VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 26Sept. 1

Monday’s matches

Non-district

San Marcos Home School 3, St. Gerard 1 (scores unavailable)

Boerne 3, Holy Cross (25-21, 25-13, 25-23)

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-5A

Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21)

Kerrville Tivy 3, McCollum 2 (15-25, 23-25, 25-15, 25-22, 15-11)

Harlandale 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (21-25, 26-24, 25-10, 25-17)

Seguin 3, Wagner 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-13)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-19)

Edison 3, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-15)

Alamo Heights 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-13)

Burbank 3, Lanier 1 (19-25. 25-17, 25-18, 25-16)

District 28-5A

Somerset 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (26-24, 24-26, 18-25, 25-17, 16-14)

Uvalde 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-20)

Harlan 3, Floresville 0 (25-7, 25-21, 25-13)

Southside 3, Southwest 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-19, 25-19)

Non-district

South San 3, Hondo 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-22)

St. Gerard 3, Town East Christian 0 (scores unavailable)

Jefferson 3, Medina Valley 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-17)

Madison 3, East Central 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-21, 25-17)

Holy Cross 3, Austin Hyde Park 1 (25-20, 25-21, 23-25, 27-25)

Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-18)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard 3, Gateway Christian 0 (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Harlandale 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-11, 25-19)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Memorial 1 (25-16, 16-25, 25-8, 25-18)

McCollum 3, Wagner 1 (18-25, 25-21, 25-11, 25-17)

Seguin 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-21)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-18, 28-26, 25-21)

Burbank 3, Fox Tech 1 (23-25, 25-9, 25-17, 25-11)

Jefferson 3,  Alamo Heights 0 (28-26, 25-18, 25-19)

Brackenridge 3, Lanier 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-22)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-21)

Harlan 3, Southside 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-17)

Medina Valley 3,  Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-11)

Southwest 3, Uvalde 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-10, 25-15)

Non-district

South San, 3, Boerne 1 (25-20, 25-21, 14-25, 25-23)

Randolph 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-16)

East Central 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-10)

LEE 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-23, 15-25, 25-17, 25-13)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lytle (score unavailable)

Carrollton Prince of Peace Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Dallas Covenant 0 (25-10, 25-14)
Holy Cross 1, Fort Worth Christian 1 (25-15, 25-17)
Lubbock Trinity Christian 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-14, 25-18)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Carrollton Prince of Peace Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Houston Lutheran South 0 (25-21, 25-15)
Plano John Paul II 2, Holy Cross 1 (25-18, 14-25, 15-10)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 30-Sept. 1)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) 41, Highlands (0-1) 18

Friday’s games

Non-district

Austin Hyde Park (1-0) 18, Holy Cross (0-1) 15

Memorial (1-0) 21, Bandera (0-1) 6

Rocksprings (1-0) 32, Brooks Academy (0-1) 13

Pearsall (1-0) 22, Burbank (0-1) 18

Central Catholic (1-0) 40, San Antonio Christian (0-1) 20

Southside (1-0) 17, Corpus Christi Moody (0-1) 14

East Central (1-0) 42, Corpus Christi Ray (0-1) 25

Pleasanton (1-0) 42, Edison (0-1) 15

Harlandale (1-0) 38, Jefferson (0-1) 7

Devine (1-0) 41, Kennedy (0-1) 24

Lanier (1-0) 25, Southwest Legacy (0-1) 14

South San (1-0) 27, McCollum (0-1) 7

Fredericksburg (1-0) 18, Sam Houston (0-1) 15

Somerset (1-0) 54, Brackenridge (0-1) 39

Southwest (1-0) 22, Roosevelt (0-1) 14

TMI (1-0) 35, St. Gerard (0-1) 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 1925

Monday’s matches

Non-district

East Central 3, South San 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

District 26-5A

Harlandale 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-18)

McCollum 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12)

Seguin 3, Kerrville Tivy 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-18)

Boerne Champion at Veterans Memorial (scores unavailable)

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 3, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-13)

Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-13)

Edison 3, Burbank 1 (25-12, 25-23, 20-25, 25-10)

Jefferson 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-9)

District 28-5A

Harlan 3, Somerset 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-17)

Medina Valley 3, Uvalde 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-22)

Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-11)

Southwest 3, Floresville 2 (25-15, 25-27, 21-25, 25-21, 15-8)

Non-district

Churchill 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-10)

East Central 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 25-21, 18-25, 25-20)

San Antonio Christian 3, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-14)

Schertz John Paul II 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-21)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Matador Invitational

At Seguin

San Marcos 2, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-11)
Austin Akins 2, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-10)
Justin Northwest 2, Kennedy 0 (25-7, 25-10)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Fox Tech, Harlandale, Kennedy, McCollum, Southside, Southwest. Finals – Saturday.

