WHAT'S NEW

Week of Feb. 15-21, 2015

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

February 20, 2015 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. East Central – 3 2. South San – 2 3. Lanier – 1 4. Sam Houston – 4 5. Central Catholic – 5 6. Brackenridge – 6 7. Burbank – 9 8. Southwest – 7 9. Highlands – 10 10. Edison – 8 11. McCollum – 11 12. Kennedy – 13 13. Harlandale – 12 14. Jefferson [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

February 20, 2015 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Highlands – 1 2. Southwest – 2 3. Southside – 3 4. East Central – 4 5. Sam Houston – 5 6. Lanier – 6 7. Harlandale – 7 8. Holy Cross – 9 9. Brackenridge – 8 10. Kennedy – 10 11. South San – 11 12. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 12 13. [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (thru Feb. 21)

February 18, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 23-28 Monday-Friday games CLASS 6A BI-district round East Central (20-11) vs. Warren (15-17) at Alamo Convocation Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m. South San (24-7) vs. Clark (18-13) at Alamo Convocation Center, Monday, 7:30 p.m.   CLASS 5A BI-district round Lanier (21-12) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 21)

February 17, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 15-21 Monday’s games Non-district Brackenridge (1-0) 5, Holy Cross (0-1) 1 Roosevelt (1-0) 13, Lanier (0-1) 2 (4 innings) Tuesday’s games Non-district La Pryor (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) (score unavailable) Brennan (1-0) 3, McCollum (0-1) 1 East Central [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 21)

February 17, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 15-21 Monday’s games District 28-5A Brackenridge (16-12, 10-6) 69, Highlands (12-19, 7-9) 65 Jefferson (10-19, 3-13) 64, Edison (13-18, 8-8) 62 Lanier (22-12, 15-1) 61, Burbank (23-10, 10-6) 58 Sam Houston (12-13, 10-6) idle TAPPS 4-4A Laredo St. Augustine (12-20 ???, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 17, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 15-21 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-4A Cornerstone Christian (13-17 ???, 6-10) 48, Providence (1-33, 0-16) 28 Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (25-9, 15-1) 57, San Antonio Christian (26-8, 11-5) 34 Holy Cross (19-12, 11-5) 51, Corpus Christi John Paul II (8-22, 7-10) 36 Victoria [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 17)

February 17, 2015 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Feb. 17 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (16-12, 10-6), Burbank (23-10, 10-6), Central Catholic (19-15, 3-2), East Central (20-11, 8-2), Lanier (21-12, 14-1), Sam Houston (12-13, 10-6), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (thru Feb. 21)

February 14, 2015 // 0 Comments

  NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 16-21 Monday games CLASS 6A BI-district round O’Connor (29-4) 64, East Central (13-18) 50   CLASS 5A BI-district round Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (24-8) 45, Southside (21-13) 39   Tuesday games CLASS 6A BI-district round Brandeis (23-11) [...]