SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 17

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (23-10) 7, Austin Hyde Park (15-9) 3

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Southwest (21102, New Braunfels Canyon (26-8) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest leads 1-0)

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (21-6-1) 7, Holy Cross (23-11) 1 (Fort Bend Christian advances)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (278) 6, Southwest (2111) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series, tied 1-1)

 

New Braunfels Canyon (28-8) 3, Southwest (2112) 2 (Game 3: best-of-3 series; New Braunfels Canyon wins 2-1)

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 17

Monday’s games

TAPPS 2-5A

Antonian 18, St. Anthony 4 (6 innings)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1, TMI 0

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 10, Laredo St. Augustine 0 (5 innings) 

BASEBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru May 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 17

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (17-9) 2, O’Connor (15-12) 1 (East Central wins 1-game series)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Boerne Champion (25-5) 2, Burbank (13-14) 0 (Boerne Champion wins 1game series)

Kerrville Tivy (22-5) 7, Harlandale (19-9) 4 (10 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Kerrville Tivy leads 1-0)

San Marcos (17-10-1) 9, Highlands (20-7) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; San Marcos leads 1-0)

Alamo Heights (21-7) 6, McCollum (16-10) (Alamo Heights wins 1game series)
TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Addison Trinity Christian (16-11-3) 9, Central Catholic (18-13-1) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Addison Trinity Christian leads series 1-0)

Addison Trinity Christian (17-11-3) 2, Central Catholic (18-14-1) 1 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Addison Trinity Christian wins series 2-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Kerrville Tivy (23-5) 3, Harlandale (19-10) 2 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Kerrville Tivy wins 2-0)

San Marcos (18-10-1) 4, Highlands (20-8) 1 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; San Marcos wins 2-0)

 

Games of May 814

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Houston Northland Christian (16-12-1) at Holy Cross (177-1)4:30 p.m.

Thursday-Saturday games

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (17-9) vs. Johnson (23-4), TBD

 

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Houston Northland Christian (16-12-1)-Holy Cross (177-1) winner vs. Austin Hyde Park (23-8-1)-Houston Emery/Weiner (14-14-1), TBD