VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 24Nov. 5

Wednesday, Oct. 26 matches

TAPPS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Second Baptist (21–11) 3, Providence (20-18) 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)

Holy Cross (40-10) bye

 

Friday, Oct. 28 matches

TAPPS 5A

Area round

Holy Cross (42-10) 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (19-12) 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-13)

 

Monday’s matches

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

McAllen (37-4) 3, Southwest (25-19) 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-20)

 

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Port Lavaca Calhoun (23-16) 3, Edison (23-17) 2 (17-25, 16-25, 25-16,  25-16, 15-13)

Victoria West (30-11) 3, Lanier (19-24) 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)

McCollum (26-11) 3, Gregory-Portland (20-14) 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-22)

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (29-8) 3, Southside (31-10) 0 (25-22, 25-23, 26-24) 

Angleton (22-13) 3, Jefferson (14-20) 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-14)

Corpus Christi Calallen (30-11) 3, Harlandale (26-11) 1 (27-29, 25-22, 25-22, 25-23)

Richmond Foster (27-17) 3, Highlands (22-17) 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

McCollum (2711) 3, EdcouchElsa (26-15) 1 (25-16, 25-14, 24-26, 25-17)

TAPPS 5A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (43-10) 3, San Antonio Christian (24-18) 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-20)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 3-5)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo United South (8-2, 6-1) 21, Laredo LBJ (1-9, 1-6) 14

District 28-5A

Edison (7-3, 5-3) 20, Jefferson (2-8, 2-6) 7 (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (9-1, 5-0) 31, Uvalde (7-3, 3-2) 7

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Steele (9-1, 7-0) 34, Clemens (5-5, 3-4) 13

Judson (8-2, 5-2) 17, New Braunfels Canyon (2-8, 2-5) 9

Smithson Valley (7-2, 6-1) 50, New Braunfels (6-4, 4-3) 14

Wagner (4-6, 1-6) 48, East Central (1-9, 0-7) 23

District 296A

Del Rio (9-1, 6-1) 24, Eagle Pass (4-6, 2-5) 17

Laredo United (7-3, 5-2) 30, Laredo Alexander (3-7, 3-4) 0

Southwest (7-3, 5-2) 57, South San (0-10, 0-7) 15

District 28-5A

Highlands (7-3, 7-1) 17, Brackenridge (6-4, 6-2) 7

Lanier (7-3, 7-1) 27, Burbank (19, 17) 8

Kennedy (3-7, 3-5) 33, Memorial (0-10, 0-8) 7 (Salsa Bowl)

District 29-5A

Floresville (4-6, 3-2) 31, Southside (5-5, 2-3) 17

Harlandale (4-6, 1-4) 48, McCollum (2-8, 1-4) 41 (Frontier Bowl)

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (8-2, 2-1) 42, Antonian (8-2, 1-2) 21

Central Catholic (5-5, 3-0) 34, St. Anthony (6-4, 0-3) 14

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (10-0, 6-0) 50, Austin Hyde Park (7-3, 4-2) 0

St. Mary’s Hall (5-5, 2-4) 27, Cornerstone Christian (1-9, 0-6) 23

Holy Cross (9-1, 5-1) 53, Austin St. Michael’s (3-7, 2-4) 31

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (5-5, 2-4) 54, St. Gerard (1-8, 0-6) 12

Boerne Geneva (8-2, 5-1) 37, Schertz John Paul II (5-5, 3-3) 21

Shiner St. Paul (63, 41) 45, San Marcos Academy 0

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (36)  47, Lee Academy (0-7 ???) 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (6-4, 6-2), Central Catholic (5-5, 3-0), Highlands (7-3, 7-1), Holy Cross (9-1, 5-1); Lanier (7-3, 7-1); Sam Houston (6-4, 5-3), Southside (5-5, 2-3), Southwest (7-3, 5-2).

 

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (Oct. 24-Nov. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 24Nov. 5

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Southwest (25-18) vs. McAllen (364) at Alice, 6 p.m., Monday

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (23-16) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (22-16), at District Events Center, Victoria, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday

Jefferson (14-19) vs. Angleton (21-13) at ???, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday

Highlands (22-16) vs. Richmond Foster (26-17)  at Schulenberg, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (1923) vs. Victoria West (29-11) at Schulenberg, 6 p.m., Tuesday

McCollum (2511) vs. Gregory-Portland (20-13) at Cuero, 6 p.m., Tuesday

Southside (31-9) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (28-8) at Beeville, 7 p.m. Tuesday

Harlandale (26-10) vs. Corpus Christi Calallen (2911) at Cuero, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday

 

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Second Baptist (2111) 3, Providence (20-18) 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-18)

Holy Cross (40-10) bye

Area round

Holy Cross (41-10) 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (19-12) 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-13)

Regional quarterfinals

Holy Cross (41-10) vs. San Antonio Christian (24-17), TBA

 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 22)

