston, South San, Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (tournament canceled)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament
Southside 9, Poteet 5 (4 innings)

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 13-19

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Pasadena First Baptist Christian (6-10) 74, Holy Cross (10-13) 57

Games of February 20-26

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southside (16-12) 63, Sam Houston (18-14) 57

Jefferson (26-9) 76, Southwest Legacy (18-16) 47

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (20-12) 68, Fox Tech (11-21) 65

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (22-12) 87, Carrizo Springs (14-14) 63

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Lanier (19-15) 63, McCollum (26-8) 56

Brackenridge (24-10) 53, Medina Valley (13-17) 40

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (11-18) 66, Brooks Academy (9-10) 54

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (24-10) 76, Houston The Village (12-22) 45

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

St. Gerard (16-2) 74, Edinburg Harvest Christian Academy (4-11) 57

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (30-6) 64, Lanier (19-16) 57

CLASS 4A

Area round

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-12) 79, Raymondville (25-7) 67

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Veterans Memorial (30-5) 72, Brackenridge (24-11) 44
Liberty Hill (30-6) 67, Southside (16-13) 56
Boerne Champion (30-6) 68, Jefferson (26-10) 47

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-7) 67, Central Catholic (24-11) 44

TAPPS CLASS 2A

State quarterfinals

Galveston O’Connell (25-6) 80, St. Gerard (16-3) 63

Games of February 27-March 5

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 4A

Region IV quarterfinals

Kingsville (18-11) 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-13) 60

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (23-10, 13-3), Brooks Academy (9-9, 3-5), Central Catholic (23-10, 3-3), Fox Tech (11-21, 2-6), Holy Cross (10-13, 3-5), Jefferson (25-9, 14-2), Lanier (18-15, 10-6), McCollum (26-7, 13-1), St. Gerard (15-2, 8-0), Sam Houston (18-13, 13-3), Southside (15-12, 9-5), Southwest Legacy (18-15, 7-7), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (21-12, 6-2).

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 65, Memorial 57
Sam Houston 60, Jefferson 52
Brackenridge 68, Kennedy 57
Highlands 75, Lanier 65
District 28-5A
Harlandale 70, Floresville 45
Medina Valley 71, Southside 46
McCollum 70, Southwest Legacy 53
Southwest 60, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy 62, Fox Tech 53
Somerset 55, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 49
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 64, West Campus 30
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Feb. 17)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 54, San Marcos Academy 43

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 70, New Braunfels 67
Judson 81, Smithson Valley 79
Steele 48, South San 47
Clemens 65, Wagner 56
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 64, Edison 38
Highlands 59, Kennedy 34
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 65, Jefferson 41
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
72, Devine 50
Somerset 72, Brooks Academy 40
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 38
Poteet 74, West Campus 55

Lytle 71, Dilley 41

Jourdanton 80, Karnes City 62
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 114, Austin St. Dominic Savio 26

San Antonio Christian 65, Central Catholic 63

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 72, San Marcos Academy 30
Schertz John Paul II 69, Austin Veritas Academy 27
San Antonio Lutheran 49, Texas School for the Deaf 40

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 56, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 51

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 60, Kennedy 46

District 28-5A
Southside 60, Harlandale 50
McCollum 62, Eagle Pass Winn 50
Southwest Legacy 63, Medina Valley 55
Floresville 65, Southwest 61

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 59, Clemens 55
Judson 84, Steele 56
East Central 84, Smithson Valley 72
Wagner 69, South San 59
District 27-5A
Highlands
63, Edison 46
Sam Houston 79, Burbank 58
Lanier 67, Memorial 50
Jefferson, 78, Kennedy 49

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 69, Eagle Pass Winn 52
McCollum 71, Floresville 46
Harlandale 59, Southwest 50
Southside 65, Southwest Legacy 48
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Devine (score unavailable)
Somerset 78, Fox Tech 49
District 27-3A
Lytle at West Campus, 6:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A

Central Catholic 65, Austin St. Dominic Savio 22
Antonian 98, San Antonio Christian 64
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 73, Holy Cross 62
Schertz John Paul II 74, San Marcos Academy 17
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 77, Victoria Faith Academy 23

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 59, Memorial 41
Highlands 50, Kennedy 40

