GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Dec. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (7-6, 1-0) 59, Kennedy (5-7 ???, 0-1) 46

Floresville (8-2, 1-0) 46, Kerrville Tivy (7-4, 1-0) 32

Boerne Champion (8-4, 1-0) 65, Memorial (0-8, 0-1) 25

Seguin (9-5,1-0) 83, Lockhart (1-6, 0-1) 23 

District 28-5A

Highlands (5-7 ???, 1-0) 62, Jefferson (2-9, 0-1) 30

Edison (7-7, 1-0) 46, McCollum (1-10, 0-1) 31

Burbank (5-7, 1-0) 57, Harlandale (4-7, 0-1) 40

Lanier (8-4, 1-0) 52, Sam Houston (1-8, 0-1) 23

TAPPS 4-4A

TMI (2-4, 1-0) 40, Laredo St. Augustine (2-8, 0-1) 34

Holy Cross (5-5, 1-0) 48, Cornerstone Christian (1-4 ???, 0-1) 24

Victoria St. Joseph (5-2 ???, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (3-2 ???, 0-0) (score unavailable)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (8-2, 1-0) 62, Corpus Christi John Paul II (2-4 ???, 0-1) 32

Non-district

Providence (3-9) 47, Fox Tech (1-4 ???) 46

Southside (9-6 ???) 47, Lytle (3-6 ???) 35

Southwest (8-2) 61, Marshall (7-5) 43

CASA (1-0 ???) 41, St. Gerard (2-7) 33

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (7-3) 51, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-3 ???) 35

East Central (6-3) 48, San Marcos (4-6) 38

Taft (11-2) 72, Brackenridge (6-7) 29

New Braunfels (5-9) 51, South San (7-5) 49

Brooks Academy (3-0 ???) 43, Kenedy 29

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Memorial (1-9) 32, Providence (3-11) 23
Burbank (6-8) 60, Memorial (1-9) 26
Sam Houston (3-8) 42, Holmes 39
Jefferson (3-10) 49, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (4-5 ???) 42
Warren 67, Burbank (6-8) 44
Kennedy (7-7 ???) 62, Jefferson (3-10) 55 (OT)
Sam Houston (3-8) 40, Kennedy JV 14
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (4-5 ???) 49, Poteet 44
Harlandale (5-8) 46, Wagner JV 34
Holmes 70, Fox Tech (2-5 ???) 28
Warren 79, Providence (3-11) 17
Lee 65, Harlandale (5-8) 36

Fox Tech (2-5 ???) 54, Kennedy JV 23

Kennedy (7-7 ???) 44, Poteet 40

Hays Tournament

Killeen Shoemaker 56, Highlands (5-8 ???) 45

Hondo Tournament

San Antonio Christian 48, McCollum (1-11) 44
Lanier (8-4) vs. Bandera (score unavailable)

Laredo ISD Tournament

Laredo Alexander 73, South San (7-7) 59
Mission Sharyland 64, South San (7-7) 50

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Wolfforth Frenship 61, Brackenridge (6-9) 25
Smithson Valley 54, Brackenridge (6-9) 41

NEISD/NISD Tournament

East Central (7-3) 55, MacArthur 41
Brandeis 63, Southwest (8-3) 54

Pearsall Tournament

Holy Cross (7-5) 52, Stockdale 29
Holy Cross (7-5) 40, Carrizo Springs 23

Sunnybrook Tournament

AREA TEAMS – St. Gerard (2-7). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Southside (9-6 ???) at Alamo Heights (7-6) (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (2-5 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (4-5 ???). Finals – Saturday.