Through Oct. 22

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Lanier2

3. Southwest – 4

4. Brackenridge – 5

5. Highlands – 7

6. Southside – 6

7. Edison – 3

8. Harlandale – 8

9. Central Catholic – 10

10. Sam Houston – 11

11. McCollum – 9

12. East Central – 12

13. Kennedy13

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 22)

Through Oct. 22

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. McCollum – 3

3. Southside – 2

4. Southwest – 4

5. Harlandale – 6

6. Edison – 5

7. East Central – 8

8. Providence7

9. South San – 9

10. Highlands – 11

11. Jefferson – 10

12. Lanier – 12

13. Sam Houston – 14

14. Memorial13

15. Burbank15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (1-8, 1-5) 20, South San (0-9, 0-6) 19

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (6-3, 6-1) 20, Lanier (6-3, 6-1) 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels Canyon (2-7, 2-4) 31, East Central (1-8, 0-6) 14

Smithson Valley (6-2, 5-1) 44, Judson (7-2, 4-2) 14

New Braunfels (6-3, 4-2) 35, Clemens (5-4, 3-3) 28

Steele (8-1, 6-0) 40, Wagner (3-6, 0-6) 28

District 29-6A

Southwest (6-3, 4-2) 35, Eagle Pass (4-5, 2-4) 21

Laredo United (6-3, 4-2) 42, Del Rio (8-1, 5-1) 24

Laredo United South (7-2, 5-1) 28, Laredo Alexander (3-6, 3-3) 24

District 28-5A

Edison (6-3, 4-3) 40, Kennedy (2-7, 2-5) 26

Highlands (6-3, 6-1) 48, Memorial (0-9, 0-7) 17

Sam Houston (6-4, 5-3) 21, Jefferson (27, 25) 14

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (8-1, 4-0) 20, Floresville (3-6, 2-2) 16

Uvalde (7-2, 3-1) 42, McCollum (2-7, 1-3) 14

Southside (5-4, 2-2) 42, Harlandale (3-6, 0-4) 40 (3 OT)

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (4-5, 2-0) 40, Antonian (8-1, 1-1) 21

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (9-0, 5-0) 41, San Antonio Christian (4-5, 2-4) 14

Austin St. Michael’s (3-6, 2-3) 28, St. Mary’s Hall (4-5, 1-4) 6

TAPPS III-5

Schertz John Paul II (5-4, 3-2) 42, St. Gerard (16, 0-4) 0

Saturday’s games

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (7-2, 1-1) 35, St. Anthony (6-3, 0-2) 8

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (81, 41) 27, Austin Hyde Park Baptist (7-2, 4-1) 7

TAPPS III5

Austin Brentwood Christian (4-5, 1-4) 24, San Marcos Academy (1-7, 1-4) 21

Boerne Geneva (7-2, 4-1) 29, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (5-5, 4-2) 22

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2329

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A

East Central (15-24, 3-11) 3, Wagner (7-26, 1-13) 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-23)

New Braunfels Canyon (37-7, 12-2) 3, Judson (9-31, 2-12) 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-16)

New Braunfels (33-12, 13-1) 3, Smithson Valley (32-10, 10-4) 1 (25-20, 26-24, 23-25, 25-21)

Clemens (33-8, 9-5) 3, Steele (21-19, 6-8) 0 (25-14, 27-25, 25-21)

District 29-6A

Southwest (25-18, 9-5) 3, South San (14-23, 3-11) 0 (31-29, 25-12, 25-10)

Del Rio (12-8 ???, 8-6) 3, Eagle Pass (2-16 ???, 0-14) 0 (25-20, 25-9, 26-24)

Laredo United South (9-12 ???, 6-8) 3, Laredo LBJ (19-16, 4-10) 2 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 21-25, 15-11)

Laredo Alexander (41-2, 14-0) 3, Laredo United (30-9, 12-2) 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-12)

District 28-5A

Edison (23-16, 15-1) 3, Jefferson (14-19, 12-4) 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-16)

Highlands (22-16, 12-4) 3, Brackenridge (5-32, 4-12) 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-15)

Memorial (11-22, 5-11) 3, Kennedy (0-27, 0-16) 0 (25-17, 25-11, 26-24)

Lanier (19-23, 9-7) 3, Burbank (13-27, 7-9) 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-13)

District 295A

Harlandale (26-10, 6-4) 3, Floresville (12-18 ???, 4-6) 0 (25-15, 25-21, 24-14) 

McCollum (24-11, 9-1) 3, Eagle Pass Winn (8-17 ???, 2-8) 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-19)

Southside (31-8, 9-1) 3, Uvalde (0-22 ???, 0-10) 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-15)

District 26-3A

Jourdanton (17-9 ???, 7-2 ???) 3, Cole (9-17 ???, 5-7) 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-10)

Poth (23-19, 12-0) 3, Brooks Academy (5-16 ???, 1-10 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-4, 25-14)

Natalia (17-13, 6-6) 3, Fox Tech (2-31, 1-11) 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

District 295A

First-place tiebreaker

McCollum (25-11, 9-1) 3, Southside (31-9, 9-1) 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-12, 25-19)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 27)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 27

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (6-3, 6-1), Highlands (5-3, 5-1), Lanier (6-3, 6-1); Sam Houston (5-3, 4-3).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Central Catholic (3-5, 1-0), Holy Cross (7-1, 3-1).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: McCollum (2-6, 1-2), Southside (4-4, 1-2), Southwest (53, 3-2).

