VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)
Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Kennedy at Sam Houston (score unavailable)

District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus (25-5, 25-16, 25-13)
Non-district
East Central 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-17)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-16, 14-25, 15-13)
Southwest 3, South San 1 (26-24, 25-23, 17-25, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Jay 1 (25-17, 27-25, 22-25, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Great Hearts Monte Vista North 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-17)
Eagle Pass at Southside (scores unavailable)
Floresville at Lanier (score unavailable)
Harlandale at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, San Antonio Christian 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A
Edison
3, Sam Houston 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-13, 25-18)
Lanier vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-7)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-17)
South San at Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-19)
Providence 3, Fox Tech 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-12, 18-25, 15-6)
East Central 3, Floresville 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

Medina Valley at Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Sunnybrook Christian 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-9)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 2-4)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
6, Luling 2

Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10

Lanier 40, Pearsall 0

Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7

Friday’s games

Non-district
Kennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park 7
Harlandale 31, Edison 0
Corpus Christi Moody 49, Jefferson 13
Brackenridge 36, Lee 27
Sam Houston at Boerne (canceled)
McCollum 65, Austin Navarro Early College 13
Central Catholic 44, Boerne Geneva 7
Floresville 52, Southwest 19
Devine 44, Memorial 23
Somerset 10, Southside 6
Weatherford Christian 61, Brooks Academy 0
West Campus JV 19, Austin Achieve 14

Laredo United South 28, South San 0
East Central 32, Roosevelt 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 60, The Winston School 4

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)
Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)
Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no reschedule date)
Non-district
East Central 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-10)
Highlands 3, Southwest 1 (25-18, 25-22, 17-25, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-8)
Southwest Legacy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-14, 27-25)
Wagner 3, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-10, 26-24)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Lanier 2 (25-13, 15-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-9)
South San 3, Randolph 2 (25-10, 19-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-10)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
St. Gerard 3, Winston 0 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 3, St. Gerard1 (scores unavailable)

Providence vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
Hondo Owl Classic

Hondo 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Southwest 2, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Southwest 2, Gonzales 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-16)
D’Hanis 2, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Pearsall Tournament

Southwest Legacy vs. Pearsall (scores unavailable)
Pleasanton 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-6, 25-10)
South San 2, Pleasanton 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-20)
Southwest Legacy vs. Randolph (scores unavailable)
Dilley vs. Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Houston Cy-Fair 2, Jefferson 0 (25-7, 25-15)
Madison 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Boerne Champion 2, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at St. Anthony (canceled)
Hondo Owl Classic
TEAMS — Memorial, Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Laredo LBJ 2, Edison 1 (25-18, 26-28, 16-14)
Laredo Martin 2, Highlands 0 (26-24, 25-22)
Laredo Nixon d. Brackenridge (scores unavailable)
Harlingen South d. Edison (scores unavailable)
Brackenridge vs. Roma (scores unavailable)
Highlands d. Laredo United White (scores unavailable)
Edison d. Carrizo Springs (scores unavailable)
Brackenridge d. La Joya Palmview (scores unavailable)

Highlands vs. Los Fresnos (scores unavailable)

Matador Invitational
At Seguin

East Central 2, Seguin 0 (25-17, 25-21)
San Antonio Christian 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-12)
Taft 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-10)
McCollum 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Southside 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-18)
East Central 2, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-14)
Boerne 2, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Devine 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (14-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Burbank 2, Seguin 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-20)
Taft 2, Harlandale 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18)
McCollum 2, Marshall 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-22)
Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Marshall 2, Lanier 0 (25-17, 27-25)
Seguin 2, Southside 0 (25-11, 25-10)
Stevens 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-19)
East Central 2, Burbank 1 (11-25, 25-21, 28-26)
Boerne 2, McCollum 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Sam Houston, South San, Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Magnolia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-11, 25-8)
New Braunfels 2, Jefferson 0 (25-11, 25-18)
La Vernia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Boerne Geneva Tournament

St. Mary’s Hall 2, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-16)
Providence 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-23)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Hondo Owl Classic

Southwest 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Southwest 2, D’Hanis 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Championship
Southwest 2, Hondo 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-20)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Edison 2, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-18, 15-5)
Edison 2, Edinburg 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Edison 2, Laredo Cigarroa 1 (25-21, 19-25, 15-7)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Highlands.