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61, Fox Tech 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 76, Smithson Valley 57
Judson 63, South San 60
New Braunfels 45, Steele 44
Wagner 72, East Central 63
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 69, Lanier 50
Edison 63, Kennedy 51
Jefferson 88, Burbank 54
Sam Houston 80, Highlands 66
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 70, Floresville 47
Medina Valley 69, Harlandale 60
McCollum 75, Southside 43
Southwest Legacy 66, Southwest 59
District 29-4A
Somerset 75, Devine 29
District 27-3A
Lytle 71, Cotulla 23
Poth 86, Poteet 49
West Campus 48, Natalia 42
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 99, Austin St. Dominic 46
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 56, Holy Cross 49
San Antonio Lutheran 74, San Marcos Academy 38
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m., Saturday)
Judson at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
South San at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Gym (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Lanier vs. Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Memorial at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
Sam Houston vs. Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday at Lanier)
District 28-5A
Floresville at Harlandale (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Southwest Legacy at McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Monday)
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m., Monday)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Somerset (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Monday)
District 27-3A
Poth 57, Lytle 54
West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 6:15 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at San Antonio Christian (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva at Austin Hyde Park, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m., Saturday)
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 59, Shiner St. Paul 37

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 68, East Central 61
Clemens 66, Steele 55
Wagner 73, New Braunfels 53
Smithson Valley 46, South San 43
District 27-5A
Burbank
at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m., Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 81, Central Catholic 67
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 69, San Antonio Lutheran 20

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 23-29

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, New Braunfels 66
Wagner 66, Smithson Valley 56
Clemens 77, South San 23
Steele 66, East Central 64
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Burbank 30
Lanier 60, Kennedy 37
Memorial at Highlands (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 62, Edison 54
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 64, Southwest Legacy 57
Southside 66, Floresville 50
McCollum 54, Harlandale 41
Medina Valley 59, Southwest 57
District 29-4A
Devine d. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Somerset 64, Fox Tech 39
District 27-3A
Natalia at Poth (score unavailable)

Lytle 71, Poteet 45
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 71, San Antonio Christian 62
Antonian at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 51, San Antonio Lutheran 46
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 57, Victoria Faith Academy 49

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 77, Memorial 31

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Judson, 7 p.m.
East Central at South San, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m.
Wagner at Steele, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Lanier, 5 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Gym, 6:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Highlands at Lanier, 8 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center, 8 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Harlandale, 6:30 p.m.
Medina Valley at McCollum, 6:30 p.m.
Southside at Southwest, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Floresville, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Young Men’s Leadership Academy, 7 p.m.
Fox Tech at Devine, 7 p.m.
District 27-3A
Poth at Jourdanton, 7:30 p.m.
West Campus at Karnes City, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian at San Antonio Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin St. Michael’s at TMI, 6:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at Austin Regents, 6 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Bulverde Bracken Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial at Sam Houston, 10 a.m.
Kennedy at Brackenridge, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, thru Jan. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, Clemens 64
Smithson Valley 71, New Braunfels 64
East Central 58, South San 44
Wagner 71, Steele 68
District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 64, Highlands 42
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 75, Floresville 64
Harlandale 63, Eagle Pass Winn 56
McCollum 57, Medina Valley 54
Southside 80, Southwest 66
District 27-3A
Lytle at Poth (score unavailable)
Jourdanton at West Campus (score unavailable)
Non-district
Central Catholic 79, San Antonio Lutheran 67
Laredo St. Augustine at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
St. Gerard 82, Austin San Juan Diego 58
Boerne at Young Men’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)
Pleasanton 81, Fox Tech 61

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 69, Smithson Valley 44
New Braunfels 52, Steele 39
Judson 82, South San 47
Wagner 86, East Central 67
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 60, Edison 38
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Jefferson 62, Lanier 55
Memorial at Sam Houston (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 77, Medina Valley 59
Southside 66, McCollum 62
Southwest 69, Southwest Legacy 65

Floresville 63, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 26
Poteet 73, West Campus 33
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Canyon Lake 52
Holy Cross at Blanco (canceled)
Pleasanton vs. Brooks Academy (canceled)

Wimberly at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at Antonian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Feb. 8)
Non-district
Navarro 60, Fox Tech 50

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 19-25

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne 53, Southside 46
San Antonio Christian 72, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 66
Devine 64, West Campus 44
Pleasanton 78, Southwest 53
McCollum 93, Holy Cross 37
Fox Tech at La Pryor (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 55, Memorial 37
Edison 55, Sam Houston 46
Lanier 54, Kennedy 41

