WHAT'S NEW

Southwest Legacy

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 30, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 28-Nov. 10 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games No games scheduled   Wednesday’s games No games scheduled   Thursday’s games No games scheduled   Friday’s games Non-district TMI 47, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 28 [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 28-Nov. 10)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 22, 2018 // 0 Comments

  NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 25-27) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Johnson (6–2, 4–1) 12, Roosevelt (2-6, 2-3) 9 District 13-5A Division I Wagner (7–1, 6-0) 67, Burbank (4-4, 3-3) 0 Highlands (2–6, 2–4) 13, Lanier (1-7, 0-6) 0 District 14-5A [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 15, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 14–20 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-19) Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (25-23, 25-15, 23-25, 25-22) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-13) New Braunfels 3, San [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 18–20 WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 18-20) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (4–4, 3–3) 27, Lanier (1–6, 0-5) 11 District 14-5A Division I Southwest (6–1, 3-0) 49, McCollum (1–6, 1–3) 0 Friday’s games [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 25-Nov. 10)

October 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 9, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 7-13 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21) New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-6, 25-15, 25-13) Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (25-8, 22-25, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8) Steele 3, San [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 8, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 11–13 WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 11-13) Thursday’s games District 26–6A Judson (5-0, 3-0) 37, New Braunfels (2-4, 1-2) 11 District 13-5A Division I Sam Houston (3–3, 3–1) 41, Brackenridge (3–4, 2–3) 34 District 14-5A Division I McCollum [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 30–Oct. 2 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-18) East Central 3, San Marcos 1 (22-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22) [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 1, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 4–6 WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Oct. 4-6) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Sam Houston (2–3, 2–1) 28, Edison (1-5, 0-4) 7 District 14-5A Division I Harlan (5–1, 2-0) 29, Harlandale (3–2, 0-1) 20 Non-district Austin Regents [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 23–29 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, New Braunfels 2 (24-26, 25-14, 25-22, 15-25, 15-8) East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-10) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-18) Smithson Valley 3, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 23, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 27–29 WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 27-29) Thursday’s games District 26-6A East Central (4–1, 2-0) 23, New Braunfels (2–3, 1-1) 12  District 13-5A Division I Veterans Memorial (3–2, 3-0) 28, Brackenridge (3–2, 2-1) 2 District 14-5A Division I [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 18, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 16–22 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A New Braunfels Canyon 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-14) Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-17) Clemens 3, San Marcos 1 (25-10, 25-15, 23-25, 25-12) Steele 3, New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 16, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 20–22 WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 20-22) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Highlands (1-2, 1-0) 20, Jefferson (1-3, 0-2) 0 Non-district Boerne (3–1) 34, Harlandale (3-1) 7 Friday’s games District 26–6A New Braunfels (2-2, 1-0) 33, New [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 11, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 9-15 Monday’s matches Non-district Atonement Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable) Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Steele 2 (22-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-12, 15-12) New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-19) Judson 3, San Marcos 2 (25-20, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 9, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 9–15 WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 13-15) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Burbank (2-1, 1-0) 28, Edison (1–2, 0-1) 14 Non-district Southside (3-0) 35, Memorial (1-2) 0 Seguin (1-2) 42, Central Catholic (1-2) 21 Friday’s games District 13-5A [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 4, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 2-8 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Seguin 3, Boerne Champion 1 (25-23, 7-25, 28-26, 25-23) Kerrville Tivy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-18) McCollum 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12) Wagner [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE Thursday’s games Non-district La Vernia (2-0) 56, McCollum (1-1) 7 Pleasanton (2-0) 30, Lanier (1-1) 0 Friday’s games Non-district Center Point (2-0) 55, Brooks Academy (0-2) 6 Eagle Pass (2-0) 16, Southwest (1-1) 14 Edison (1-1) 30, Kennedy (0-2) 26 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 27, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 26–Sept. 1 Monday’s matches Non-district San Marcos Home School 3, St. Gerard 1 (scores unavailable) Boerne 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-23)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21) Kerrville Tivy [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 1 SCHEDULE (Aug. 30-Sept. 1) Thursday’s games Non-district Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) 41, Highlands (0-1) 18 Friday’s games Non-district Austin Hyde Park (1-0) 18, Holy Cross (0-1) 15 Memorial (1-0) 21, Bandera (0-1) 6 Rocksprings (1-0) 32, Brooks Academy (0-1) 13 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 22, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 19–25 Monday’s matches Non-district East Central 3, South San 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)   Tuesday’s matches Non-district District 26-5A Harlandale 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-18) McCollum 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12) Seguin 3, Kerrville Tivy 0 [...]

Southside Reporter story digest

August 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

8/15/18 Harlandale ISD volleyball tournament: Harlandale earns tournament title with consistent performance https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Harlandale-s-earns-tournament-title-with-13159489.php [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

August 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]