BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Nov. 26)

Through November 26

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Year

1. South San – 2

2. East Central – 1

3. Sam Houston – 4

4. Brackenridge – 6

5. Central Catholic – 5

6. Lanier – 3

7. Jefferson – 15

8. Burbank – 7

9. Harlandale – 13

10. Highlands – 9

11. Holy Cross – NR

12. McCollum – 11

13. Southwest – 8

14. Memorial – NR

15. Southside – 15

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = 2014 final rankings

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Nov. 26)

Through November 26

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Year

1. Southwest – 2

2. East Central – 4

3. Lanier – 6

4. South San – 11

5. Harlandale – 7

6. Southside – 3

7. Brackenridge – 8

8. Highlands – 1

9. Edison – 14

10. Burbank – 13

11. Holy Cross – 9

12. Kennedy – 10

13. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 12

14. Sam Houston – 5

15. Brooks Academy – 15

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = 2014 final rankings

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 22-28

Monday’s games

Non-district

Edison (5-7) 50, Lockhart 28
Harlandale (4-6) 60, Southside (8-5 ???) 56
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-2 ???) 43, Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 33
Kennedy (5-6 ???) 47, Providence (2-9) 22

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Marshall 72, Memorial (0-5 ???) 23

South San (7-4) 38, McCollum (1-9) 32

Floresville 53, East Central (5-3) 50

Edison (6-7)  61, Alamo Heights 55

Jay 60, Brackenridge (5-5 ???) 55

Lanier (7-4) 58, Pearsall 25

Lee 69, Jefferson (2-8) 28

Taft 66, Burbank (4-7) 26

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-2 ???) 36,  St. Gerard (2-6) 29

Del Rio 53, Sam Houston (1-7) 23

Southwest (7-2) 61, New Braunfels 33

Holy Cross (3-5) 53, St. Anthony 48

Antonian 76, Highlands (4-7 ???) 51

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Cole 46, Southside (8-6 ???) 35

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Happy Thanksgiving!!!

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (4-5) 56, Schertz John Paul II 27

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 22-28

Monday’s games

Non-district

East Central (2-1) 94, Brennan 91 (2 OT)

Jefferson (4-2 ???) 69, Holy Cross (5-4 ???) 57

New Braunfels Canyon 59, Edison (0-2) 49

Burbank (2-4) at Somerset (score unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge (5-3) 78, Jay 64

O’Connor 59, Harlandale (2-4) 50

Stevens 77, Sam Houston (1-1) 67

Southwest (2-1) 65, Uvalde 48

Brooks Academy (0-0 ???) at Lee Academy, (score unavailable)

South San (3-0) 64, Southside (2-5 ???) 47

Antonian 73, Highlands (2-4) 56.

Steele 78, Lanier (1-6) 56

Central Catholic (3-3) 76, La Vernia 38

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (5-2 ???) 86, Fox Tech 32

Burbank (3-4) 67, Lytle 28

Holy Cross (6-4 ???) 64, McCollum 61 (OT)

East Central (3-1) 78, Edison (0-3) 46

Memorial (4-3) 68, Gervin Academy 45

Thursday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Happy Thanksgiving!!!

Friday’s games

Non-district

Texas Hoops Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston St. Thomas 50, Sam Houston (1-2) 44 (OT)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (4-3) 66, Clemens 63

Holy Cross (7-4 ???) 101, Schertz John Paul II 41

Antonian 73, Kennedy (1-4) 46

Texas Hoops Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston Westbury Christian 61, Sam Houston (1-3) 41