Matador Invitational
At Seguin

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, McCollum 0 (25-15, 25-20)
Devine 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Marshall 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 23-25, 25-22)
Seguin 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12)
East Central 2, Taft 0 (25-18, 25-19)
San Antonio Christian 2, Burbank 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Harlandale 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-16)
McCollum 2, Burbank 1 (20-25. 25-18, 25-20)
Fox Tech 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-11)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 0 (25-17, 26-24)
East Central 2, Boerne 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-18)
Stevens 2, McCollum 1 (22-25, 25-15, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-8, 25-16)
Silver Bracket
Championship
Seguin 2, Harlandale 1 (17-25, 27-25, 30-29)
Gold bracket
Championship
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, East Central 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Pearsall Tournament

Pleasanton 2, South San 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-15)
South San 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Sam Houston vs. Randolph (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. Randolph (score unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Jefferson 2, Willis 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Buda Johnson 2, Jefferson 0 (9, 17)
Clemens 2, Jefferson 0 (26-24, 25-8)

Boerne Geneva Tournament

TEAMS — Providence, West Campus. (scores unavailable)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 26-28)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Southside
62, Brownsville Lopez 14
Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6
Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0
Burbank 17, Pearsall 7

Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15

Friday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 36, Brackenridge 22
Lanier 13, Corpus Christi King 12
Devine 57, Highlands 31
Pleasanton 42, Edison 13
Harlandale 48, Jefferson 0
Randolph 42, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Rocksprings 58, Brooks Academy 6
East Central 34, New Braunfels Canyon 17
McCollum 26, South San 0
Southwest Legacy, 22, Medina Valley 20
Memorial 33, Hondo 23
Central Catholic 31, Southwest 7
Kennedy 50, Austin Navarro 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 63, Round Rock Concordia 16

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 8-14

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Medina Valley 3, Burbank 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-17)
South San 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-16)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Brennan 3, Harlandale 2 (17-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 15-6)
East Central 3, Marshall 2 (25-22, 13-25, 6-25, 26-24, 15-12)
Edison 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 27-25, 25-21)
Highlands 3, LEE 2 (12-25, 25-21, 18-25, 26-24, 15-12)
Jefferson 3, Southwest 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-20)
Randolph 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (26-24, 25-19, 25-11)
Stevens 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-13)
Wagner 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-13)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Karnes City 0 (25-10, 25-14, 28-26)
Incarnate Word at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable)
Lanier at St. Anthony (score unavailable)
Sam Houston at Providence (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Holmes 3, McCollum 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-16)

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Providence at Harlandale, 6 p.m.
Boerne ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Highlands, Providence, South San. Finals – Saturday.
Devine Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Edison, Fox Tech, Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.
Floresville Tournament
AREA TEAMS – East Central, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday.
Hidalgo Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals – Saturday at Hidalgo Early College.
Northeast ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Memorial. Finals – Saturday.
SAISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Jefferson, Kennedy, Southside, Southwest, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday.

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Highlands, Providence, South San. Finals – Saturday.
Devine Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Edison, Fox Tech, Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.
Floresville Tournament
AREA TEAMS – East Central, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday.
Hidalgo Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals – Saturday at Hidalgo Early College.
Northeast ISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Memorial. Finals – Saturday.
SAISD Tournament
AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Jefferson, Kennedy, Southside, Southwest, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 8-14

Monday’s matches

Non-district
La Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-16, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20)
East Central 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-23)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district
East Central 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-7)
Southwest 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-5, 25-16)
Harlandale 3, Randolph 1 (25-16, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20)
East Central 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-5)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-22)
Pleasanton 3, Burbank 1 (24-26, 25-11, 25-21, 25-20)
Jay 3, Jefferson 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-22)
Sam Houston 3, Fox Tech 0 (26-24, 25-17, 25-20)
Lanier 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-17, 22-25, 23-25, 25-10, 15-7)
Veterans Memorial 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-16)
St. Anthony at Brackenridge (scores unavailable)
Holmes 3, Highlands 0 (25-22, 25-20, 26-24)
Pleasanton 3, Burbank 0 (25-20, 29-27, 25-21)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Edgewood ISD Tournament

