BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1925

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (25-6) vs. La Joya (23-11) at Corpus Christi Ray, 7 p.m., Tuesday
CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (24-6) vs. Rosenberg Lamar (19-10 ???) at Bastrop, 6 p.m., Tuesday

Sam Houston (21-8) vs. Richmond Foster (14-14) at Bastrop, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (20-11) vs. Rosenberg Terry (15-15) at Victoria Event Center, Victoria, 7 p.m., Tuesday

Memorial (13-15) vs. Angleton (20-11) at Columbus, 7 p.m., Monday

McCollum (17-12) vs. Corpus Christi Moody (18-15) at Beeville, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Harlandale (18-12) vs. Corpus Christi King (24-10) at Three Rivers, 7 p.m., Monday

Corpus Christi Miller (22-9) at Southside (10-14 ???), 7 p.m., Tuesday
CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (16-16) vs. Johnson City (21-5) at Marion, 7 p.m., Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb 11)

Through Feb. 11

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Jefferson – 3

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. South San – 4

4. Sam Houston – 1

5. Lanier5

6. East Central – 6

7. McCollum – 8

8. Highlands – 9

9. Memorial7

10. Harlandale – 10

11. Southwest – 13

12. Brackenridge – 11

13. Edison14

14. Southside12

15. Holy Cross – 15

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Lanier – 2

3. Southside – 5

4. South San – 4

5. Harlandale – 3

6. Edison – 6

7. Brackenridge – 7

8. Sam Houston – 8

9. Highlands – 9

10. Holy Cross – 11

11. Burbank – 10

12. McCollum – 13

13. Southwest – 12

14. Jefferson – 14

15. Memorial15

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 12-18

Monday’s games

District 285A

Highlands 64, Brackenridge 57 (OT)

Jefferson 67, Edison 39

Memorial 59, Kennedy 33

Lanier 73, Burbank 56

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Wagner 85, East Central 60

Judson 78, New Braunfels Canyon 64

New Braunfels 81, Smithson Valley 64

Clemens 72, Steele 69

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 70, Del Rio 55

South San, 76, Laredo United 74 (OT)

Southwest 66, Laredo United South 63 (2 OT)

Eagle Pass 65, Laredo LBJ 57

District 295A

Uvalde 55, Eagle Pass Winn 45

McCollum 58, Harlandale 55

Southside 67, Floresville 45

District 26-3A

Poth 67, Jourdanton 41

Cole at Natalia (score unavailable)

Fox Tech 60, Brooks Academy 52

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

Lanier 22, KIPP Academy 11 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

St. Anthony vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (canceled)

Holy Cross at Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to 2:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Kennedy at Boerne Champion (canceled)

Schertz John Paul II 11, Southside 5

Clark at East Central (score unavailable)

Jay vs. Memorial at Edgewood Field No. 2 (score unavailable)

Jefferson at Somerset (score unavailable)

O’Connor at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

Providence at Boerne (score unavailable)

South San 17, Stevens 2 (3 innings)

Uvalde vs. Burbank at Villarreal Field No. 2 (canceled)

Antonian vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled to 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross at Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 1 (score unavailable) (ppd. from Wednesday)

Del Rio 13, Edison 12

Southwest 2, O’Connor 1 (ppd. from Wednesday)

Antonian 8, Harlandale 6 (ppd. from Wednesday)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 17, Cornerstone Christian 2
Lanier 16, Memorial 0
McCollum 11, Dilley 0
Lanier 11, Dilley 7
McCollum 20, Memorial 1
Kennedy 7, Wagner 3
La Vernia 3, Kennedy 1
Dilley vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
McCollum 15, Lanier 1

Navarro Tournament

Cuero 3, Brackenridge 2
Beeville 5, Brackenridge 0
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – at Huber Ranch, Seguin, Saturday.

Northside ISD Tournament

Stevens 12, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)
South San 15, Floresville 0 (3 innings)


New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

At Steele

Lockhart 2, Southwest 0
Southwest 3, Edinburg Vela 1

Uvalde Tournament

Lytle 10, Highlands 2
Johnson City 3, Highlands 1

Friday’s games

Non-district

East Central 5, Madison 1

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 20, Dilley 7
La Vernia 20, Lanier 2
McCollum 15, Cornerstone Christian 0
Wagner 19, Memorial 5
La Vernia 23, Memorial 0
McCollum 10, Kennedy 2
Wagner 7, Lanier 6

Navarro Tournament

Beeville 5, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 9, Marion 8 (3 innings)
Kyle Lehman 15, Brackenridge 3 (4 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – at Huber Ranch, Seguin, Saturday.

