BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 3-9

Monday’s games

Non-district
Boerne 87, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 31

IDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
73, Wagner 72

Judson 71, South San 57 p.m.

Clemens 72, Smithson Valley 58

New Braunfels 59, Steele 49

District 27-6A
Kennedy
at Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Jan. 30)

Edison 60, Brackenridge 57

Jefferson 51, Lanier 31

Sam Houston 82, Memorial 62

District 28-5A
Southwest, 62, Eagle Pass Winn 57

Harlandale 51, Floresville 45

McCollum, 67, Southwest Legacy 45

Southside 56, Medina Valley 55

Non-district
Blanco 63, Holy Cross 39

Pleasanton 74, Fox Tech 47

Central Catholic 84, San Antonio Lutheran 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 48, Wagner 35

Judson at East Central (ppd., no reschedule date)

Smithson Valley 50, South San 47

Clemens 63, Steele 52

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Jan. 27)

Sam Houston 87, Burbank 57

Lanier 63, Memorial 40

Highlands 70, Edison 64

District 28-5A
Southside, 84, Harlandale 43

McCollum 69, Eagle Pass Winn 46

Medina Valley 47, Southwest Legacy 44

Southwest 63, Floresville 60

TAPPS 5-2A
Bulverde Bracken Christian 79, St. Gerard 75

Non-district

Hondo vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Brooks Academy 69, Pleasanton 61

Central Catholic at Wimberley (canceled)

Navarro 57, Fox Tech 34

Holy Cross 54, Laredo St. Augustine 53

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge
66, Memorial 43

Edison 53, Burbank 34

District 28-5A
Floresville 59, Eagle Pass Winn 47

Non-district

San Antonio Christian 57, Holy Cross 41

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 3-9

Monday’s games

Non-district
IDEA Monterrey Park College Prep at St. Gerard (score unavailable)


Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 68, East Central 66
Steele 73, New Braunfels 46

Judson 93, South San 31
Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 39
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 42, Edison 39
Highlands 50, Kennedy 28
Jefferson 61, Lanier 42
Sam Houston 53, Memorial 20
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 69, McCollum 51
Medina Valley 49, Southside 46
Southwest 39, Eagle Pass Winn 36
Harlandale 61, Floresville 49
District 29-4A
Somerset 71, Fox Tech 20
Brooks Academy at Devine (score unavailable)


Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled


Thursday’s games


TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II (postponed, no reschedule date)


Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 92, East Central 44
Smithson Valley 65, South San 52

Steele 58, Clemens 41
Wagner 56, New Braunfels 46
District 27-5A
Sam Houston 57, Burbank 28
Jefferson 48, Kennedy 32
Lanier 66, Memorial 28
Highlands 58, Edison 43
District 28-5A
McCollum 32, Eagle Pass Winn 29
Medina Valley 66, Southwest Legacy 54

Floresville 43, Southwest 22

Harlandale 71, Southside 67
District 29-4A
Devine 79, Fox Tech 15
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 46, Providence 41
TAPPS 3-4A
TMI 36, Holy Cross 33
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Bulverde Bracken Christian (score unavailable)


Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 70, South San 56
Judson 84, New Braunfels 39
Steele 54, Wagner 47
District 27-5A
Kennedy 56, Burbank 54
District 28-5A
Southside 45, McCollum 29

Medina Valley 69, Floresville 32
Non-district
New Braunfels Christian at Holy Cross (score unavailable)