West Campus 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-9)
Randolph 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-12, 25-12)
Pleasanton 2, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-1)
Cole 2, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-20)
Del Rio 2, Memorial 0 (25-5, 25-11)
Cole 2, West Campus 0 (25-9, 25-12)
Hidalgo Early College 2, Kennedy 0 (25-13, 25-17)
El Paso Socorro 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (25-21, 14-25, 15-11)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Fox Tech 1 (25-10, 23-25, 25-8)
El Paso Socorro 2, West Campus 0 (25-20, 25-8)
Memorial 2, Fox Tech 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-7)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-11)

Round Rock Westwood Showcase

Buda Hays 2, South San 0 (25-21, 25-13)
Round Rock Stony Point 2, South San 1 (15-25, 25-16, 25-16)
South San 2, Splendora 0 (25-17, 25-14)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Jefferson 2, Corpus Christi Ray 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Veterans Memorial 2, Jefferson 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Donna Tournament

Brackenridge 2, Monte Alto 0 (25-14, 25-15)
Mission 2, Brackenridge 1 (23-25, 25-20, 15-7)
Rio Grande City 2, Brackenridge 1 (13-25, 25-16, 15-9)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Hidalgo Early College 2, West Campus 0 (25-13, 25-14)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Memorial 1 (23-25, 25-11, 15-9)
El Paso Socorro 2, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-12)
McCollum 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-10, 25-5)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Hidalgo Early College 0 (25-15, 25-17)
Del Rio 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-6)
Randolph 2, Memorial 0 (25-17, 25-9)
Kennedy 2, West Campus 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Cole 0 (25-9, 25-20)
Pleasanton 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-10, 25-14)
Randolph 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (21-25, 25-17, 15-5)
Harlandale ISD Tournament

East Central 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-11)
Harlandale 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-3, 25-3)
McCollum 2, Edison 0 (25-11, 25-14)
Stevens 2, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-3)
Harlandale 2, Pearsall 0 (25-14, 25-20)
East Central 2, Brennan 0 (25-17, 25-16)
East Central 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-11, 25-13)
Holmes 2, Harlandale 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-9)
Southwest 2, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-17)
St. Anthony 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Southside 2, Providence 1 (25-18, 13-25, 15-13)
Holmes 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-12)
Stevens 2, Southwest 1 (21-25, 25-22, 15-5)
Edison 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Pearsall 2, Sam Houston 1 (13-25, 25-18, 15-8)
Stevens 2, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Brennan 2, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-13, 21-25, 15-7)
McCollum 2, Marshall 1 (25-15, 26-28, 15-5)
Southwest 2, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-20)
Northside ISD Tournament

Churchill 2, Highlands 0 (25-14, 25-22)
Harlan 2, Highlands 0 (25-14, 25-17)
Boerne 2, Highlands 0 (25-20, 25-20)

Round Rock Westwood Showcase

South San 2, Temple 0 (25-12, 25-11)
Pflugerville Weiss 2, South San 1 (25-21, 14-25, 25-19)

Wagner Tournament

Burbank 2, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-18)
Burbank 2, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-7)
Lanier vs. Wagner (score unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Jefferson 2, Goliad 0 (25-21, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (26-24, 25-9, 25-18)
Donna Tournament

Edinburg 2, Brackenridge 0 (25-11, 25-16)
Brackenridge 2, Brownsville St. Joseph 1 (25-20, 20-25, 15-12)
Brackenridge 2, Rio Grande City 1 (27-25, 18-25, 15-9)
Edgewood ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Fox Tech, Kennedy, Memorial, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. FINALS — Saturday at Edgewood Gym.
Harlandale ISD Tournament
TEAMS — East Central, Edison, Harlandale, McCollum, Sam Houston, Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday.

Gold bracket

Semifinals

Harlandale 2, East Central 1 (25-23, 19-25, 15-11)


Northside ISD Tournament

MacArthur 2, Highlands 0 (25-19, 25-22)
Veterans Memorial 2, Highlands 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-18)
Floresville 2, Highlands 0 (26-24, 25-15)

Round Rock Westwood Showcase

Lorena 2, South San 0 (25-12, 25-16)
South San 2, Granbury 0 (25-21, 25-22)

Wagner Tournament

Burbank 2, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-18)
Burbank 2, Jay 1 (12-25, 25-21, 15-11)
Lee 2, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-11)

Roosevelt 2, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-19)