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

Remaining games for contenders

(district records in parentheses; area teams in boldface)

District 29-6A

DEL RIO (5-0) – Today, Laredo United; Nov. 4, at Eagle Pass (Cozel-Foster Stadium, Eagle Pass).

LAREDO UNITED SOUTH (4-1) – Today, at Laredo Alexander (Student Activity Center Field, Laredo); Nov. 3, Laredo LBJ (Student Activity Center Field, Laredo).

LAREDO ALEXANDER (3-2) – Today, Laredo United South (Student Activity Center Field, Laredo); Nov. 4, Laredo United (Student Activity Center Field, Laredo).

SOUTHWEST (3-2) – Today, Eagle Pass; Nov. 4, at South San.

EAGLE PASS (2-3) – Today, Southwest; Nov. 4, Del Rio (Cozel-Foster Stadium, Eagle Pass).

District 29-5A

EAGLE PASS (3-0)Today, at Floresville; Nov. 4, Uvalde (Cozel-Foster Stadium, Eagle Pass).

UVALDE (2-1)Today, McCollum; Nov. 4, at Eagle Pass Winn (Cozel-Foster Stadium, Eagle Pass).

FLORESVILLE (2-1)Today, Eagle Pass Winn; Nov. 4, at Southside.

SOUTHSIDE (1-2) – Today, at Harlandale (Harlandale Memorial Stadium); Nov. 4, Floresville.

McCOLLUM (1-2) – Today, at Uvalde; Nov. 4, Harlandale (Harlandale Memorial Stadium).

TAPPS I-2

ANTONIAN (1-0)Today, Central Catholic; Nov. 4, at Brownsville St. Joseph.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC (1-0) – Today, at Antonian; Nov. 4, St. Anthony.

TAPPS II-3

HOLY CROSS (3-1) – Saturday, Austin Hyde Park Baptist (Harlandale Memorial Stadium); Nov. 4, at Austin St. Michael’s.

SAN ANTONIO CHRISTIAN (2-3) Today, at Austin Regents; Nov. 4, bye.

ST. MARY’S HALL (1-3)Today, at Austin St. Michael’s; Nov. 4, Cornerstone Christian.

AUSTIN ST. MICHAEL’S (1-3)Today, St. Mary’s Hall; Nov. 4, Holy Cross.

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Edison (23-16, 15-1), Highlands (22-16, 12-4), Holy Cross (40-10, 100), Harlandale (26-10, 6-4), Jefferson (14-19, 12-4), Lanier (19-23, 9-7), McCollum (24-11, 9-1), Providence (21-16, 4-6), Southside (31-8, 9-1), Southwest (25-18, 9-5).

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 15)

Through Oct. 15

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Lanier3

3. Edison – 2

4. Southwest – 7

5. Brackenridge – 4

6. Southside – 5

7. Highlands – 11

8. Harlandale – 8

9. McCollum – 10

10. Central Catholic – 9

11. Sam Houston – 6

12. East Central – 12

13. Kennedy13

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 15)

Through Oct. 15

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southside – 2

3. McCollum – 4

4. Southwest – 3

5. Edison – 6

6. Harlandale – 5

7. Providence8

8. East Central – 7

9. South San – 9

10. Jefferson – 13

11. Highlands – 11

12. Lanier – 10

13. Memorial14

14. Sam Houston – 15

15. Burbank12

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 1622

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian (19-15, 4-5) 3, TMI (3-14 ???, 1-8) 0 (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens (32-7, 8-4) 3, Judson (9-29, 2-10) 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-16)

New Braunfels (31-12, 11-1) 3, Wagner (7-24, 1-11) 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-11)

New Braunfels Canyon (35-7, 10-2) 3, Smithson Valley (31-9, 9-3) 1 (25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 25-13)

Steele (20-18, 5-7) 3, East Central (14-23, 2-10) 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-20)

District 29-6A

Southwest (23-18, 7-5) 3, Laredo LBJ (19-14, 4-8) 0 (25-15, 25-17, 26-24)

Laredo United (30-7, 11-1) 3, Eagle Pass (2-14 ???, 0-11 ???) 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-6)

Del Rio (11-7 ???, 7-5) 3, Laredo United South (7-11 ???, 4-7 ???) 2 (25-8, 22-25, 21-25, 25-23, 15-9)