Jay 67, Harlandale (6-9) 53
Warren 65, Memorial (1-11) 29
Wagner JV 59, Providence (3-13) 22
Burbank (7-9) 73, Providence (3-13) 32
Sam Houston (4-8) 55, Kennedy (7-8 ???) 46
Harlandale (6-9) 47, Memorial (1-11) 24
Jefferson (3-10) vs. Poteet (score unavailable)

Jay 70, Burbank (7-9) 58

Hays Tournament

Dripping Springs 61, Highlands (6-9 ???) 60 (OT)
Highlands (6-9 ???) 58, Carrollton Ranchview 40

Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier (8-4), McCollum (1-11). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Laredo ISD Tournament

South San (9-7) 63, Eagle Pass 44
South San (9-7) 58, McAllen 48

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Clark 55, Brackenridge (7-10) 26
Brackenridge (7-10) 52, New Braunfels Christian Academy 13

NEISD/NISD Tournament

Amarillo 55, East Central (7-5) 29
Madison 66, East Central (7-5) 34
Southwest (9-4) 53, Del Rio 28
Judson 59, Southwest (9-4) 42

Pearsall Tournament

Holy Cross (9-5) 38, Cotulla 22
Holy Cross (9-5) 54, Charlotte 17

Sunnybrook Tournament

St. Gerard (3-7 ???) 60, River City Christian 38

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (2-5 ???), Harlandale (5-8), Kennedy (7-8 ???), Memorial (1-11), Providence (3-13), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (4-5 ???). Finals – Saturday.

Burbank (8-9) 59, Holmes 21
Jay 74, Jefferson (3-11) 14

Championship
Lee 44, Sam Houston (4-9) 29

Hays Tournament

Highlands (7-9 ???) 59, San Marcos 45

Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier (8-4 ???), McCollum (1-11 ???). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

NOTE: Lanier won championship

Laredo ISD Tournament

Victoria West 52, South San (9-8) 35

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Brackenridge (8-10) 59, La Vernia 53

NEISD/NISD Tournament

Reagan 66, East Central (7-6) 46

Southwest (10-4) 52, MacArthur 47

Pearsall Tournament

Holy Cross (11-5) 34, Cotulla 26

Championship

Mathis (10-0) 57, Holy Cross (11-5) 53

Sunnybrook Tournament

Boerne Geneva 32, St. Gerard (3-8 ???) 29

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Dec. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5

Monday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (8-4 ???) 67, Harlandale (2-5) 65

Jefferson (6-2 ???) 85, Kennedy (1-5) 56

South San (4-0) 57, Lee (2-4) 52

 

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (4-6, 1-0) 53, Corpus Christi John Paul II (4-1, 0-1) 41

Laredo St. Augustine (2-8, 0-1) 67, TMI (2-12, 0-1) 65

Holy Cross  (9-4 ???, 1-0) 78, Cornerstone Christian (2-4 ???, 0-1) 51

San Antonio Christian (4-7, 1-0) 71, Victoria St. Joseph (5-3, 0-1) 42

Non-district

Marshall (4-3) 66, Highlands (2-5) 40

Southwest (3-1) 42, Edison (0-4) 39

Steele (7-0) 62, Central Catholic (4-4) 48

Brackenridge (6-3) 74, Gervin Academy (4-4) 31

McCollum (4-3) 62, Seguin (1-6) 54

CASA (2-3) 43, St. Gerard (0-2 ???) 35

East Central (4-1) 77, Reagan  (4-3) 56

Lanier (2-6) 70, Southside (2-6 ???) 58

Cotulla (1-1 ???) 46, Fox Tech (1-5) 43

Holmes (5-2) 68, Sam Houston (1-4) 51

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

Brackenridge (7-3) 68, Mission Veterans Memorial 51

Corpus Christi London Tournament

Fox Tech (2-5) 44, Corpus Christi Annapolis Christian Academy 41

Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Burbank (3-4 ???). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Marble Falls Tournament

Marble Falls 35, Edison (0-6) 32
Gatesville 56, Edison (0-6) 53

Pearsall Tournament

Holy Cross (11-4 ???) 67, Pearsall 47
Holy Cross (11-4 ???) 71, Natalia 40
Southside (3-7 ???) 68, Poth 42
Boerne 54, Southside (3-7 ???) 45

Matador Classic

At Seguin

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson (7-2 ???), Kennedy (1-5). Finals – Saturday.