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

O’Connor 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-4, 25-16)
East Central 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-10)
Jefferson 2, Poth 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Smithson Valley 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-6, 25-9)
O’Connor 2, Jefferson 0 (25-8, 25-14)
Poth 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-18, 25-15)
East Central 2, Tomball 0 (25-23, 25-21)
Tomball 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-13)
Jefferson 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Smithson Valley 2, East Central 0 (25-10, 25-14)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest

At Laredo United

Laredo Alexander 2, South San 0 (25-13, 25-16)
Laredo Alexander 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-12)
Laredo United 2, Edison 0 (25-14, 25-14)
Brackenridge vs. South San (scores unavailable)
South San vs. Laredo St. Augustine (scores unavailable)
South San vs. Corpus Christi Moody (scores unavailable)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands.

Matador Invitational

At Seguin

Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-15)
McCollum 2, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Southwest 2, Stockdale 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Boerne 2, Burbank 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Clemens 2, Burbank 0 (25-8, 25-11)
Navarro 2, Southside 0 (25-11, 25-16)
San Antonio Christian 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-12, 25-8)
Harlandale 2, Taft 0 (25-21, 25-21)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, McCollum 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-15)
Stevens 2, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-15)
Marshall 2, Burbank 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Taft 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Southside 0 (25-10, 25-13)
Seguin 2, Southwest 0 (25-10, 25-13)
McCollum 2, Navarro 0 (25-16, 25-22)
San Antonio Christian 2, Harlandale 1 (25-23, 22-25, 25-21)

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Randolph Tournament

Pleasanton 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-22, 25-15)
Lanier 2, Providence 0 (25-12, 25-14)
Randolph 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-9, 25-7)
Randolph 2, Providence 0 (25-9, 25-12)
Randolph 2, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-21)
Marion 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-18)
Lanier 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-13, 25-11)
Providence 2, Brooks Academy 0 (26-24, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Cole 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18)

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Odessa Permian 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-9)
Holy Cross 3, Lufkin 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-19)
Brennan 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-17)
St. Anthony 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-7)
Antonian 2, East Central 1 (25-15, 23-25, 25-20)
Madison 2, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-16)
Uvalde 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-9)
O’Connor 2, East Central 0 (25-11, 25-19)
Hutto 2, Jefferson 0 (25-20, 25-17)
East Central 2, Boerne Champion 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-23)
La Vernia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-20, 25-16)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest

At Laredo United

Laredo United 2, South San 0 (25-4, 25-20)
South San 2, Laredo United South 1 (22-25, 25-18, 26-24)
Highlands 2, Laredo United South 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Laredo LBJ 2, Highlands 0 (25-21, 25-18)
Laredo Cigarroa 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-15)
Edison 2, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (25-6, 25-19)
Edison 2, Laredo Nixon 0 (25-20, 25-20)

NOTE – Edison won Silver Bracket championship.

Matador Invitational

At Seguin

Clemens 2, Harlandale 0 (25-7, 25-15)
Taft 2, Burbank 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Southside 2, Southwest 1 (18-25, 25-17, 29-27)
Marshall 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-18, 25-21)
Stevens 2, McCollum 0 (25-18, 25-10)
Seguin 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 26-24)
Boerne 2, McCollum 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Southwest 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-12, 25-17)
Burbank 2, Stockdale 0 (25-17, 25-14)
Southside 2, Marshall 1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-14)
Southwest 2, Burbank 0 (25-19, 29-27)

Silver Bracket
Championship

Navarro 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-18)

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston. (scores unavailable)