Laredo Alexander (38-3, 11-1) 3, South San (13-22, 2-10) 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)

District 28-5A

Highlands (20-16, 10-4) 3, Edison (21-16, 13-1) 2 (18-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16, 15-7)

Lanier (17-23, 7-7) 3, Memorial (10-21, 4-10) 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-17, 24-26, 15-9)

Sam Houston (20-21, 8-7) 3, Kennedy (0-25, 0-14) 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-18)

Burbank (13-26, 7-8) 3, Brackenridge (5-30, 4-10) 0 (25-13, 28-26, 26-24)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn (8-14 ???, 1-6 ???) 3, Uvalde (0-19 ???, 0-7 ???) 1 (25-19, 25-18, 18-25, 25-18)

McCollum (22-11, 7-1) 3, Harlandale (24-10, 4-4) 1 (25-19, 25-23, 24-26, 25-19)

Southside (30-7, 8-0) 3, Floresville (11-17 ???, 3-5) 0 (25-20, 25-21, 26-24)

District 26-3A

Natalia (9-12, 3-6 ???) 3, Cole (8-15 ???, 4-5 ???) 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-14)

Brooks Academy (5-13 ???, 1-7 ???) at Jourdanton (16-9 ???, 6-2 ???) (scores unavailable)

Karnes City (10-9 ???, 7-4) 3, Fox Tech (2-29, 1-9) 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-13)

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall (24-10, 8-1) 3, Providence (21-15, 4-5) 1 (25-13, 25-20, 21-25, 25-19)

Holy Cross (39-10, 9-0) 3, Cornerstone Christian (11-25, 0-9) 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-12)

TAPPS 5-3A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (22-8, 9-0) 3, Castle Hills Baptist (21-11-2, 6-4) 1 (25-13, 16-25, 25-17, 25-23)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (24-7, 6-3) 3, Keystone (5-13 ???, 1-7 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran (19-19-2, 5-3) 3, St. Gerard (7-17 ???, 0-8 ???) 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-23

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian (20-15, 5-5) 3, Providence (21-16, 4-6) 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-18)

TAPPS 5-3A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (23-8, 10-0) 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (24-8, 6-4) 0 (scores unavailable)

Keystone (6-14 ???, 2-8) 3, St. Gerard (8-20, 0-10) 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22)

Castle Hills Baptist (22-10-2, 7-3) 3, San Antonio Lutheran (19-21-2, 5-5) 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (32-12, 12-1) 3, Clemens (32-8, 8-5) 1 (25-16, 25-14, 14-25, 25-19)

New Braunfels Canyon (36-7, 11-2) 3, East Central (14-24, 2-11) 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-23)

Smithson Valley (32-9, 10-3) 3, Judson (9-30, 2-11) 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-10)

Steele (21-18, 6-7) 3, Wagner (7-25, 1-12) 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-15)

District 29-6A

South San (14-22, 3-10) 3, Laredo LBJ (19-15, 4-9) 2 (23-25, 25-23, 31-29, 19-25, 15-8)

Laredo Alexander (39-3, 12-1) 3, Laredo United South (7-12 ???, 4-8 ???) 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-16) 

Southwest (24-18, 8-5) 3, Eagle Pass (2-15 ???, 0-12 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

District 28-5A

Lanier (18-23, 8-7) 3, Brackenridge (5-31, 4-11) 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-17)

Highlands (21-16, 11-4) 3, Memorial (10-22, 4-11) 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-16)

Edison (22-16, 14-1) 3, Kennedy (0-26, 0-15) 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)

Jefferson (13-18, 11-3) 3,Sam Houston (20-22, 8-8) 2 (18-25, 25-9, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11)

District 295A

Floresville (12-17 ???, 4-5) 3, Uvalde (0-21 ???, 0-9) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-15)

Harlandale (25-10, 5-4) 3, Eagle Pass Winn (8-16 ???, 2-7) 0 (scores unavailable)

McCollum (23-11, 8-1) 3, Southside (30-8, 8-1) 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-20)

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy (5-13 ???, 1-7 ???) at Natalia (9-12, 3-6 ???) (scores unavailable)

Cole (9-16 ???, 5-6) 3, Fox Tech (2-30 ???, 1-10) 1 (25-13, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21)

Poth (22-19, 11-0) 3, Karnes City (10-10 ???, 7-5 ???) 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-11)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross (40-10, 10-0) 3, St. Mary’s Hall (24-11, 8-2) 2 (25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 22-25, 16-14)

Cornerstone Christian (12-25, 1-9) 3, TMI (3-15 ???, 1-9) 0 (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A

Laredo United (31-7, 12-1) 3, Del Rio (11-8 ???, 7-6) 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-21)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 20-22)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Del Rio (8-0, 5-0) 18, Laredo United South (6-2, 4-1) 13