Jay 58, Lanier (2-8) 49
East Central (5-2) 81, Lanier (2-8) 63
Judson 86, East Central (5-2) 54

South San Tournament

O’Connor 55, McCollum (4-4) 54
MacArthur 72, Southwest (3-2) 38
Johnson 54, Highlands (2-6) 36
Weslaco 47, South San (4-1) 46
Pflugerville 65, Harlandale (2-6) 34

Friday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (5-4) 60, Sam Houston (1-5) 50

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

Austin St. Stephen’s 65, Brackenridge (8-4) 55
Brackenridge (8-4) 64, Corpus Christi Miller 63

Corpus Christi London Tournament

George West 58, Fox Tech (3-6) 40
Fox Tech (3-6) 61, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial JV 52

Hondo Tournament

Burbank (4-4 ???) 69, Progreso 31

Marble Falls Tournament

Edison (1-6) 56, Austin Crockett 44

Pearsall Tournament

Holy Cross (13-4 ???) 58, Carrizo Springs 36
Holy Cross (13-4 ???) 64, Southside (3-8 ???) 58

Matador Classic

At Seguin

OTHER AREA TEAMS – East Central (5-2), Lanier (2-8). Finals – Saturday.

Kennedy (2-6) 51, Taft 44
New Braunfels Canyon 60, Kennedy (2-6) 28
Marshall 54, Jefferson (7-4 ???) 47
St. Mary’s Hall 56, Jefferson (7-4 ???) 51

South San Tournament

McCollum (6-4) 45, Southwest (3-3) 37
Highlands (3-7) 71, Jourdanton 36
Harlandale (3-7) 59, Eagle Pass 56
Clemens 69, Highlands (3-7) 64
Killeen 61, South San (4-2) 51
McAllen 32, Harlandale (3-7) 31
McCollum (6-4) 70, Harlingen South 39

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

Corpus Christi Carroll 71, Brackenridge (8-5) 55

Corpus Christi London Tournament

Fox Tech (4-6) 38, Ingleside 37

Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Burbank (4-4 ???). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Marble Falls Tournament

Denton Guyer 74, Edison (1-8) 30
Elgin 45, Edison (1-8) 42

Pearsall Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Southside (3-8 ???). Finals – Saturday.

Championship

Holy Cross (14-5) 59, Boerne 52

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Jay 69, Jefferson (8-5 ???) 63 (OT)
Lanier (4-8 ???) 50, Taft 35
Steele 97, Kennedy (2-8) 37
Steele 87, East Central (6-3 ???) 64
Jefferson (8-5 ???) 56, New Braunfels Canyon 52
Lanier (4-8 ???) 53, Seguin 45
East Central (6-3 ???) 101, La Vernia 42
La Vernia 72, Kennedy (2-8) 52

South San Tournament

Harlingen South 76, Harlandale (3-8) 65

Southwest (5-3) 76, Floresville 72 (OT)

South San (5-2) 54, Highlands (3-8) 44

Southwest (5-3) 74, TMI 38

McCollum (8-4) 38, McAllen 36

Consolation championship

McCollum (8-4) 70, Killeen 61

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Nov. 26)

Through November 26

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Year

1. South San – 2

2. East Central – 1

3. Sam Houston – 4

4. Brackenridge – 6

5. Central Catholic – 5

6. Lanier – 3

7. Jefferson – 15

8. Burbank – 7

9. Harlandale – 13

10. Highlands – 9

11. Holy Cross – NR

12. McCollum – 11

13. Southwest – 8

14. Memorial – NR

15. Southside – 15

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = 2014 final rankings

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Nov. 26)

Through November 26

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Year

1. Southwest – 2

2. East Central – 4

3. Lanier – 6

4. South San – 11

5. Harlandale – 7

6. Southside – 3

7. Brackenridge – 8

8. Highlands – 1

9. Edison – 14

10. Burbank – 13

11. Holy Cross – 9

12. Kennedy – 10

13. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 12

14. Sam Houston – 5

15. Brooks Academy – 15

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = 2014 final rankings

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 22-28

Monday’s games

Non-district

Edison (5-7) 50, Lockhart 28
Harlandale (4-6) 60, Southside (8-5 ???) 56
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-2 ???) 43, Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 33
Kennedy (5-6 ???) 47, Providence (2-9) 22

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Marshall 72, Memorial (0-5 ???) 23

