SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 39

Monday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King 11, Corpus Christi Ray 6

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

South San 6, East Central 3

Southwest 7, Corpus Christi Carroll 4

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion 8, Kerrville Tivy 4

Lockhart 5, Floresville 1

San Marcos 13, Alamo Heights 1 (5 innings)

Seguin d. Memorial (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 20, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Burbank 16, Jefferson 9

Harlandale 7, Edison 2

Highlands 13, Lanier 8

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa 17, Laredo Martin 7

Medina Valley 17, Laredo Nixon 1 (4 innings)

Somerset 15, Southside 0 (3 innings)

Uvalde 2, Eagle Pass Winn 1

District 26-3A

Marion 14, Cole 0 (5 innings)

Natalia 15, Randolph 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 44A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 5, Holy Cross 1

Victoria St. Joseph 22, Cornerstone Christian 0 (5 innings)

Providence 20, San Antonio Christian 16 (???)

Corpus Christi John Paul II 15, TMI 3

TAPPS 53A

Austin San Juan Diego 18, St. Gerard 2

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 31, St. Gerard 30

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 10, East Central 1

Southwest 4,  Corpus Christi King 2

South San 4, Corpus Christi Ray 2

District 275A

Boerne Champion 18, Kennedy 1 (5 innings)

Lockhart 13, Kerrville Tivy 1 (5 innings)

San Marcos 6, Floresville 1

Seguin 12, Alamo Heights 2

District 285A

Brackenridge 24, Burbank 8

Lanier 8, Edison 7 (8 innings)

Highlands 17, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

McCollum 10, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn 14, Laredo Cigarroa 1

Uvalde 11, Laredo Nixon 1 (5 innings)

Somerset 6, Medina Valley 4

Southside 16, Laredo Martin 0 (3 innings)

District 263A

Marion 15, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Natalia 15, Cole 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 44A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 11, TMI 1

Cornerstone Christian vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Holy Cross 2, Victoria St. Joseph 1

Corpus Christi John Paul II 20, San Antonio Christian 0 (4 innings) (Game 1)

Corpus Christi John Paul II 15, San Antonio Christian 0 (3 innings) (Game 2)

TAPPS 53A

Schertz John Paul II 23, St. Gerard 0

Keystone 16, Austin San Juan Diego 9

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (thru April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 39

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi King 6, East Central 0

Southwest 5, Corpus Christi Ray 4

Corpus Christi Carroll 4, South San 3 (9 innings)

District 275A

Alamo Heights 6, Lockhart 3

Boerne Champion 5, Floresville 4

Kerrville Tivy 17, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

San Marcos 22, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 6, Brackenridge 1

Jefferson 6, Lanier 2

Highlands 6, Edison 4

McCollum 13, Sam Houston 3 (6 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Laredo Cigarroa 5

Laredo Martin 9, Laredo Nixon 1

Somerset 19, Southside 6

Uvalde 4, Medina Valley 2

TAPPS 4-4A

Cornerstone Christian 14, Victoria St. Joseph 4

Corpus Christi John Paul II 14, TMI 8

Holy Cross 15, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1 (5 innings)

San Antonio Christian 16, Laredo St. Augustine 1 (5 innings) (Game 1)

San Antonio Christian 18, Laredo St. Augustine 2 (3 innings) (Game 2)

TAPPS 5-3A

Boerne Geneva 17, Keystone 1 (3 innings)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 5, Marble Falls Faith Academy 0

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

Austin San Juan Diego 13, St. Gerard

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Schertz John Paul II 16, Austin San Juan Diego 0

Friday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll 7, Southwest 0

East Central 6, South San 4

District 275A

San Marcos 3, Alamo Heights 0

Lockhart 6, Floresville 2

Boerne Champion 2, Kerrville Tivy 1 (8 innings)

Seguin 12, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

District 285A

McCollum 10, Burbank 5

Brackenridge 20, Lanier 4 (5 innings)

Highlands 2, Harlandale 0

Sam Houston 4, Jefferson 3

District 295A

Uvalde 4, Laredo Cigarroa 3

Southside 4, Laredo Martin 3

Medina Valley 4, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Somerset 7, Laredo Nixon 3

TAPPS 44A

Corpus Christi John Paul II 7, San Antonio Christian 4

Laredo St. Augustine at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Holy Cross 13, Victoria St. Joseph 1 (6 innings)

TMI 11, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 2

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva 18, Marble Falls Faith Academy 2 (3 innings)

Schertz John Paul II 22, St. Gerard 1 (4 innings)

Austin San Juan Diego at Keystone, 5 p.m.(score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi King 4, Corpus Christi Ray 3

TAPPS 2-5A

Antonian 10, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (Game 1)

 Antonian 20, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (5 innings) (Game 2)

Central Catholic 7, St. Anthony 1