Northside ISD Tournament

South San 12, Taft 2 (5 innings)
Saginaw 18, Harlandale 3 (4 innings)
South San 12, Lee 2 (5 innings)
Johnson 16, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
Clemens 12, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
South San 17, Pflugerville 3 (6 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

Steele 1, Southwest 0
Hutto 7, Southwest 6

SAISD Tournament

Edison 5, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (4 innings)
Roosevelt 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 9, Laredo Martin 0 (4 innings)
Boerne 9, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Edison 25, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 9, Jay 5 (4 innings)
Del Rio 7, Edison 5 (4 innings)
Clark 29, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Villarreal Field No. 1, Saturday.

Uvalde Tournament

Highlands 9, Bandera 3 (3 innings)
Johnson City 3, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
Uvalde 17, Highlands 2 (3 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Fifth place

Memorial 14, Cornerstone Christian 13 (6 innings)

Third place

Lanier 12, Kennedy 11

Championship

La Vernia 16, McCollum 6 (6 innings)

 

Navarro Tournament

Navarro 1, Brackenridge 0
Brackenridge 9, Southside 7
Jefferson (scores unavailable)

Northside ISD Tournament

Johnson 9, South San 4 (6 innings)
Harlandale 8, Lee 6 (6 innings)


New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

New Braunfels Canyon 6, Southwest 3 (3 innings)
Southwest 5, Santa Gertrudis Academy 4 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 6, Burbank 2 (5 innings)
Clark 6, Edison 0 (4 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 15, Sam Houston 2 (3 innings)
Robstown 6, Burbank 2 (5 innings)
Roosevelt 5, Edison 3 (5 innings)
Del Rio 15, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Holy Cross (scores unavailable)

Uvalde Tournament

Johnson City 7, Highlands 0 (5 innings)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1225

Monday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (27-10) 87, McAllen Memorial (23-11) 65

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Victoria East (17-14) 76, Brackenridge (17-16) 60
Victoria West (25-11) 55, Edison (16-16) 38

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brandeis (24-8) 67, East Central (24-10) 66 (OT)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Corpus Christi Ray (21-13) 69, McCollum (13-21) 66
Sam Houston (19-13) 49, Richmond Foster (21-7 ???) 45

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (25-9) 63, Harlandale (30-7) 47
Port Lavaca Calhoun (23-15) 66, Lanier (24-7) 56
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (19-15) 42, Southside (26-7) 39

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (34-3) 48, Holy Cross (23-14) 41

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (28-10) 75, Harlingen South (21-16) 59

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Marble Falls (22-9) 57, Sam Houston (19-14) 47
Tuesday, Feb. 21 games

CLASS 6A

Regional quarterfinal

Laredo Alexander (37-1) 84, South San (28-11) 74

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Feb. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1225

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (26-9) 60, Dallas Parish Episcopal (14-14) 57

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (21-10) 57, Central Catholic (26-10) 56

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (21-11) 59, Memorial (13-16) 31

Corpus Christi King (25-10) 75, Harlandale (18-13) 73
Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-6) 87, La Joya (23-12) 32

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Lamar (20-10 ???) 61, Jefferson (24-7) 59

Sam Houston (22-8) 65, Richmond Foster (14-15) 64

Lanier (21-11) 71, Rosenberg Terry (15-16) 47

Corpus Christi Moody (19-15) 71, McCollum (17-13) 56

Corpus Christi Miller (23-9) 80, Southside (10-15 ???) 69
CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (17-16) 64, Johnson City (21-6) 49
Thursday, Feb. 23-Saturday, Feb. 25 games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-6) vs. Weslaco (33-5), TBA

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (22-8) vs. Richmond Foster (14-14) at Bastrop, 8 p.m.

Lanier (21-11) vs. Rosenberg Terry (15-15) at Victoria Event Center, Victoria, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (17-16) vs. Marion (22-10), TBA