South San (7-4) 38, McCollum (1-9) 32

Floresville 53, East Central (5-3) 50

Edison (6-7)  61, Alamo Heights 55

Jay 60, Brackenridge (5-5 ???) 55

Lanier (7-4) 58, Pearsall 25

Lee 69, Jefferson (2-8) 28

Taft 66, Burbank (4-7) 26

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-2 ???) 36,  St. Gerard (2-6) 29

Del Rio 53, Sam Houston (1-7) 23

Southwest (7-2) 61, New Braunfels 33

Holy Cross (3-5) 53, St. Anthony 48

Antonian 76, Highlands (4-7 ???) 51

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Cole 46, Southside (8-6 ???) 35

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Happy Thanksgiving!!!

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (4-5) 56, Schertz John Paul II 27

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 22-28

Monday’s games

Non-district

East Central (2-1) 94, Brennan 91 (2 OT)

Jefferson (4-2 ???) 69, Holy Cross (5-4 ???) 57

New Braunfels Canyon 59, Edison (0-2) 49

Burbank (2-4) at Somerset (score unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge (5-3) 78, Jay 64

O’Connor 59, Harlandale (2-4) 50

Stevens 77, Sam Houston (1-1) 67

Southwest (2-1) 65, Uvalde 48

Brooks Academy (0-0 ???) at Lee Academy, (score unavailable)

South San (3-0) 64, Southside (2-5 ???) 47

Antonian 73, Highlands (2-4) 56.

Steele 78, Lanier (1-6) 56

Central Catholic (3-3) 76, La Vernia 38

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Jefferson (5-2 ???) 86, Fox Tech 32

Burbank (3-4) 67, Lytle 28

Holy Cross (6-4 ???) 64, McCollum 61 (OT)

East Central (3-1) 78, Edison (0-3) 46

Memorial (4-3) 68, Gervin Academy 45

Thursday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Happy Thanksgiving!!!

Friday’s games

Non-district

Texas Hoops Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston St. Thomas 50, Sam Houston (1-2) 44 (OT)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic (4-3) 66, Clemens 63

Holy Cross (7-4 ???) 101, Schertz John Paul II 41

Antonian 73, Kennedy (1-4) 46

Texas Hoops Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston Westbury Christian 61, Sam Houston (1-3) 41

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 15-21

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-0 ???) at McMullen (???) (score unavailable)

Roosevelt (5-1) 55, Highlands (2-5) 37

Lanier (4-2) 53, Holmes (1-5) 44

Alamo Heights (1-1) 58, Jefferson (0-4) 45

Marshall (4-2) 58, Edison (1-5) 43 

Pearsall (1-1) 44, Fox Tech (0-2 ???) 39

Holy Cross (2-2) 54, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-2) 27

South San (4-2) 53, Southside (4-3 ???) 47

Southwest (2-1) 69, McCollum (0-5) 28

East Central (2-0) 47, Smithson Valley (4-3) 36

Cole (2-0) 45, Sam Houston (0-3) 26

Burbank (3-2) 74, Providence (1-1 ???) 39

Boerne (3-0) 55, Kennedy (2-4) 28

O’Connor (3-4) 63, Harlandale (1-4) 37

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Edison (2-6) 57, Randolph 25
Southside (5-3 ???) 72, Edison (2-6) 51

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Floresville 70, Providence (1-3 ???) 19
Floresville 51, Sam Houston (1-4) 23
Brackenridge (2-4 ???) 48, La Joya 29
Highlands (4-5) 56, Falls City 25
Highlands (4-5) 68, Orange Grove 38
Lanier (5-2) 53, La Vernia 51

O’Connor 63, Harlandale (2-4) 37
Harlandale (2-4) 61, Brackenridge (2-4 ???) 38
Lanier (6-2) 68, Medina Valley 41
Sam Houston (1-4) 46, Providence (1-3 ???) 13

Southwest (4-1) 49, Seguin 35
Southwest (4-1) 65, Marshall 54

SAISD Tournament

East Central (3-1) 77, Memorial (0-2) 13
Lee 62, East Central (3-1) 30
Boerne 73, Memorial (0-2) 10
Del Rio 39, Burbank (3-4) 38
Roosevelt 45, Burbank (3-4) 29

South San Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross (2-2), Jefferson (0-5), McCollum (0-5), South San (4-2). FINALS – Saturday.

