GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4 Monday’s games Non-district No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-districtBrackenridge 54, San Antonio Christian 41Young Women’s Leadership Academy at KIPP U-Prep (score unavailable)Milton Lee Academy vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)Antonian 63, Edison 51San Marcos 61, Highlands 36Memorial 66, Harlandale 63Southside 47, Jefferson 45Lanier 54, Southwest 31East… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4 Monday’s games Non-district Harlandale 56, South San 45 Somerset 76, Southwest Legacy 53 Tuesday’s games Non-districtAlamo Heights 74, Kennedy 33Antonian 65, Sam Houston 41Burbank at Southside (score unavailable)McCollum 59, Lanier 52La Vernia 53, Memorial 47 New Braunfels Pieper at West Campus (score unavailable)Fox Tech 63,… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtLytle 59, Southwest Legacy 40Randolph 42, Fox Tech 31Lanier 41, San Antonio Christian 35Alamo Heights 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 41Kennedy 49, Pleasanton 46 Boerne 67, Highlands 58Edison 42, Victoria West 39La Vernia 59, Jefferson 37Holmes 53, East Central 48Holy Cross 47, West Campus… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 78, Southwest 46Young Men’s Leadership Academy 62, Poteet 29Fox Tech 66, Canyon Lake 57Lytle 64, Memorial 29Harlandale 80, Del Rio 76 San Marcos Home School 82, West Campus 33 Tuesday’s games Non-districtSouthwest 72, Highlands 57Stevens 72, Memorial 31Brackenridge 73, St. Mary’s Hall… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 14-20 Monday’s games Non-districtSouthwest Legacy 81, Kennedy 49 Tuesday’s games Non-districtBrooks Academy at Pleasanton (score unavailable)Boerne 41, Lanier 40Brackenridge 69, Seguin 67Harlandale 76, Burbank 50Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)McCollum 49, South San 42Taft 61, Highlands 37Uvalde 74, West Campus 33Boerne Champion 75, Young Men’s Leadership… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 14-20 Monday’s games Non-districtHarper 89, Brooks Academy 22 Tuesday’s games Non-districtEast Central 60, MacArthur 39Fox Tech at Bandera (score unavailable)St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)Holmes 53, Southwest Legacy 31Memorial 42, Pleasanton 38Harlandale 70, Burbank 54Highlands 56, McCollum 44San Marcos 66, Sam Houston 44South San 61, Southside… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6 Friday’s games Non-districtPatrick Alexander ShowcaseAt Laredo St. AugustineLaredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross 52Houston Second Baptist 79, Central Catholic 65 Saturday’s games Non-districtPatrick Alexander ShowcaseAt Laredo St. AugustineCentral Catholic 74, Fort Bend Christian 53Central Catholic 87, Houston St. Pius X 53Midland Christian 65, Holy Cross… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

FOOTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 11-13 11-man Thursday’s games Class 5A Division I Bi-district Southwest (8-3) 27, Kennedy (7-4) 12 Class 4A Division II Bi-district Cuero (10-1) 62, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-7) 7 Friday’s games Class 6A Division I Bi-district East Central (7-4) 14, Reagan (7-4) 7 Class 5A Division I… Read More FOOTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete, Nov. 27)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games No games scheduled Wednesday’s games Non-district Providence 52, Schertz John Paul II 40 Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games Non-districtFox Tech at Poteet (score unavailable)McCollum 45, Jefferson 40Harlandale 58, Edison 55Southside 61, Alamo Heights 47 Young Women’s… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Central Catholic (8-2, 5-1), East Central (6-4, 4-3), Highlands (6-4, 6-2), Holy Cross (6-4, 3-1), Kennedy (7-3, 5-3), Lanier (8-2, 6-2), St. Gerard (8-3, 5-2), Southside (5-5, 4-2), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (9-1, 6-0),… Read More FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, Nov. 6)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Nov. 4-6) 11-man Thursday’s games District 12-5ADivision IVeterans Memorial 42, Kyle Lehman 21District 13-5ADivision ILanier 45, Burbank 14 Friday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 28, Clemens 0Judson 43, Wagner 42Steele 20, Smithson Valley 6New Braunfels 48, South San 8District 12-5ADivision IDripping Springs 32, Seguin 31Buda Johnson 44, New… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 6)

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete, 2021)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of October 31–November 6 Monday’s matches CLASS 4A Bi-district round Young Women’s Leadership Academy (25-14) 3, Pearsall (6-19) 2 (25-22, 25-21, 16-25, 21-25, 16-14) Tuesday’s matches CLASS 6A Bi-district round Brandeis (42-2) 3, East Central (27-13) 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-14) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Burbank (28-9) 3, Floresville (13-17)… Read More VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete, 2021)