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (53, 51) 48, Burbank (1-8, 1-6) 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Steele (7-1, 5-0) 62, East Central (1-7, 0-5) 3

Judson (7-1, 4-1) 31, Clemens (5-3, 3-2) 24

Smithson Valley (5-2, 4-1) 35, New Braunfels Canyon (1-7, 1-4) 3

New Braunfels (5-3, 3-2) 37, Wagner (3-5, 0-5) 27

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (3-5, 3-2) 55, South San (0-8, 0-5) 30

Southwest (5-3, 3-2) 40, Laredo LBJ (0-8, 0-5) 13

District 28-5A

Highlands (5-3, 5-1) 33, Edison (5-3, 3-3) 30

Sam Houston (5-4, 4-3) 42, Kennedy (2-6, 2-4) 20 

Lanier (6-2, 6-0) 44, Memorial (0-8, 0-6) 6

District 29-5A

Floresville (3-5, 2-1) 56, Uvalde (6-2, 2-1) 53

Eagle Pass Winn (7-1, 3-0) 27, Harlandale (3-5, 0-3) 24

Southside (4-4, 1-2) 32, McCollum (2-6, 1-2) 27

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (35, 1-0) 37, Brownsville St. Joseph (6-2, 0-1) 31

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (7-1, 4-0) 24, San Antonio Christian (4-4, 2-3) 7

Austin Regents (8-0, 4-0) 56, St. Mary’s Hall (4-4, 1-3) 0

Austin St. Michael’s (2-6, 1-3) 36, Cornerstone Christian (1-7, 0-5) 3

TAPPS III-5

Shiner St. Paul (7-2, 5-0) 42, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (5-4, 4-1) 21

Schertz John Paul II (4-4, 2-2) 42, Austin Brentwood Christian (3-5, 0-4) 7

Non-district

Austin Eastside Memorial (2-6) 20, Brooks Academy (26) 9

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United (5-3, 3-2) 48, Eagle Pass (4-4, 2-3) 7

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (8-0, 1-0) 18, St. Anthony (6-2, 0-1) 15

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (6-2, 3-1) 41, San Marcos Academy (1-6, 1-3) 3

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 915

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 55A

Providence (21-13, 4-3) 3, Cornerstone Christian (11-23, 0-7) 1 (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A

New Braunfels Canyon (33-7, 8-2) 3, Clemens (31-6, 7-3) 2 (23-25, 25-19, 14-25, 25-15, 15-11)

Judson (9-27, 2-8) 3, East Central (14-21, 2-8) 2 (22-25, 13-25, 25-23, 25-18, 15-10)

New Braunfels (29-12, 9-1) 3, Steele (19-17, 4-6) 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-22)

Smithson Valley (30-8, 8-2) 3, Wagner (6-23, 0-10) 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-11)

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (36-3, 9-1) 3, Southwest (22-17, 6-4) 1 (18-25, 25-23, 25-22) 

Laredo LBJ (19-12, 4-6) 3, Del Rio (9-7 ???, 5-5) 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-19, 25-23) 

Laredo United (28-7, 9-1) 3, Laredo United South (7-10 ???, 4-6) 0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-12)

South San (13-20, 2-8) 3, Eagle Pass (2-13 ???, 0-10) 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)

District 28-5A

Edison (20-15, 12-0) 3, Burbank (12-25, 6-7) 1 (25-19, 25-8, 19-25, 25-7)

Brackenridge (5-29, 4-93, Memorial (9-20, 3-9) 2 (25-21, 23-25, 23-25, 25-17, 15-11)

Jefferson (12-18, 10-3) 3, Highlands (18-16, 8-4) 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-18)

District 295A

Floresville (10-15 ???, 2-3) at Eagle Pass Winn (7-12 ???, 0-4 ???)  (scores unavailable)

Southside (28-7, 6-0) 3, Harlandale (23-9, 3-3) 0 (25-22, 26-24, 26-24)

McCollum (20-11, 5-1) 3, Uvalde (0-17 ???, 0-5 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-10)

District 26-3A

Cole (7-14 ???, 3-4 ???) 3, Karnes City (8-9 ???, 5-4) 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-21)

Fox Tech (2-27, 1-7) 3, Brooks Academy (5-13 ???, 1-6 ???) 2 (25-22, 25-23, 26-28, 22-25, 16-14)

Poth (19-18, 9-0) 3, Jourdanton (15-9 ???, 5-2 ???) 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-18)

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall (22-10, 6-1) 3, San Antonio Christian (17-15, 2-5) 2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-18, 16-14)

Holy Cross (37-10, 7-0) 3, TMI (3-12 ???, 1-6) 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-14)

TAPPS 5-3A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (19-8, 6-0) 3, St. Gerard (7-15 ???, 0-6) 0 (25-6, 25-15, 25-8)

San Antonio Lutheran (18-18-2, 4-2) 3, Keystone (5-11 ???, 1-5) 1 (25-17, 17-25, 25-16, 25-23)