Randolph Tournament

Marion 2, Providence 0 (25-9, 25-8)
Cole 2, Providence 0 (25-16, 25-14)
Marion 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Lanier 0 (25-16, 25-10)
Lanier 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-19, 25-15)
Providence 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-13, 25-15)
Lanier 2, Cole 0 (25-15, 25-18)
Pleasanton 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-15, 25-16)

San Marcos Tournament

Del Valle 2, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-10)
Irving Nimitz 2, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-18)
Bastrop Cedar Creek 2, Kennedy 0 (25-11, 25-16)
Memorial 2, Manor 1 (25-16, 24-26, 25-21)
Memorial 2, Bastrop Cedar Creek 0 (25-19, 26-24)

Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Houston Cypress-Fairbanks 2, East Central 0 (25-12, 25-13)
Lufkin 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Tomball 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-12, 25-19)
Smithson Valley 2, Jefferson 0 (25-13, 25-11)
Johnson 2, Jefferson 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-21)
Veterans Memorial 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-15)
Poth 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-17, 25-11)
Round Rock Cedar Ridge 2, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-19)

Southside Reporter story digest

8/15/18 Harlandale ISD volleyball tournament:

Harlandale earns tournament title with consistent performance

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Harlandale-s-earns-tournament-title-with-13159489.php

 

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER SUMMER STORY DIGEST

8/8/18 Southside baseball coach Blake Vincent:

Southside coach seeking to nurture community ties

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Southside-coach-seeking-to-nurture-community-ties-13138809.php

8/1/18 Sam Houston volleyball coach Brenda Virjan:

New Sam Houston coach eager to get to work

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/New-Sam-Houston-coach-eager-to-get-to-work-13123743.php

7/25/18 Fox Tech boys basketball coach Simon Aguirre:

New Fox Tech coach to guide Buffaloes into 5A

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/New-Fox-Tech-coach-to-guide-Buffaloes-into-5A-13105018.php

7/10/18 Tales from the road:

The unpredictable road trips of high school sports

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/The-unpredictable-road-trips-of-high-school-sports-13061178.php

6/26/18 East Central ISD director of athletics Suzette Arriola:

Arriola considers Hornet Pride a key to East Central’s success

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Arriola-considers-Hornet-Pride-a-key-to-East-13035660.php

6/26/18 New Southwest girls basketball coach:

Lira takes on dream job at Southwest

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Lira-takes-on-dream-job-at-Southwest-13035669.php

6/19/18 San Antonio Area softball all-star game:

29-6A rivals help all-star teams battle to 2-2 tie

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/29-6A-rivals-help-all-star-teams-battle-to-2-2-tie-13017616.php

6/5/18 Valley-Hi Optimists baseball all-star game:

Area players help Sub-6A maintain dominance in Optimists game

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Area-players-help-Sub-6A-maintain-dominance-in-12972708.php

 

6/5/18 San Antonio Area Baseball Coaches association all-star game:

Hernandez, Perez contribute to all-star team win

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Hernandez-Perez-contribute-to-all-star-team-win-12972704.php

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 30-Sept. 1)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi Miller (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Austin Hyde Park (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Bandera (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Rocksprings (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Burbank (0-0) at Pearsall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Moody (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0) at Fredericksburg (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TMI (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 6-8)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

La Vernia (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Center Point (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at Pettus (0-0), 7 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Central Catholic (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Holy Bowl)

Brackenridge (0-0) vs. LEE (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 13-15)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Southside (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Boerne (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Georgetown (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 20-22)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Boerne (0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 276A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

LEE (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

St. Gerard (0-0) at Charlotte (0-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Regents (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at San Marcos Academy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) vs. Eagle Pass (0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Laredo United South (0-0) at Laredo Student Activities Center, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

District 26-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin St. Michaels (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Pettus (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 4-6)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Regents (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Agua Dulce (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Beeville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0) at Benavides (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 11-13)

Thursday’s games

District 266A

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) bye

Nondistrict

Texas School for the Deaf (0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at St. Anthony (0-0), noon

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 18-20)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-4

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) at TMI (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 25-27)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) bye

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) bye

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-3

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) vs. Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 8 p.m.

