GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4

Monday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 54, San Antonio Christian 41
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at KIPP U-Prep (score unavailable)
Milton Lee Academy vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Antonian 63, Edison 51
San Marcos 61, Highlands 36
Memorial 66, Harlandale 63
Southside 47, Jefferson 45
Lanier 54, Southwest 31
East Central 66, Sam Houston 64
Southwest Legacy 75, Stockdale 41

South San 74, Del Rio 32

La Vernia at Burbank (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Burbank vs. Alamo Heights (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Beeville (score unavailable)
Lampasas 56, Harlandale 44
El Paso Socorro 64, Southwest Legacy 36
Southside 40, El Paso Socorro 37
Burbank vs. Cotulla (score unavailable)
Beeville 69, Jefferson 43
Lanier vs. Uvalde (score unavailable)
Jefferson 35, Pleasanton 28
Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 51, LEE 27
Sam Houston 44, MacArthur 30
Amarillo 77, Highlands 45
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Memorial 55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 53
Kennedy 53, Fox Tech 45
McCollum 38, Southside 36
Lampasas 59, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 33
McCollum 54, Southwest Legacy 41
Southwest 33, El Paso 24
Harlandale 62, Memorial 45
San Benito 42, Southwest 28
El Paso Irvin 43, Fox Tech 41
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Crystal City 63, Edison 52
Laredo United 87, Edison 62

Friday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Lanier 46, Pleasanton 27
Jefferson 69, Uvalde 44
Burbank 57, Eagle Pass 50
Lanier 52, Jefferson 40
Hondo 66, Burbank 43
Northeast ISD Tournament
Amarillo 88, East Central 41

Highlands 44, LEE 33
Veterans Memorial 61, Sam Houston 50
Highlands 59, Roosevelt 36
Edinburg 53, East Central 46
Johnson 73, Sam Houston 43
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 66, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 60 (OT)
Lampasas 61, McCollum 20
Kennedy 42, San Benito 38
Southwest Legacy 37, Southwest 34
El Paso 39, Fox Tech 36
El Paso Socorro 50, Memorial 44
San Benito 45, McCollum 35
Harlandale 71, Southside 44
Southside 55, El Paso Irvin 31

Semifinals

Lampasas 63, Kennedy 29
Harlandale 66, San Antonio Christian 55
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Weslaco 71, Edison 43
South San 53, Laredo Martin 24
Edison 59, Laredo Nixon 55
South San 52, Zapata 18

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Alamo Heights 42, Jefferson 39
Uvalde 49, Burbank 47

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Lanier.
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Southside 46, San Benito 38

Consolation championship

El Paso Socorro 60, Southwest Legacy 25

Third place

San Antonio Christian 58, Kennedy 48

Championship

Lampasas 65, Harlandale 33
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Edison 38, Zapata 14

Semifinals

Laredo United 80, South San 65

Third place

Judson 69, South San 65

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4

Monday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale 56, South San 45

Somerset 76, Southwest Legacy 53

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Alamo Heights 74, Kennedy 33
Antonian 65, Sam Houston 41
Burbank at Southside (score unavailable)
McCollum 59, Lanier 52
La Vernia 53, Memorial 47

New Braunfels Pieper at West Campus (score unavailable)
Fox Tech 63, Poteet 40
East Central 74, Jay 62
San Antonio Christian 62, Edison 41
Jefferson 53, Madison 45
Brackenridge 49, Boerne 42 (OT)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 73, Lytle 54
Eagle Pass 58, Southwest 54
Highlands at St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Border Olympics
At Laredo United

Jefferson 72, McMullen County 51
Laredo St. Augustine 64, Jefferson 46
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Corpus Christi Moody 60, Highlands 39
Brackenridge 66, Corpus Christi Carroll 40
Brackenridge 61, La Joya Palmview 57
Highlands vs. Santa Maria (score unavailable)
Hondo Tournament

Southwest Legacy 47, Burbank 40
Fredericksburg 36, Fox Tech 32
Southwest Legacy 56, Bandera 44
Burbank vs. Poth (score unavailable)
Fox Tech 60, Kennedy 57
Matador Classic
At Seguin

LEE 78, Memorial 47
Cornerstone Christian 64, Sam Houston 57
Sam Houston 68, San Antonio Christian 57
Seguin 69, Memorial 56
Poteet Strawberry Classic

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Randolph 41
Lytle 61, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 47
South San Tournament

Pearland 49, East Central 47
Pflugerville 55, South San 38
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Edison 42, Marble Falls 30
Austin St. Michael’s 53, Edison 42

Friday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 69, Uvalde 65
Harlandale 72, Jay 65