Kennedy (3-4) 46, Poteet 37

Friday’s games

Non-district

Fox Tech (1-2 ???) 40, St. Gerard (2-5) 34

Brooks Academy (2-0 ???) 49, Lee Academy (0-2) 28

Athlos Academy (0-0 ???) vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-2) (score unavailable)

Cole Tournament

Southside (7-3 ???) 43, Cleveland Tarkington 39
Southside (7-3 ???) 64, Randolph 30
Edison (3-7) 52, Cleveland Tarkington 50
Navarro 47, Edison (3-7) 37

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence (1-3 ???). FINALS – Saturday.

Brandeis 52, Southwest (5-2 ???) 43
Brackenridge (4-4 ???) 52, La Vernia 50
Southwest (5-2 ???) 53, MacArthur 43
La Vernia 55, Sam Houston (1-6) 25
Brackenridge (4-4 ???) 55, Orange Grove 27
Floresville 52, Lanier (6-3) 41

Orange Grove 27, Sam Houston (1-6) 24

Harlandale (3-5) 42, Highlands (4-6 ???) 33

Semifinals

Floresville 51, Harlandale (3-5) 41

SAISD Tournament

East Central (5-1) 49, Roosevelt 30
San Angelo Central 69, Memorial (0-3 ???) 17
Roosevelt 50, Burbank (3-6) 40
Lee 46, Burbank (3-6) 29
East Central (5-1) 54, Lee 51

South San Tournament

McCollum (1-6) 39, Kennedy (4-5) 37
Boerne Champion 55, Holy Cross (2-4) 23
Kerrville Tivy 44, Jefferson (0-7) 24
Laredo Nixon 62, Jefferson (0-7) 32
South San (5-3) 71, Lytle 50
Kennedy (4-5) 46, Lytle 40
Taft 71, McCollum (1-6) 21
Brownsville Veterans Memorial 63, South San (5-3) 53
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 30, Holy Cross (2-4) 17

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Southside (8-4 ???) 55, Navarro 23
Edison (4-7) 51, Jourdanton 45
Cole 60, Southside (8-4 ???) 34

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands (4-6 ???), Providence (1-3 ???), Sam Houston (1-6). 
Brackenridge (5-4 ???) 49, Laredo Alexander 35
Southwest (6-2) 49, Lanier (6-4) 44

Third place

Brandeis 58, Harlandale (3-6) 38

SAISD Tournament

Boerne 59, East Central (5-2) 55
Burbank (4-6) 63, Memorial (0-4 ???) 19

South San Tournament

Jefferson (2-7) 53, Holy Cross (2-5) 41
South San (6-4) 40, McCollum (1-8) 27
Jefferson (2-7) 50, Poteet 28
San Antonio Christian 37, Kennedy (4-6) 28
Boerne Champion 60, McCollum (1-8) 26
Kerrville Tivy 62, South San (6-4) 35

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 13-21

Friday, Nov. 13 games

Non-district

Antonian Tournament

Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross (0-1  ???) 64

Saturday, Nov. 14 games

Non-district

Antonian Tournament

Holy Cross (1-1 ???) 65, League City Bay Area Christian 63

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

McMullen at Brooks Academy (0-0) (score unavailable)

Boerne Champion (1-0) 81, Harlandale (0-1) 59

Brackenridge (1-0) 68, Lee (0-1) 60

Alamo Heights (1-0) 72, Central Catholic (0-1) 56

McCollum (1-0) 61, Southwest (0-1) 53

Jay (1-0) 62, Highlands (0-1) 59

Sam Houston (1-0) 59, San Antonio Christian (0-1) 34

Memorial (1-0) 69, Fox Tech (0-1) 22

Steele (1-0) 85, Edison (0-1) 28

Holmes (1-0) 67, Lanier (0-1) 46

Holy Cross (2-1 ???) 65, Pearsall (0-1) 47

South San (1-0) 60, Jefferson (0-1) 43

Burbank (1-0) 55, Kennedy (0-1) 36

Southside (0-0) at Poteet (0-0) (score unavailable)

East Central (1-0) 73, Johnson (0-1) 69

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson (0-1). Finals – Saturday.