TAPPS II4

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) bye

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS IV3

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Texas Wind (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 12-18

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Pleasanton 3, Lanier 1 (25-7, 21-25, 25-12, 25-11)

Southwest 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-18)

South San  3, Kennedy(25-18, 25-11, 25-8)

Burbank  3, Southwest Legacy(25-15, 25-10, 25-12)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Southside 3, Edison 1 (25-10, 25-20, 20-25, 25-21)

Cole 3, Fox Tech 2 (scores unavailable)

Brennan 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-12)

Harlandale 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-18, 25-17, 27-25)

Wagner 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-21)

Highlands 3, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-18)

St. Anthony 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-16)

Jefferson 3, South San 2 (25-17, 25-22, 19-25, 21-25, 15-10)

Taft 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-16)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Brennan 3, McCollum 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-10)

East Central 3, Jay 1 (16-25, 25-14, 25-19, 25-16)

Stevens 3,  Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-18)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Aldine ISD Tournament

Fulshear 2, Jefferson 1 (11-25, 30-28, 22-25)

Arabian Round-up

At Devine

Highlands 2, Runge 0 (25-12, 25-8)
Highlands 2, Jourdanton 0 (25-19, 25-19)
Fox Tech 2, Natalia 1 (24-26, 25-21, 26-24)
Brackett 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-13)
Highlands 2, Devine 0 (25-22, 25-23)
Pleasanton 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-16)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Harlandale 3, Providence 0 (25-16, 22-25, 25-19)

Aldine ISD Tournament

Jefferson 2, Katy Morton Ranch 0 (25-13, 25-15)

Arabian Round-up

At Devine

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech, Highlands. Finals – Saturday. (did not play)

Boerne ISD Tournament

San Antonio Christian 2, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17)
Boerne d. South San (scores unavailable)
South San vs. Bandera (scores unavailable)

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Edison vs. Pearsall (scores unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Eagle Pass (scores unavailable)
Uvalde vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Austin Ann Richards (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Comfort 0 (25-13, 25-17)
Edison vs. Weslaco (scores unavailable)

Northeast ISD Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Judson 1 (25-17, 23-25, 26-24)
Laredo United 2, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Johnson 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-11, 25-20)
Brandeis 2, East Central 0 (25-12, 25-21)

SAISD Tournament

St. Anthony 2, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-11)
Burbank 2, Wagner 0 (25-17, 25-16)
Southwest 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Brackenridge 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-12, 25-20)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Lanier 0 (25-17, 25-16)
St. Anthony 2, Kennedy 0 (25-7, 25-16)
Wagner 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-8)
Southside 2, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-11)
Burbank 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-7)
Donna 2, Southwest 1 (25-20, 23-25, 26-24)
Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-19)
McAllen 2, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-14)
St. Anthony 2, Burbank 0 (25-15, 25-14)
Wagner 2, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Southwest Legacy 2, Kennedy 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-15)
Southwest 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Southside 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Lanier 2, Kennedy 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-15)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Aldine ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Arabian Round-up

At Devine

Consolation Bracket

Fox Tech 2, Dilley 0 (25-11, 25-9)
Jourdanton 2, Fox Tech 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-14)
Crystal City 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-18, 25-19)

Championship Bracket

Highlands 2, Marion 1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-13)
Highlands 2, FEAST 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-13)

Championship

Highlands 2, Devine 0 (25-16, 25-15)

Boerne ISD Tournament

League City Clear Falls 2, South San 0 (25-14, 25-7)
Boerne 2, South San 0 (25-20, 25-21)

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Holmes 2, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-15)
Edison 2, Weslaco 0 (25-15, 25-14)
Edison 2, Floresville 1 (25-21, 12-25, 25-23)
Comfort 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-21)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Young Women’s Leadership Academy.

