BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 70, East Central 63
Steele 82, Judson 70

Steele 82, Judson 70
Clemens 81, New Braunfels 78 (OT)
Wagner 70, South San, 45
District 27-5A
Jefferson
59, Brackenridge 51
Sam Houston 73, Lanier 59
Burbank vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 5)
Edison 59, Memorial 28
District 28-5A
Southwest 71, Harlandale 65
McCollum 67, Floresville 57
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Medina Valley 43
Southwest Legacy 71, Southside 64
District 29-4A
Fox Tech vs. Brooks Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 3 p.m. Saturday)
Somerset 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 36
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Poth (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 84, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard
59, Shiner St. Paul 47

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 78, East Central 60
Judson 66, Wagner 63
Smithson Valley 64, Steele 53
New Braunfels 61, South San 40
District 27-5A
Brackenridge
74, Memorial 33
Edison 78, Burbank 49
Jefferson 72, Highlands 52
Sam Houston 90, Kennedy 42
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Southside 60
Medina Valley 77, Floresville 39
McCollum 71, Southwest 54
Southwest Legacy 64, Harlandale 52
District 29-4A
Somerset 97, Brooks Academy 28
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 71, Devine 36
District 27-3A
Dilley 60, West Campus 43
Poth 80, Karnes City 67

Lytle 80, Jourdanton 48
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 58, Texas School for the Deaf 45
Boerne Geneva at Austin St. Michael’s (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 63, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 12)
Jefferson 67, Sam Houston 65 (OT)
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m., Feb. 12)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 76, Central Catholic 53

District 29-4A
Brooks Academy
61, Fox Tech 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 54, New Braunfels 35

Judson 51, Steele 49
East Central 50, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 82, South San 39
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Jefferson 59
Edison 66, Memorial 42
Sam Houston 61, Lanier 55
Kennedy at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 64, Eagle Pass Winn 22
McCollum 51, Floresville 49
Harlandale 57, Southwest 39
Southwest Legacy 36, Southside, 30
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (score unavailable)
Somerset 61, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 37
District 27-3A
Poth 60, West Campus 18

Lytle 75, Jourdanton 30
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 53, Providence 45
San Antonio Lutheran 63, Schertz John Paul II 42
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 46, Austin St. Michael’s 43
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 49, Providence 29

District 27-5A
Kennedy 63, Burbank 51

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 48, East Central 43

New Braunfels 51, South San 42
Steele 52, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 56, Judson 50
District 27-5A
Edison 51, Burbank 40
Highlands 62, Jefferson 51
Sam Houston 79, Kennedy 24
Brackenridge 70, Memorial 36
District 28-5A
Harlandale
47, Southwest Legacy 44
McCollum 36, Southwest 33
Medina Valley 59, Floresville 39
Southside 50, Eagle Pass Winn 37
District 29-4A
Devine 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 25
Somerset vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)
District 27-3A
Dilley 42, West Campus 26
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 45, Providence 42
Boerne Geneva 61, Austin Hyde Park 41
TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (ppd., no reschedule date)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 71, Brackenridge 49
Burbank 52, Memorial 41
Highlands 52, Kennedy 33

District 28-5A
Southside 56, McCollum 23