Boerne Champion 106, Fox Tech (0-2) 34
Memorial (2-0) 65, Athlos Academy JV 45
Gervin Academy 75, Kennedy (0-2) 71

NEISD/NISD Tournament

Brandeis 85, McCollum (1-1) 48
Central Catholic (1-1) 56, MacArthur 49
O’Connor 61, Highlands (0-2) 51

St. Anthony Tournament

Madison 82, Holy Cross (3-2 ???) 53
Holy Cross (3-2 ???) 79, Floresville 58
Brackenridge (3-0) 77, Universal City First Baptist 37

Brackenridge (3-0) 88, TMI 69

Southside (1-1) 87, Lockhart 66

Los Fresnos 69, Southside (1-1) 58

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 68, Harlandale (1-2) 45
Harlandale (1-2) 57, San Antonio Christian 44
Burbank (2-1) 44, San Antonio Christian 34
Alexandria (La.) 47, Burbank (2-1) 36

Lee 75, Lanier (0-3) 63
Holmes 53, Lanier (0-3) 43

Friday’s games

Non-district

New Braunfels (2-0) 70, East Central (1-1) 59

Southwest (1-1) 61, Medina Valley (0-1) 40

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 68, Memorial (3-1) 65 (OT)
Jefferson (2-1 ???) 76, Kennedy (1-3) 38
Fox Tech (1-3) 53, Athlos Academy JV 47
Jefferson (2-1 ???) 67, Gervin Academy 41
Kennedy (1-3) 51, Kipp Academy 44
Memorial (3-1) 63, Fox Tech (1-3) 32

NEISD/NISD Tournament

Edinburg Vela 66, McCollum (2-2) 49
McCollum (2-2) 53, Seguin 50
Churchill 46, Central Catholic (1-3) 34
O’Connor 64, Central Catholic (1-3) 63
MacArthur 71, Highlands (1-3) 53
Highlands (1-3) 56, Laredo Martin 55

St. Anthony Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside (1-1). Finals – Saturday.

St. Mary’s Hall 74, Brackenridge (3-2) 46
Dallas Faith Family 68, Holy Cross (3-4 ???) 51

Kerrville Tivy 48, Brackenridge (3-2) 44

Lockhart 62, Holy Cross (3-4 ???) 47

Dallas Faith Family 70, Southside (2-3) 61
St. Anthony 107, Southside (2-3) 78
Southside (2-3) 91, Floresville 84

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Warren 64, Lanier (0-4) 63
Brennan 61, Burbank (2-3) 58 (OT)
Harlandale (2-3) 76, Alexandria (La.) 65
Brennan 107, Harlandale (2-3) 50
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 80, Burbank (2-3) 42

Riverdale Baptist (Md.) 78, Lanier (0-5) 53

Saturday’s games

Non-district

South San (2-0) 50, La Vernia (0-1) 38

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (1-3), Kennedy (1-3).

Jefferson (3-2 ???) 75, Memorial (3-3) 40

Third place

Gervin Academy 73, Memorial (3-3) 68

Championship

Boerne Champion 59, Jefferson (3-2 ???) 53

NEISD/NISD Tournament

McCollum (3-2) 60, Laredo Nixon 47
Highlands (2-3) 61, Seguin 47
Central Catholic (2-3) 66, Roosevelt 64

St. Anthony Tournament

Brackenridge (4-3) 57, Los Fresnos 40
Holy Cross (5-3 ???) 71, Universal City First Baptist 49
Dallas Faith Family 36, Brackenridge (4-3) 34
Holy Cross (5-3 ???) 88, Floresville 85
Lockhart 82, Southside (2-4 ???) 67

San Antonio Christian Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Harlandale (2-3).

