BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-5, 14-2), Burbank (11-12, 11-5), Central Catholic (11-16-1, 2-2), Harlandale (13-11-1, 8-2), Highlands (18-6, 15-1), Holy Cross (14-3, 7-1), Jefferson (13-11, 11-5), Southwest (20-6, 9-5).

SOFTBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru April 29)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2329

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

O’Connor (16-10) 12, East Central (22-6) 8 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; O’Connor leads 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Corpus Christi Carroll (28-2-1) 9, McCollum (12-13) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Carroll leads 1-0)
Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (23-6) 9, O’Connor (16-11) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; series tied 1-1)

South San (25-3) 12, Mission (12-12) 0 (5 innings) (1-game playoff; South San advances)

Southwest (18-10) 13, La Joya (21-6) 2 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest leads 1-0)
CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (21-5-1) 13, Brackenridge (14-15-1) 0 (5 innings) (1-game playoff; Angleton advances)

Richmond Foster (31-2) 15, Edison (18-13) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Foster leads 1-0)

Richmond Foster (32-2) 11, Edison (18-14) 1 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Foster wins series 2-0)

Port Lavaca Calhoun (21-11-1) 8, Highlands (16-12-1) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Calhoun leads 1-0)

Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (18-9) 15, Kennedy (16-13) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Lamar Consolidated leads 1-0)

Corpus Christi Carroll (29-2-1) 12, McCollum (12-14) 2 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Carroll wins series 2-0)
Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-6) 9, O’Connor (16-12) 7. (Game 3: best-of-3 series; East Central wins series 2-1)

Southwest (19-10) 9, La Joya (21-7) 4 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Southwest wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Port Lavaca Calhoun (22-11-1) 16, Highlands (16-12-1) 2 (5 innings). (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Calhoun wins series 2-0)

Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (19-9) 12, Kennedy (16-14) 2 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Lamar Consolidated wins series 2-0)
TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Holy Cross (18-10-1) 11, Houston Second Baptist (4-6 ???) 0 (5 innings) (1-game playoff)

Games of April 30May 6

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (24-6) vs. Johnson (25-2) at SAISD Field No. 1: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday; Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday; Game 3 (if necessary): noon, Saturday.

South San (25-3) vs. San Benito (23-5) at Sinton: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 11 a.m., Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary): 1:30 p.m., Saturday.

Southwest (19-10) vs. Weslaco (24-3) at Laredo Student Activities Complex, Laredo.: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 8 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 5 p.m., Saturday; Game 3 (if necessary): 7:30 p.m., Saturday.
TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (18-10-1) vs. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (13-9) at Three Rivers, 6:30 p.m., Thursday. (1-game playoff)

 

 

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2329

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

East Central 13, Wagner 1

New Braunfels Canyon 10, Judson 2

Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 4

Clemens 2, Steele 0

District 296A

Laredo United 13, Laredo Alexander 3 (6 innings)

Del Rio 2, Eagle Pass 1

Southwest 4, South San 1

Laredo LBJ 6, Laredo United South 1

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 15, Lanier 9

Kennedy 11, Edison 7

Jefferson 21, Sam Houston 5 (5 innings)

Highlands 11, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Floresville 10, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Harlandale 17, Southside 5

Uvalde 3, McCollum 1

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 16, Cornerstone Christian 4 (6 innings)

TMI 4, San Antonio Christian 0

Non-district

La Vernia 4, Central Catholic 0

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 10, Victoria St. Joseph 3

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Highlands 6, Brackenridge 4

Burbank 16, Lanier 7

Jefferson 1, Edison 0

Kennedy 9, Memorial 4

District 29-5A

Harlandale 16, McCollum 15

TAPPS I-2

Antonian 19, Brownsville St. Joseph 0 (5 innings) (DH), (game 1)

Antonian 13, Brownsville St. Joseph 2 (5 innings) (DH), (game 2)

Friday’s games

District 29-5A

Uvalde 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0

Floresville 9, Southside 1

District 29-6A

Second-place tie-breaker

Southwest 11, Laredo United 8

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2329

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (22-5) vs. O’Connor (15-10). best-of-3 series: Game 1:  7 p.m., Thursday at East Central; Game 2: 5 p.m., Friday, at Northside ISD Field No. 2; Game 3: noon, Saturday, at Northside ISD Field No. 2 (if necessary).

South San (24-3) vs. Mission (12-11) at Corpus Christi Calallen, 7 p.m., Friday. 1-game playoff

Southwest (17-10) vs. La Joya (21-5) at Sinton. best-of-3 series: Game 1: 8 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 5 p.m., Saturday; Game 3: 7:30 p.m. Saturday (if necessary).

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (14-14-1) at Angleton (20-5-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday. 1-game playoff

Highlands (16-11-1) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (20-11-1). best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7:30 p.m., Friday at Villarreal Field No. 1; Game 2: noon, Saturday, at Calhoun. Game 3: 2:30 p.m., Saturday, at Calhoun (if necessary)

Kennedy (16-12) vs. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (17-9). best-of-3 series: Game 1: 6 p.m., Friday at Edgewood Field No. 1; Game 2: 2 p.m., Saturday, at Lamar Consolidated. Game 3: 4:30 p.m., Saturday, at Lamar Consolidated (if necessary).

McCollum (12-12) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (27-2-1). best-of-3 series: Game 1:  7 p.m., Thursday at Tejeda Field; Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi; Game 3: 7:30 p.m. Friday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi (if necessary).

Edison (18-12) vs. Richmond Foster (30-2) at Weimar. best-of-3 series: Game 1: 5 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 7:30 p.m., Friday. Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday (if necessary).
TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (4-5 ???) at Holy Cross (17-10-1), 1 p.m., Saturday. 1-game playoff