Wednesday’s matches

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (19-20, 7-6) 3, Lanier (16-22, 6-6) 1 (25-15, 15-25, 26-24, 25-13)

TAPPS 5-3A

Castle Hills Baptist (20-10-2, 5-3) 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (22-7, 4-3) 0 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5-3A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (23-7, 5-3) 3, San Antonio Lutheran (18-19-2, 4-3) 0 (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (20-8, 7-0) 3, Keystone (5-12 ???, 1-6) 0 (25-7, 25-20, 25-21)

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian (18-15, 3-5) 3, Cornerstone Christian (11-24, 0-8) 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-20)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (30-12, 10-1) 3, East Central (14-22, 2-9) 0 (25-9, 25-20, 25-11)

Smithson Valley (31-8, 9-2), Clemens (31-7, 7-4) 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-21)

New Braunfels Canyon (34-7, 9-2) 3, Steele (19-18, 4-7) 0 (25-21, 25-16, 25-14)

Wagner (6-23, 0-10) at Judson (9-27, 2-8) (scores unavailable)

District 29-6A

Del Rio (10-7 ???, 6-5) 3, South San (13-21, 2-9) 2 (25-18, 21-25, 17-25, 25-14, 16-14)

Eagle Pass (2-13 ???, 0-10) at Laredo United South (7-10 ???, 4-6) (scores unavailable)

District 28-5A

Highlands (19-16, 9-4) 3, Sam Houston (19-21, 7-7) 2 (25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 19-25, 15-5)

Memorial (10-20, 4-9) 3, Burbank (12-25, 6-7) 2 (20-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-11, 15-7)

Jefferson (13-18, 11-3) 3, Kennedy (0-24, 0-13) 0 (25-9, 25-5, 25-14)

Edison (21-15, 13-0) 3, Lanier (16-23, 6-7) 0 (25-23, 27-25, 25-11) 

District 295A

Southside (29-7, 7-0) 3, Eagle Pass Winn (7-13 ???, 0-5 ???) 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-19)

McCollum (21-11, 6-1) 3, Floresville (10-16 ???, 2-4 ???)  1 (22-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-19)

Harlandale (24-9, 4-3) 3, Uvalde (0-17 ???, 0-5 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-16)

District 26-3A

Cole (7-14 ???, 3-4 ???) at Poth (19-18 ???, 9-0) (scores unavailable)

Karnes City (9-9 ???, 6-4) 3, Natalia (8-12, 2-6 ???) 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)

Jourdanton (16-9 ???, 6-2 ???) 3, Fox Tech (2-28, 1-8) 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-13)

TAPPS 5-3A

Castle Hills Baptist (21-10-2, 6-3) 3, St. Gerard (7-16 ???, 0-7) 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-17)

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall (23-10, 7-1) 3, TMI (3-13 ???, 1-7) 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-14)

 

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (37-3, 10-1) 3, Laredo LBJ (19-13, 4-7) 2 (25-23, 23-25, 25-17, 18-25, 15-13) 

Laredo United (29-7, 10-1) 3, Southwest (22-18, 6-5) 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-17)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross (38-10, 8-0) 3, Providence (21-14, 4-4) 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-15)

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 8)

Through Oct. 8

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Edison – 2

3. Lanier8

4. Brackenridge – 5

5. Southside – 6

6. Sam Houston – 3

7. Southwest – 9

8. Harlandale – 4

9. Central Catholic – 7

10. McCollum – 10

11. Highlands – 12

12. East Central – 11

13. Kennedy13

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 13-15)

Thursday’s games

District 285A

Highlands (4-3, 4-1) 34, Sam Houston (4-4, 3-3) 13

Non-district

Brooks Academy (2-5) 1, Lee Academy (0-5) 0 (forfeit)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (4-3, 2-2) 34, East Central (1-6, 0-4) 17

Judson (6-1, 3-1) 51, Wagner (3-4, 0-4) 16

Smithson Valley (4-2, 3-1) 45, Clemens (5-2, 3-1) 21

Steele (6-1, 4-0) 21, New Braunfels Canyon (1-6, 1-3) 14

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (2-5, 2-2) 49, Laredo LBJ (0-7, 0-4) 7

Southwest (4-3, 2-2) 28, Laredo United (4-3, 2-2) 24 (2 OT)

Laredo United South (6-1, 4-0) 34, Eagle Pass (4-3, 2-2) 24

Del Rio (7-0, 4-0) 53, South San (0-7, 0-4) 7

District 28-5A

Lanier (5-2, 5-0) 28, Edison (5-2, 3-2) 21 

Burbank (1-7, 1-5) 14, Memorial (0-7, 0-5) 7

Kennedy (25, 23) 22, Jefferson (2-6, 2-4) 6

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (6-1, 2-0) 14, Southside (3-4, 0-2) 13