Harmony Science at West Campus (score unavailable)

Border Olympics
At Laredo United
Laredo United 72, Jefferson 64
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Highlands 60, Gregory-Portland 53
New Braunfels 75, Brackenridge 51
Brackenridge 68, La Joya Palmview 58
Hondo Tournament

Burbank vs. Hondo (score unavailable)
Fox Tech vs. Dilley (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 73, Milton Lee Academy 33
Fredericksburg 45, Kennedy 43
Burbank 70, Bandera 62
Fox Tech vs. Carrizo Springs (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 79, Hondo 62
Matador Classic
At Seguin

Lanier 60, Stevens 36
McCollum 74, McAllen 66
Lanier 71, Southside 68
Marshall 80, McCollum 75 (OT)
Stevens 74, Southside 61
Poteet Strawberry Classic
Pearsall 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 53
South San Tournament
East Central 67, MacArthur 54

South San 48, Killeen 38
Odessa Permian 54, South San 23
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Georgetown East View 47, Edison 43
Austin McCallum 39, Edison 31

Austin Anderson Tournament

Central Catholic 55, Fort Bend Travis 42

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Border Olympics
At Laredo United

TEAMS — Jefferson. (scores unavailable)
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 58, Brackenridge 53
Highlands vs. Boerne (score unavailable)
Hondo Tournament

Championship

Southwest Legacy 73, Carrizo Springs 54

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank, Fox Tech. (scores unavailable)
Matador Classic
At Seguin

McAllen 51, Southside 40
LEE 78, Lanier 58
LEE 57, McCollum 54
Marshall 68, Memorial 32
Stevens 61, Sam Houston 37
Southside 71, San Antonio Christian 58
McCollum 63, Lanier 48
Cornerstone Christian 72, Memorial 26
Sam Houston 86, Seguin 68
Poteet Strawberry Classic
AREA TEAMS — Young Men’s Leadership Academy. (scores unavailable)
South San Tournament

Johnson 77, East Central 63
Weslaco 44, South San 33
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Copperas Cove 43, Edison 39
Austin Northeast Early College 59, Edison 24

Austin Anderson Tournament

Houston Cypress Falls 65, Central Catholic 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 21-27

Monday’s games

Non-district
Lytle 59, Southwest Legacy 40
Randolph 42, Fox Tech 31
Lanier 41, San Antonio Christian 35
Alamo Heights 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 41
Kennedy 49, Pleasanton 46

Boerne 67, Highlands 58
Edison 42, Victoria West 39
La Vernia 59, Jefferson 37
Holmes 53, East Central 48
Holy Cross 47, West Campus 25

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Edison 46, MacArthur 32
Southwest Legacy 48, Dilley 28
Fox Tech 71, West Campus 18
Sam Houston 47, Harlandale 41
Kennedy 50, Jay 44
Southside 41, Memorial 31
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 41, Randolph 33
Boerne Champion 69, Lanier 28
McCollum 58, Burbank 49
Boerne Geneva 71, Southwest 16
Antonian 78, Brackenridge 55
East Central 39, LEE 15

Laredo United 74, South San 67

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 21-27

Monday’s games

Non-district
East Central 78, Southwest 46
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 62, Poteet 29
Fox Tech 66, Canyon Lake 57
Lytle 64, Memorial 29
Harlandale 80, Del Rio 76

San Marcos Home School 82, West Campus 33

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 72, Highlands 57
Stevens 72, Memorial 31
Brackenridge 73, St. Mary’s Hall 22

Bandera 65, Kennedy 62
Harlandale 56, Lanier 32
La Vernia 76, West Campus 35
Pleasanton 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61
Lytle 81, Fox Tech 54
St. Anthony 64, Burbank 56

McCollum 64, Edison 27
Taft 76, Sam Houston 45
Antonian 85, Jefferson 79
East Central 68, Churchill 46
Central Catholic, 64, Southside 59

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Burbank 75, Eagle Pass Winn 74
Highlands 74, Seguin 65
Kerrville Tivy 57, Southwest Legacy 50
Laredo United South 51, South San 50
Jefferson 68, Marshall 50

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

Non-district
Texas Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal
Sam Houston 48, Houston St. Thomas 32

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Eagle Pass Winn 58, Memorial 30


Texas Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston Heights 66, Sam Houston 53

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Southwest Legacy
81, Kennedy 49

