SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2430

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Hays (22-4) 1, East Central (19-7) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Hays leads 1-0)

Holmes (25-4) 3, South San (24-12) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Holmes leads 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest (31-6-1) 11, Alamo Heights (13-13) 0 (6 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (29-2) 11, Burbank (9-16) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series, Medina Valley leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (30-2) 14, Burbank (9-17) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Medina Valley wins 2-0)

Dripping Springs (33-2) 7, Harlandale (19-16) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Dripping Springs leads 1-0)

Uvalde (15-11) 10, Highlands (17-15-2) 9 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Uvalde leads 1-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Hays (23-4) 7, East Central (19-8)(Game 2: best-of-3 series; Hays wins 2-0)

East Central (19-7) at Hays (22-4), 7:30 p.m. (Game 3 (if necessary): best-of-3 series; Hays leads 1-0)

Holmes (26-4) 7, South San (24-13)(Game 2: best-of-3 series; Holmes wins 2-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (21-11) 10, Eagle Pass Winn (19-11) 8 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Edison leads 1-0)

Dripping Springs (34-2) 12, Harlandale (19-17) 2 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Dripping Springs wins 2-0)

Uvalde (16-11) 17, Highlands (17-16-2) 0 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; ; Uvalde wins 2-0)

Southwest (32-6-1) 17, Alamo Heights (13-14) 0 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Southwest wins 2-0)

 

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (22-11) 10, Eagle Pass Winn (19-12) 8 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Edison wins 2-0)

Games of April 30-May 11

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVSION II

Bi-district round

Providence (14-8) 11, Spring Frassati Catholic (5-13) 1 (5 innings) (1-game playoff)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Seguin (22-6) 4, Edison (22-12)(Game 1: best-of-3 series; Edison leads 1-0)

Dripping Springs (35-2) 3, Southwest (32-7-1) 0 (Dripping Springs wins 1-game playoff)

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Seguin (22-6) 6, Edison (22-12) 0 (suspended, 0 outs, bottom of 4th; to resume 2 p.m. Saturday at Seguin) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Seguin leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Seguin (23-6) 7, Edison (22-13) 1 (completion of Friday’s suspended game) (Game 2: Seguin wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

Monday, May 6 games

TAPPS DIVSION II

Area round

Houston Lutheran South (18-3) 10, Providence (14-9) 0 (5 innings) (1-game playoff)

Tuesday, May 7 games

TAPPS DIVSION II

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (10-8 ???) at Holy Cross (21-10-1) (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Wednesday at Three Rivers) (1-game playoff)

Wednesday, May 8 games

TAPPS DIVSION II

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (11-8 ???) 5, Holy Cross (21-11-1) 0 (rescheduled from Tuesday) (1-game playoff)

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2127

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3I

Antonian 11-5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1-3 (Game 1: 5 innings)

Central Catholic 10-22, St. Mary’s Hall 0-1 (both games 5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 4, San Marcos 1

Judson 12, Steele 0 (5 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 14, New Braunfels 4 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley, 7, Clemens 1

District 276A

Johnson 3, Churchill 2

LEE 4, Roosevelt 3 (9 innings)

Madison 1, South San 0

Reagan 5, MacArthur 1

District 265A

Boerne Champion 4, Kerrville Tivy 3

Harlandale 12, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)

Seguin 12, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Wagner 11, Veterans Memorial 7

District 275A

Alamo Heights 15, Sam Houston 2 (6 innings)

Burbank 10, Lanier 1

Edison 7, Jefferson 4

Highlands 6, Brackenridge 3 (8 innings)

District 285A

Medina Valley 7, Floresville 2

Somerset 4, Southwest Legacy 2

Southwest 4, Eagle Pass Winn 2

Uvalde 9, Southside 4

TAPPS 4II

Austin Hyde Park 6, Austin Brentwood Christian 4

Holy Cross 2, San Antonio Christian 0

TAPPS 4-V

Bulverde Bracken Christian 20, Hill Country Christian 5 (6 innings)

Shiner St. Paul 13, Victoria Faith Academy 4

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 276A

MacArthur 10, LEE 5

Churchill 11, Roosevelt 0 (6 innings)

Johnson 7, Madison 3

Reagan 8, South San 6

District 265A

McCollum 12, Memorial 2 (6 innings)

District 285A

Southwest 4, Somerset 0

 

Friday’s games

District 265A

Boerne Champion 14, Wagner 5

Kerrville Tivy 13, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)

Seguin 14, Kennedy 2

District 285A

Eagle Pass Winn 4, Harlan 0

Floresville 4, Southwest Legacy 3

Medina Valley 7, Southside 4

TAPPS 4V

Shiner St. Paul 10, Bulverde Bracken Christian 8

District 266A

Second place tie-breaker

New Braunfels Canyon 14, New Braunfels 10

District 276A

First place tie-breaker

Play-in game

MacArthur 11, Churchill 4

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3I

Central Catholic 10-10, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4-1 (DH)

District 276A

Fourth place tie-breaker

South San 6, MacArthur 5

District 27-5A

Fourth place tie-breaker

Jefferson 6, Burbank 2

District 28-5A

First place tie-breaker

Southwest 5, Medina Valley 4

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-13, 11-3), Central Catholic (18-10-1, 5-2), East Central (23-7-1, 12-2), Harlandale (17-9, 10-6), Highlands (15-10, 9-5), Jefferson (16-13, 8-6), South San (17-11-3, 7-7), Southwest (21-9, 12-4).