BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge (5-3 ???) 74, Southside (1-4) 72

Eagle Pass 73, Holy Cross (5-8) 51

Fox Tech (6-3) 71, Pleasanton 67 (OT)

Harlandale (5-5) 49, MacArthur 39

Highlands (8-2) 75, Lee 55

McCollum (53) 56, Southwest (1-7) 42

Sam Houston (4-5) 68, Central Catholic (10-7) 63

San Antonio Christian 97, Jefferson (8-5) 93 (2 OT)

Somerset 72, Burbank (2-7 ???) 49

South San (7-2) 75, Kennedy (0-6) 30

Roosevelt 85, East Central (6-6) 73

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Devine Warhorse Tournament

Bandera 52, Brooks Academy (0-3 ???) 31
Boerne 72, Fox Tech (6-5) 41
Floresville 71, Fox Tech (6-5) 64
Marion 56, Brooks Academy (0-3 ???) 35

Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

Laredo Nixon 95, Burbank (2-8 ???) 91

 

SAISD Tournament

Wagner JV 53, Memorial (1-7) 50
South San (8-2) 52, Cornerstone Christian 44
Southwest (2-7) 44, El Paso Jefferson 33
Highlands (9-2) 60, Lee 54
Antonian 70, Kennedy (0-7) 47
Lone Tree (Colo.) Round Canyon 79, Brackenridge (5-4 ???) 56
Smithson Valley 62, Edison (4-8) 56

Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland

Austin Vandegrift 55, Lanier (7-6) 47
Houston Clear Lake 65, Lanier (7-6) 46

Friday’s games

Non-district

Austin St. Stephen’s 56, Holy Cross (5-9) 51
Jefferson (9-5) 76, Madison 68 
Central Catholic (11-7) 69, Southside (1-5) 37

Devine Warhorse Tournament

La Vernia 80, Fox Tech (6-6) 47
Uvalde 68, Brooks Academy (1-4 ???) 59 (OT)
Brooks Academy (1-4 ???) 54, Mathis 42

Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 65, Burbank (3-9 ???) 39
Burbank (3-9 ???) 54, Del Rio 53

River City Classic

At New Braunfels

McCollum (7-3) 58, New Braunfels Canyon 43
McCollum (7-3) 46, Alamo Heights 44

SAISD Tournament

Memorial (2-8) 67, El Paso Jefferson 66
Wagner JV 39, Southwest (2-9) 34
San Antonio Christian 59, Brackenridge (5-6 ???) 49
South San (10-2) 45, Highlands (10-3) 31
Edison (6-8) 43, Kennedy (1-8) 37
El Paso Jefferson 64, Brackenridge (5-6 ???) 59
San Antonio Christian 49, Memorial (2-8) 45
MacArthur 41, Southwest (2-9) 38
Edison (6-8) 45, Cornerstone Christian 41
Highlands (10-3) 80, Smithson Valley 58
South San (10-2) 73, Antonian 63
Kennedy (1-8) 69, Lee 62

Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland

Lanier (8-6) 56, Gregory-Portland 36


Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine Warhorse Tournament

Consolation bracket

Semifinals

Fox Tech (8-6) 64, Charlotte 48
Medina Valley 58, Brooks Academy (1-5 ???) 29

Championship

Fox Tech (8-6) 59, Medina Valley 42

Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway

Seventh place

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 56, Burbank (3-10 ???) 55

River City Classic

At New Braunfels

Gold Bracket

Semifinals

Churchill 69, McCollum (7-5) 61
Johnson 47, Sam Houston (5-6 ???) 39

Third place

Sam Houston (5-6 ???) 63, McCollum (7-5) 39

SAISD Tournament

Consolation bracket

Seventh place

Brackenridge (6-6 ???) 74, Lee 53

Fifth place

El Paso Jefferson 70, Kennedy (1-9) 66

Third place

Memorial (3-8) 45, Cornerstone Christian 39

Championship

San Antonio Christian 42, Edison (6-9) 32

Championship bracket

Seventh place

Smithson Valley 47, Southwest (2-10) 39

Fifth place

MacArthur 72, Highlands (10-4) 43

Championship

Lone Tree (Colo.) Round Canyon 54, South San (10-3) 39

Wildcat Classic

At Gregory-Portland

Fifth place

Lanier (9-6) 67, Lubbock Estacado 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison 56, Kennedy 15

Highlands 37, Memorial 28

Lanier 55, Brackenridge 34

Sam Houston 39, Jefferson 32

Non-district

Del Rio 55, Southside 53 (OT)

Harlandale 50, MacArthur 43

Holy Cross 60, NOVA Home School 46

Kipp Academy 43, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 34

Southwest 34, McCollum 33

Fox Tech 45, CASA 40

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Lanier 66, Burbank 44

Edison 43, Jefferson 39

Memorial 31, Kennedy 29

Brackenridge 52, Highlands 42

Non-district

East Central 47, Southwest 15

Holy Cross 48, McCollum 46

Harlandale 46, Medina Valley 40

St. Anthony at Providence (scores unavailable)

Jourdanton 60, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 25

South San 63, Alamo Heights 40

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Dec. 3)

Through Dec. 3

 

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last year

1. East Central – 4

2. Harlandale – 6

3. Lanier – 3

4. South San – 10

5. Southside – 7

6. Highlands – 2

7. Southwest – 1

8. Burbank – 8

9. Sam Houston – 11

10. Brackenridge – 5

11. Holy Cross – 9

12. Jefferson – NR

13. Edison – 13

14. McCollum – 15

15. Kennedy – 12

NR = not ranked

Last year = final 2015-16 ranking