McCollum (2-5, 1-1) 42, Floresville (2-5, 1-1) 21

Uvalde (6-1, 2-0) 28, Harlandale (3-4, 0-2) 21

TAPPS II3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (6-1, 3-0) 42, Cornerstone Christian (1-6, 0-4) 7

St. Mary’s Hall (43, 1-2) 32, San Antonio Christian (4-3, 2-2) 29

TAPPS III5

Boerne Geneva (5-2, 2-1) 28, Austin Brentwood Christian (34, 0-30

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (5-3, 4-0) 7, Schertz John Paul II (34, 120

Shiner St. Paul (6-2, 4-0) 56, St. Gerard (1-7, 0-4) 0

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II3

Austin Regents (7-0, 3-0) 31Holy Cross (7-1, 3-1) 20

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 5)

Through Oct. 5

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southside – 2

3. Southwest – 4

4. McCollum – 5

5. Harlandale – 3

6. Edison – 7

7. East Central – 8

8. Providence6

9. South San – 9

10. Lanier – 13

11. Highlands – 10

12. Burbank15

13. Jefferson – 11

14. Memorial14

15. Sam Houston – 12

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2-8

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens (30-5, 6-2) 3, East Central (14-19, 2-6) 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16)

New Braunfels (28-11, 8-0) 3, Judson (7-25, 1-6) 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-11)

New Braunfels Canyon (31-7, 6-2) 3, Wagner (6-21, 0-8) 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-4)

Smithson Valley (28-8, 6-2) 3, Steele (18-16, 3-5) 1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-20, 25-21)

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (34-3, 7-1) 3, Eagle Pass (2-11 ???, 0-8) 1 (25-11, 17-25, 25-21, 25-8)

Laredo United (26-7, 7-1) 3, Laredo LBJ (17-12, 2-6)  0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-18)

Laredo United South (7-8 ???, 4-4) 3, South San (12-19, 1-7) 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-16)

Southwest (21-16, 5-3) 3, Del Rio (9-5 ???, 5-3) 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-22)

District 28-5A

Burbank (12-23, 6-5) 3, Jefferson (10-18, 8-3) 2 (25-18, 8-25, 25-22, 11-25, 17-15)

Edison (18-15, 10-0) 3, Memorial (9-19, 3-8) 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-13)

Lanier (16-20, 6-4) 3, Kennedy (0-22, 0-11) 0 (25-4, 25-7, 25-8)

Sam Houston (17-20, 5-6) 3, Brackenridge (4-28, 3-8) 2 (25-12, 15-25, 19-25, 25-12, 15-7)

District 295A

Harlandale (22-8, 2-2) 3, Eagle Pass Winn (7-11 ???, 0-3 ???) 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-9)

Southside (26-7, 4-0) 3, McCollum (18-11, 3-1) 1 (25-13, 25-20, 20-25, 25-22)

Floresville (10-14 ???, 2-2) 3, Uvalde (0-15 ???, 0-3 ???) 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-9)

District 26-3A

Karnes City (7-6 ???, 5-2) 3, Brooks Academy (5-11 ???, 1-4 ???) 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-17)

Jourdanton (14-7 ???, 4-1 ???) 3, Natalia (7-10, 1-4 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

Poth (17-18, 7-0) 3, Fox Tech (1-27, 0-7) 0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-8)

TAPPS 55A

TMI (3-10 ???, 1-4) 3, Cornerstone Christian (11-21, 0-5) 2 (24-26, 26-24, 21-25, 25-23, 17-15)

San Antonio Christian (17-13, 3-2) at Providence (19-13, 2-3) 1 (25-13, 25-15, 23-25, 25-14)

Holy Cross (35-10, 5-0) 3, St. Mary’s Hall (20-10, 4-1) 0 (25-19, 25-19, 28-26)

TAPPS 5-3A

Castle Hills Baptist (18-9-2, 3-2) 3, San Antonio Lutheran (17-18-2, 3-2) 0 (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (18-8, 5-0) 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (21-6, 3-2) 1 (scores unavailable)

Keystone (5-10 ???, 1-4) at St. Gerard (7-14 ???, 0-5) 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5-3A

Castle Hills Baptist (19-9-2, 4-2) 3, Keystone (5-11 ???, 1-5) 2 (scores unavailable)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (22-6, 4-2) 3, St. Gerard (7-15 ???, 0-6) 0  (25-13, 25-20, 25-12)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (19-8, 6-0) 3, San Antonio Lutheran (17-19-2, 3-3) 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-12)

TAPPS 5-5A

Holy Cross (36-10, 6-0) 3, San Antonio Christian (17-14, 2-4) 0 (25-19, 25-7, 25-15)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Smithson Valley (29-8, 7-2) 3, East Central (14-20, 2-7) 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-18)

New Braunfels Canyon (32-7, 7-2) 3, New Braunfels (28-12, 8-1) 2 (25-21, 28-26, 21-25, 18-25, 15-9)

