GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 1521

MONDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

TUESDAY’S GAMES

East Central 65, New Braunfels Canyon 26

Judson 63, Smithson Valley 29

New Braunfels 57, Clemens 47

Steele 55, Wagner 53

District 29-6A

Del Rio 42, Southwest 37

Laredo Alexander 69, Eagle Pass 31

Laredo United 50, Laredo LBJ 42

Laredo United South 87, South San 70

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 53, Kennedy 17

Edison 44, Sam Houston 40

Highlands 60, Burbank 46

Jefferson 45, Memorial 44 (OT)

District 29-5A

Harlandale 60, Uvalde 42

McCollum 46, Floresville 31

Southside 74, Eagle Pass Winn 38

District 26-3A

Karnes City 67, Fox Tech 29

Jourdanton 62, Natalia 47

Cole 41, Brooks Academy 29

TAPPS 55A

Cornerstone Christian 61, Providence 30

Holy Cross 57, TMI 15

San Antonio Christian 65, St. Mary’s Hall 25

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Baptist 70, St. Gerard 14

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 42, San Antonio Lutheran 40

Keystone 45, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 43

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

THURSDAY’S GAMES

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 42, Castle Hills Baptist 38

FRIDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

Wagner 69, East Central 54

Judson 52, New Braunfels Canyon 46

Smithson Valley 43, New Braunfels 32

Steele 64, Clemens 31

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 68, Del Rio 30

Laredo LBJ 58, Eagle Pass 57

Laredo United South 88, Southwest 51

Laredo United 61, South San 59

District 28-5A

Lanier 77, Highlands 62

Brackenridge 59, Jefferson 31

Sam Houston 59, Memorial 37

Burbank 59, Kennedy 37

District 29-5A

Harlandale 58, Eagle Pass Winn 11

Southside 61, McCollum 42

Floresville 40, Uvalde 33

District 26-3A

Poth 76, Jourdanton 64

Fox Tech 54, Brooks Academy 51 (OT)

Natalia 37, Cole 30

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 48, TMI 32

San Antonio Christian 53,Cornerstone Christian 42

Holy Cross 59, Providence 29

TAPPS 35A

Keystone at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 89, St. Gerard 10

Non-district

St. Anthony 24, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 23

SATURDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 1521

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 71, New Braunfels 67

Judson 75, Smithson Valley 68

New Braunfels Canyon 77, East Central 67

Wagner 81, Steele 50

District 296A

Del Rio 55, Southwest 47

Laredo Alexander 74, Eagle Pass 61

Laredo United 62, Laredo LBJ 46

South San 63, Laredo United South 51

District 285A

Brackenridge 68, Kennedy 57

Highlands 61, Burbank 42

Jefferson 68, Memorial 60

Sam Houston 67, Edison 42

District 295A

Harlandale 86, Uvalde 44

McCollum 79, Floresville 51

Southside 84, Eagle Pass Winn 51

District 26-3A

Cole 78, Brooks Academy 47

Jourdanton 45, Natalia 42

Karnes City 58, Fox Tech 57

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 57, TMI 46

San Antonio Christian 63, St. Mary’s Hall 62

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Baptist 66, St. Gerard 52

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 79, San Antonio Lutheran 47

Keystone 44, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 37

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 39, Castle Hills Baptist 30

Friday’s games

District 276A

Steele 80, Clemens 69

Judson 90, New Braunfels Canyon 60

New Braunfels 77, Smithson Valley 50

Wagner 96, East Central 71

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 74 Del Rio 42

Laredo United 62, South San 47

Laredo United South 44, Southwest 36

Laredo LBJ 83, Eagle Pass 72

District 285A

Burbank 65, Kennedy 44

Sam Houston 55, Memorial 52

Lanier 53, Highlands 42

Jefferson 72, Brackenridge 54

District 295A

Floresville 72, Uvalde 37

McCollum 64, Southside 49

Harlandale 69, Eagle Pass Winn 33

District 263A

Poth 53, Jourdanton 50

Cole 57, Natalia 35

Fox Tech 60, Brooks Academy 43

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 85,TMI 56

San Antonio Christian 53, Cornerstone Christian 48

TAPPS 53A

San Antonio Lutheran 73, Keystone 24

St. Gerard at Halletsville Sacred Heart (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 26A

Central Catholic 71, Brownsville St. Joseph 52

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 14)

Through Jan. 14

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Harlandale – 3

3. South San – 4

4. Lanier – 2

5. Southside – 5

6. Brackenridge – 9

7. Highlands – 7

8. Edison – 8

9. Sam Houston – 6

10. Burbank – 10

11. Southwest – 12

12. Holy Cross – 11

13. Jefferson – 13

14. McCollum – 14

15. Fox Tech15

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 14 corrected)

Through Jan. 14

 

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. South San – 3

4. Jefferson – 4

5. East Central – 5

6. Highlands – 7

7. Lanier6

8. Harlandale – 9

9. Brackenridge – 8

10. Holy Cross – 10

11. McCollum – 11

12. Memorial12

13. Edison13

14. Southwest – 15

15. SouthsideNR

NR = not ranked