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pleasanton (score unavailable)
Boerne 41, Lanier 40
Brackenridge 69, Seguin 67
Harlandale 76, Burbank 50
Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
McCollum 49, South San 42
Taft 61, Highlands 37
Uvalde 74, West Campus 33
Boerne Champion 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 43
Veterans Memorial 86, Central Catholic 70
Memorial at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)
O’Connor 60, East Central 49
La Vernia 63, Fox Tech 51
Reagan 81, Sam Houston 49
Victoria West 81, Southwest 71
Edison 68, St. Anthony 61

Southside 65, Crystal City 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Harlandale 55, Kerrville Tivy 45
Central Catholic 67, McCollum 54
South San 25, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 24
Kerrville Tivy 68, Highlands 65 (OT)
Del Rio 67, Memorial 45
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 67, McCollum 66
Harlandale 66, Highlands 63
South San 48, Burbank 38
Central Catholic 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 56
Corpus Christi 87, Burbank 42
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Jefferson 61, Holmes 42
Southwest ISD Tournament

Edison 64. KIPP U-Prep 36
Stevens 60, Lanier 54
Southwest 84, Floresville 49
Southwest Legacy 87, KIPP U-Prep 37
Lanier 66, Karnes City 31
Elgin 42, Edison 33
Stevens 78, Southwest 60
Pleasanton 80, Southwest Legacy 61
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

East Central 57, Dripping Springs 53
DeSoto 68, Brackenridge 41
Reagan 58, East Central 35
Boerne Champion 53, Brackenridge 30

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

MacArthur 66, Holy Cross 44
San Antonio Christian 71, Holy Cross 47

Friday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech 68, Hondo 52
Clemens 79, Sam Houston 46
New Braunfels 71, Southside 44
Marion 91, West Campus 36
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 86, Judson 68
Harlandale 78, Del Rio 64
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 74, Highlands 62
Del Rio 98, Burbank 69
Young Men’s Leadership Academy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
South San 35, Kerrville Tivy 26
Central Catholic 79, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 68
Judson 97, Highlands 65
Jay 42, South San 35

OTHER AREA TEAMS — McCollum. Finals — Saturday.
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Brandeis 50, Jefferson 49
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 61, Edison 45
Lanier 80, Southwest 73
Elgin 50, Southwest Legacy 47
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

Brackenridge 59, Taft 56
East Central 60, Laredo Nixon 58
Schertz John Paul II 77, Brackenridge 65

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

Holy Cross 70, St. Mary’s Hall 47

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 95, Jay 73

Championship

Central Catholic 75, McCollum 72

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank, Harlandale, Highlands, South San, Young Men’s Leadership Academy. (scores unavailable)
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Harlan 62, Jefferson 60
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 71, Southwest 59
Edison 45, Elgin 34
Southwest Legacy 48, Lanier 41
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

TEAMS — Brackenridge, East Central. (scores unavailable)

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

TEAMS — Holy Cross.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Harper 89, Brooks Academy 22

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
East Central 60, MacArthur 39
Fox Tech at Bandera (score unavailable)
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Holmes 53, Southwest Legacy 31
Memorial 42, Pleasanton 38
Harlandale 70, Burbank 54
Highlands 56, McCollum 44
San Marcos 66, Sam Houston 44
South San 61, Southside 46
Stockdale 57, West Campus 35
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Providence 35
Boerne Champion 75, Brackenridge 27
Boerne 65, Edison 32
Antonian 63, Lanier 47
Jefferson 57, Southwest 29

Alamo Heights 64, Kennedy 60

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Fort Bend ISD Tournament

Highlands 55, Fort Bend Kempner 51 (OT)
Highlands vs. Missouri City Ridge Point (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

Brackenridge 40, Lockhart 38
Lanier 70, Karnes City 63
Somerset 64, Brackenridge 60
Laredo Alexander 67, Edison 36
Border Bash

At McAllen

Jefferson 54, Brownsville Hanna 50
Donna 52, Jefferson 45
SAISD Tournament

El Paso Burges 60, McCollum 21
Boerne Champion 83, Burbank 21
Boerne 70, Sam Houston 22
Incarnate Word 42, East Central 29
Southside Tournament

Southside 51, Memorial 45
Harlandale 66, Alamo Heights 51
Harlandale 68, West Campus 33
Devine vs. West Campus (score unavailable)
Kennedy 50, Harlandale 40
Kennedy 57, West Campus 20
Lytle 64, Southside 40
Memorial 51, Uvalde 34
Southwest ISD Tournament

Harlingen 92, Southwest Legacy 35
Jay 77, Southwest Legacy 59
Victoria East 65, Southwest 23

Friday’s games

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy
60, San Antonio Lutheran 52

St. Anthony 52, Providence 39
Fort Bend ISD Tournament
Highlands vs. Houston Langham Creek (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