Steele (19-16, 4-5) 3, Judson (7-26, 1-7)  0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-16)

Clemens (31-5, 7-2) 3, Wagner (6-22, 0-9) 1 (25-9, 15-25, 25-21, 25-8)

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (35-3, 8-1) 3, Del Rio (9-6 ???, 5-4) 0 (25-16, 25-4, 25-14)

Laredo United (27-7, 8-1) at South San (12-20, 1-8) 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-16)

Southwest (22-16, 6-3) 3, Laredo United South (7-9 ???, 4-5) 0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-20)

District 28-5A

Jefferson (11-18, 9-3) 3, Lanier (16-21, 6-5) 2 (25-19, 25-15, 10-25, 22-25, 15-7)

Edison (19-15, 11-0) 3, Brackenridge (4-29, 3-9) 0 (25-14, 25-9, 25-9)

Highlands (18-15, 8-3) 3, Kennedy (0-23, 0-12) 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)

Sam Houston (18-20, 6-6) 3, Burbank (12-24, 6-6) 1 (25-23, 25-22, 17-25, 25-19)

District 295A

McCollum (19-11, 4-13, Eagle Pass Winn (7-12 ???, 0-4 ???) 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-18)

Harlandale (23-8, 3-2) 3, Floresville (10-15 ???, 2-3) 1 (28-26, 22-25, 25-18, 25-7)

Southside (27-7, 5-0) 3, Uvalde (0-16 ???, 0-4 ???) 1 (25-11, 25-19, 21-25, 25-13)

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy (5-11 ???, 1-4 ???) at Cole (5-10 ???, 2-2 ???)  (scores unavailable)

Jourdanton (15-7 ???, 5-1 ???) 3, Karnes City (7-7 ???, 5-3) 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-23)

Poth (18-18, 8-0) 3, Natalia (7-11, 1-5 ???) 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-19)

TAPPS 55A

Providence (20-13, 3-3) 3, TMI (3-11 ???, 1-5) 0 (25-21, 25-4, 25-16)

St. Mary’s Hall (21-10, 5-1) 3,  Cornerstone Christian (11-22, 0-6) 0 (25-16, 25-8, 25-22)

 

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A

Laredo LBJ (18-12, 3-6) 3, Eagle Pass (2-12 ???, 0-9) 1 (25-18, 25-17, 19-25, 25-21)

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 1)

Through Oct. 1

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Edison – 2

3. Sam Houston – 4

4. Harlandale – 5

5. Brackenridge – 3

6. Southside – 7

7. Central Catholic – 6

8. Lanier9

9. Southwest – 8

10. McCollum – 10

11. East Central – 11

12. Highlands – 12

13. Kennedy13

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 6-8)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Southwest (3-3, 1-2) 21, Laredo Alexander (1-5, 1-2) 14

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (5-1, 2-0) 49, Austin St. Michael’s (1-6, 0-3) 48 (OT)

Friday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (42, 21) 55, South San (0-6, 0-3) 33

Laredo United South (5-1, 3-0) 44, Laredo United (4-2, 2-1) 35

District 27-6A

Judson (5-1, 2-1) 68, East Central (1-5, 0-3) 6

Clemens (5-1, 3-0) 52, New Braunfels Canyon (1-5, 1-2) 13

Steele (5-1, 3-0) 38, New Braunfels (3–3, 1-2) 7

Smithson Valley (3-2, 2-1) 37, Wagner (3-3, 0-3) 0

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (4-3, 4-1) 27, Memorial (0-6, 0-4) 16

Highlands (3-3, 3-1) 46, Jefferson (2-5, 2-3) 0

Lanier (4-2, 4-0) 27, Sam Houston (4-3, 3-2) 21

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (51, 1-0) 34, McCollum (1-5, 0-1) 26

Floresville (24, 1-0) 37, Harlandale (3-3, 0-1) 12

Uvalde (51, 1-0) 18, Southside (3-3, 0-1) 14

TAPPS II3

Austin Regents (6-0, 2-0) 56, Cornerstone Christian (1-5, 0-3) 9

TAPPS III5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (4-3, 3-0) 48, San Marcos Academy (1-5, 1-2) 0

Shiner St. Paul (5-2, 3-0) 12, Schertz John Paul II (3-3, 1-1) 8

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (1-5) 1, Athlos Academy (0-1 ???) 0 (Brooks Academy wins by forfeit)

Houston St. Thomas (34) 40, Central Catholic (2-5) 13

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Del Rio (6-0, 3-0) 40, Laredo LBJ (0-6, 0-3)

District 28-5A

Edison (5-1, 3-1) 42, Burbank (0-7, 0-5) 0 

TAPPS II3

Holy Cross (7-0, 3-0) 22, San Antonio Christian (4-2, 2-1) 9

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva (4-2, 1-1) 47, St. Gerard (1-6, 0-3) 20