Northeast ISD Tournament

Madison 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-18, 25-16)
East Central 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-14, 25-14)
Seguin 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-23, 25-23)
East Central 2, Veterans Memorial 0 (26-24, 25-15)
Holy Cross 2, Harlan 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-22)
East Central 2, Marshall 0 (25-13, 25-13)

SAISD Tournament

Gold Bracket

Burbank 2, Donna 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-23)
McAllen 2, Burbank 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Medina Valley 2, Burbank 0 (25-8, 25-17)

Silver Bracket

Wagner 2, Southwest 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-19)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 25-16)
Southwest 2, Southside 1 (25-15, 24-26, 25-20)
Brackenridge 2, Southside 1 (12-25, 25-22, 25-23)
Southwest 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Wagner 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-17)

Bronze Bracket

Schertz John Paul II 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (28-26, 25-22)
Lanier 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-21, 25-19)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Kennedy 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-7)
Lanier 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Kennedy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 1 (25-8, 18-25, 25-9)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Lanier 0 (26-24, 25-21)
Southwest Legacy 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (scores unavailable)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of August 5-11

Monday’s matches

Non-district

St. Anthony 3, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-10)
Southside 3, Burbank 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-19)
Pleasanton 3, 
Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 26-24, 25-10)
Randolph 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-6)
Jefferson 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-14, 25-15, 26-24)

Harlandale 3, Cornerstone Christian 1 (25-22, 25-19, 23-25, 25-21)
Holmes 3, South San 2 (16-25, 25-23, 29-31, 25-16, 15-13)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Southwest 3, Edison 2 (19-25, 25-13, 25-18, 24-26, 15-9)
South San 3, Burbank 0 (25-12, 26-24, 25-20)
Memorial 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-15, 25-19)
St. Anthony 3, Highlands 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-16)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Pearsall 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-20)
Brackenridge 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-9)

Jay 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-8)

East Central 3, La Vernia 2 (13-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-21, 15-13)

Medina Valley 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-13)

Holy Cross 3, McCollum 2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-20, 23-25, 15-13)

Brackenridge vs. Jay (score unavailable)

Uvalde 3, Kennedy 1 (25-13, 25-18, 20-25, 25-14)

Bandera 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-11)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Harlandale 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-15)

Wagner 3, Brackenridge 1 (18-25, 26-24, 25-20, 27-25)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 1 (scores unavailable)

Warren 3, East Central 2 (25-17, 22-25, 25-17, 22-25, 15-4)

Judson 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-13)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Sam Houston 2, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-23, 24-26, 15-13)
Hondo 2, Kennedy 0 (25-22, 28-26)
Memorial 2, Hidalgo Early College 0 (25-6, 25-18)
Sam Houston 2, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-16)
Memorial 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-3, 25-8)
Sam Houston 2, Kennedy 1 (25-20, 17-25, 15-6)
Hondo 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (25-15, 13-25, 15-7)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Brooks Academy (25-11, 25-5)

Pearland Tournament

League City Clear Creek 2, South San 0 (25-9, 25-3)
Brandeis 2, South San 0 (25-8, 25-16)
Melissa 2, South San 0 (25-13, 25-15)

 

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-8, 25-20)

Hondo 2, Memorial 1 (15-25, 26-24, 15-9)

Sam Houston 2, Hidalgo Early College 1 (24-26, 25-13, 15-10)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Hondo 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-5, 25-4)

Kennedy 2, Hidalgo Early College 0 (25-10, 27-25)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Sam Houston 1 (24-26, 25-13, 15-13)

Memorial 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-16, 26-24)

Hidalgo Early College 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-22, 25-17)

Memorial 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-12)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Kennedy 1 (26-24, 23-25, 15-8)


Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-14)
Laredo LBJ 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-12, 25-14)
Harlandale 2, Poteet 0 (25-12, 25-11)
Edison 2, Eagle Pass 1 (25-18, 25-27, 25-19)
MacArthur 2, Providence 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-17)
Jefferson 2, Del Rio 0 (25-17, 25-21)
Harlandale 2, Edison 0 (25-12, 25-14)
McCollum 2, Laredo LBJ 0 (25-19, 25-15)
Fox Tech 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-23, 25-16)
Jefferson 2, MacArthur 0 (25-17, 25-22)
Del Rio 2, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-17)


Northside ISD Tournament

Clark 2, Southwest 0 (25-9, 25-15)
Steele 2, Southwest 0 (25-21, 25-16)
Southwest 2, Veterans Memorial 1 (30-29, 20-25, 28-26)

Pleasanton Tournament

Burbank 2, McMullen County 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Highlands 2, Gonzales 0 (25-18, 25-11)
Burbank 2, Carrizo Springs 1 (16-25, 25-12, 25-8)
Highlands 2, Lytle 0 (25-8, 25-10)
Highlands 2, Randolph 0 (25-23, 25-3)