Brackenridge 69, Burbank 52
Non-district

East Central 61, Schertz John Paul II 55
Medina Valley 33, South San 30
Fox Tech 62, Uvalde 55
Southside 63, Fredericksburg 49
Alamo Heights 67, Southwest Legacy 45

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Games of Dec. 26-Jan. 1

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Harlandale 53, Bastrop 51
Boerne 62, Harlandale 34

Fredericksburg Tournament

Fredericksburg 54, Kennedy 46

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Central Catholic 75, Dayton (Ohio) Chaminade Julienne 72

Tuesday’s games

District 27-3A
Karnes City 82, West Campus 44

Non-district

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 58, St. Anthony 39

Holy Cross 64, St. Gerard 54

Boerne ISD Tournament

San Antonio Christian 55, Harlandale 54

Fredericksburg Tournament

Cedar Creek 73, Kennedy 37

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Semifinals
Central Catholic
66, Austin St. Michael’s 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 69, Brackenridge 60
Memorial at Jefferson (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 57, Edison 37
Highlands 64, Burbank 50

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Championship

Cincinnati (Ohio) Archbishop Moeller 68, Central Catholic 39

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 62, Southwest Legacy 60
McCollum 76, Harlandale 65
Southwest 79, Medina Valley 64
Southside 70,Floresville 49

District 27-3A

Dilley 46, Jourdanton 38
Lytle 87, Cotulla 30

Non-district
Holy Cross
at New Braunfels Pieper JV (score unavailable)

Brownsville St. Joseph 70, Central Catholic 55

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 65, South San 38
East Central 70, Steele 67
Judson 68, New Braunfels 53
Wagner 81, Smithson Valley 58
District 27-5A
Edison vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 72, Highlands 52
Jefferson 94, Burbank 55
Brackenridge 57, Lanier 48
District 27-3A
Poth 71, Poteet 52
Natalia 63, West Campus 52
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San 63, Southwest 37

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 50, Memorial 24
Burbank 72, Kennedy 42
Sam Houston 51, Lanier 43
Jefferson 65, Brackenridge 57
District 27-3A
Poth 80, West Campus 33
Non-district
Fox Tech
58, Randolph 37
Harlandale 80, Somerset 76 (2 OT)
Pleasanton 65, Brooks Academy 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 57, Southwest Legacy 53

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 72, Highlands 43
Sam Houston 83, Kennedy 36
Brackenridge 79, Memorial 24
Edison 73, Burbank 67 (OT)
District 27-3A
Poth 72, Karnes City 53

Dilley 71, West Campus 48
Non-district
McCollum 68, San Antonio Christian 54
Central Catholic 72, Schertz John Paul II 56
Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 33
Laredo Alexander 47, South San 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 65, Randolph 33

Holy Cross 82, Castle Hills Christian 37
Kenedy Tournament
Fox Tech 63, Kenedy 46
La Vernia 64, Fox Tech 55

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Kenedy Tournament
Stockdale 55, Fox Tech 34

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

Pleasanton 88, West Campus 26

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 75, Southwest 57
Brooks Academy at Poth (score unavailable)
Burbank at La Vernia (score unavailable)
Central Catholic 67, Harlandale 45
Southwest Legacy 73, Highlands 57
Medina Valley 73, Kennedy 34
McCollum 70, Seguin 68
San Antonio Christian 62, Fox Tech 57
East Central 77, Roosevelt 72
Jefferson 74, Holy Cross 34
Antonian 70, Edison 50
Southside 63, South San 48

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway
Conroe Grand Oaks 59, Jefferson 49
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

O’Connor 58, Harlandale 40

Churchill 58, Edison 26
Sam Houston vs. Weslaco East (score unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Beaumont West Brook (score unavailable)
New Braunfels Canyon 48, Edison 42
Harlandale vs. Hutto (score unavailable)
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, El Paso Jefferson 42
East Central 82, Floresville 50
MacArthur 59, Highlands 47
Brackenridge 62, LEE 56
Medina Valley 97, Burbank 73

Friday’s games

Non-district
South San 63, Southwest Legacy 58
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 70, Mission Veterans Memorial 40
Jefferson 64, Brownsville Hanna 53
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Kerrville Tivy 53, Lanier 48
Southside vs. Johnson (score unavailable)
McCollum vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 68, Uvalde 40
McCollum 67, Cornerstone Christian 58
Southside vs. Kerrville Tivy (score unavailable)
Memorial vs. Uvalde (score unavailable)
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

