VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 24–Nov. 5 Wednesday, Oct. 26 matches TAPPS 5A Bi-district round Houston Second Baptist (21–11) 3, Providence (20-18) 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18) Holy Cross (40-10) bye   Friday, Oct. 28 matches TAPPS 5A Area round Holy Cross (42-10) 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (19-12) 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-13)   Monday’s matches CLASS 6A Bi-district round McAllen… Read More VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 3-5) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Laredo United South (8-2, 6-1) 21, Laredo LBJ (1-9, 1-6) 14 District 28-5A Edison (7-3, 5-3) 20, Jefferson (2-8, 2-6) 7 (Tommy Bowl) District 29-5A Eagle Pass Winn (9-1, 5-0) 31, Uvalde (7-3, 3-2) 7 Friday’s games District 27-6A Steele (9-1, 7-0)… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (Oct. 24-Nov. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 24–Nov. 5 CLASS 6A Bi-district round Southwest (25-18) vs. McAllen (36–4) at Alice, 6 p.m., Monday CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (23-16) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (22-16), at District Events Center, Victoria, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday Jefferson (14-19) vs. Angleton (21-13) at ???, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday Highlands (22-16)… Read More VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (Oct. 24-Nov. 5)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 27-29) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Laredo LBJ (1-8, 1-5) 20, South San (0-9, 0-6) 19 District 28-5A Brackenridge (6-3, 6-1) 20, Lanier (6-3, 6-1) 14 Friday’s games District 27-6A New Braunfels Canyon (2-7, 2-4) 31, East Central (1-8, 0-6) 14 Smithson Valley (6-2, 5-1) 44, Judson (7-2, 4-2) 14 New… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 23–29 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A East Central (15-24, 3-11) 3, Wagner (7-26, 1-13) 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-23) New Braunfels Canyon (37-7, 12-2) 3, Judson (9-31, 2-12) 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-16) New Braunfels (33-12, 13-1) 3, Smithson Valley (32-10, 10-4) 1 (25-20, 26-24, 23-25, 25-21) Clemens… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 27)

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through October 27 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (6-3, 6-1), Highlands (5-3, 5-1), Lanier (6-3, 6-1); Sam Houston (5-3, 4-3). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Central Catholic (3-5, 1-0), Holy Cross (7-1, 3-1). POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: McCollum (2-6, 1-2), Southside (4-4,… Read More FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 27)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 16–22 Monday’s matches TAPPS 5–5A San Antonio Christian (19-15, 4-5) 3, TMI (3-14 ???, 1-8) 0 (scores unavailable) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Clemens (32-7, 8-4) 3, Judson (9-29, 2-10) 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-16) New Braunfels (31-12, 11-1) 3, Wagner (7-24, 1-11) 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-11) New Braunfels Canyon (35-7,… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 20-22) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Del Rio (8-0, 5-0) 18, Laredo United South (6-2, 4-1) 13 District 28-5A Brackenridge (5–3, 5–1) 48, Burbank (1-8, 1-6) 0 Friday’s games District 27-6A Steele (7-1, 5-0) 62, East Central (1-7, 0-5) 3 Judson (7-1, 4-1) 31, Clemens (5-3, 3-2) 24 Smithson… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 9–15 Monday’s matches TAPPS 5–5A Providence (21-13, 4-3) 3, Cornerstone Christian (11-23, 0-7) 1 (scores unavailable) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A New Braunfels Canyon (33-7, 8-2) 3, Clemens (31-6, 7-3) 2 (23-25, 25-19, 14-25, 25-15, 15-11) Judson (9-27, 2-8) 3, East Central (14-21, 2-8) 2 (22-25, 13-25, 25-23, 25-18,… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 13-15) Thursday’s games District 28–5A Highlands (4-3, 4-1) 34, Sam Houston (4-4, 3-3) 13 Non-district Brooks Academy (2-5) 1, Lee Academy (0-5) 0 (forfeit) Friday’s games District 27-6A New Braunfels (4-3, 2-2) 34, East Central (1-6, 0-4) 17 Judson (6-1, 3-1) 51, Wagner (3-4, 0-4) 16 Smithson Valley… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 2-8 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Clemens (30-5, 6-2) 3, East Central (14-19, 2-6) 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16) New Braunfels (28-11, 8-0) 3, Judson (7-25, 1-6) 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-11) New Braunfels Canyon (31-7, 6-2) 3, Wagner (6-21, 0-8) 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-4) Smithson Valley (28-8, 6-2)… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 6-8) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Southwest (3-3, 1-2) 21, Laredo Alexander (1-5, 1-2) 14 TAPPS II-3 Austin Hyde Park Baptist (5-1, 2-0) 49, Austin St. Michael’s (1-6, 0-3) 48 (OT) Friday’s games District 29-6A Eagle Pass (4–2, 2–1) 55, South San (0-6, 0-3) 33 Laredo United South (5-1, 3-0) 44,… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)