Pearland Tournament

Waller 2, South San 0 (25-22, 25-12)
Amarillo 2, South San 0 (25-10, 25-7)


Spikefest Tournament

At Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

East Central 2, Jourdanton 0 (25-11, 25-7)
East Central 2, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (25-10, 25-11)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-23)


TAPPS Spike Down Classic

At Tyler

Holy Cross 2, Dallas Shelton 0 (21-10, 21-7)
Frisco Legacy Christian 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-14, 25-21)
Houston Awty International 2, Holy Cross 0 (25-16, 25-17)
Holy Cross 1, Austin Waldorf 1 (24-25, 25-21)

Wagner Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Lanier, Southside. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Eagle Pass Winn 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-8, 25-11)
Hondo 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-23, 25-16)
Memorial 2, Kennedy 0 (25-13, 25-12)
Sam Houston 2, Kennedy 1 (18-25, 25-15, 15-11)
Hidalgo Early College 2, Brooks Academy 0 (25-17, 25-8)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (23-25, 25-21, 15-12)

Championship

Hondo 2, Memorial 1 (25-27, 26-24, 15-8)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

Semifinals

McCollum 2, Jefferson 0 (29-27, 25-21)
Harlandale 2, Medina Valley (27-25, 25-16)

Third place

Jefferson 2, Medina Valley 0 (25-12, 25-21)

Championship

Harlandale 2, McCollum 0 (25-21, 25-15)

Consolation bracket

Holmes 2, Edison 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-13)
Providence 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25-9)
Del Rio 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-13)
Holmes 2, Providence 0 (25-20, 25-15)
Edison 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-12)

Consolation third place

Schertz John Paul 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-21)

Northside ISD Tournament

Southwest 2, Floresville 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Southwest 2, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-21)
Taft 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-19)

Pleasanton Tournament

Burbank 2, Gonzales 0 (25-20, 25-20)
Highlands 2, McMullen County 0 (25-3, 25-10)
Highlands 2, Burbank 0 (25-11, 25-13)

Third place

Randolph 2, Burbank 0 (26-24, 27-25)

Championship

Pleasanton 2, Highlands 1 (25-16, 20-25, 26-24)

Pearland Tournament

South San 2, Houston Kinkaid 0 (25-22, 25-17)
Brennan 2, South San 0 (25-20, 25-10)

Spikefest Tournament

At Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

Gregory-Portland 2, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-12)
East Central 2, Corpus Christi Carroll (25-8, 25-20)

TAPPS Spike Down Classic

At Tyler

Silver bracket

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian 2, Holy Cross 1 (25-12, 19-25, 15-12)
Holy Cross 2, St. Mary’s Hall (25-23, 25-20)
Holy Cross 2, Houston Emery/Weiner 0 (25-20, 25-15)

Consolation championship

Holy Cross vs. Austin Brentwood (scores unavailable)

Wagner Tournament

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 2, Brackenridge 1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-20)
Hallettsville 2, Lanier 0 (25-16, 25-12)
Southside 2, Wagner 1 (25-18, 12-25, 25-22)
Southside 2, Lanier 1 (25-15, 25-16)
Jay 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-14)

Championship

Southside 2, Jay 1 (25-19, 27-29, 25-22)

FOOTBALL 2018 Area schedule (complete)

Note: Area games only. Area teams in boldface. Games, times and location subject to change.

Week 1

(Aug. 30-Sept. 1)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30
Non-district

Corpus Christi Miller vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, AUGUST 31
Non-district

Austin Hyde Park vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Bandera vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Brooks Academy at Rocksprings, 7:30 p.m.
Burbank at Pearsall, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic at San Antonio Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Corpus Christi Moody vs. Southside, 7:30 p.m.
East Central vs. Corpus Christi Ray at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.
Edison at Pleasanton, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Devine, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at South San, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston at Fredericksburg, 7:30 p.m.
Somerset vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest vs. Roosevelt at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
TMI at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 1
No games scheduled

Week 2

(Sept. 6-8)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
Non-district
La Vernia vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Pleasanton vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 7
Non-district

