WHAT'S NEW

August 2021

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

August 30, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)Kennedy at Sam Houston (score [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

August 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE (Sept. 2-4) 11-man Thursday’s games Non-districtYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 6, Luling 2 Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10 Lanier 40, Pearsall 0 Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7 Friday’s games Non-districtKennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

August 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 1 SCHEDULE (Aug. 26-28) 11-man Thursday’s games Non-districtSouthside 62, Brownsville Lopez 14Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0Burbank 17, Pearsall 7 Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15 Friday’s games [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 19)

August 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-district Medina Valley 3, Burbank 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-17)South San 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-16) Tuesday’s matches Non-district Brennan 3, Harlandale 2 (17-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 15-6)East Central 3, Marshall 2 (25-22, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 13)

August 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-districtLa Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-16, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20)East Central 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-23) Tuesday’s matches Non-districtEast Central 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-7)Southwest 3, Edison 0 (25-21, [...]