GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 9-15

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 61, Clemens 60 (OT)
Judson 59, East Central 49
Wagner 64, New Braunfels 41
Smithson Valley 48, South San 39
District 27-5A
Highlands 66, Edison 60

Lanier 62, Memorial 46
Sam Houston 48, Burbank 40
Kennedy at Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for noon Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., no reschedule date)
Harlandale 55, Floresville 43
Medina Valley 59, Southside 29
Southwest Legacy 58, McCollum 56
District 29-4A
Devine 2, Fox Tech 0 (forfeit)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43, Brooks Academy 13
District 27-3A
West Campus at Lytle (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Jan. 24)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 52, St. Mary’s Hall 26
Providence 45, TMI 28
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 46, East Central 39
Judson 54, Smithson Valley 43
Steele 50, South San 44
Wagner 68, Clemens 58
District 27-5A
Lanier 63, Burbank 32
Highlands 53, Brackenridge 51
Edison 44, Jefferson 38

Sam Houston 71, Memorial 52
District 28-5A
Floresville 48, Southwest 24
Harlandale 57, Southside 52
McCollum at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., no reschedule date)
Medina Valley 77, Southwest Legacy 40
District 29-4A
Devine 45, Somerset 35
District 27-3A
Cotulla 59, West Campus 8

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Hyde Park 43, St. Anthony 29
Boerne Geneva 62, Austin Brentwood Christian 31
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (canceled)
Non-district
Providence at San Antonio Christian (canceled)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 5)
Jefferson 35, Burbank 22
District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31, Fox Tech 22

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 9-15

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 67, Judson 65
Smithson Valley 55, South San 51
Clemens 69, Steele 58
New Braunfels 68, Wagner 66
District 27-5A
Edison 59, Highlands 53
Jefferson 79, Kennedy 52
Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m. Jan. 15 at Alamo Convocation Center)
Lanier 62, Memorial 38
District 28-5A
Harlandale
58, Floresville 56
McCollum 61, Southwest Legacy 31
Medina Valley 61, Southside 47
Southwest 59, Eagle Pass Winn 53
District 27-3A
Lytle 96, West Campus 35
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 47, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Schertz John Paul II 82, Holy Cross 38
Non-district
Bandera 79, Fox Tech 39

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A

St. Gerard 71, Bulverde Bracken Christian 62

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 69, Smithson Valley 61
New Braunfels 72, East Central 66
Wagner 61, Clemens 52
Steele 51, South San 50 (OT)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 63, Edison 41
Lanier 63, Burbank 45
Brackenridge 71, Highlands 48
District 28-5A
McCollum 90, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 85, Floresville 65
Southside 67, Harlandale 64
Medina Valley 52, Southwest Legacy 45
District 29-4A
Somerset 86, Devine 43
District 27-3A
Cotulla at West Campus (score unavailable)
Poth at Dilley (score unavailable)

Lytle 84, Karnes City 65
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
San Antonio Lutheran at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
Non-district
St. Gerard 72, Gateway Christian 5

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Jan. 29)
Jefferson 77, Memorial 33

Sam Houston 85, Burbank 63
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, Fox Tech 41
Non-district
Central Catholic 67, Houston Second Baptist 55