BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Holy Cross 8, San Marcos Academy 2

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 14, Judson 8
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0
Steele 7, Clemens 2
New Braunfels 7, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Kennedy 5, Lanier 0
Brackenridge 5, Burbank 3
Edison 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Memorial 1
District 28-5A
McCollum 11, Southwest 5
Medina Valley 7, Floresville 3

Eagle Pass Winn 1, Southside 0

Harlandale 8, Southwest Legacy 1
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, Antonian 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 3

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 5, Lanier 3
Jefferson 15, Memorial 5 (5 innings)
Burbank 13, Highlands 5
Brackenridge 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 10, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 11, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 7, Steele 2
Judson 10, East Central 7
New Braunfels 24, Wagner 5 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, South San 2
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Southwest Legacy 0
Floresville 11, Southside 4
Medina Valley 8, Southwest 4
Non-district
La Vernia 23, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic 11, Antonian 4 (Game 1)
Central Catholic12, Antonian 1 (5 innings) (Game 2)
San Antonio Christian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 11, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
East Central 9, South San 0
Steele 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)
Brackenridge 19, Lanier 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 19, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 11, Jefferson 4
District 28-5A
Harlandale 12, Eagle Pass Winn 8
Medina Valley 10, McCollum 5
Southside 9, Southwest 5
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 20, San Marcos Academy 5
TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian 17, St. Gerard 2

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Austin Hyde Park 16, Providence 6

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 15, Memorial 10
Kennedy 19, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 16, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 35, St. Gerard 31
Non-district
Antonian 9, Holy Cross 4

District 27-6A
East Central 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 18, South San 0 (4 innings)
Clemens 6, Smithson Valley 2
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2

District 28-5A

Floresville 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Medina Valley 14, Harlandale 2
Southwest Legacy 11, Southwest 10
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 16, Austin Brentwood Christian 6
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled