GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 6-14

Friday, Nov. 6 games

Non-district

Providence (1-0) 48, San Marcos Academy (0-1) 7

Monday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 68, Lanier (0-1) 34

Hays (1-0) 74, Edison (0-1) 15

Southside (1-0) 58, Cornerstone Christian (0-1) 24

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-0) 61, Gervin Academy (0-1) 57

St. Gerard (1-0) 35, San Antonio Lutheran (0-1) 27

South San (1-0) 69, Bandera (0-1) 30

Kennedy (1-0) 39, McCollum (0-1) 20

Taft (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Gym (score unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) 52, Fox Tech (0-1) 26 

East Central (1-0) 70, Harlandale (0-1) 31

Steele (1-0) 45, Southwest (0-1) 43

Floresville (1-0) 49, Brackenridge (0-1) 35

Holmes (1-0) 45, Sam Houston (0-1) 32

Jay (1-0) 66, Highlands (0-1) 37

Marshall (1-0) 70, Jefferson (0-1) 51

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Providence (1-0) at Pleasanton (0-0) (score unavailable)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

Corpus Christian Veterans Memorial 53, Brackenridge (0-2) 50
Georgetown East View 61, Highlands (0-2) 31

Southside Tournament

Jay 42, Southside (2-1) 37
Medina Valley 61, Southside JV 18
Southside (2-1) 66, Holmes 38

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-0) at Dilley (0-0) (score unavailable)

Southwest (1-1) 46, Del Rio (0-1) 30

Fox Tech (0-1) at TMI (0-0) (score unavailable)

Pleasanton (1-0 ???) 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-1) 43

Boerne (0-0) at Sam Houston (0-1) (ppd. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday)

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

MacArthur 71, Brackenridge (1-3) 32
Highlands (1-2) 70, Sharyland Pioneer 46
Brackenridge (1-3) 52, Corpus Christi King 27

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

At McCollum

Game 1 — Holy Cross (1-1) 42, McCollum (0-3) 36

Game 3 — Boerne Champion 68, Edison (1-2) 31

Game 5 — Lee 68, Warren 35

Game 7 — Roosevelt 56, Lanier (1-2) 49

Game 9 — Boerne Champion 60, Holy Cross (1-1) 33

Game 13 — Lee 43, Roosevelt 28

At Harlandale

Game 2 — Harlandale (1-2) 50, Kennedy (1-2) 25

Game 4 — Marshall 55, Burbank (1-1) 42

Game 6 — South San (2-1) 84, Jefferson (0-3) 50

Game 8 — Churchill 68, St. Anthony 17

Game 10 — Marshall 50, Harlandale (1-2) 35

Game 14 — Churchill 74, South San (2-1) 46

Consolation bracket

At McCollum

Game 11 — Edison (1-2) 46, McCollum (0-3) 42

Game 15 — Lanier (1-2) 59, Warren 50

At Harlandale

Game 12 — Burbank (1-1) 54, Kennedy (1-2) 44

Game 16 — St. Anthony 62, Jefferson (0-3) 56

Southside Tournament

Southside (3-2) 58, Beeville 31
Kerrville Tivy 47, Southside JV 7
Clark 80, Southside JV 9
Seguin 42, Southside (3-2) 33

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Boerne (2-0) 58, Sam Houston (0-2) 22

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands (1-2), Providence (1-0). Finals – Saturday.

Brackenridge (2-3) 51, Houston Memorial 37

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

At McCollum

Semifinals

Game 23 — Lee 58, Boerne Champion 39

Third place

Boerne Champion 48, Marshall 42

Championship

Lee 48, Churchill 42

At Harlandale

Semifinals

Game 24 — Churchill 52, Marshall 39

Consolation bracket

At McCollum

Semifinals

Game 19 — Lanier (3-2) 71, Edison (1-4) 31

Championship

Lanier (3-2) 72, Burbank (2-2) 49

At Harlandale

Semifinals

Game 20 — Burbank (2-2) 56, St. Anthony 34

Third place

St. Anthony 42, Edison (1-4) 26

Guaranteed games

At McCollum

Game 17 — Warren 72, McCollum (0-4) 38

Game 21 — Roosevelt 50, Holy Cross (1-2) 9

At Harlandale

Game 18 — Kennedy (2-3) 54, Jefferson (0-4) 49

Warren 50, Kennedy (2-3) 18

Game 22 — South San (3-2) 67, Harlandale (1-3) 66

Roosevelt 55, South San (3-2) 30

Southside Tournament

Southside (4-2) 55, Medina Valley 42

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 31)

Through October 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Central Catholic – 3

3. Highlands – 4

4. Holy Cross – 2

5. East Central – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. McCollum – 7

8. Edison – 11

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Southwest – 10

11. Jefferson – 12

12. Southside – 8

13. South San – 13

14. Burbank – 14

15. Lanier – 15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest (4-6, 3-2) 7, Corpus Christi Carroll (7-3, 4-1) 6

District 28-5A

Lanier (1-9, 1-7) 32, Burbank (0-10, 0-8) 7 (Highway 90 Showdown)

District 29-5A

Somerset (9-1, 7-0) 26, Eagle Pass Winn (4-6, 3-4) 15

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (8-2, 3-2) 41, Corpus Christi Ray (2-8, 1-4) 21

East Central (4-6, 3-2) 52, South San (1-9, 1-4) 12

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (7-3, 7-1) 40, Seguin (3-7, 3-5) 17

Kennedy (2-8, 1-7) 17, Memorial (1-9, 0-8) 14 (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (10-0, 8-0) 71, Alamo Heights (6-4, 5-3) 57

San Marcos (7-3, 5-3) 35, Lockhart (7-3, 5-3) 17

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (4-6, 4-4) 27, Highlands (7-3, 6-2) 26

Harlandale (6-4, 6-2) 34, McCollum (5-5, 5-3) 7 (Frontier Bowl)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (7-3, 6-1) 34, Uvalde (6-4, 4-3) 0

Southside (3-7, 1-6) 42, Laredo Cigarroa (1-9, 0-7) 14

District 15-3A

Goliad (6-4, 2-2) 47, George West (4-6, 1-3) 20

Hallettsville (8-2, 4-0) 43, Mathis (7-2, 3-1) 29

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (8-2, 4-1) 51, Antonian (4-6, 1-4) 27

Central Catholic (8-2, 5-0) 41, Austin St. Michael’s (5-5, 3-2) 34

San Antonio Christian (3-7, 2-3) 33, St. Anthony (3-7, 0-5) 6 

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (6-3, 4-1) 23, Cornerstone Christian (4-5, 2-3) 14

Holy Cross (7-2, 4-1) 28, Austin Hyde Park Baptist (8-1, 4-1) 21

TAPPS III-3

Austin Texas School for the Deaf (6-4, 4-2) 52, Temple Central Texas Christian (4-4 ???, 3-3), 27

Schertz John Paul II (6-4, 3-3) 63, Marble Falls Faith Academy (2-8, 1-5) 12

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (7-3, 4-2) 53, St. Gerard (1-9, 0-6) 0

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

 Jefferson (3-7, 3-5) 24, Edison (4-6, 3-5) 7 (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (4-6, 4-3) 23, Laredo Martin (5-5, 3-4) 0

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 30-Nov. 7

Friday’s match

TAPPS CLASS 4A

BI-district round

Providence (18-18) 3,  Houston Second Baptist (14-19) 1 (27-25, 25-14, 15-25, 25-21)

Monday’s matches

CLASS 6A

BI-district round

Clark (36-10) 3, South San (17-180 (25-10, 25-11, 25-8)

Brandeis (37-11) 3, Southwest (22-15) 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 6A

BI-district round

O’Connor (32-16) 3, East Central (25-18) 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-14)

CLASS 5A

BI-district round

Alamo Heights (35-10) 3, Edison (21-22) 0 (25-4, 25-3, 25-12)

Boerne Champion (22-10) 3, Highlands (25-12) 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-21)

Seguin (26-17) 3, McCollum (26-11) 0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-20)

Kerrville Tivy (23-16) 3, Harlandale (26-10) 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-9)

Victoria West (32-11) 3, Southside (21-14) 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-17)

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (42-6) 3, Providence (18-19) 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)

 

Saturday’s match

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (43-6) 3, Houston Lutheran South (20-15-2) 1 (26-24, 19-25, 25-13, 25-16)