BASEBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 4-7 Friday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Reagan (24-5-2) 10, East Central (15-11) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: Reagan leads best of 3 series 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Medina Valley (16-10) 8, Brackenridge (21-7) 5 (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0)McCollum (19-8-1) 6,… Read More BASEBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

SOFTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 27-30 Wednesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Medina Valley (29-5) 11, Kennedy (9-14) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0) Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Madison (20-6) 4, East Central (23-10) 3 (Game 1: Madison leads best of 3 series 1-0)… Read More SOFTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24-30 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at Galloway Field, San Marcos (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 6, Clemens 5Wagner 8, Judson 7Smithson Valley 5, Steele 1New Braunfels 4, South San 3District 27-5AHighlands vs. Brackenridge at Diz Reeves… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 2)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24-30 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at San Marcos H.S. (ppd., no reschedule date) Tuesday’s games TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard at Hill Country Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday) Wednesday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence 11, TMI 8TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 3)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 17-23 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIBoerne Geneva 23, Providence 18 Non-district Wagner 10, Holy Cross 6 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)Judson 20, Steele 4 (3 innings)East Central 7, Smithson Valley 1South San 18, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AMemorial vs. Kennedy… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 17-23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)New Braunfels at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)Steele at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)District 27-5ABrackenridge… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 23)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10-16 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IISt. Anthony 12, Providence 8 District 29-4A Somerset 16, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 4, Clemens 3Judson 6, East Central 1New Braunfels 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)South San 10, Smithson Valley 2District 27-5AHighlands 9, Kennedy 4Edison 20, Brackenridge 0… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 10-16 Monday’s games District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 0Floresville 4, Southwest Legacy 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 8, Judson 0New Braunfels 15, East Central 4Steele 5, South San 0District 27-5ABurbank 15, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)Brackenridge 13, Lanier 1 (6… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 3-9 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-III Holy Cross 8, San Marcos Academy 2 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 14, Judson 8Smithson Valley 3, South San 0Steele 7, Clemens 2New Braunfels 7, Wagner 1District 27-5AKennedy 5, Lanier 0Brackenridge 5, Burbank 3Edison 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)Highlands 15, Memorial… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 11, Clemens 0 (5 innings)East Central 9, South San 0Steele 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 2District 27-5AEdison 13, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)Brackenridge 19, Lanier 4 (4 innings)Highlands 19, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)Burbank… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 27-April 2 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IICorpus Christi Incarnate Word 18, Providence 7 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 4, East Central 0Judson 10, Wagner 0Smithson Valley 7, Steele 4South San 18, New Braunfels 9District 27-5AHighlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Burbank 5, Brackenridge 1Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)Kennedy… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 20-26 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIProvidence vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 15, Wagner 4 (5 innings)Judson 4, Smithson Valley 1New Braunfels 12, East Central 10South San 6, Steele 5District 27-5A Burbank 16, Kennedy 6 (6 innings)Edison 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)Jefferson 19, Brackenridge… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 20-26 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 4, South San 1Judson 5, Clemens 4Smithson Valley 5, New Braunfels 1Steele 14, Wagner 0District 27-5A Brackenridge 16, Edison 6 (6 innings)Jefferson 17, Lanier 11Kennedy 13, Highlands 2 (5 innings)Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)District… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 12, South San 3New Braunfels 14, Judson 2 (6 innings)Smithson Valley 18, Wagner 5Steele 6, East Central 3District 27-5AEdison 11, Kennedy 7Brackenridge 11, Lanier 1 (5 innings)Burbank 10, Jefferson 5Highlands 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)District 28-5AMcCollum… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 13-19 Monday’s games Non-districtSchertz John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 1, East Central 0Smithson Valley 8, South San 1Steele 12, Clemens 5New Braunfels 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)District 27-5AMemorial 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)Edison 13, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)Highlands 15, Kennedy… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 6-12 Monday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)District 27-5AHighlands 17, Burbank 12Brackenridge 21, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)Edison 23, Lanier 1 (3 innings)Jefferson 19, Memorial 8 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 4, Smithson Valley 1New Braunfels 15, Steele 11Judson 11, South San 2District 28-5AFloresville 21,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 6-12 Monday’s games District 27-5ABrackenridge 7, Burbank 1Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Edison 14, Sam Houston 1Kennedy 10, Lanier 0 (5 innings)Non-districtSouth San 20, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)Pearsall 2, McCollum 0 Tuesday’s games Non-districtBrackenridge 6, Cornerstone Christian 1Southwest 10, Brennan 1Southwest Legacy 10, Stockdale 7Antonian vs. Harlandale… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 27-March 5 Monday’s games Non-districtCorpus Christ John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 13, Clemens 3 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels 6East Central 8, South San 1Steele 14, Wagner 1 (5 innings)District 27-5AMemorial 12, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)Highlands 19, Jefferson 2 (3… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 27-March 5 Monday’s games District 27-5AKennedy 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)Non-districtEast Central 6, Alice 5 (8 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AHighlands vs. Jefferson 12, Highlands 1 (5 innings)Burbank 2, Edison 1Brackenridge 14, Memorial 0 (6 innings)Non-districtMcCollum 7, Antonian 3St. Anthony at Holy Cross (score unavailable)Southwest 10,… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtSomerset 14, Providence 4 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 16, South San 4East Central 16, Steele 6Judson 7, New Braunfels 0Smithson Valley 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)District 27-5ABurbank 19, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)Jefferson d. Brackenridge (score unavailable)Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Lanier 20,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 20-26 Monday’s games District 27-5ALanier 22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)Non-districtMarion 12, Highlands 2Lytle 8, Holy Cross 1 Tuesday’s games District 27-5ABrackenridge 6, Jefferson 0Burbank 3, Kennedy 2Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Non-districtSt. Mary’s Hall 13, Southside 6Southwest 4, Laredo United South 1McCollum 3, Pleasanton 1Uvalde 10,… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 13-19 Friday’s games TAPPS CLASS 4A Bi-district round Pasadena First Baptist Christian (6-10) 74, Holy Cross (10-13) 57 Games of February 20-26 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Southside (16-12) 63, Sam Houston (18-14) 57 Jefferson (26-9) 76, Southwest Legacy (18-16) 47 CLASS 4A Bi-district round Crystal City… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (23-10, 13-3), Brooks Academy (9-9, 3-5), Central Catholic (23-10, 3-3), Fox Tech (11-21, 2-6), Holy Cross (10-13, 3-5), Jefferson (25-9, 14-2), Lanier (18-15, 10-6), McCollum (26-7, 13-1), St. Gerard (15-2, 8-0), Sam Houston (18-13, 13-3), Southside (15-12,… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 13-19 Monday’s games Non-districtWest Campus JV 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings) Tuesday’s games Non-districtSt. Gerard vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)Boerne 11, East Central 1 (6 innings)South San 3, Eagle Pass 2 (8 innings)Highlands 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)Devine 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Clemens 10, Southwest 0 (5… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 13-19 Monday’s games District 27-5A Brackenridge 64, Highlands 52Jefferson 68, Edison 51Lanier 83, Burbank 67Kennedy 50, Memorial 40 District 27-3ACotulla 52, West Campus 32Lytle 94, Karnes City 54 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 70, East Central 60New Braunfels 55, South San 45Steele 59, Smithson Valley 58Judson 69, Wagner… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)