MacArthur 43, Edison 39
Brackenridge vs. Houston Second Baptist (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Rockport-Fulton (score unavailable)
Border Bash at McAllen
Jefferson
vs. McAllen Rowe (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Burbank 59, McCollum 53
East Central 51, El Paso Austin 25
Sam Houston vs. Eagle Pass Winn (score unavailable)
McCollum 64, LEE 52
Burbank vs. Midland Legacy (score unavailable)
East Central 59, Sam Houston 41
Southside Tournament

Alamo Heights 2, Kennedy 0 (forfeit)
Alamo Heights 94, West Campus 19
Del Rio 39, Southside 35
Southside 44, Uvalde 23
Lytle 55, Memorial 32
Del Rio 53, Memorial 52
Harlandale 68, West Campus 33
Devine vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Uvalde vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 46, Southwest 45
Marshall 35, Southwest 18

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech at New Braunfels Davenport (score unavailable)
Fort Bend ISD Tournament Highlands vs. Fort Bend Bush (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

Edison vs. Gonzales (score unavailable)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Brackenridge, Lanier.
Border Bash at McAllen
Jefferson
vs. Brownsville Pace (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Sam Houston 46, LEE 42
Burbank 52, El Paso Austin 37

Consolation championship

Midland Legacy d. East Central (score unavailable)
Southside Tournament

Championship

Harlandale 60, Lytle 52

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southside, West Campus.
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 54, Laredo LBJ 44
Victoria East 47, Southwest 36

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross 52
Houston Second Baptist 79, Central Catholic 65

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Central Catholic 74, Fort Bend Christian 53
Central Catholic 87, Houston St. Pius X 53
Midland Christian 65, Holy Cross 44
Houston St. Pius X 69, Holy Cross 59

Games of Nov. 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Southside at Hutto (score unavailable)
Somerset 80, Southwest 69
Taft 79, East Central 36
Southwest Legacy 68, Memorial 40
Central Catholic75, New Braunfels 66
Fox Tech 68, St. Anthony 35

St. Mary’s Hall 65, Brooks Academy 57

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
66, Knippa 49
Jefferson 82, St. Anthony 36.
Veterans Memorial 61, Lanier 35

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete, 2021)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 11-13

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest (8-3) 27, Kennedy (7-4) 12

Class 4A

Division II

Bi-district

Cuero (10-1) 62, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-7) 7

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Bi-district

East Central (7-4) 14, Reagan (7-4) 7

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest Legacy (10-1) 43, Brackenridge (6-5) 22
Eagle Pass Winn (6-5) 20, Highlands (6-5) 14

TAPPS Division III

Area round

Holy Cross (7-4) 55, Ft. Worth Lake Country Christian (4-7) 18

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Lanier (9-2) 21, Southside (5-6) 14

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division II

Area round

Bryan Allen Academy (5-5) 108, St. Gerard (8-4) 87

Games of November 18-20

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Gregory-Portland (9-3) 55, Southwest Legacy (10-2) 13

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Area round

Lake Travis (10-2) 56, East Central (7-5) 14

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-1) 26, Southwest (8-4) 7

TAPPS Division I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (9-2) 38, Fort Worth All-Saints (6-5) 28

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Houston Cypress Christian (10-2) 40, Holy Cross (7-5) 7

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

McAllen Memorial (11-1) 42, Lanier (9-3) 20

Games of November 25-27

11-man

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division I

State semifinals

Midland Christian (10-2) 41, Central Catholic (9-3) 14

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Providence 52, Schertz John Paul II 40

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech at Poteet (score unavailable)
McCollum 45, Jefferson 40
Harlandale 58, Edison 55
Southside 61, Alamo Heights 47

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Canyon Lake 43
Churchill 58, Southwest 26

South San 66, Victoria West 40

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brennan 83, East Central 42
Kennedy 56, Southwest Legacy 41

Memorial 53, Floresville 42

Games of Nov. 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall 58, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 54
Alamo Heights 73, Burbank 50
Incarnate Word 45, Edison 44
Harlandale 64, Lanier 51
Fox Tech 31, Luling 14
Pleasanton 72, West Campus 11
Sam Houston 64, Southwest 35
New Braunfels Davenport 59, Southwest Legacy 55
Southside 51, Kennedy 31
Antonian 61, Highlands 43
Brackenridge 58, McCollum 43
East Central 51, Warren 31

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 79, Schertz John Paul II 29
Lanier 72, Alamo Heights 66
Highlands 32, Southside 28
East Central 61, Kennedy 18
Del Valle 59, West Campus 14
Brackenridge 53, Del Rio 32
Harlandale 63, Del Rio 47
McCollum 77, Kennedy 35
Brackenridge 62, Schertz John Paul 18
Lanier 68, Eagle Pass 26
Southside 89, West Campus 24
East Central 44, McCollum JV 5
Northside ISD Tournament

