WHAT'S NEW

Southside

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 9–15 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-5A Boerne Champion 63, Seguin 49 Veterans Memorial 67, McCollum 52 Wagner 106, Memorial 43 Kerrville Tivy 73, Kennedy 60 District 27-5A Alamo Heights 50, Lanier 44 Edison 61, Burbank 39 Jefferson 69, Fox Tech 42 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 9–15 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-6A Clemens 39, New Braunfels 32 Judson 71, East Central 42 Smithson Valley 57, San Marcos 45 Steele 63, New Braunfels Canyon 29 District 26-5A Boerne Champion 64, Seguin 40 Kerrville Tivy 84, Kennedy 15 Veterans [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 2-8 Monday’s games Non-district KIPP U Prep 28, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 24   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 57, McCollum 22 Memorial 55, Kennedy 34 Veterans Memorial 66, Harlandale 27 Wagner 69, Seguin 55 District 27-5A Edison 58, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 2-8 Monday’s games Non-district TMI 53, St. Gerard 36 Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kennedy 58, Memorial 52 Kerrville Tivy 62, McCollum 38 Veterans Memorial 69, Harlandale 51 Wagner 105, Seguin 69 Non-district Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 37 Brackenridge 38, South [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 25-Dec. 1 Monday’s games Non-district Brackenridge 60, Taft 52 Sam Houston 65, Holmes 60 (OT) South San 57, Edison 43 Tuesday’s games Non-district Burbank 38, San Antonio Christian 33 Canyon Lake 68, Brooks Academy 53 Central Catholic 75, Southside 47 East Central [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 15-17 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Division I Bi-district round Southwest (10-1) 49, Brackenridge (6-5) 27 Wagner (10-1) 59, Harlandale (6-5) 7 Harlan (8-3) 33, Sam Houston (5-6) 14 Friday’s games CLASS 5A Division II Bi-district round Southside (9-2) 56, Mercedes [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 8-10) Thursday’s games District 27-6A MacArthur (2-8, 2-5) 42, LEE (0-10, 0-7) 33 Reagan (8-2, 6-1) 38, South San (2-8, 1-6) 0 District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (6–4, 5–3) 48, Highlands (2-7, 2-5) 19 District 14-5A Division I Harlan (7-3, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 2-17 Friday’s games Non-district Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 84, Laredo St. Augustine 52   Saturday’s games Non-district KIPP Academy at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable) Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 30, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 28-Nov. 10 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games No games scheduled   Wednesday’s games No games scheduled   Thursday’s games No games scheduled   Friday’s games Non-district TMI 47, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 28 [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Nov. 1-3) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Lanier (2–7, 1-6) 15, Jefferson (1–8, 0-7) 0 District 14-5A Division I Southwest (8–1, 5-0) 42, Harlan (6–3, 3-2) 35 District 14-5A Division II Boerne Champion (6–3, [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 28-Nov. 10)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

October 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Harlandale (6-4, 3-3), Central Catholic (4-6, 1-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Sam Houston (5-5, 5-3), Southside (8-2, 5-2), Southwest (9-1, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

October 25, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of October 28–November 3 Monday’s matches CLASS 5A Bi-district round Jefferson (29-11) 3, Southside (20-15) 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-22) Tuesday’s matches CLASS 5A Bi-district round Harlan (29-12) 3, Edison (23-15) 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-20) Harlandale (23-7) 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

October 23, 2018 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final AREA QUALIFIERS: Edison (23-14, 11-5), Harlandale (22-7, 11-4), Highlands (31-9, 13-3), Holy Cross (16-25-2, 4-2), Jefferson (29-11, 15-1), Southside (20-15, 9-7), Southwest (25-16, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 22, 2018 // 0 Comments

  NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 25-27) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Johnson (6–2, 4–1) 12, Roosevelt (2-6, 2-3) 9 District 13-5A Division I Wagner (7–1, 6-0) 67, Burbank (4-4, 3-3) 0 Highlands (2–6, 2–4) 13, Lanier (1-7, 0-6) 0 District 14-5A [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 21, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 21–27 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-14) New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 0 (29-27, 25-14, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, San Marcos 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-9) East [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 27)

October 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Oct. 20 ALREADY QUALIFIED: None. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Burbank (4-3, 3-2), Harlandale (5–2, 2–1), Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0), Sam Houston (4-3, 4–1), Southwest (6-1, 3–0). POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (4–4, 3–3), East Central (4-3, 2-2), Edison […]

[...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 18–20 WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 18-20) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (4–4, 3–3) 27, Lanier (1–6, 0-5) 11 District 14-5A Division I Southwest (6–1, 3-0) 49, McCollum (1–6, 1–3) 0 Friday’s games [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (thru Oct. 25-Nov. 10)

October 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 9, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 7-13 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21) New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-6, 25-15, 25-13) Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (25-8, 22-25, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8) Steele 3, San [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 21)

October 8, 2018 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Oct. 19 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Edison (23-13, 11-4), Harlandale (22-7, 11-4), Highlands (30-9, 12-3), Holy Cross (16-25-2, 4-2), Jefferson (28-11, 14-1), Southwest (24-16, 11-4). LIKELY [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 8, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 11–13 WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 11-13) Thursday’s games District 26–6A Judson (5-0, 3-0) 37, New Braunfels (2-4, 1-2) 11 District 13-5A Division I Sam Houston (3–3, 3–1) 41, Brackenridge (3–4, 2–3) 34 District 14-5A Division I McCollum [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 30–Oct. 2 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-23, 25-18) East Central 3, San Marcos 1 (22-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22) [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 23–29 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, New Braunfels 2 (24-26, 25-14, 25-22, 15-25, 15-8) East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-10) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-18) Smithson Valley 3, [...]