Lanier (1-5) 57, San Antonio Christian 38

Holmes d. Burbank (2-4) (score unavailable)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 6-14

Friday, Nov. 6 games

Non-district

Providence (1-0) 48, San Marcos Academy (0-1) 7

Monday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 68, Lanier (0-1) 34

Hays (1-0) 74, Edison (0-1) 15

Southside (1-0) 58, Cornerstone Christian (0-1) 24

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-0) 61, Gervin Academy (0-1) 57

St. Gerard (1-0) 35, San Antonio Lutheran (0-1) 27

South San (1-0) 69, Bandera (0-1) 30

Kennedy (1-0) 39, McCollum (0-1) 20

Taft (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Gym (score unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) 52, Fox Tech (0-1) 26 

East Central (1-0) 70, Harlandale (0-1) 31

Steele (1-0) 45, Southwest (0-1) 43

Floresville (1-0) 49, Brackenridge (0-1) 35

Holmes (1-0) 45, Sam Houston (0-1) 32

Jay (1-0) 66, Highlands (0-1) 37

Marshall (1-0) 70, Jefferson (0-1) 51

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Providence (1-0) at Pleasanton (0-0) (score unavailable)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

Corpus Christian Veterans Memorial 53, Brackenridge (0-2) 50
Georgetown East View 61, Highlands (0-2) 31

Southside Tournament

Jay 42, Southside (2-1) 37
Medina Valley 61, Southside JV 18
Southside (2-1) 66, Holmes 38

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-0) at Dilley (0-0) (score unavailable)

Southwest (1-1) 46, Del Rio (0-1) 30

Fox Tech (0-1) at TMI (0-0) (score unavailable)

Pleasanton (1-0 ???) 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-1) 43

Boerne (0-0) at Sam Houston (0-1) (ppd. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday)

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

MacArthur 71, Brackenridge (1-3) 32
Highlands (1-2) 70, Sharyland Pioneer 46
Brackenridge (1-3) 52, Corpus Christi King 27

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

At McCollum

Game 1 — Holy Cross (1-1) 42, McCollum (0-3) 36

Game 3 — Boerne Champion 68, Edison (1-2) 31

Game 5 — Lee 68, Warren 35

Game 7 — Roosevelt 56, Lanier (1-2) 49

Game 9 — Boerne Champion 60, Holy Cross (1-1) 33

Game 13 — Lee 43, Roosevelt 28

At Harlandale

Game 2 — Harlandale (1-2) 50, Kennedy (1-2) 25

Game 4 — Marshall 55, Burbank (1-1) 42

Game 6 — South San (2-1) 84, Jefferson (0-3) 50

Game 8 — Churchill 68, St. Anthony 17

Game 10 — Marshall 50, Harlandale (1-2) 35

Game 14 — Churchill 74, South San (2-1) 46

Consolation bracket

At McCollum

Game 11 — Edison (1-2) 46, McCollum (0-3) 42

Game 15 — Lanier (1-2) 59, Warren 50

At Harlandale

Game 12 — Burbank (1-1) 54, Kennedy (1-2) 44

Game 16 — St. Anthony 62, Jefferson (0-3) 56

Southside Tournament

Southside (3-2) 58, Beeville 31
Kerrville Tivy 47, Southside JV 7
Clark 80, Southside JV 9
Seguin 42, Southside (3-2) 33

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Boerne (2-0) 58, Sam Houston (0-2) 22

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands (1-2), Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

