SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 30May 6

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Johnson (26-2) 7, East Central (247) 5. (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Johnson leads series 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (19-10-1) 12, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (158) 2 (6 innings) (1-game playoff; Holy Cross advances to state semifinals)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Johnson (27-2) 7, East Central (24-8) 2. (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Johnson wins series 2-0)

San Benito (24-5) 11, South San (25-4) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; San Benito leads 1-0)

Weslaco (25-3) 4, Southwest (19-11) 1. (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Weslaco leads 1-0)
Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

South San (26-4) 8, San Benito (24-6) 4 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; series tied 1-1)

South San (27-4) 12, San Benito (24-7) 1 (5 innings) (Game 3: best-of-3 series; South San wins 2-1)

Weslaco (26-3) 6, Southwest (19-12) 3 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Weslaco wins series 2-0)

Games of May 7-13

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

State semifinals

At Concordia University, Austin

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (238) 9, Holy Cross (19-11-1) 0
Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Regional quarterfinals

South San (284) 6, Harlingen South (16-10) 2 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; South San leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Regional quarterfinals

Harlingen South (17-10) 8, South San (285) 7 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; series tied 1-1)

Harlingen South (18-10) 4, South San (286) 3 (Game 3: best-of-3 series; Harlingen South wins series 2-1)

 

BASEBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru May 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 30May 6

Thursday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Holy Cross (15-3) 11, Houston Lutheran South (24-7) 10 (1-game playoff; Holy Cross advances to state quarterfinals)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

La Joya Palmview (12-9-1 ???) 3, Southwest (20-71 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Palmview leads 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Victoria West (15-8) 3, Brackenridge (18-6) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Victoria West leads 1-0)

Richmond Foster (16-10-1) 10, Burbank (11-13) 0. (1-game playoff; Richmond Foster advances)

Corpus Christi King (18-10) 9, Harlandale (13-12-1) 1. (Game 1: best-of-3 series; King leads 1-0)

Highlands (19-6) 10, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (8-12-1) 0 (5 innnings). (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Highlands leads 1-0)

Victoria East (19-7-1) 8, Jefferson (13-12) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Victoria East leads 1-0)
Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Southwest (21-7) 1, La Joya Palmview (12-10-1 ???) 0. (Game 2: best-of-3 series; series tied 1-1)

Southwest (22-78, La Joya Palmview (12-11-1 ???) 4. (Game 3: best-of-3 series; Southwest wins 2-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Victoria West (16-8) 4, Brackenridge (18-7) 0. (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Victoria West wins series 2-0)

Corpus Christi King (19-10) 12, Harlandale (13-13-1) 1 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; King wins series 2-0)

Highlands (19-6) 5, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (8-12-1) 2. (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Highlands wins series 2-0)

Victoria East (20-7-1) 12, Jefferson (13-13) 0 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Victoria East wins series 2-0)
TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Central Catholic (12-16-1) 3, Argyle Liberty Christian (8-32) 2. (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Central Catholic leads 1-0)

Argyle Liberty Christian (9-32) 4, Central Catholic (12-17-1) 2. (Game 2: best-of-3 series; series tied 1-1)
Monday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Argyle Liberty Christian (10-32) 9, Central Catholic (12-18-1) 4 (Game 3: best-of-3 series; Liberty Christian wins series 2-1)

Games of May 713

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (22-8-2) 8, Highlands (20-7)(1-game playoff; Boerne Champion advances)
TAPPS DIVISION II

State quarterfinals

Houston Emery-Weiner (21-12) 6, Holy Cross (17-4)(1-game playoff; Houston Emery-Weiner advances)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Southwest (23-7) 11, Los Fresnos (22-4) 5 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest leads 1-0)
Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Southwest (24-7) 9, Los Fresnos (22-5) 7 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Southwest wins series 2-0)

Games of May 14-20

Thursday’s game

CLASS 6A

Regional quarterfinals

Southwest (24-8) vs. Laredo United (22-12-1) at Uni-trade Stadium, Laredo, 7 p.m. (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Laredo United leads series 1-0)

Friday’s game

CLASS 6A

Regional quarterfinals

Southwest (25-8) 8, Laredo United (22-13-1) 3 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; series tied 1-1)

Saturday’s game

CLASS 6A

Regional quarterfinals

Southwest (26-8) 1, Laredo United (22-14-1) 0 (10 innings) (Game 3: best-of-3 series; Southwest wins series 2-1)

Games of May 2127

Thursday’s game

CLASS 6A

Regional semifinals

Southwest (26-8) vs. Reagan (26-8), TBD

 

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 30-May 6

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

La Joya Palmview (118 ???) at Southwest (20-6): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 8:30 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 5 p.m., Saturday; Game 3: 7:30 p.m., Saturday (if necessary).

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (185) vs. Victoria West (14-8): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at Riverside Stadium, VictoriaGame 2: 1 p.m., Saturday, at SAISD Field No. 1Game 3: 3:30 p.m., Saturday, at SAISD Field No. 1 (if necessary).

Burbank (11-12) vs. Richmond Foster (15-10-1) at Fayette County Fairgrounds, La Grange, 7 p.m., Friday. (1-game playoff)

Harlandale (13-11-1) vs. Corpus Christi King (17-10): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at Tejeda Complex; Game 2: noon, Saturday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi; Game 3: 2:30 p.m., Saturday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi (if necessary)

Highlands (18-6) vs. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (8-11-1) at Bastrop: best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 5 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 11 a.m., Saturday; Game 3: 1:30 p.m., Saturday (if necessary).

Jefferson (13-11) vs. Victoria East (18-7-1): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at SAISD Field No. 1; Game 2: 1 p.m., Saturday, at Riverside Stadium, Victoria; Game 3: 3:30 p.m., Saturday, at Riverside Stadium, Victoria (if necessary).

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Central Catholic (11-16-1) vs. Argyle Liberty Christian (8-31): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 11 a.m., Saturday, at Kahlig Park; Game 2: 1:30 p.m., Saturday, at Kahlig Park; Game 3: 5 p.m., Monday, at Liberty Christian (if necessary).

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Houston Lutheran South (24-6) at Holy Cross (14-3), 4:30 p.m., Thursday. (1-game playoff)