Lewisville Flour Mound 70, Jefferson 27
Sam Houston 53, Churchill 51
Smithson Valley 68, Burbank 36

Friday’s games

Non-district
Memorial 53, Southwest 29
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Lanier 62, Roosevelt 25
Harlandale 70, Brackenridge 69
Highlands 80, West Campus 32
East Central 66, McCollum 32
Kennedy 61, McCollum JV 30
Southside 52, Del Valle 26
Harlandale 62, Alamo Heights 51
Lanier 56, Brackenridge 51
Kennedy 58, West Campus 22
Kennedy 61, McCollum 30
East Central 49, Southside 15
Highlands 73, McCollum 46
Northside ISD Tournament

Jefferson 31, LEE 22
Madison 54, Burbank 45
Churchill 52, Jefferson 43
Stevens 53, Sam Houston 35
Sam Houston 46, Warren 43

Saturday’s games

Non-district

St. Anthony 51, Fox Tech 31
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, TMI 5
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Lanier 77, Harlandale 45
Alamo Heights 51, Brackenridge 46
McCollum JV vs. West Campus (score unavailable)
Kennedy 46, Roosevelt 43
Highlands 50, Harlandale 49

Championship

East Central 57, Lanier 37
Northside ISD Tournament

Madison 55, Jefferson 45
LEE 43, Burbank 28
Churchill 66, Burbank 34
Smithson Valley 56, Sam Houston 43

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Central Catholic (8-2, 5-1), East Central (6-4, 4-3), Highlands (6-4, 6-2), Holy Cross (6-4, 3-1), Kennedy (7-3, 5-3), Lanier (8-2, 6-2), St. Gerard (8-3, 5-2), Southside (5-5, 4-2), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (9-1, 6-0), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-6, 1-3).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 4-6)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Veterans Memorial 42, Kyle Lehman 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Lanier 45, Burbank 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
28, Clemens 0
Judson 43, Wagner 42
Steele 20, Smithson Valley 6
New Braunfels 48, South San 8
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 32, Seguin 31
Buda Johnson 44, New Braunfels Canyon 27
District 13-5A
Division I
Edison
42, Jefferson 0 (Tommy Bowl)
Kennedy 28, Memorial 17 (Salsa Bowl)
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 41, Southside 6
Laredo Cigarroa 43, Laredo Martin 13

Eagle Pass Winn 27, Rio Grande City 6
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Wimberley 66, Austin Achieve 3
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 44, Central Catholic 35
Houston St. Thomas 45, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 0
Katy St. John XXIII 41, San Antonio Christian 14
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 31, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16
Shiner St. Paul Catholic 53, Schertz John Paul II 14

Saturday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I

Harlandale 40, McCollum 21 (Frontier Bowl)
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 52, Brackenridge 47

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Castle Hills Christian 81, St. Gerard 65

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete, 2021)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of October 31November 6

Monday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (25-14) 3, Pearsall (6-19) 2 (25-22, 25-21, 16-25, 21-25, 16-14)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brandeis (42-2) 3, East Central (27-13) 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-14)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Burbank (28-9) 3, Floresville (13-17) 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-18)
Harlandale (24-7) 3, Edison (20-17) 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-22-7)
Jefferson (24-16) 3, Medina Valley (20-22) 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-21)
McCollum (25-8) 3, Highlands (16-16) 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-22)

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (10-26) 3, Crystal City (12-16) 2 (25-12, 25-10, 25-27, 15-25, 17-15)

Thursday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

Alamo Heights (27-14) 3, Harlandale (24-8) 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-21)


New Braunfels Canyon (40-8) 3, Jefferson (24-17) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-12)

CLASS 4A

Area round

Robstown (7-13) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (25-14) 1 (25-17, 30-28, 23-25, 25-15)

Friday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (35-15) 3, Burbank (28-10) 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-20)
Leander Rouse (34-13) 3, McCollum (25-9) 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-11)

CLASS 4A

Area round

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (30-11) 3, Fox Tech (10-27) 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-13)

Matches of November 7-13

Tuesday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (18-14-2) 3, The Woodlands Legacy Prep Christian Academy (18-8-1) 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (19-14-2) 3, San Antonio Lutheran (12-6) 2 (24-26, 25-17, 25-17, 22-25, 15-13)

Matches of November 14-20

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State semifinals

Schertz John Paul II (27-6) 3, Holy Cross (19-14-2) 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-15)