Pflugerville Weiss 75, Sam Houston 48
El Paso Eastwood 49, Edison 29
Sam Houston 73, New Braunfels Canyon 60
Madison 56, Harlandale 47
Edison 42, Weslaco 40
Harlandale 70, Pasadena 57
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 73, Kennedy 47
Fox Tech 61, Carrizo Springs 60
Somerset 64, Kennedy 34
Southwest 88, Randolph 52
SAISD Tournament

Eagle Pass Winn 66, Highlands 64
Antonian 70, Brackenridge 57
East Central 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 45
Highlands 81, Kyle Lehman 43
Eagle Pass Winn 74, Burbank 69
Brackenridge 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 44
Antonian 72, East Central 52

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 46, Austin Vandegrift 43
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Boerne 64, Memorial 22
Veterans Memorial 52, McCollum 47
Lanier 57, Boerne 52
Memorial vs. Southside (score unavailable)
McCollum d. Johnson (score unavailable)
Southside 60, Uvalde 34
Lanier 67, Cornerstone Christian 64
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

New Braunfels 59, Sam Houston 51
Harlandale 48, Edison 37
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 78, Fox Tech 52
Kennedy 60, Carrizo Springs 56
Southwest 61, Somerset 59

Note: Southwest was 4-0 in the tournament
SAISD Tournament

Floresville 62, Burbank 55
LEE 70, Highlands 58
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 75, Medina Valley 67
MacArthur 70, Brackenridge 64

Consolation championship

Laredo United South 66, Eagle Pass Winn 44

Third place

Judson 68, East Central 53

Championship

Antonian 52, Belton 36

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Southwest Legacy
81, Kennedy 49

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pleasanton (score unavailable)
Boerne 41, Lanier 40
Brackenridge 69, Seguin 67
Harlandale 76, Burbank 50
Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
McCollum 49, South San 42
Taft 61, Highlands 37
Uvalde 74, West Campus 33
Boerne Champion 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 43
Veterans Memorial 86, Central Catholic 70
Memorial at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)
O’Connor 60, East Central 49
La Vernia 63, Fox Tech 51
Reagan 81, Sam Houston 49
Victoria West 81, Southwest 71
Edison 68, St. Anthony 61

Southside 65, Crystal City 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Harlandale 55, Kerrville Tivy 45
Central Catholic 67, McCollum 54
South San 25, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 24
Kerrville Tivy 68, Highlands 65 (OT)
Del Rio 67, Memorial 45
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 67, McCollum 66
Harlandale 66, Highlands 63
South San 48, Burbank 38
Central Catholic 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 56
Corpus Christi 87, Burbank 42
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Jefferson 61, Holmes 42
Southwest ISD Tournament

Edison 64. KIPP U-Prep 36
Stevens 60, Lanier 54
Southwest 84, Floresville 49
Southwest Legacy 87, KIPP U-Prep 37
Lanier 66, Karnes City 31
Elgin 42, Edison 33
Stevens 78, Southwest 60
Pleasanton 80, Southwest Legacy 61
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

East Central 57, Dripping Springs 53
DeSoto 68, Brackenridge 41
Reagan 58, East Central 35
Boerne Champion 53, Brackenridge 30

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

MacArthur 66, Holy Cross 44
San Antonio Christian 71, Holy Cross 47

Friday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech 68, Hondo 52
Clemens 79, Sam Houston 46
New Braunfels 71, Southside 44
Marion 91, West Campus 36
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 86, Judson 68
Harlandale 78, Del Rio 64
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 74, Highlands 62
Del Rio 98, Burbank 69
Young Men’s Leadership Academy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
South San 35, Kerrville Tivy 26
Central Catholic 79, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 68
Judson 97, Highlands 65
Jay 42, South San 35

OTHER AREA TEAMS — McCollum. Finals — Saturday.
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Brandeis 50, Jefferson 49
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 61, Edison 45
Lanier 80, Southwest 73
Elgin 50, Southwest Legacy 47
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

Brackenridge 59, Taft 56
East Central 60, Laredo Nixon 58
Schertz John Paul II 77, Brackenridge 65

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

Holy Cross 70, St. Mary’s Hall 47

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 95, Jay 73

Championship

Central Catholic 75, McCollum 72

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank, Harlandale, Highlands, South San, Young Men’s Leadership Academy. (scores unavailable)
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Harlan 62, Jefferson 60
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 71, Southwest 59
Edison 45, Elgin 34
Southwest Legacy 48, Lanier 41
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

