BASEBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 29May 5

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-16-1) 4, Highlands (16-10) 3 (Game 1: Calhoun leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (23-9-2) 4, Brandeis (16-10-3) 0 (Game 1: East Central leads best-of-3 series 1-0)
Mission (12-9-1) 3, Southwest (19-9)(Game 1: Mission leads best-of-3 series 1-0)
CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (20-10) 5, Brackenridge (14-10) 1 (Game 1: Angleton leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

Corpus Christi King (19-10-1) 4, McCollum (12-12-1) 0 (Game 1: King leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

 

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (22-5) 8, Holy Cross (7-12) 1   (Fort Bend Christian wins 1-game playoff)
Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brandeis (16-10-3) at East Central (23-9-2), 7 p.m. (Game 2: ppd., rescheduled to 1 p.m. Saturday; East Central leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

Mission (13-9-1) 8, Southwest (19-10) (Game 2: Mission wins best-of-3 series 2-0)


CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (21-10) 9, Brackenridge (14-11)(Game 2: Angleton wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

Burbank (14-12-1) vs. Victoria East (15-13-1) at Diz Reeves Diamond (Game 1 ppd.: best-of-3 series rescheduled as 1-game playoff, 1 p.m. Saturday at Riverside Stadium Victoria)
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (26-5-1) 7, Harlandale (15-11-1) 6 1-game playoff
Port Lavaca Calhoun (13-16-1) 6, Highlands (16-10) 0 (Game 2: Calhoun wins best-of-3 series 2-0)
Richmond Foster (24-5) 6, Jefferson (14-10) 4 (Foster wins 1-game playoff)

 

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-9-2) 9, Brandeis (16-11-3) 8 (9 innings) (Game 2: rescheduled from Friday; East Central wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Victoria East (16-13-1) 3, Burbank (14-13-1) 0 (Game 1: rescheduled from Friday: Victoria East wins 1-game playoff; previously a best-of-3 series)
Corpus Christi King (20-10-1) 5, McCollum (12-13-1) 4 (Game 2: King wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (24-4-3) bye

 

Games of May 6-12

Thursday, May 10 games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Austin Lake Travis (30-2) 2, East Central (24-10-2) 1 (Game 1: Lake Travis leads best-of-3 series 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (15-14) 10, Central Catholic (24-5-3) 4 (8 innings) (Concordia Lutheran wins 1-game playoff)
Friday, May 11 games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Austin Lake Travis (31-2) 11, East Central (24-11-2)(Game 2: Lake Travis wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 29May 5

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (22-9-2) vs. Brandeis (16-9-3): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 8 p.m., Thursday at Nelson Wolff Stadium. Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday, at East Central. Game 3: noon, Saturday, at Northside ISD Field No. 1 (if necessary).
Southwest (19-8) vs. Mission (11-9-1) at Corpus Christi Calallen: best-of-3 series: Game 1: 8 p.m., Thursday. Game 2: 4:30 p.m., Friday. Game 3: 7:30 p.m., Friday.

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (14-9) vs. Angleton (19-10): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday, at Diz Reeves Diamond; Game 2: 11 a.m., Saturday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi; Game 3: 2 p.m., Saturday at Weimar, time TBA (if necessary)

Burbank (14-12-1) vs. Victoria East (15-13-1): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Friday, at Diz Reeves Diamond; Game 2: 1 p.m., Saturday, at Riverside Stadium, Victoria; Game 3: 4 p.m., Saturday, at Riverside Stadium, Victoria (if necessary)
Harlandale (15-10-1) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (25-5-1) at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi, Friday, 7 p.m. 1-game playoff
Highlands (16-9) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-16-1): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m. Wednesday, at Diz Reeves Diamond; Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, at Calhoun; Game 3: 8 p.m. at Calhoun (if necessary).
Jefferson (14-9) at Richmond Foster (23-5), 7 p.m., Friday 1-game playoff
McCollum (12-11-1) vs. Corpus Christi King (18-10-1): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 7 p.m., Thursday, at Tejeda Complex; Game 2: 11 a.m., Saturday, at Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi; Game 3: 2 p.m., Saturday, Cabaniss Field, Corpus Christi (if necessary)

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Holy Cross (7-12) vs. Houston Second Baptist (20-11) or Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (21-5), TBD 1-game playoff

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (25-3-3) vs. Tomball Concordia Lutheran (12-14) or El Paso Cathedral (6-7-1 ???) or Plano John Paul II (19-12-1), TBD 1-game playoff