GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Clemens 53, New Braunfels 52

Judson 88, East Central 31

Smithson Valley 45, San Marcos 52

Steele 59, New Braunfels Canyon 27

District 276A

Madison 65, South San 63

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 71, Harlandale 37

Kerrville Tivy 73, Memorial 40

Wagner 58, McCollum 33

Veterans Memorial 65, Seguin 22

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 59, Sam Houston 48

Edison 53, Burbank 36

Jefferson 45, Fox Tech 13

Lanier 86, Alamo Heights 47

District 28-5A

Floresville 50, Southwest 49

Harlan 73, Somerset 65

Medina Valley 80, Uvalde 28

Southside 51, Southwest Legacy 36

District 304A

Cuero 32, Pleasanton 23

La Vernia 78, Brooks Academy 7

Navarro 44, Poteet 37

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 43, TMI 39

Non-district

Bulverde Bracken Christian 39, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 20

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

Churchill 61, Johnson 51

MacArthur 53, Reagan 46

Roosevelt 53, LEE 52

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 55A

Providence 34, Holy Cross 28

 

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson 63, Clemens 29

New Braunfels 52, Smithson Valley 39

New Braunfels Canyon 35, San Marcos 29

Steele 68, East Central 17

District 27-6A

South San, 58, Reagan 47

District 26-5A

Kerrville Tivy 86, Kennedy 14

Veterans Memorial 69, McCollum 21

Memorial 69, Wagner 65.

Boerne Champion 46, Seguin 33

District 27-5A

Highlands 43, Sam Houston 40 (OT)

Alamo Heights 68, Fox Tech 13

Lanier 66, Burbank 51

Edison 54, Brackenridge 45

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 57, Somerset 42

Southwest Legacy 57, Uvalde 25

Southside 44, Southwest 37

Harlan 48, Floresville 43

District 30-4A

Navarro 52, Pleasanton 39

Cuero 49, Brooks Academy 9

La Vernia 63, Gonzales 41

TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 58, Bulverde Bracken Christian 24

Victoria Faith Christian 50, St. Gerard 35

Non-district

St. Anthony 37, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 27

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt at Churchill (score unavailable)

MacArthur 54, LEE 39

Johnson 42, Madison 31

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard 73, Universal City First Baptist 25

Tuesday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens 61, New Braunfels 44

Judson 96, East Central 78

San Marcos 59, Smithson Valley 56

Steele 89, New Braunfels Canyon 64

District 27-6A

Johnson 52, Churchill 50

Madison 52, South San 49

Reagan 52, MacArthur 47

Roosevelt 79, LEE 57

District 265A

Boerne Champion 80, Harlandale 63

Veterans Memorial 64, Seguin 43

Wagner 90, McCollum 50

Kerrville Tivy 52, Memorial 43

District 275A

Alamo Heights 36, Lanier 34

Burbank 49, Edison 46

Jefferson 61, Fox Tech 27

Sam Houston 74, Brackenridge 62

District 28-5A

Harlan 66, Somerset 27

Medina Valley 70, Uvalde 39

Southside 63, Southwest Legacy 57

Southwest 64, Floresville 60

District 30-4A

La Vernia 61, Brooks Academy 52

Pleasanton 101, Cuero 55

Poteet 52, Navarro 49

Non-district

Central Catholic 57, San Antonio Christian 54 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson 80, Clemens 73

Steele, 75, East Central 58

New Braunfels Canyon 79, San Marcos 61

New Braunfels 61, Smithson Valley 54

District 27-6A

Roosevelt 55, Churchill 47

MacArthur 47, LEE 40

Madison 57, Johnson 55

District 26-5A

Wagner 109, Memorial 44

Boerne Champion 76, Seguin 47

Kerrville Tivy 66, Kennedy 63

McCollum 49, Veterans Memorial 48

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 80, Highlands 68

Brackenridge 53, Edison 27

Alamo Heights 70, Fox Tech 26

Burbank 55, Lanier 47

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 66, Somerset 64

Harlan 48, Floresville 36

Southside 83, Southwest 72

Southwest Legacy 52, Uvalde 49

District 30-4A

Cuero 66, Brooks Academy 63

La Vernia 91, Gonzales 47

Pleasanton 101, Navarro 34

TAPPS 52A

Shiner St. Paul 49, Bulverde Bracken Christian 34

Victoria Faith Christian 97, St. Gerard 58

Non-district

Austin Regents 72, Holy Cross 33

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Reagan 62, South San 48

TAPPS 36A

Central Catholic 64, Antonian 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Jan. 29)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through January 29

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Edison (21-9, 12-2), Highlands (20-13, 11-3), Southside (19-9, 11-4).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (16-11, 9-5), Providence (8-18, 3-2), Sam Houston (20-12, 9-5).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Holy Cross (4-13, 1-3), Lanier (17-14, 9-6), South San (12-15, 5-7).