WHAT'S NEW

Week of Oct. 26-Nov. 1, 2014

FOOTBALL: Week 10 previews (Saturday’s game)

November 1, 2014 // 0 Comments

#14 McCollum (2-6, 2-4) vs. #10 Edison (3-5, 3-3) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. Talk about an important win. By defeating Burbank 37-35, Edison gained the tie-breaker advantage on both teams it’s jockeying for one of the two remaining 28-5A playoff spots with – Burbank and Harlandale. With its destiny firmly in its [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 1, 2014 // 0 Comments

Matches of Nov. 3-4 NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Monday’s matches CLASS 5A Bi-district round Boerne Champion (19-12) 3, Highlands (25-13) 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-12) CLASS 3A Bi-district round Blanco (34-7) 3, Brooks Academy (10-10 ???) 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-22) Tuesday’s matches CLASS 6A Bi-district [...]

FOOTBALL: Harlandale makes a stand when it counts

November 1, 2014 // 0 Comments

Indians edge Burbank with late-game stops AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Burbank, Harlandale. PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Harlandale-makes-a-stand-5867637.php   PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE EXPRESS-NEWS WEBSITE: [...]

FOOTBALL: Week 10 previews (Friday’s games)

October 31, 2014 // 0 Comments

# – denotes current San Antonio South Side Sports area ranking FRIDAY #8 Burbank (4-4, 3-3) vs. #9 Harlandale (4-4, 3-3) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. This isn’t a must-win game for either team and no playoffs are at stake – yet – but whoever wins is going to have a much better scenario in the final [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area postseason pairings (updated Oct. 30)

October 29, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 1 Friday’s match   CLASS 6A District 28-6A Fourth-place tie-breaker South San (17-20, 3-7) at Corpus Christi Ray (19-18 ???, 3-7), 5:30 p.m.   Games of Nov. 3-4   Monday or Tuesday matches CLASS 6A BI-district round East Central (24-15) vs. [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 1)

October 28, 2014 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Nov. 1 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (6-3, 6-1), Central Catholic (6-3, 3-1), East Central (5-4, 3-1), Holy Cross (7-1, 5-0), Sam Houston (8-2, 8-0), Southside (7-2, 4-2), Southwest (5-4, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

October 28, 2014 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture The following area teams qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):   Final   QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (14-24, 10-6), Brooks Academy (10-9, 3-7), East Central (24-15, 10-0), Highlands (24-11, 13-3), Holy Cross (37-13, 15-1), Jefferson (26-9, 11-5), McCollum (24-8, 16-0), [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 31)

October 28, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   Matches of Oct. 26-Nov. 1   Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 28-6A Corpus Christi King (12-7 ???, 8-2) 3, Corpus Christi Ray (19-18 ???, 3-7) 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-22) East Central (24-15, 10-0), 3, South San (17-20, 3-7) 0 (25-8, 25-13, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 1)

October 26, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 30-Nov. 1) Thursday’s games District 28-6A Southwest (5-4, 3-1) 61,  Corpus Christi Ray (6-3, 1-3) 7 Friday’s games District 28-6A East Central (5-4, 3-1) 24, Corpus Christi King (6-3, 2-2) 15 Corpus Christi Carroll (8-1, 3-1) 58, South San (2-7, 0-4) 20 [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 30-Nov. 8)

October 26, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 30-Nov. 1) Thursday’s games District 28-6A Southwest (4-4, 2-1) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (6-2, 1-2) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m. Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King (6-2, 2-1) at East Central (4-4, 2-1), 7:30 p.m. South San [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 25)

October 26, 2014 // 0 Comments

Through Oct. 25   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Holy Cross – 1 2. Southside – 2 3. Sam Houston – 3 4. Southwest – 4 5. East Central – 5 6. Brackenridge – 6 7. Central Catholic – 7 8. Burbank – 8 9. Harlandale – 9 10. Edison – 11 11. South San – 10 12. Lanier – 12 13. Jefferson – 13 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (thru Nov. 1)

October 26, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Friday, Oct. 24 match TAPPS CLASS 4A Bi-district Providence (18-19) 3, Austin St. Michael’s (17-12) 1 (26-24, 21-25, 25-15, 25-20)   Friday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 4A Area round At Houston St. Agnes Holy Cross (37-13) 3, Houston Northland Christian (19-9) 0 (25-17, [...]