GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Dec. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5A Alamo Heights (7-6, 1-0) 59, Kennedy (5-7 ???, 0-1) 46 Floresville (8-2, 1-0) 46, Kerrville Tivy (7-4, 1-0) 32 Boerne Champion (8-4, 1-0) 65, Memorial (0-8, 0-1) 25 Seguin (9-5,1-0) 83, Lockhart (1-6, 0-1) 23  District 28-5A Highlands (5-7 ???,… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Dec. 5)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Dec. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5 Monday’s games Non-district Holy Cross (8-4 ???) 67, Harlandale (2-5) 65 Jefferson (6-2 ???) 85, Kennedy (1-5) 56 South San (4-0) 57, Lee (2-4) 52   Tuesday’s games TAPPS 4-4A Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (4-6, 1-0) 53, Corpus Christi John Paul II (4-1, 0-1) 41 Laredo St. Augustine (2-8, 0-1) 67, TMI… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Dec. 5)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 22-28 Monday’s games Non-district Edison (5-7) 50, Lockhart 28 Harlandale (4-6) 60, Southside (8-5 ???) 56 Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-2 ???) 43, Fox Tech (1-3 ???) 33 Kennedy (5-6 ???) 47, Providence (2-9) 22 Tuesday’s games Non-district Marshall 72, Memorial (0-5 ???) 23 South San (7-4) 38, McCollum (1-9) 32 Floresville 53, East Central… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 28)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 22-28 Monday’s games Non-district East Central (2-1) 94, Brennan 91 (2 OT) Jefferson (4-2 ???) 69, Holy Cross (5-4 ???) 57 New Braunfels Canyon 59, Edison (0-2) 49 Burbank (2-4) at Somerset (score unavailable)   Tuesday’s games Non-district Brackenridge (5-3) 78, Jay 64 O’Connor 59, Harlandale (2-4) 50 Stevens 77, Sam Houston (1-1) 67… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 28)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 15-21 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Brooks Academy (1-0 ???) at McMullen (???) (score unavailable) Roosevelt (5-1) 55, Highlands (2-5) 37 Lanier (4-2) 53, Holmes (1-5) 44 Alamo Heights (1-1) 58, Jefferson (0-4) 45 Marshall (4-2) 58, Edison (1-5) 43  Pearsall (1-1) 44, Fox Tech (0-2 ???) 39… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 13-21 Friday, Nov. 13 games Non-district Antonian Tournament Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross (0-1  ???) 64 Saturday, Nov. 14 games Non-district Antonian Tournament Holy Cross (1-1 ???) 65, League City Bay Area Christian 63 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district McMullen at Brooks Academy… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 21)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 6-14 Friday, Nov. 6 games Non-district Providence (1-0) 48, San Marcos Academy (0-1) 7 Monday’s games Non-district Antonian 68, Lanier (0-1) 34 Hays (1-0) 74, Edison (0-1) 15 Southside (1-0) 58, Cornerstone Christian (0-1) 24   Tuesday’s games Non-district Brooks Academy (1-0) 61, Gervin Academy (0-1) 57 St.… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 14)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (thru Nov. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 12-21 Thursday’s game CLASS 6A Division I Bi-district round O’Connor (8-3) 24, Southwest (4-7) 21 Friday’s games CLASS 6A Division I Bi-district round Stevens (9-2) 43, East Central (4-7) 6   CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Lockhart (8-3) 34, Highlands (7-4) 16 San Marcos (8-3) 21, Harlandale (6-5) 18  … Read More FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (thru Nov. 21)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 5-7) Thursday’s games District 28-6A Southwest (4-6, 3-2) 7, Corpus Christi Carroll (7-3, 4-1) 6 District 28-5A Lanier (1-9, 1-7) 32, Burbank (0-10, 0-8) 7 (Highway 90 Showdown) District 29-5A Somerset (9-1, 7-0) 26, Eagle Pass Winn (4-6, 3-4) 15 Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King (8-2,… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 7)