VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 13)

Through Sept. 13

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. South San – 4

5. Southside – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Highlands – 8

8. Southwest – 7

9. Jefferson – 9

10. Memorial11

11. Providence10

12. Burbank – 12

13. Brackenridge – 13

14. LanierNR

15. Edison – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Sept. 1016

Monday’s matches

Non-district
Trinity Christian at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-16)
New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 1 (26-28, 25-23, 25-21, 25-12)
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-21)
Steele 3, Judson 2 (15-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-12, 15-9)
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander 3, Del Rio 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-21)
Laredo LBJ 3, Eagle Pass 1 (scores unavailable)
Laredo United 3, South San 0 (25-21, 25-20, 25-23)
Laredo United South 3, Southwest 1 (19-25, 25-23, 27-25, 25-18)
District 28-5A
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 1 (16-25, 25-20, 25-12, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-11)
Lanier 3, Edison 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-12, 25-16)
Memorial 3, Burbank 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14)
District 26-3A
Cole 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-10, 26-24)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-21, 25-18)
Karnes City vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5A-5
St. Mary’s Hall 3, Cornerstone Christian 1 (25-18, 11-25, 25-23, 25-23)
Non-district
Harlandale 3, Lyle 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Gonzales 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-17)
Pleasanton 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-19, 25-13, 22-25, 25-23)
San Marcos 3, Southside 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-11, 22-25, 15-12)
Holy Cross 3, Incarnate Word 1 (25-12, 25-12, 16-25, 25-13)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5A-5
Cornerstone Christian 3, TMI 0 0 (25-22, 26-24, 26-24)
Non-district
Sunnybrook at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (25-23, 15-25, 26-24, 16-25, 16-14)
East Central 3, Judson 1 (28-26, 25-20, 18-25, 25-16)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-20, 25-15)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-6, 25-21)
District 29-6A
Laredo Alexander 3, Southwest 0 (25-7, 25-22, 25-12)
District 28-5A
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-11)
Sam Houston 3, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-16)
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-14, 25-20, 18-25, 25-27, 15-12)
Memorial 3, Lanier 2 (23-25, 22-25, 25-14, 25-16, 15-13)
District 263A
Poth 3, Cole 1 (25-12, 25-18, 21-25, 25-10)
Jourdanton at Natalia (scores unavailable)
Karnes City 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-21, 25-11)
Non-district
Holy Cross 3, Victoria St. Joseph 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-21)
St. Gerard at Sunnybrook (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Somerset (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-14)
La Vernia 3, McCollum 1 (22-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-23)

Boerne 3, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-22)

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A
Laredo LBJ at Del Rio (scores unavailable)
Laredo United 3, Laredo United South 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-15)
South San 3, Eagle Pass 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-5)
Non-district
Providence  d. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (scores unavailable)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 14-16)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (21, 1-0) 10, Kennedy (0-3, 0-1) 7

 

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (1-2, 1-0) 35, Highlands (2-1, 0-1) 32

Edison (1-2, 1-0) 14, Sam Houston (0-3, 0-1) 12

Memorial (1-2, 1-0) 23, Jefferson (0-3, 0-1) 17 (3 OT)

Non-district

South San (3-0) 42, Antonian (2-1) 28

Victoria East (1-1) 44, East Central (0-3) 43 (OT)

Central Catholic (3-0) 44, Harlandale (0-3) 3

Boerne (3-0) 24, Holy Cross (2-1) 9

St. Gerard (1-2) 40, Brooks Academy (0-3) 0

Somerset (3-0) 27, McCollum (0-3) 0

Beeville (3-0) 20, Southside (2-1) 14

Southwest (21) 30, Holmes (1-2) 16

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 9)

Thru Sept. 9

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southwest – 2

3. Highlands – 3

4. Central Catholic – 4

5. South San – 6

6. Sam Houston – 5

7. Southside – 8

8. Brackenridge – 11

9. East Central – 7

10. Burbank – 10

11. Lanier – 13

12. Memorial15

13. McCollum – 14

14. Edison – 9

15. Harlandale – 12

 

NR = not ranked