BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 20)

Thru April 20

 

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Highlands – 2

2. Southwest – 1

3. Brackenridge – 4

4. East Central – 3

5. Holy Cross – 5

6. Harlandale – 9

7. South San – 7

8. Central Catholic – 6

9. Jefferson – 10

10. Edison – 14

11. Burbank – 8

12. Kennedy – 13

13. McCollum – 11

14. Southside – 12

15. Lanier15

 

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (thru April 20)

Thru April 20

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 1

2. East Central – 2

3. Southwest – 3

4. Highlands – 5

5. Holy Cross – 6

6. Kennedy – 4

7. Edison – 10

8. McCollum – 8

9. Brackenridge – 7

10. Burbank – 9

11. Harlandale – 12

12. Southside – 11

13. Lanier13

14. Memorial14

15. Jefferson – 15

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Complete

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-14-1, 12-4), East Central (22-5, 10-4), Edison (17-12, 11-5), Highlands (16-11-1, 13-3), Holy Cross (18-10-1, 10-0), Kennedy (16-12, 12-4), McCollum (12-12, 4-6), South San (24-3, 13-1), Southwest (18-11, 11-3).

 

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru April 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1629

Monday’s games

District 29-5A

Harlandale 18, Southside 2 (rescheduled from Thursday)

Non-district

Holy Cross 14, Three Rivers 2 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1

Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels 0

Steele 7, Clemens 5

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass 5, Del Rio 1

Laredo United 3, Laredo Alexander 2

South San 4, Southwest 2

District 28-5A

Highlands 17, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Brackenridge 10, Lanier 3

Edison 5, Kennedy 4

Jefferson 18, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

District 29-5A

Uvalde 5, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Floresville 12, Southside 

McCollum 7, Harlandale 5

District 26-3A

Karnes City 20, Brooks Academy 3

Natalia 16, Cole 1 (3 innings)

Jourdanton 7, Poth 0

TAPPS II-5

Cornerstone Christian 19, Providence 18

San Antonio Christian 9, St. Mary’s Hall 4

Wednesday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South 7, Laredo LBJ 6

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 13, TMI 0 (6 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS II-5

Holy Cross 14, Providence 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Kennedy 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)

Brackenridge 8, Highlands 0

Burbank 16, Lanier 5 (6 innings)

Edison 20, Jefferson 12

District 26-3A

Natalia 16, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Poth 18, Cole 2

Jourdanton 12, Karnes City 1

TAPPS II-5

TMI 11, St. Mary’s Hall 4

San Antonio Christian 15, Cornerstone Christian 4 (5 innings)

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 1

Saturday’s games

District 285A

Second-place tiebreaker

Kennedy 7, Brackenridge 4

Fourth-place tiebreaker

Edison 17, Burbank 6 (5 innings)

Monday, April 24 games

District 263A

First-place tiebreaker

Jourdanton 4, Natalia 3

TAPPS II-5

TMI 27, Providence 3

Tuesday, April 25 games

TAPPS III-5

Keystone 21, St. Gerard 2

Friday, April 28 games

TAPPS III-5

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills at San Antonio Lutheran, 5 p.m.

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 1622

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 4, Judson 0

Steele 4, East Central 2

New Braunfels 11, Wagner 9

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd. to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

District 29-6A

Laredo United 9, Eagle Pass 0

Laredo United South 4, Del Rio 3 (8 innings)

Laredo Alexander 3, South San 1

Southwest 5, Laredo LBJ 2

District 28-5A

Jefferson 12, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)

Highlands 17, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Edison 7, Lanier 6

Burbank 15, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Floresville 10, McCollum 3

Harlandale 9, Uvalde 2

Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 0 (6 innings)

TAPPS II-5

San Antonio Christian 13, St. Mary’s Hall 10

TMI 13, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

Smithson Valley 9, New Braunfels Canyon 6 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Non-district

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Central Catholic at Kahlig Park (canceled)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 5, Clemens 1

New Braunfels Canyon 13, East Central 3 (5 innings)

Smithson Valley 5, Judson 3

Steele 6, Wagner 4

District 29-6A

Laredo United 5, Del Rio 4

Laredo United South 9, Laredo Alexander 8

South San 11, Laredo LBJ 2

Southwest 5, Eagle Pass 4

District 28-5A

Highlands 10, Edison 1

Lanier 16, Memorial 6 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 9, Burbank 3

Kennedy 10, Sam Houston 0 (6 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 4

McCollum 11, Southside 2

Floresville 13, Uvalde 3

TAPPS II-5

St. Mary’s Hall 9, TMI 5

San Antonio Christian 10, Cornerstone Christian 5

Saturday’s games

TAPPS I-2

Antonian 10, Central Catholic 1

Non-district

Johnson 3, Southwest 1