BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru March 22)

Thru March 22

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. Central Catholic – 8

2. East Central – 4

3. Southwest – 2

4. South San – 7

5. Brackenridge – 3

6. Highlands – 1

7. Harlandale – 6

8. Burbank – 11

9. Edison – 10

10. Jefferson – 9

11. Holy Cross – 5

12. McCollum – 13

13. Kennedy – 12

14. Southside – 14

15. Lanier15

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2017 ranking

 

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 1824

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 4, New Braunfels 2

New Braunfels Canyon 13, East Central 2 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 4, Judson 2 (9 innings)

Steele 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 17, Del Rio 6

Laredo Alexander 18, Laredo United 8 (6 innings)

Southwest 1, South San 0

Laredo United South at Laredo LBJ (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 5, Highlands 4

Burbank 17, Lanier 2 (4 innings)

Edison 25, Jefferson 0 (3 innings)

Kennedy 15, Memorial 14 (8 innings)

District 29-5A

Floresville 6, Southside 5

Harlandale 19, McCollum 2 (4 innings)

Uvalde 6, Eagle Pass Winn 5 (9 innings)

District 26-3A

Jourdanton 22, Cole 0 (3 innings)

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0

Poth at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS 5-II

Holy Cross 11, San Antonio Christian 4

Providence 16, TMI 8

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 5-II

Cornerstone Christian 16, St. Mary’s Hall 6

Non-district

Antonian 13, Holy Cross 12

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 23, Wagner 2 (3 innings)

Judson 1, New Braunfels Canyon 0

Smithson Valley 10, New Braunfels 0 (6 innings)

Clemens 6, Steele 0

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 5, Laredo Alexander 3

Southwest 19, Del Rio 9

Laredo LBJ 12, Laredo United 11

South San 16,  Laredo United South 0 (4 innings)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 18, Kennedy 3 (3 innings)

Highlands 16, Burbank 6 (5 innings)

Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Memorial 15, Jefferson 0 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 14, Floresville 4 (5 innings)

Eagle Pass Winn 13, McCollum 1 (5 innings)

Uvalde 14, Southside 8

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy at Jourdanton (score unavailable)

Karnes City 17, Cole 1 (4 innings)

Natalia 10, Poth 0

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 10, Saint Mary’s Hall 0 (5 innings)

Holy Cross 15, TMI 3 (5 innings)

Providence 10, Cornerstone Christian 6

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 15, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 0 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 1824

Monday’s games

Non-district

Reagan 6, Central Catholic 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 10, Judson 0 (5 innings)

Clemens 6, New Braunfels Canyon 5 (8 innings)

Smithson Valley 14, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

Steele 6, New Braunfels 5

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 4, Laredo United 3

Laredo Alexander 1, South San 0 (8 innings)

Laredo United South 7, Del Rio 5 (8 innings)

Southwest 11, Laredo LBJ 1 (6 innings)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 7, Burbank 0

Edison 17, Highlands 14

Kennedy 7, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Lanier 17, Memorial 7 (5 innings)

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 11, Holy Cross 4

Cornerstone Christian at St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable)

Non-district

TMI 3, Southwest Legacy JV 1

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Austin St. Michael’s 11, Central Catholic 1 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Judson 7, East Central 5

Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1

New Braunfels 10, Steele 0 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 15, Wagner 5 (6 innings)

District 29-6A

Laredo United 12, Del Rio 2

Southwest 5, Eagle Pass 1

Laredo United South 5, Laredo Alexander 4 (8 innings)

Laredo LBJ 3, South San 2

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 15, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Edison 8, Kennedy 6

Jefferson 19, Sam Houston 3 (5 innings)

Highlands 11, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 7, Floresville 3

McCollum 9, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Uvalde 19, Southside 1 (5 innings)

TAPPS 5-II

San Antonio Christian 6, St. Mary’s Hall 5 (12 innings)

TMI 10, Holy Cross 1

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Southwest 9, Brandeis 7

Central Catholic 19, Highlands 6 (5 innings)

Johnson 11, Burbank 1 (5 innings)