Center Point vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Eagle Pass at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
Edison vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Highlands at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Pettus, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.
South San vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8
Non-district
Holy Cross vs. Central Catholic at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Holy Bowl)
Brackenridge vs. Lee at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Week 3

(Sept. 13-15)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13
District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Southside vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Boerne vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
East Central at Alamo Heights, 7:30 p.m.
Seguin at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Somerset vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
South San at Georgetown, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Devine, 7:30 p.m.
Uvalde at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

District 13-5A
Division I
Wagner vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Week 4

(Sept. 20-22)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

District 13-5A
Division I
Jefferson vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district
Harlandale vs. Boerne at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

District 26-6A
San Marcos at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-6A
Lee at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Burbank vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Veterans Memorial vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A
Division II
Alamo Heights vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Austin Regents at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Brooks Academy at San Marcos Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Holy Cross at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.
Laredo LBJ at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Southwest vs. Laredo United South at Laredo Student Activities Center, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

District 13-5A
Division I
Lanier vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

Week 5

(Sept. 27-29)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27
District 26-6A
East Central at New Braunfels, 7 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
McCollum vs. Harlan at Farris Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

District 13-5A
Division I
Edison vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Kennedy at Kerrvilly Tivy, 7:30 p.m.
Lockhart vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A
Division II
Southside at Somerset, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Austin St. Michaels vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Central Catholic at Devine, 7:30 p.m.

Pettus vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
San Marcos Academy at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

District 27-6A
South San vs. MacArthur at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Week 6

(Oct. 4-6)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Harlan vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
Non-district
Austin Regents vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5

District 13-5A
Division I
Burbank vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Wagner vs. Brackenridge at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Eagle Pass Winn vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A
Division II
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Agua Dulce vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic at Beeville, 7:30 p.m.
St. Gerard at Benavides, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

No games scheduled

Week 7

(Oct. 11-13)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Medina Valley vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12

District 26-6A
Smithson Valley at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-6A
Roosevelt at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Edison vs. Lanier at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Veterans Memorial vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Harlandale vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.
Laredo Martin at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum at Southwest Leagacy, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Alamo Heights vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A
Division II
Corpus Christi Calallen at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-I
Houston St. Pius X at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 4-II
Corpus Christi John Paul II vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.
Non-district
Texas School for the Deaf at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

Non-district
Brooks Academy at St. Anthony, noon

Week 8

(Oct. 18-20)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18

District 13-5A
Division I
Lanier vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19

District 26-6A
East Central at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-6A
Johnson at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Jefferson vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Veterans Memorial vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Kennedy vs. Boerne Champion at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Memorial at Kerrville Tivy, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A
Division II
Southside at Gregory-Portland, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 4-II
Holy Cross at San Antonio Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 3-IV
Halletsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.
Non-district
Brooks Academy at TMI, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20

No games scheduled

Week 9

(Oct. 25-27)

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25

District 13-5A
Division I
Burbank vs. Wagner at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.
Highlands vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Medina Valley vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26

District 26-6A
Clemens at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge vs. Edison at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Harlan at Southwest Legacy, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
McCollum vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Lockhart vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A
Division II
Alice at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-I
Houston St. Thomas at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 4-II
Cornerstone Christian vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27

District 27-6A
South San vs. Churchill at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Week 10

(Nov. 1-3)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1

District 13-5A
Division I
Lanier vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest vs. Harlan at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Memorial vs. Boerne Champion at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

District 26-6A
Judson at East Central, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-6A
Madison at South San, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Laredo Martin vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy vs. Eagle Pass Winn at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division II
Uvalde vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 15-5A
Division II
Southside at Port Lavaca Calhoun, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic at Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 3-IV
Temple Central Texas Christian at St. Gerard, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3

No games scheduled

Week 11

(Nov. 8-10)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 8

District 27-6A
South San vs. Reagan at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Highlands vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 3-IV
Shiner St. Paul at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 9

District 26-6A
East Central vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Veterans Memorial vs. Sam Houston at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.
Harlandale vs. McCollum at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)
District 14-5A
Division II
Memorial vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)
District 15-5A
Division II
Floresville at Southside, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 4-II
Holy Cross at Brownsville St. Joseph, 7 p.m.
Non-district
Texas Wind vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10

District 13-5A
Division I
Jefferson vs. Edison at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)