Brackenridge (2-3) 51, Houston Memorial 37

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

At McCollum

Semifinals

Game 23 — Lee 58, Boerne Champion 39

Third place

Boerne Champion 48, Marshall 42

Championship

Lee 48, Churchill 42

At Harlandale

Semifinals

Game 24 — Churchill 52, Marshall 39

Consolation bracket

At McCollum

Semifinals

Game 19 — Lanier (3-2) 71, Edison (1-4) 31

Championship

Lanier (3-2) 72, Burbank (2-2) 49

At Harlandale

Semifinals

Game 20 — Burbank (2-2) 56, St. Anthony 34

Third place

St. Anthony 42, Edison (1-4) 26

Guaranteed games

At McCollum

Game 17 — Warren 72, McCollum (0-4) 38

Game 21 — Roosevelt 50, Holy Cross (1-2) 9

At Harlandale

Game 18 — Kennedy (2-3) 54, Jefferson (0-4) 49

Warren 50, Kennedy (2-3) 18

Game 22 — South San (3-2) 67, Harlandale (1-3) 66

Roosevelt 55, South San (3-2) 30

Southside Tournament

Southside (4-2) 55, Medina Valley 42

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Holy Cross – 4

4. East Central – 5

5. Highlands – 3

6. Harlandale – 6

7. McCollum – 7

8. Southwest – 10

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Jefferson – 11

11. Edison – 8

12. Southside – 12

13. South San – 13

14. Lanier – 15

15. Kennedy – NR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-21

Thursday’s game

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

O’Connor (8-3) 24, Southwest (4-7) 21

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round
Stevens (9-2) 43, East Central (4-7) 6

 

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Lockhart (8-3) 34, Highlands (7-4) 16

San Marcos (8-3) 21, Harlandale (6-5) 18

 

CLASS 5A

Division II

Bi-district round

Kerrville Tivy (11-0) 63, McCollum (5-6) 21

Boerne Champion (8-3) 52, Sam Houston (10-1) 22

 

Saturday’s game

TAPPS DIVISION II

Bi-district round

Dallas Parish Episcopal (10-1) 34, Holy Cross (7-3) 20

 

Saturday, Nov. 21 game

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Plano Prestonwood Christian (10-2) 58, Central Catholic (8-3) 20

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 31)

Through October 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Central Catholic – 3

3. Highlands – 4

4. Holy Cross – 2

5. East Central – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. McCollum – 7

8. Edison – 11

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Southwest – 10

11. Jefferson – 12

12. Southside – 8

13. South San – 13

14. Burbank – 14

15. Lanier – 15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest (4-6, 3-2) 7, Corpus Christi Carroll (7-3, 4-1) 6

District 28-5A

Lanier (1-9, 1-7) 32, Burbank (0-10, 0-8) 7 (Highway 90 Showdown)

District 29-5A

Somerset (9-1, 7-0) 26, Eagle Pass Winn (4-6, 3-4) 15

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (8-2, 3-2) 41, Corpus Christi Ray (2-8, 1-4) 21

East Central (4-6, 3-2) 52, South San (1-9, 1-4) 12

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (7-3, 7-1) 40, Seguin (3-7, 3-5) 17

Kennedy (2-8, 1-7) 17, Memorial (1-9, 0-8) 14 (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (10-0, 8-0) 71, Alamo Heights (6-4, 5-3) 57

San Marcos (7-3, 5-3) 35, Lockhart (7-3, 5-3) 17

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (4-6, 4-4) 27, Highlands (7-3, 6-2) 26

Harlandale (6-4, 6-2) 34, McCollum (5-5, 5-3) 7 (Frontier Bowl)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (7-3, 6-1) 34, Uvalde (6-4, 4-3) 0

Southside (3-7, 1-6) 42, Laredo Cigarroa (1-9, 0-7) 14

District 15-3A

Goliad (6-4, 2-2) 47, George West (4-6, 1-3) 20

Hallettsville (8-2, 4-0) 43, Mathis (7-2, 3-1) 29

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (8-2, 4-1) 51, Antonian (4-6, 1-4) 27

Central Catholic (8-2, 5-0) 41, Austin St. Michael’s (5-5, 3-2) 34

San Antonio Christian (3-7, 2-3) 33, St. Anthony (3-7, 0-5) 6 

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (6-3, 4-1) 23, Cornerstone Christian (4-5, 2-3) 14

Holy Cross (7-2, 4-1) 28, Austin Hyde Park Baptist (8-1, 4-1) 21

TAPPS III-3

Austin Texas School for the Deaf (6-4, 4-2) 52, Temple Central Texas Christian (4-4 ???, 3-3), 27

Schertz John Paul II (6-4, 3-3) 63, Marble Falls Faith Academy (2-8, 1-5) 12

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (7-3, 4-2) 53, St. Gerard (1-9, 0-6) 0

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

 Jefferson (3-7, 3-5) 24, Edison (4-6, 3-5) 7 (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (4-6, 4-3) 23, Laredo Martin (5-5, 3-4) 0