TEAMS — Brackenridge, East Central. (scores unavailable)

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

TEAMS — Holy Cross.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross 52
Houston Second Baptist 79, Central Catholic 65

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Central Catholic 74, Fort Bend Christian 53
Central Catholic 87, Houston St. Pius X 53
Midland Christian 65, Holy Cross 44
Houston St. Pius X 69, Holy Cross 59

Games of Nov. 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Southside at Hutto (score unavailable)
Somerset 80, Southwest 69
Taft 79, East Central 36
Southwest Legacy 68, Memorial 40
Central Catholic75, New Braunfels 66
Fox Tech 68, St. Anthony 35

St. Mary’s Hall 65, Brooks Academy 57

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
66, Knippa 49
Jefferson 82, St. Anthony 36.
Veterans Memorial 61, Lanier 35

FOOTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 11-13

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest (8-3) 27, Kennedy (7-4) 12

Class 4A

Division II

Bi-district

Cuero (10-1) 62, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-7) 7

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Bi-district

East Central (7-4) 14, Reagan (7-4) 7

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest Legacy (10-1) 43, Brackenridge (6-5) 22
Eagle Pass Winn (6-5) 20, Highlands (6-5) 14

TAPPS Division III

Area round

Holy Cross (7-4) 55, Ft. Worth Lake Country Christian (4-7) 18

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Lanier (9-2) 21, Southside (5-6) 14

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division II

Area round

Bryan Allen Academy (5-5) 108, St. Gerard (8-4) 87

Games of November 18-20

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Gregory-Portland (9-3) 55, Southwest Legacy (10-2) 13

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Area round

Lake Travis (10-2) 56, East Central (7-5) 14

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-1) 26, Southwest (8-4) 7

TAPPS Division I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (9-2) 38, Fort Worth All-Saints (6-5) 28

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Houston Cypress Christian (10-2) 40, Holy Cross (7-5) 7

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

McAllen Memorial (11-1) 42, Lanier (9-3) 20

Games of November 25-27

11-man

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division I

State semifinals

Midland Christian (10-2) 41, Central Catholic (9-3) 14

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Central Catholic (8-2, 5-1), East Central (6-4, 4-3), Highlands (6-4, 6-2), Holy Cross (6-4, 3-1), Kennedy (7-3, 5-3), Lanier (8-2, 6-2), St. Gerard (8-3, 5-2), Southside (5-5, 4-2), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (9-1, 6-0), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-6, 1-3).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 4-6)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Veterans Memorial 42, Kyle Lehman 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Lanier 45, Burbank 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
28, Clemens 0
Judson 43, Wagner 42
Steele 20, Smithson Valley 6
New Braunfels 48, South San 8
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 32, Seguin 31
Buda Johnson 44, New Braunfels Canyon 27
District 13-5A
Division I
Edison
42, Jefferson 0 (Tommy Bowl)
Kennedy 28, Memorial 17 (Salsa Bowl)
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 41, Southside 6
Laredo Cigarroa 43, Laredo Martin 13

Eagle Pass Winn 27, Rio Grande City 6
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Wimberley 66, Austin Achieve 3
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 44, Central Catholic 35
Houston St. Thomas 45, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 0
Katy St. John XXIII 41, San Antonio Christian 14
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 31, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16
Shiner St. Paul Catholic 53, Schertz John Paul II 14

Saturday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I

Harlandale 40, McCollum 21 (Frontier Bowl)
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 52, Brackenridge 47

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Castle Hills Christian 81, St. Gerard 65

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 28-30)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Seguin 35, Kyle Lehman 16

District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

District 14-4A
Division II

Manor New Tech 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 21, East Central 3
New Braunfels 42, Clemens 14
Steele 35, Judson 30
Wagner 49, South San 6
District 12-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial 42, McCollum 20
Dripping Springs 52, Buda Johnson 7
New Braunfels Canyon 35, Harlandale 8
District 13-5A
Division I

Sam Houston 32, Burbank 25
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 0
Lanier 40, Memorial 7
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest 14, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Rio Grande City 41, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 88, Austin Achieve 0
TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 17, Antonian 10
Houston St. Pius X 55, San Antonio Christian 7
Central Catholic 42, Katy St. John XXIII 6
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 41, Schertz John Paul II 0
Shiner St. Paul 47, Temple Central Texas Christian 6

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Highlands
17, Edison 7

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard
74, New Braunfels Christian 60

Non-district
Bryan Allen Academy 67, Brooks Academy 18